|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 155 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
A. A. Milne, Illustrated By A. H. Watson
London: Harrap, 1977. Fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with several neatly closed tears and light wear to edges, overall very bright, without fading to spine. Neat name on front endpaper. Wrap-around cover art and line drawings by A.H. Watson. First published in 1930, this is the 1977 reprint edition. 142 pages. Twelve short stories about twelve different children, including Jane Ann who plans to go to India...but unfortunately it starts to rain. Precocious and delightful, in the tradition of the Pooh books. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. Hard Cover. F/VG. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
YEAR IN, YEAR OUT
A.A. Milne
London: Methuen, 1952. Good with light fading and shelfwear to board edges, soil to text-block, and small semi-circle of dampstain to lower front jacket panel, which has transferred to inside jacket flap and endpapers. In a good unclipped dust jacket with small chips to spine and corner tips, and toning to spine and edges. Illustrated with line drawings by E.H. Shephard. Essays. First printing of the first edition. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. G/G. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
STAR OVER BETHLEHEM and Other Stories
Agatha Christie Mallowan, Illustrated By Elsie Wrigley
London U.K.: Collins, 1965. Fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with one very small closed tear at front panel corner and trace of rubbing to spine and corners. Full- and half-page illustrations by Elsie Wrigley. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. Poems and stories for Christmas.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. F/VG. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
WHITE HORSES AND BLACK BULLS
Alan C. Jenkins, Illustrated By Victor Ambrus
London U.K.: Blackie, 1960. Very good with shelfwear, in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with slight loss to head of spine, small chips to corners, and tail of spine, light rubbing and edgewear. Colour pictorial jacket and in-text line drawings. No statement of edition or printing, but published circa 1960s. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. No Statement of Edition.. Hardcover. VG/VG. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
THE STONE BOOK
Alan Garner
London U.K.: Collins, 1976. Fine in a fine price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated with etchings by Michael Foreman. This is the first book in the "Stone Book Quartet." The author was awarded the Carnegie Medal in 1968 for his classic fantasy, The Owl Service. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. F/F. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE LAD OF GAD
Alan Garner
London U.K.: Collins, 1980. Fine in a fine but price-clipped dust jacket illustrated with a photograph by John Chard. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A story based on early tales from British folklore. Alan Garner won the Carnegie Award for his classic fantasy novel, "The Owl Service." Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. F/F. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE LAST OF DANU'S CHILDREN
Alison Rush
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1981. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket, with clean and unmarked interior. 237 pages including an afterward. A novel for young adults.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. F/F. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
SOMETHING FOR NOTHING
Alison Uttley
London U.K.: Faber and Faber, 1960. Near fine with slight edgewear and soil to text block, in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with minor scuff to spine tail, darkening to spine and light soil. Illustrated with 14 line drawings by C.F. Tunnicliffe. The author of the 'Little Grey Rabbit' series writes 12 essays about various aspects of her life. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NF/VG. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE PIG PLANTAGENET
Allen Andrews, Illustrated By Michael Forman
London U.K.: Hutchinson, 1980. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers, full page drawings and colour pictorial jacket by Michael Foreman. The author's first novel. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fn/Fn. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
MORE ANT AND BEE: Book 2, Another Alphabetical Story for Tiny Tots
Angela Banner, Illustrated By Bryan Ward
London: Kaye Ward, 1973. Very good in pictorial boards, with scuffing to spine and corners, without dust jacket. Full-page colour illustrations by Bryan Ward.The second title in this scarce series, introducing words of four letters, printed in red throughout the story, and opposite each illustration. First published by Edmond Ward in 1955, this is the 1973 reprint edition. 110 pages with an introduction to the series on front pastedown. Book is mylar-protected.. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
FLASH OF BLUE
Ann Worrall
London U.K.: Methuen, 1985. Very good with bumping to lower corners and slight toning to page edges in a fine unclipped colour pictorial dustjacket. This is the author's first novel, a story for young adults. A beautiful copy of a scarce title. The first printing of the first edition. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. VG/F. Illus. by .. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
A BOOKFUL OF JENNINGS
Anthony Buckeridge
London U.K.: Collins, 1966. Fine in a very good indeed unclipped dust jacket, with small neatly closed tear to lower front panel, trace of edgewear, and mild soil. A very bright, crisp and unfaded copy. Colour pictorial jacket illustrated by Mays. An anthology of the earlier 'Jennings' books chosen by the author. A lovely copy of a scarce book. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. F/VG. Octavo. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
A LONG TRIP TO TEATIME
Anthony Burgess
London U.K.: Demsey & Squires, 1976. Near fine with shelfwear to lower boards in a near fine unclipped dust jacket with very slight wear to edges. The author's first children's book, illustrated with twenty-one line drawing by Fulvio Testa. 120 pages. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. . First Edition,. Hard Cover. NF/NF. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
BADGER
Anthony Masters
London, UK: Methuen , 1986. Fine in a very good unclipped dust jacket with one closed tear to front panel corner, otherwise fresh and bright. A novel for mature younger readers that deals with badger-baiting and its effect on the story's main characters. The author also writes thrillers and biographies for adult readers. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. F/VG. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
YOUR ROYAL HOSTAGE
Antonia Fraser
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholdon, 1987. Near fine with very light age-toning to pages, in a fine unclipped dust jacket. The first export/Canadian edition. 195 pages. A title in the Jemima Shore mystery series. A bright, solid copy in mylar-protected dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. F/F. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
FAIRY TALES FROM MANY LANDS
Arthur Rackham
