Collectible Booksfrom Bookhounds |
|
Browse books in Collectible | Return to Bookhounds
|
| 1) |
Rose Red and Snow White
Boston: Little Brown, 1997. Pictorial boards, approx. 8 x 11", p.o. erasure on the title page. Book is unpaginated, a re-telling of Grimm's tale. Reinforced binding, text block is clean & unmarked. Beautifula artistry accompanies the text!! DJ has no demerits. We've protected it w/ a removable polyprop. cover.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sanderson, Ruth. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 2) |
The Jolly Jump-Ups Number Book
Springfield, Ma.: McLoughlin Bros., 1958. Pictorial boards, all corners are rubbed. Spine has been re-inforced w/ clear tape by P.O. Rear board shows list of other Jolly Jump-Ups. Pop-ups are all in place & illustrations are colorful. WOW! A few characters are bent or loose at one end but they do not prevent the pieces from popping up.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No DJ. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 3) |
The Encyclopedia of Religious Knowledge
Brattleboro, Vt.: Brattleboro Typographic Company, 1840. 1275 pages. Worn boards, edges, spine ends & corners. End papers are intact & w/ marbled paper. Very, very small print, foxing throughout but w/o page by page inspection we see no obstruction to reading the text. Text edges have soil.. 1840 Edition. Full Leather. Good/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 4) |
The Mystery of Metropolisville
New York: Scribner's Sons, 1873. 320 pages, 13 illustrations. Embossed green cloth w/ gilt lettering & design on the spine. Text edges have some soil, board edges are rubbed, spine ends show wear. Book is somewhat cocked to the right. P.O. name on the 2nd fep.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Beard, Frank. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 5) |
Old Bones
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1989. Sub-titled "A Gideon Oliver Mystery". 243 pages, winner of the 1987 Edgar Award for best mystery of the year. Inscription by author on the title page. Pages are tanned, text block is clean & unmarked. Book is somewhat cocked to the right. Text edges are tanned, spine is wrinkled & has tiny chips.. Inscription By Author. 1st Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 6) |
Memorials of Prison Life
Cincinnati: Swormstedt & A. Poe, 1855. Brown buckram w/ designs on both boards. Gilt lettering on the spine, text edge soil. Foxing throughout. Spine ends & corners show wear.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 7) |
Wish You Were Here
Watkins Glen, N. Y.: Century House, 1976. Sub-titled "A Centennial Guide to Post Card Collecting". 8 x 11 1/2 ", 160 pages. Green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering on the spine. No demerits noted for this book. Text block is clean, tight, unmarked & probably unread. Filled w/ photos of postcards.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 8) |
The Magic of Song
Boston: Ginn & Company, 1934. 7 x 9 1/4", 176 pages, boards are covered w/ maroon paper. Black lettering & a muted yelllow lyre on the front board. An indication of complimentary professional copy. Text edges have some soil, corners, board edges, & spine ends are rubbed. P.O. name on the front pastedown. Some soil on the title page. The remainder of the book is especially clean & unmarked - better than good condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No DJ. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 9) |
Elements of Geology
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1852. Full leather w/ gilt bands on the spine & gilt lettering on black spine label. Bumped corners, top inch of spine cover is partly torn & is blackened. Soil on the text edges, end papers are intact but have much faint writing. Many illustrations. Text block is browned but is not brittle.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 10) |
The English Prosody: With Rules Deduced from the Genius of Our Language, and the Examples of the Poets
Boston: Cocker & Brewster, 1847. This is NOT a reprint! Quarter cloth is leather, boards are blue paper w/ title printed in black on front cover. The boards have some black, small stains but the title & informatin is quite readable. The front free end paper has a presentation dedication in what I think is pencil. End papers have some slight staining. Text block is 152 pages and appendix follows for a total number of pages of 175, ending with a poem by Watts. Text edges have some soil and are browned but text block is unmarked and quite clean for a book of this size. Scans available.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine -/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 11) |
Story Number 1: For Children Under Years of Age
New York: Harlin Quist, 1968. Unpaginated. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4", green full cloth covered boards w/ a large numerial 1 on the front. P.O. name on the ffep. Interior is exquisite! Board edges have some rubbing, a 1" x 9" strip along the bottom edge of the rear board which has faded. DJ has tears, holes, etc. We've protected it from any further damage w/ a removable polyprop. cover.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. Illus. by DeLessert, Etienne. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 12) |
Botanical Teacher for North America
Albany, N. Y.: Oliver Steele, 1834. Boards have very mild wear, end papers are intact. Attached to the rear pastedown is a printed list of abbreviations. Some text edge soil. Other text edge markings in blue because of the paper selected by the publisher. Front & rear end papers have some soil & foxing. Text block has only a very foxed pages while the rest of the pages are clean & unmarked. A marvelous antiquarian find!. 1st. Calf Covered Boards. Good +/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 13) |
