Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Health Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Health | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 90 listings found.
1) People's Guide to Deadly Drug Interactions
Graedon, Joe Graedon, Teresa

NY: St. Martin s, 1995. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, PI03175.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.88
Add to cart 
2) Banish Constipation and Colitis
Graves, W. H

Columbia, CA: Self Published, 1964. very good staplebound paperback, no markings, 149 pages, PI504955. Sixth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.53
Add to cart 
3) Updated Menopause, Naturally: Preparing for the Second Half of Life
Greenwood, Sadja

Volcano, California, U.S.A.: Volcano Press, 1992. top edge soil, PI504295. 3rd Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.58
Add to cart 
4) Menopause Naturally: Preparing for the Second Half of Life
Greenwood, Sadja

Volcano, Ca: Volcano Press, 1992. FINE trade paperback, appears unread, no creases or wear. Women's health, nutrition, diet for minimizing effects of on-coming or post menopause. 213 pgs. Health. PI706199. 4th Print. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Quackenbush, Marcia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
5) Caring for You, Caring for Me: Participant's Manual
Haigler, David, and Mims, Kathryn, and Nottingham, Jack

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1998. NEAR FINE.Trade Paperback. Education & support for caregivers, participant's manual. 101 pps. PI203093.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.23
Add to cart 
6) Sleep, or the Hygiene of the Night
Hall, W. W

NY: Hurd and Houghton, 1870. gold titles still bright on red leather spine, damage to spine ends and some gathering on the rear board, no join tears, no markings, PI503466. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
7) The Battered Child
Helfer, Ray E

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1988. small stain at bottom corner, PI504270. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.58
Add to cart 
8) Lessons in Elementary Physiology
Huxley, Thomas H

London: Macmillan, 1885. wellbound hardcover, no jacket, silverfishing to boards and spine, PI503283. Reprint - 1890. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
9) As Parents Age: a Psychological and Practical Guide
Ilardo, Joseph A

Acton, MA, U. S. A.: VanderWyk & Burnham, 1998. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, appears unread. Care and psychological guide to caring for aging parents. PS613476. 2nd Print. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
10) Nourishing the Life Force
Jafolla, Richard; Jafolla, Mary-Alice

Unity Village, MO: Unity Books, 1984. Good- hardcover. No Jacket, Illustrated Boards water damage to back board , clean, Previous owner's name on first end page. Underling, margin notes, lines, and red pencil marks, Nutritiion, health, natural healing. DI615121.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
11) I Can Cope: Staying Healthy With Cancer
Jesse, John

Wayzata, MN: DCI Publishing, 1988. Very Good PI613519.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
12) Prognosis: Clinical Factors in Risk Appraisal
Keith, Thomas A. III

Cincinnati: National Underwriter, 1969. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, PI504898. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
13) How to Feel Younger Longer
Kinderlehrer, Jane

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1974. fine hardcover in very good jacket with minor edgewear, no markings, PI504274. 11th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
14) What Every Woman Must Know About Heart Disease
Kra, Siegfried J

NY: Warner, 1996. Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover, Warner, NY, 1996, 1st print, PI04303.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
15) Listening to Prozac
Kramer, Peter D

New York: Viking, 1993. FINE hardcover, as new. NEAR FINE jacket, spine lightly faded, ruffling of top edge. Interior pages fine. Antidepressant drugs and self-awareness. PS602909. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
16) Listening to Prozac: a Psychiatrist Explores Antidepressant Drugs & the Remaking of the Self
Kramer, Peter D

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. AS NEW trade paperback. unread. Study of anitdepressant drugs and self-awareness. PS608356.. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. As New/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
17) The Therapeutic Touch : How to Use Your Hands to Help or to Heal
Krieger, Dolores K

Newmarket, ON, Canada: Pearson Education Canada, 1979. very good trade paperback, wraps corner wear, no markings, PI506738. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
18) You Don't Have to Suffer: A Complete Guide to Relieving Cancer Pain for Patients and Their Families
Lang, Susan S.; Patt, Richard B. M.D

NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1994. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, PI505299. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
19) High Speed Healing
LeGro, William

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, 1991. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Rodale, Emmaus PA, 1991, edge soil, NH03172.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
20) Attempted Murder of Canadian Arthritis Discovery
Liefmann, Robert E

Freeport, Bahamas : Commonwealth, 1968. Good GoodTrade Paperback. Good + Reprint. PI601747.. Paperback. Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) Miracle Medicine Herbs
Lucas, Richard M

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 1991. fine trade paperback, no markings, PI507007. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
22) Clinical Dental Roentgenology, Technic and Interpretation Including Roentgen Studies of the Child and the Young Adult
McCall, John Oppie

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1947. good hardcover, no dust jacket, no markings, clean copy, PI503925. 3rd Print - 1949. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
23) Stress, What It is, What It Can Do to Your Health, How to Fight Back
Mcquade, Walter Aikman, Ann

NY: Dutton, 1974. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, clean, light rubbing bottom edges. FAIR jacket, intact, spine faded, shiny front, small edge tears, spine end chipping, three inch tear bottom back. Interior pages clean. How stress affects your health. PS000593. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
24) Beyond AIDS: A Journey into Healing
Melton, George

Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A.: Brotherhood Pr, 1988. some corner curl, no markings, PI503781. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
25) Fighting Disease: The Complete Guide to Natural Immune Power
Michaud, Ellen

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1989. clean copy in very good jacket, minor edgewear to jacket spine, no markings, PI503759. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
26) Joy of Living Salt-Free
Minear, Ralph E

New York: Macmillan Co, 1984. FINE hardcover, FINE jacket, as new. binding tight, interior pages clean."A complete guide to breaking the salt habit forever and staying healthy while enjoying what you eat", "Includes informative tips on locating hidden salt content, finding substitutions, shopping for salt-free products, and cooking the salt-free way". 198 pps. DI702301.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
27) Intuitive Healing
Moran, Beth

Boston: Element, 1998. FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, clean, very light ruffling at spine ends, interior AS NEW. Considering the entire personal, mentally, emotionally, and physically to maintian health. PS601782. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
28) Mosby's Comprehensive Review of Nursing 7th Ed With Answer Book
Mosby

St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 2nd Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0801625491. name front endpaper, some notes & marks, PI06210.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
29) Skin Deep, Making of a Plastic Surgeon
Moynihan, Donald T Hartman, Shirley

Boston: Little Brown, 1979. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Little Brown, Boston, 1979, 1st ed, autographed, PI01670.. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
30) Materia Medica Pharmacology and Therapeutics
Muse, Maude B

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1934. good hardcover, no dustjacket, bookplate, no markings, PI504730. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 90 listings found.