New York: Penguin Books, 1978. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. A re-issue of fairy-tales first published as "The Allies' Fairy Book" and illustrated by Golden Age artist Arthur Rackham, first published in this reprinted version by Viking Press in 1974. 122 pages with 12 col. plates printed dos-a-dos and many black and white in-text drawings. Introduction by Edmund Gosse. A bright, as-new copy of a nicely produced book. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Thus, First Printing This Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE ADVENTURES OF THE WUFFLE
Audrey Erskine Lindop, illustrated by William Stobbs
London: Methuen, 1966. Fine in a near fine unclipped dust jacket with a trace of wear to one corner. Illustrated with 24 line drawings by Stobbs. The author`s first book for children. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. F/NF. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
LORD TONY'S WIFE
Baroness Orczy
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. Very good with light soil and staining to text-block and board edges in a very good unclipped colour-illustrated dustjacket, with several small chips and wear to extremities. Overall, still bright and fresh with no fading to spine. Neat name to front endpage. One of the titles in the publisher's Yellow Jacket series. The sixth adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel. A collectible copy, dust jacket is mylar-protected.. 29th Impression of First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 12mo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE ROYAL PROGRESS OF KING PEPITO
Beatrice F. Cresswell. Illustrated By Kate Greenaway
New York: Merrimack. Near fine with slight wear to board edges in a very good indeed unclipped (without price) dust jacket. Illustrated in colour by Kate Greenaway. A first thus facsimilie replica of the antique original.. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. Hard Cover. NF/VG. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE ROAD AND THE STAR
Berkley Mather
London: Collins, 1965. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. A tight, solid, as-new copy with wrap-around art by D'Achille. The author's third novel. A swashbuckling adventure novel set in London and India in the seventeenth century, with accurate historical detail and well-researched background information. 320 pages. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. F/F. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
HORNBLOWER IN THE WEST INDIES
C. S. Forester
London: Michael Joseph, 1958. Fine in a very good unclipped dust jacket, several neatly closed tears and minor wear to edges. Very light age toning to text-block and interior. Jacket art by Biro, with photograph of the author on back panel. 283 pages. Quote from page 159: " Standing back from the mortar, Hornblower already had his face turned to the sky to track the shell in its flight." First printing of the first edition. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. F/VG. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE
C. S. Lewis
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1954. Near fine with very slight soil to head and tail of spine, in a very good unclipped dustjacket with one small triangular-shaped chip to lower spine front corner, and very light wear to edges, fresh and bright with no soil or fading. Previous owner's neat gift inscription on front free endpaper. Illustrated with colour frontis and full-page line drawings by Pauline Baynes. A bright, fresh and attractive copy of the stated second printing of the first U.K. edition. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. NF/VG. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
THE BUMPER BIGGLES BOOK
Captain W. E. Johns
London: Chancellor Press, 1983. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. A five-story omnibus of the adventures of Biggles, including: Biggles Pioneer Air Fighter, Biggles Flies South, Biggles in the Orient, Biggles Defies the Swastika, and Biggles in the Jungle. A bright solid well-bound copy of the first collected edition. An inexpensive introduction to this popular series.. Reprint. Hard Cover. F/F. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
HIGH LIFE IN VERDOPOLIS:a Story From the Glass Saga
Charlotte Bronte
London U.K.: The British Library, 1995. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. "This new edition, the first separate publication of the story, includes the author`s own illustrations, drawn in watercolour, pencil and ink." Introduction by Bronte scholar Christine Alexander. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. F/F. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE WINDFALL: A Fable
Christopher Milne
London: Methuen, 1985. Near fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket with wood engravings by Kenneth Lindley. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fn/Fn. Illus. by Kenneth Lindley . Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE ANGEL INN (L'Auberge De L'Ange-Gardien)
Comtesse De Segur, Translated By Joan Aiken, Illustrated By Pat Marriot
Maryland,U.S.: Stemmer House, 1978. Joan Aiken's translation of the classic story "L`Auberge de l`Ange-Gardien" by Comtesse de Segur. Near fine with slight edgewear in a fine unclipped dust jacket. In-text line drawings, coloured full-page plates and colour pictorial jacket illlustrated by Pat Marriot. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. . First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NF/F. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
AMEDEO
Daphne Barclay, Illustrated By David Knight
London, UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1958. Fine in a very good price-clipped dustjacket with light wear to extremities and slight staining to jacket flaps. Wrap-around art illustrated jacket and line drawings by David Knight. The first printing of the first edition. A bright and fresh copy, mylar-protected.. First Edition. Hardcover. F/VG. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
THE TURQUOISE DRAGON
David Rains Wallace
London U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1986. Fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket, colour-illustrated by Mark Harrison. The author's first work of fiction: an adventure-thriller with an ecological twist. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. F/F. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
BIG BEN
David Walker
Uk: Collins, 1969. First Canadian edition, precedes the U.K. edition by one year. Very good with slight soil and gift inscription on front end paper in a very good dust jacket with small chips, closed tears, creasing and soil to edges. In-text line drawings and wraparound colour pictorial jacket, illustrated by Victor Ambrose. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First Canadian and True First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
SMOKE-SCREEN
Dick Francis
New York: Harper and Row, 1972. Very good with bumping to corners in a very good unclipped mylar-protected dust jacket with light wear to extremities, but still bright and unfaded. A novel of suspense with the African horse racing world as its main setting. 213 pages. Quote from page 129: "There must be a jinx on in South Africa, dear boy. That's the second time you've been close to extinction within a week." The first printing of the first American edition. Dust jacket is mylar-protected.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
of 155 listings found.
|
|