The Great Events By Famous Historians
The National Alumni, 1919. This set is registered in the name of Mary Easton Burlingame by Westcott Burlingame, 1919, number 617 or 1000 registered copies. There is a doubled paged "tip in" in Vol. I which certifies the above. All of the top edges are gilt, other edges are rough cut. Covers & spines are decoratively embossed w/ gilt design on covers of blue, red, green, brown or black. All w/ illlustrations selected to enhance the writings. Illustrations are protected w/ tissue coverings. Most of the volumns have slight bumping of corners & wear on head & foot bands. All books are firm. Vol. I through XXI cover the time period B.C. 5867 to A.D. 1914, plus Vol. XXII which contains indexes. These books trace, by the writings of the most famous historians of the time period covered in each volumn, the most notable events in a comprehensive & readable account. They are beautifully bound & represent a facsimile of the original at the British Museum.. The Members Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/No D. J.. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 14) |
The Philosophy of Moral Necessity and Moral Freedom in Two Parts
Auburn, N. Y.: William J. Mosses, 1854. 270 pages in two parts. "Part First Principles of Necessity and of Freedom". "Part Second Principles of Harmony; Reconciling Particularly Man's Moral Freedom With Devine Foreknowledge and Predestination". Blue pebbled boards w/ decoratively embossed front & rear. Gilt lettering on the spine is beginning to fade. Text edges have some soil. P.O. name on the front pastedown. Yellow end papers are intact. Some foxing but text block is clean! This book is apparently quite rare.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good +/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 15) |
The Monuments of Upper Egypt
Boston: Mansfield & Dearborn, 1890. Maroon full cloth w/ gilt design & lettering on the front board & on the spine. Spine ends & corners show wear, text edge soil. Book is firm! Maps & photos are included within the text. 335 pages. Both sets of end papers show foxing.. 1st English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. Illus. by Mariette, Alphonse, Translator. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 16) |
Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories
Takoma Park, D.C.: Review and Herald, 1928. 5 x 7 1/2", wraps have some soil from age. Stapled binding, pages are tanned w/ some soil & slight staining. Pictures & text are intact throughout.. 4th Series. Stapled Binding. Good/No DJ. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 17) |
When We Were Very Young
New York: Dutton, 1950. Original first edition published in 1924. This editon is from new plates, engraving & type is entirely reset. This is the first of Milne's 4 books. This is a bookfull of original Milne poems. Red book w/green characters on cover along with black background for red lettering. Book is firm, pastedowns, hinges & feps are intact & illustrated in black & white with childhood characters. Text block is clean & unmarked. DJ has a clipped corner, some curling, chips & mild external soiling. Ask for a picture.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. Illus. by Shepard, Ernest H.. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 18) |
Appalachian Frontiers
Lexington, Ky.: University of Kentucky, 1991. Sub-title "Settlement, Society and Development in the Pre-Industrial Era by Revisionist Examination Through Inter-disciplines". Full red paper over boards w/ bright gilt lettering on the spine. Some text edge soil, slight depression of the spine ends, book has 350 pages including notes & index. Text block is clean & unmarked, maybe unread. Small tear in the bottom of the ffep. DJ is green w/ red design & printing on the front & spine. Slight exterior soil, some rubbing of the edges. 5/8" x 7/8" hole in the spine of the jacket - no damage to the book. We've protected it w/ a removable polyprop. cover.. No Edition Designator. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 19) |
Queen Hortense A Life Picture of the Napoleonic Era
New York: D. Appleton, 1870. Translated from German by Chapman Coleman, complete in one volumn. 5" x 9" , 187 pages. Page 15 is loosened but is in place. Boards are pebbeled cloth w/ fading gilt lettering on the spine. Corners & spine ends show wear, text edges have some soil. Text is printed in 2 column style.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 20) |
The Planetarium and Astronomical Calculator
New York: M'Elrath, Bangs and Company, 1834. 235 pages plus 8 b&w plates. The spine is black leather which is rubbed & scrapped. Boards are covered w/ brown paper. Corners & board edges show wear. The upper part of the front board has large black splotches of some unknown origin. It appears to us as if the black was transferred over a long period of time, perhaps pressed on by another book. Frontis piece is a fold-out of planetary orbits. There is foxing throughout but it does not interefer w/ reading the text. Book is firm! A relatively nice copy of this 160 + year old book!. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Fair +/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 21) |
The Potomac and the Rapidan Army Notes 1861 - 3
