Books:Art Instructionfrom ART IN SILK |
|
Browse Books:Art Instruction | Return to ART IN SILK | Even more ART / Study & Teaching books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
Draw Patterns
|
|
|
Taplinger Pub Co, 1981-07. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - no major defects, no markings - cover is tanned and has light shelwear at spine - clean solid copy - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 2) |
Colored Pencil for the Serious Beginner [Paperback] by Borgeson, Bet; Watson
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1998-09. Paperback. Like New. First Printing stated - Softcover from private collection - Like new - unused copy in new condition - excellent lessons on learning colored pencil art making - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain
|
|
|
Tarcher, 1979-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - oversize softcover 1979 Tarcher edition -gently used copy , name first page, normal agewear - some light shelfwear on cover - pages like new - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 4) |
Drawing On The Right Side Of The Brain -
|
|
|
J.P. Tarcher Publishing -, 1979. Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - 1979 edition used softcover in good condition - name first owner on 1st page, some usual agewear, clean unmarked pages, good binding - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 5) |
Painting on Location (Volume 77) [Paperback] by Blaine Henrie
|
|
|
Walter T. Foster, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - nice vintage looking publication - Original edition from private artist's collection - Oversize softcover in very good condition - pages are like new - cover has name at top - a clean solid vintage collectible - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 6) |
Places (Drawing Workbooks)
|
|
|
F & W Publications, 1988-03. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - same ISBN - softcover from private collection - clean solid unmarked copy - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 7) |
Places (Drawing Workbooks)
|
|
|
F & W Publications, 1988-03. Paperback. New. IN STOCK - unused copy from artist's private collection - no major defects - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 8) |
Dynamic Figure Drawing
|
|
|
Watson-Guptil, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - oversize Watson-Gutpill 1980 edition 9th printing Hardcover from private collection - clean solid collectible - price not clipped - light ink stain at top of spine and top of dust jacket but does not touch content as it is small - no markings - only usual light wear to dj - a good collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 9) |
Easy Ways To Do Chinese Painting (69)
|
|
|
Walter T. Foster, 0000. Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - oversize softcover with no major defects - one corner slightly wavy from shelving - no markings - clean copy - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $4.20
|
|
| 10) |
Easy Ways To Do Chinese Painting (69)
|
|
|
Walter T. Foster, 0000. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - Oversize softcover from private collection - usual very light agewear - beautiful illustrations - some light wear at edges of cover - no markings - a clean solid copy with no major defects - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 11) |
Encyclopaedia of drawing: Materials, technique, and style
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford, 1982. Unknown Binding. Very Good. IN STOCK - OVERSIZE HARDCOVER - First American publication 1983 stated complete with clean dust jacket - Hardcover North Light edition 1982 in clean solid condition - name first owner on first endpage is the only marking - not price clipped - a clean solid copy with light usual agewear - Mailed within 2 working days with tracking number.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 12) |
The North Light Book of Acrylic Painting Techniques
|
|
|
North Light Books, 1995-03. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover is like new from Artist's private collection - same cover as picture shown - no major defects, a clean solid copy - gift quality - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 13) |
Bridgman's Life Drawing
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 1971-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - very good condition from artist's private collection - no major defects, light use wear - mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pastel Painting Techniques
|
|
|
North Light Books, 1987-04. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Like new - hardcover from artist's private collection - unused clean copy with only light shelfwear - beautiful well explained projects with step-by-step photos - clean solid copy - gift quality - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 15) |
Exploring with Paint
|
|
|
Reinhold, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover 1964 Reinhold edition - dust jacket has some wear at edges and light foxing inside dust jacket - book like new - a clean solid copy - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $10.85
|
|
| 16) |
The New Guide to Illustration (Hardcover 1990 edition)
|
|
|
Chartwell Books, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Oversize hardcover from private collection - Like new except for trace of sticker name back of cover - no major defects no markings - beautiful like new dj too - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $24.90
|
|
| 17) |
Watercolors
|
|
|
HP BOOKS, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1980 Fisher Publishing company Softcover from private collection - Very good condition inside and outside - usual age wear no hand-writing or highlights - Some light age-wear to cover - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 18) |
Painting in Watercolour (Beginner's Guides) by Rodwell, Jenny
