Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Health Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Health | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 90 listings found.
1) Keep Off the Grass, Scientist's Documented Account of Marijuana's Destructive
Nahas, Gabriel G

NY: Readers Digest / Crowell, 1976. Very Good in Good + jacket Hardcover, Readers Digest/Crowell, NY, 1976, 1st print, inscribed by the author, tear front djustjacket, PI04755.. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
2) Gary Null's Ultimate Anti-Aging Program
Null, Gary

New York: Kensington Books, 1999. FINE hardcover, FINE jacket, appears unread. Anti-aging program, health. 498 pgs. Health. PI705875. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
3) Doctor's Guide to the Best Medical Care
Oppenheim, Michael M.D

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, 1992. As New. No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AS NEW hardcover, binding tight, illustrated boards shiny, interior pages clean and white. Practical self-evaluation of treatment before going to a doctor for injury and diseases for laymen and families. 325 Pgs. PA705003.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
4) Complete Guide to Your Emotions and Your Health: New Dimensions in Mind/Body Healing
Padus, Emrika; Prevention Magazine Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1986. No dustjacket, clean copy, no markings, PI 504489. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
5) How to Lick Executive Stress and Stay in Top Emotional and Physical Trim
Page, Robert Collier

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1975. NEAR FINE leatherette hardcover, appears UNREAD, light bump to bottom edge, otherwise, AS NEW, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Executive stress reduction. Business, psychology, health. BE603574. 14th Print - 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
6) Yoga Over Forty
Phelan, Nancy Volin, Michael

New York: Harper & Row, 1965. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, front board has small stains, spine tear 1/2 at top, light edgewear, interior pages very clean, no wear. photos and illustrations of exercises. Health benefits of prolonged sexual performance, mental agility, aging. Exercise. DIelgaar6P44. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
7) Best Foot Forward: Chas.A.Blatchford & Sons, Ltd. - Artificial Limb Specialists, 1890-1990
Phillips, Gordon

Cambridge, United Kingdom: Granta Editions, 1990. AS NEW hardcover, no wear or marks. Appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing and curling to top edge. History of the artificial limb company, Chas. A. Blatchford & Sons LTD. 1890-1990. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout, war and peace time usage and development up to the Endolite system for lower limb amputees. 140 pgs. Business, medicine, physicial therapy. BE502877. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $67.50
Add to cart 
8) Kombucha Phenomenon: The Health Drink Sweeping America The Tea Mushroom Handbook
Pryor, Betsy

Sherman Oaks, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Sunrise Pub, 1995. new, inventory from closed bookstore, PI503775. 2nd Print. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
9) Sane Living in a Mad World, Guide to Organic Way of Life
Rodale, Robert

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, 1972. Good in Good jacket Very Good jacketHardcover, Rodale Press, Emmaus Pa, 1972, 1st, water stains first few pages, pen mark on dj , NH02238.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
10) New Illustrated Medical Encyclopedia for Home Use: Newly Revised Editionn
Rothenberg, Robert E

New York: Abradale, 1963. AS NEW hardcover 4 volume set in AS NEW slipcase. Clean, bright, never opened. slipcase is not worn, just a little rubbing on the surface. A handsome set of grey cloth boards and red spines with gold lettering and decoration. Medical reference. Family health. PI707077. 8th Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
11) Migraine: Understanding a Common Disorder
Sacks, Oliver W

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985. Very Good Trade Paperback. 4th Print. PI607467.. 4th Print. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
12) Intimate Problems of Women
Safford, Henry Barnard

New York: Pyramid, 1956. VERY GOOD mass market, covers shiny, light surface rubbing, spine crease, lays flat, interior pages clean and tanning.. Women's medical gynecological problem are discussed and simple solutions to many found. Health, psychology, women's interest. PI601839. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
13) Principles of Roentgenological Interpretation
Sante, L. R

Ann Arbor: Edwards Brothers, 1937. no markings, some paper ageing, first edition, X Ray interpretation, PI503926. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
14) Deaths of Man
Shneidman, Edwin S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1974. AS NEW trade paperback. shiny, unread, pages lightly tanned. Dealing with death, from the dying person's and the family's viewpoint. Psychology. PS513696. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
15) Peace, Love & Healing: the Bodymind & the Path to Self-Healing
Siegel, Bernie S