New York: Crosby and Nichols, 1864. 407 pages, cloth binding. Book is firm! Board surfaces are pebbled, end papers intact, text edges w/ some soil. P.O. inscription on ffep. A folding colored map of Pa., Md. & Va. preceeds the title page. Text block has some foxing & staining but does not interefer w/ reading text. Copy nicely preserved for 140 years.. 1st Ed. (revised). Hard Cover. Good +/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 22) |
Through the Narrows
Boston: Sherman, French, 1912. Brown cloth w/ black lettering & design on the front board. Text edges have some soil, top text egde is in gilt. 307 pages. Illustrations are in b&w, text block is lightly yellowed, spine ends are depressed, p.o. name & date on the ffep. 2 small frayed areas on the spine shoulder. Exterior soil, book is firm!!. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Merrill, Frank T.. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 23) |
Dobry
New York: Viking, 1935. 1935 Newberry Medal Winner. Tan cloth w/ red lettering on the spine & interesting red markings on the front board representing storks. Some external handling soil. End papers are intact & decorated. Top text edge is red, fore edge is deckled & has some soil. First illustration, covering 2 pages, is of bright color. Rest are in black & white. Paper for text is very thick (similar to drawing paper). Some tanning of the text block. A very unique publication.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Katchamakoff, Atanas. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 24) |
Colonel Carter of Cartersville
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1901. Blue/grey boards w/ blue quarter cloth & gilt lettering on the spine & the capital "C" on the front board. 5 x 7 1/4", 208 pages, top edge is gilt. Other edges show some soil, corners & spine ends show some wear. FFEP is missing. Text is clean & unmarked on heavy stock paper & there is some slight vertical cocking of the boards.. Reprint from 1891 Copyright. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Kemble, E. W. And Smith. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 25) |
The Wrecker
New York: Scribner's Sons, 1892. Decorated w/ imprint of Stevenson's initials. The name of the book & intertwining vines on the front board. On the spine the lettering is in gilt. Some text edge soil, corners & spine ends show some small amount of wear. Exterior is excellent! P.O. name & date on the ffep. There are 12 illustrations. Light yellowing of the text block but, other than that, it is clean & unmarke.d A beautiful book!. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. Illus. by Hole, William and W. L. Metcalf. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 26) |
The Collected Poems of Dylan Thomas
New Directions. The word "daughters" has been corrected. Blue full cloth w/ black & silver lettering on the spine. End papers are intact, text edges have some soil, pages are lightly yellowed, light wear on the spine ends. Text block appears to be clean & unmarked. 199 pages. DJ has many problems, chips, small tears, etc. We've protected it from any further damage w/ a removable polyprop. cover.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor +. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 27) |
The Ninety-Nines Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow
Paducah, Ky.: Turner Publishing, 1996. Blue w/ gilt lettering on the front board & on the spine. Approx. 6 x 7 1/4" colored picture of 2 bi-planes & stunt-man pasted on the front board. End papers are intact & covered w/ pictures of female pilots. 264 pages. 8 3/4" x 12" w/ 221 pages of individual bios. + pages defining the history of the Ninety-Niners. Corners are bumped. A beautiful book.. Limited. Faux Leather. Fine/No DJ. Collectible. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 28) |
A Rising Wind
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1945. 155 pages, red cloth over boards w/ black design on the front board & black lettering on the spine. Bottom half of spine is stained. Corners & spine ends show wear, text edges have some soil, text block is yellowing but is clean & unmarked. Apparently, there are only a small number of copies of this book available. This was written by the Executive Secretary of NAACP "a firsthand report on the real status of Negro troops...in the Eurpoean Theatre of war".. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 29) |
A Course of Lectures on the Prophecies That Remain to be Fulfilled
England: Thomas & Thomas, 1800. Leather boards w/ bumps & wrinkles on the boards, spine ends are worn, gilt bands across the spine w/ gilt letters on maroon spine label. Much browning throughout but the bulk of the text is very readable. Has not been rebound but is firm! Orignially a series of lectures presented in 1788, 1789 & 1790 in the Borough of Southwark and also at the chapel in Glass House Yard. This book was published for Thomas & Thomas by David Carlisle in 1800 (printer) in Walpole. This book is the first publication in book form. First page is title page.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good -/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |
| 30) |
Rodman the Keeper: Southern Sketches
New York: D. Appleton, 1880. Brown pebbled cloth w/ gilt lettering on front board & fading gilt lettering on the spine. Book is somewhat cocked to the right. Some small white stains on back board & quarter sized stained on top edge of back which has some black dots around it. Front board has some black dots on the lower outside area. Front & rear hinges are slightly exposed. Text edges heavily soiled, top edge stained throughout. 339 pages. Text is tight to binding. A very rare find! Scans available.. 1st (SD). Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. (more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States) |


