Decorated Bindingsfrom Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art |
|
Browse Decorated Bindings | Return to Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| 1) |
GENERAL SURGICAL PATHOLOGY AND THERAPEUTICS, IN FIFTY LECTURES: A TEXT-BOOK FOR STUDENTS AND PHYSICIANS
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1987 676 pages. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1871 first English edition. Beautiful binding of full black leather with gilt decoration. All edges gilt; marbled endpapers. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE HEART LINE: A Drama of San Francisco
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1907 584 pages. Binding is blue cloth with pictorial pastedown on front. Lightly rubbed at corners and extremities of spine; previous owner's name and date on ffep. Front and back endpapers have small library stamps-the only library markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. Illus. by Ralph, Lester. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE HEART OF GASPE: SKETCHES IN THE GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937 292 pages. Historical vignettes of the Gaspe Peninsula in eastern Quebec. The dark blue front cover of the book features a gilt, black, and light blue decoration--sun setting behind a rocky outcrop on a river--that is signed "G.H." (George Washington Hood?). A relatively uncommon book that is especially scarce in the original dust jacket, that has served to keep the cover of the book clean and bright. Internally clean with very minor foxing of endpapers and slightly dusty top edge of textblock. The dust jacket has some foxing and a spine that is mottled, but it is is clean, unchipped, and not price-clipped.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/Good +. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Decorated Binding. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
COLONIAL DAYS IN OLD NEW YORK
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896 312 pages. Lovely binding of white and slate blue stripes, decoration on front. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper; page edges are slightly toned. A couple pages have checkmarks in pen. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorated Binding. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE TEMPLE: Sacred Poems and Private Ejaculations
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan & Co., 1894 xxiii, 252 pages. Decorated blue cloth binding (with stamped gilt design). All edges are gilt. With engravings after old masters-Durer, Marcantonio, Holbein, and others. This edition is quite scarce. Book is lightly rubbed at corners and extremities of spine; spine is a bit toned. Previous owner's pencilled name has been erased from front pastedown endpaper. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
ALI BABA AND OTHER STORIES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
|
|
|
London, New York, & Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911 Unpaginated: 78 pages + 12 color plates by Dulac. This volume reprints a portion of the 1907 edition of The Arabian Nights and adds a magnificent decorated binding with an embossed and gilded picture of a man and a donkey on the front cover. The book is clean and tight, but as is usual with this book, the preliminary and ending pages are tanned, and interior pages are tanning. But the beautiful tissue guarded plates are free of tanning, though there is a 1/2" closed tear only in the margin of one plate.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE DREAM CHILD
|
|
|
Chicago: Indo-American Book Co., 1915 Frontispiece, (8), 268 pages + 2 duotone photo plates and 8 pages of ads. A fantasy novel by this mysticism author. Volume 1 in the publisher's "Harmonic Fiction Series." Decorated binding with photo portrait of a baby in a gilt frame on the front cover. The book is clean and tight with just a hint of rubbing at corners and on the cover photo; one 1/3" closed tear on the front free endpaper.. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SONGS OF OUR SYRIAN GUEST
|
|
|
Boston: The Pilgrim Press, 1904 (52) pages. Beautiful white and gilt decorated binding. The book is clean, bright, and tight with just a hint of rubbing on top edge of cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Charles Copeland. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gray Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE STORY OF PAUL JONES, AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE
|
|
|
New York: G. W. Dillingham, 1906 308 pages + 6 pages of ads. First printing of this novel about Revolutionary War hero John Paul Jones. The book is clean and tight in the 2-color decorated binding by Decorative Designers (DD). Illustrated by Illus by S. Stone & P. Ward. Binding is olive cloth.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Seymour M. Stone and Phillipps Ward. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorated Green Cloth Covered. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
NEW AND ORIGINAL MAGIC: Comprising a Number of Novel and Entertaining Effects, a Fund of Information for the Professional Artist and His Younger Brother, the Amateur
|
|
|
New York: Spon & Chamberlain, 1922 200 pages. Massey was the inventor of many mechanical magic tricks (e. g., the Finger Guillotine) that have become part of the routines of modern magicians. More than thirty of his tricks are explained in this scarce book. The book is clean and tight, with clean and bright gilding on the decorated binding and light toning of pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Decorated Binding. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE GOLDEN WINDOWS: A Book of Fables for Young and Old
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1906 123 pages. Decorated binding in green cloth. A nice tight copy. Light wear to cover edges; previous owner's name and date on free frontendpaper; toning to half title page. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE VALLEY OF VISION
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1919 306 pages. Beautiful 3-color decorated binding designed by Margaret Armstrong. The book is clean and tight with slightly faded spine and minor color rubbing along edges of cover.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Collectible-About Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Decorated Binding. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|


