Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Health

Browse books in Health | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 91 listings found.
1) The Asthma Sourcebook: Everything You Need to Know
Adams, Francis V. M.D

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Lowell House, 1995. medical center stamps blacked out on edges and endpapers, PI503924. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) Aids in the Mind of America
Altman, Dennis

Garden City, NY: anchor/Doubleday, 1986. VERY GOOD black and red hardcover, binding tight, no wear, two tape residue spots on back board, otherwise fine, interior pages clean. . There are no library stamps but a pocket inside back board, possibly a doctors office loan copy. Fear and stigma of aids. 228 pgs. Health. PI706465. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
3) Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
Anonymous

New York: Alcoholics Anonymous, 1995. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket. clean, appears unread. 12 steps program for Alcholoics Anonymous. 192 pgs. Health, Psychology PS002350. 53rd Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
4) Are These Our Doctors
Barkins, Evelyn

NY: Frederick Fell, Inc. Pub, 1952. good hardcover, no dustjacket, some underlining, PI504557. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
5) You Body's Many Cries for Water: You are Not Sick, You are Thirsty
Batmanghelidj, F

Falls Church, VA: Global Health Solutions, Inc., 2000. FINE (as new) . Shiny, binding tight. Alternative medicine, health, natural healing. 186 pgs. Health. PI705859. Second Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
6) The Power of 5: Hundreds of 5-Second to 5-Minute Techniques to Improve All of Your Life Without Wasting Any of Your Time
Bloomfield, Harold H. Cooper, Robert K

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1994. Fine in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. PI607521.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
7) No More Hot Flashes...& Even More Good News
Budoff, Penny W

NY: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. PI607542.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
8) Neuro-Muscular Technique: A Practitioner's Guide to Soft Tissue Manipulation
Chaitow, L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1984. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, name on front endpaper, PI507242. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.65
Add to cart 
9) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
Chopra, Deepak

New York: Harmony, 1993. AS NEW trade paperback. unread. holistic health, psychology. PSopelar1210. First Edition. Paperback. As New/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
10) Unconditional Life: Mastering the Forces That Shape Personal Reality
Chopra, Deepak

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Bantam Books, 1991. NEAR FINE hardcover, light spine ruffling, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, top back edge crease, clean, shiny. Interior pages fine. Holistic health, psychology. PS608508.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
11) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: the Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Harmony Books, 1993. NEAR FINE hardcover, small water stain bottom back spine, otherwise fine. NEAR FINE jacket, small crease on top spine, otherwise shiny, fine. Interior pages fine. Holistic health and psychology. PS608509. 16th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
12) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: the Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Harmony Books, 1993. AS NEW hardcover. AS NEW jacket Interior pages fine. Holistic health and psychology. PS707466. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
13) Essentials of Home Production & Storage
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Utah: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1978. VERY GOOD staple bound three hole paperback, clean front corner bent, interior clean. separate inventory sheet, Emergency food storage manual. CW707471. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
14) Yeast Connection
Crook, William G

Jackson, TN: Professional Books, 1986. Very Good + trade Paperback, Professional Books, 22nd print, PI506927. Third Edition. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
15) Winning the War Against Asthma & Allergies
Cutler, Ellen W

New York: Delmar Pub, 1997. FINE trade paperback, appears unread, shiny, tight, clean. Symptoms, causes and cures by elimination of triggers for asthma, allergies. Alternative health. 442 pgs. PI705881. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
16) A-Z Aromatherapy
Davis, Patricia

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1995. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, PI506735. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
17) Safeguarding Motherhood
De Lee, Sol T

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co, 1958. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, surface rubbing and edgewear, wear and chips missing at spine ends, interior pages, black and white photo, 1950's health care during pregnancy, symptoms, fatherhood, travel, hygiene, weight gain and diet, common disorders, labor, after-care, newborn. 147 pgs. health, pregnancy, childcare. PI706475. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
18) Structure of the Human Brain, a Photographic Atlas, Second Edition
DeArmond, Stephen J. Fusco, Madeline M. Dewey, Maynard M