New York, NY, U. S. A.: HarperTrade, 1989. AS NEW hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, spine fading, shiny, otherwise AS NEW. APPEARS UNREAD. New age holistic health, psychology. self-healing. PSI609801.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
16) Peace, Love & Healing: the Bodymind & the Path to Self-Healing
Siegel, Bernie S

New York, NY, U. S. A.: HarperTrade, 1989. VERY GOOD hardcover Ex-Library. Usual stamps, fep removed, VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, small smudge on front, spine fading. otherwise clean, interior pages appear unread. New age holistic health, psychology. self-healing. PSI609801.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
17) Handbook of Critical Care Nursing
Springhouse

Springhouse, PA: Springhouse, 1996. Very Good Flex Boards. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0874347742. PI604499.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
18) To Dance With the Devil: The New War on Breast Cancer
Stabiner, Karen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1997. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, PI507204. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
19) Gift of a Lifetime, a Woman's Guide to Triumphant Aging
Stanford, Barbara

Cambria, CA: Lodge Hill Press, 1997. AS NEW trade paperback. UNREAD. A personal account of living life to the fullest into later years, aging, Women's interest, California writer. PS003415. First Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
20) Second Forty Years
Stieglitz, Edward J

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1946. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1946, 2nd print, PI02653.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
21) Minor Surgery, Handbooks for the General Practitioner
Sutton, John

NY: Landsberger Medical Books, 1955. GOOD hardcover, No Jacket. General first aid and minor surgery for general practitioner. Medical, health. PI000252. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
22) A Change of Heart: a Memoir
Sylvia, Claire

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Little Brown & Company, 1997. Very Good in Very Good jacket Name Inside Cover PI613500.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
23) To Your Good Health-After 50
Thosteson, George C

Greenwich CT: Hall House, 1972. Very Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. PI06268.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $14.07
Add to cart 
24) Fetus Into Man, Physical Growth From Conception to Maturity
Turner, J. M

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1989. Good Trade Paperback. First Thus. leading edge curled, light soil, some highlighting, CF506681. Revised. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
25) Miracle Protein: Secret of Natural Cell-Tissue Rejuvenation
Wade, Carlson

New York: Parker Publishing Co, 1975. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, no marks or wear, binding tight. GOOD jacket, shiny, corner and spine end wear, coffee stain on front, scrape on back. Interior pages white, several margin ink notes and a couple sentence underlinings. Health, science, cell-tissue rejuvenation. 225 pgs. PI706291 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) Inner Cleansing: How to Free Yourself from Joint, Muscle, Artery, Circulation Sludge
Wade, Carlson

New York: Parker Publishing Co., 1983. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight. GOOD jacket, shiny, intact, ruffling at spine ends, one inch tear top front. Interior pages clean. Inner cleansing of the body to relieve pain and toxins for health through diet, nutrition, supplements. 189 pgs. Health. PI705911. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
27) Elements of Chordate Anatomy
Weichert, Charles K

NY: McGraw Hill, 1967. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, McGraw Hill, NY, 1967, 3rd ed, PI04102.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
28) Traditonal Home Remedies: The Old Farmer's Home Library Almanac: Time -Tested Methods for Staying Well-the Natural Way
White, Martha

New York: Time- Life Books, 1997. FINE trade paperback, AS NEW, no wear, never opened.. Natural health, home remedies. 160 pgs. Natural Health. PI706751. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
29) Nutrition Against Disease, Environmental Protection
Williams, Roger J

NY: Bantam, 1973. very good mass market paperback, front wraps curl, no markings, Adele Davis recommends this book. PI506929. 4th Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
30) Nutrition and Diet Therapy
Williams, Sue Rodwell

St. Louis: Mosby, 1977. NEAR FINE Hard Cover., binding tight, bright red boards clean, light ruffling of spine end, otherwise no wear. Medical reference for nutrition and diet therapy. a separate booklet is inserted " 1980 recommended daily dietary allowances" Diet, nutrition.health reference. PI600311.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 90 listings found.