|
|
|
Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1992-09. Paperback. New. New from private collection - unused carefully shelved copy in perfect condition - This is a very inspiring book with beautiful projects and a lot of information about watercolour materials - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 19) |
Painting With Acrylics: 27 Acrylics Painting Projects, Illustrated Step-By-Step
|
|
|
North Light Books, 1990-07. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - Very good condition - Minor handling wear - no markings no highlights - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| 20) |
How [Learn] to Paint with Pastels
|
|
|
HP Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1982 softcover edition HPBooks - usual light agewear on cover - solid binding - no markings - from artist's private collection - mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $15.90
|
|
| 21) |
How to Paint with Pastels
|
|
|
HPBooks, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1982 softcover edition HPBooks - usual light agewear on cover - solid binding - no markings - from artist's private collection - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $15.90
|
|
| 22) |
Do-it-Yourself Graphic Design
|
|
|
Swallow Publishing, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1987 Hardcover 1st edition 1st printing of this specific edition - from private collection - usual light age wear - light foxing to upper page block - pgs like new no markings - solid binding - clean book - mailed within 2 bus. daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Artist's Way: A Spiritual Path to Higher Creativity (Inner Workbook)
|
|
|
Tarcher, 1992-07. Paperback. Like New. 1992 softcover edition from private collection - clean solid copy - shiny cover, no markings, very light crease at spine -We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 24) |
Nicolaides The Natural Way to Draw: A Working Plan for Art Study
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1975-06. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1969 original edition - Clean solid softcover copy from private collection - no major defects no markings, light crease at spine - a clean solid copy - mailed within 2 working days x2We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Watercolor Bold and Free
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1980-06. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Oversize hardcover from artist's private collection - no major defects no markings - not price clipped - usual light shelf wear - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 26) |
How to Be a Cartoonist
|
|
|
Fireside, 1982-10-15. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - Like new - softcover from private collection - unused clean copy with no major defects - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 27) |
The Watercolor Artist's Bible: An Essential Reference for the Practicing Artist
|
|
|
Book Sales, 2005-01-31. Hardcover. New. IN STOCK - Unused carefully shelved copy from artist's private collection - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 28) |
Design through Discovery
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. 1980 edition, First printing - This copy is in very good condition - no major defects - no markings no notes - only light age shelfwear to cover - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $18.60
|
|
| 29) |
The Artist's Way at Work: Riding the Dragon
|
|
|
Harper Paperbacks, 1999-06-02. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - First printing with full number line - small markings at page block on top - like new from artist's private collection - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 30) |
Landscape, seascape in acrylics: Technique and textures (How to series) (How to
|
|
|
Foster Art Service, Inc, 1986-01-01. Good. Oversize softcover with same cover as shown photo - pages are clean - cover is complete but has agewear and a name written in pen - small 1" stain at top of cover and first 3 pages - a clean solid vintage collectible - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 31) |
Painting for Pleasure (Volume 109) [Paperback] by Merlin Enabnit
|
|
|
Walter T. Foster, 1965. Paperback. Good. Original 1965 edition - Oversize Art instruction book - very good condition - name first owner on front cover - a few light watercolor stains on last page - contents are otherwise like new - very nice vintage collectible - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $16.80
|
|
| 32) |
Calligraphic Designs (International Design Library)
|
|
|
Stemmer House Publishers, 1983-10. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - Softcover from private collection - 1983 edition - no major defects - clean solid copy - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $3.30
|
|
| 33) |
The Natural Way to Draw
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1969 original edition - Clean solid softcover copy from private collection - no major defects no markings, light crease at spine - a clean solid copy - mailed within 2 working days x3We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $12.93
|
|
| 34) |
Draw Landscapes
|
|
|
Taplinger, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - close to like new from artist's private collection - no major defects no markings, only usual agewear and tanned cover - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 35) |
Painting With Four Tubes of Paint: A Simplified Palette for Watercolorists
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1990-10. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Like new - hardcover from artist's private collection - unused carefully shelved copy in near perfect condition - no markings, not price clipped - gift quality - Mailed within 2 working days with tracking number.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 36) |