NY: Oxford University Press, 1979. Good Spiral with Stiff Paper Covers. Good +. 5th Print. clean contents, PI606296.. 5th Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) Massage Book
Downing, George, Illustrated By Rush, Anne Kent

New Y: Random House, 1975. NEAR FINE trade paperback, as new, only slight curl to spine, wrinkles in spine but from printing, not wear. Interior clean. Massage techniques from head to foot. Black and white illustrations, nudes. 184 pgs. Health PI602029. 11th Print. Paperback. Near Fine/Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
20) Sleep Positions: The Night Language of the Body
Dunkell, Samuel M.D

NY: Morrow, 1977. remainder mark, small stain on top edge, PI503747. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
21) Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
Eden, John

New York: Consumer Reports Books, 1992. FINE hardcover, appears unread, NEAR FINE jacket, light wrinkling on top edge. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Consumer Reports book on eye problems, how eye sees, correcting optical errors, cataracts, glaucoma, common diseases of the eye. Health. 312 pgs. PI705144. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
22) De re Medicina Editio Secunda
Edited

Indianapolis: Eli Lilly and Co, 1941. GOOD hardcover, red boards, edgewear, ink mars on spine, binding tight, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. Thumb index for index. Medical information, diseases, drug formulas, anatomy, poisons, tests, biological therapy. 408 pgs. Medicine, health. PI706464. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
23) Heart Attack, Recovery and Rehabilitation
EDITED

Bowie, MD: Robert J. Brady Co., 1984. Very Good 27 pages, staplebound, a workbook with answers included, PI701765.. 4th Print. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
24) Nursing 97 Drug Handbook With Diskette
EDITED

Springhouse, PA: Springhouse, 1997. Very Good , diskette Unopened Leatherette Over Paper. Near Fine ISBN: 0874348676. PI701345.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
25) Chromium Picolinate: Everything You Need to Know
Evans, Gary

New York: Avery Pub, 1996. NEAR FINE trade paperback, remainder mark on bottom, light top front corner crease, Interior appears UNREAD. Chromium picolinate mineral for fat loss, hypoglycemia, lowering cholesterol, muscle mass, insulin control, longer life. Diet, health. DI707821. 4th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
26) Guide to Diagnostic Procedures
French, Ruth M

New York, NY, U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1975. Good. Crack Binding. No Jacket. Binding crack about half way through text, still a sturdy copy, PI611341.. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
27) Sixty Plus: Planning It, Living It, Loving It
Fromme, Allan

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1984. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, PI505272. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
28) nine-Day Inner Cleansing and Blood Wash for Renewed Youthfulness and Health
Gaumont, I. E

New York: Parker Publishing Co., 1980. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, no noticeable wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light chipping spine ends, small corner tears. Interior clean. Inner cleansing for longevity. 225 pgs. Health. PI705885. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
29) New York Times Complete Manual of Home Repair
Gladstone, Bernard

New York: Macmillan & Co., 1971. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, red boards very clean, just light shelf rubbing at corners and spine ends. Interior pages white and clean, appear unread. Carpentry, tools, plumbing, electrical, carpet, weatherstripping, roofing, furniture, toilet, fuses, etc. Black and white photos and illustrations. 438 pgs. Home Repair. DH705201. 11th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
30) Environmental Statutes 1996
Government Institutes

Maryland: Government Institutes, Inc., 1996. NEAR FINE green hardcover, boards shiny, very light edgewear, boards clean, shiny, binding tight. Previous owner's name stamped on first end page. Interior pages FINE. no marks. Government Institutes, 1996, Clean Air Act, water pollution act, Natl Envir Policy Act, OSHA, Safe drinking water, toxic substances, Environmental laws. BEveviar2036. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $81.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 91 listings found.