Complete Guide to Drawing & Painting (Reader's Digest)
|
|
|
Readers Digest, 1997-08-25. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Oversize Hardcover, no major defects, no markings. Light wear to dust jacket especially at edges from shelving. This is a very complete art course with beautiful examples and projects. Clean solid copy. Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 37) |
Airbrush and the Photograph by Richards, Sam
|
|
|
Studio Lith Art, 1986-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Beautiful Oversize Hardcover with clean shiny jacket - Like New - minor age wear to dust jacket - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $8.70
|
|
| 38) |
Drawing: the complete course by Smith, Stan
|
|
|
Readers Digest, 1994-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. Harcover is like new - barely used - Like new inside and outside - It has 2 dried flowers between the front hardboard and the first front page which I left as is -Wonderful instruction -Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $12.30
|
|
| 39) |
Drawing: the complete course
|
|
|
Readers Digest, 1994-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK from private collection - Hardcover from private collection - only one defect: dried flowers between front cover and 1st page have yellowed the paper so we left them there - a clean solid copy - shiny dj - same cover as shown - no markings to text - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $8.70
|
|
| 40) |
The Art of Perspective Drawing (B-372)
|
|
|
Walter Brooks, 1975. Paperback. Good. IN STOCK from private collection - overize softcover has usual age wear but no markings - no major defects - a good copy in clean condition - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 41) |
How to Write and Illustrate Children's Books by Bicknell, Treld
|
|
|
North Light Books, 1988-09. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover in like new condition - dj has a small scotch tape repair at top - no major defects no markings - clean solid copy - same dj art as shown - a very good copy - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 42) |
The Art Of Painting The Female Figure In Oils And Acrylics - A Grumbacher Art Library Book
|
|
|
M. Grumbacher, 1973. Paperback. Acceptable. IN STOCK from private collection - usual age wear and tanning - transparent tape reinforces spine and pages - oversize softcover - no markings, clean pages - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $12.30
|
|
| 43) |
The Art of Still Life Painting (GRUMBACHER LIBRARY, B-367) [Paperback] by
|
|
|
GRUMBACHER, 1972. Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - nice vintage looking art instruction publication - Original 1972 edition with a vintage look - clean solid oversize softcover from artist's private collection - light usual all over agewear - pages clean - cover has usual agewear and name - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
How to Do Water Colors (Volume 5) [Paperback] by Walter Foster
|
|
|
Walter T. Foster, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - nice vintage looking art instruction publication - Original 1965 oversize softcover in good condition - it has a vintage look which makes it a collectible in itself - cover has agewear but is complete - content is like new and unmarked - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
How to Draw and Paint Landscapes, No. 8
|
|
|
Walter T. Foster, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK from private collection - softcover in clean solid unmarked condition with only light usual age wear - oversize softcover with same cover as shown - mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $8.70
|
|
| 46) |
Oil Painting : Materials to Use, and How to Paint in Oils, New Edition
|
|
|
Walter T. Foster, 1940. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK from private collection - softcover in clean solid unmarked condition with only light usual age wear - oversize softcover with same title but no publishing date - mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Color Book by Blake, Wendon
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1981-06. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover in very good condition from private collection - this book has some highlights in the intro and a few pencil markings about painting and the rich teaching of this book - clean and solid collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 48) |
How2-pastel by William Collins and Sons
|
|
|
HP Trade, 1987-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. This softcover copy in in very good condition - no major defect except usual light agewear - pages are like new - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 49) |
How2-acrylic by William Collins and Sons
|
|
|
HP Trade, 1987-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Book from private collection - Softcover is Like new inside - cover has some normal age wear but is complete - small green remainder mark - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $5.91
|
|
| 50) |
The Art of Watercolor (Collector's Series) [Paperback] by Powell, William F
|
|
|
Walter Foster, 2004-01-01. Paperback. Like New. HARDCOVER First edition First printing 1991 - Oversize HARDCOVER - perfect condition except for one light watercolor sml spot in back of DJ barely noticeable- mailed within 2 working days with tracking numberWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |

![Colored Pencil for the Serious Beginner [Paperback] by Borgeson, Bet; Watson Colored Pencil for the Serious Beginner [Paperback] by Borgeson, Bet; Watson](http://i.biblio.com/b/911m/88527911-0-m.jpg)










![The Art of Watercolor (Collector's Series) [Paperback] by Powell, William F The Art of Watercolor (Collector's Series) [Paperback] by Powell, William F](http://i.biblio.com/b/931m/88530931-0-m.jpg)