Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Automotive

from BookCollector.net

Browse Automotive | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found.
1) Sportsmanlike Driving
AAA

Washington DC: American Automobile Association , 1948. no markings, board wear on edges, driver's education as of 1948, AU502570. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
2) Great Classic Cars
Austen, Alan

New York: Crescent Books, 1986. NEAR FINE white hardcover, binding tight, no wear, light soiling on edges, interior clean, 45 exotic European and American sports cars, and vintage collectible classics. Color and black and whit illustrations. 192 pgs. Automobile. AU707015 . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.40
3) Arizona Highways March 1983, Vol 59, No 3
Avey, Gary

Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1983. FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, as new. Features Southwest artist De Graziia's painting, Spring in the desert, Cactus League baseball, Indy 500 in Phoenix 1982. MAG707512. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
4) Sports Car Classics: A Marque-By-Marque Guide to over 35 Dream Cars
Ayre, Iain

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Lorenz Books, 1998. fine hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no markings, AU505429. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
5) Ferrari Illustrated Motorcar Legends
Bacon, Roy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1995. fine hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated boards, full color pictorial, AU505589. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
6) Volvo 160 Series 1968-72 Autobook Workshop Manual
Ball, Kenneth

London: Autopress LTD, 1972. fair hardcover in plastic covered boards, greasy, we were able to remove the majority of the soiling so that it can reside on your shelves without transferring to other books, pages are OK with light soiling on edges. name on front endpaper, AU505661. Hard Cover. Fair. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
7) Harrah's Automobile Collection - Limited Edition
Batchelor, Dean

Harrah's Automobile Collection - Limited Edition
Pontiac, MI: GP Publishing, 1984 very good hardcover, full leather, no dustjacket as issued for this edition in slipcase, signed by author, photographer, intro writer and foreword writer. Number 38 in a limited edition of 500 copies. rubbing to corners of leather, no markings, wear and small scratches to slipcase, slipcase has split in one seam one and a half inches, AU505413. Signed by Author, Photog,and Others. 1st Print - Limited. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lamm, John . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $600.00
8) Audi 5000, 5000s Official Factory Repair Manual 1977-1983
Bentley, Robert

Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Bentley Pub, 1983. Fine As new in plastic wrap, AU01532.. Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $39.38
9) Racing Cars, Seventy Years of Record Breaking
Bernabo, Ferruccio (Intro)

NY: Crescent, 1971. Very Good. Missing DJ Illustrated Boards. Gift inscription on front endpaper, 64 pages, AU511096.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
10) Concise Dictionary of Motorsport
Bishop, George

NY: Mayflower, 1979. AU06079.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Great Cars
Boddy, Bill

UK: Multimedia, 1984. FINE hardcover, binding tight, no wear, binding tight, interior pages clean. All color photos thorughtout of classic and vintage autos, touring cars, sports cars and classic standards. 65 pgs. Automobiles. AU706663. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) Old Cars Price Guide 1978 Vol 1 No 1
Boyce, Terry

Iola, WI, U. S. A.: Krause, 1978. good periodical, taped spine, first appearance of popular price guide, light soil, paper aging, AU505415. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
13) GM X-Bodies: Car Care Guide
Bragdon, Allen D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1981. good trade paperback, no markings, AU505562. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
14) CAR BUYER'S AND LEASER'S NEGOTIATING BIBLE
Bragg, W. James

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. near fine trade paperback, no markings, AU505663. 4th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
15) Automobile Guide
Bricker, Frederick E

Indianapolis: Howard W. Sams, 1969. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. spine color faded, AU604101.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
16) collectors' Cars: a Generation of Post-War Classics
Brown, Julian Editor

New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1985. VERY GOOD hardcover, illustrated boards, only defect is a two inch scrape along side of spine, otherwise clean, shiny, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages fine. "40 years of motoring history, 70 individual cars in alphabetical order, 5 full-spread cutaway illustration, design and development histories. all color photos. 152 pgs. AU707011. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
17) Motorized Mail
Bruns, James H

Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 1997. fine trade paperback, clean copy, no markings, spine uncreased AU505512. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
18) Dead End, the Automobile in Mass Transportation
Buel, Ronald A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1973. fair+ paperback, large diagonal cut at top corner of front wraps and first page, remainder mark, otherwise clean and unmarked, AU504592. First Thus. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
19) Million Dollar Automobiles
Burgess-wise, David

New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1989. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, binding tight, light ruffling bottom spine, otherwise, fine, interior pages clean, unmarked. Classic collector cars, Alfa Romeo, Aston Martin, Bently, Bugatti, Delahaye, Hispano- Suiza, Packard, Pierce-Arrow, Rolls-Royce., and more. Full color photos. 240 pgs. Auto. AU706725. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $17.05
20) Buggy Book
Burkinshaw, Bill

London: Argus Books, 1986. As New. Trade Paperback. Reference book with black and white photos throughout for new enthusiasts in choice, construction and operation of rough terrain, off track radio controlled buggies. 111 pps. AU203182-b.. Paperback. Fine/ . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
21) Buggy Book
Burkinshaw, Bill

London: Argus Books, 1986. Fine. Trade Paperback. Reference book with black and white photos throughout for new enthusiasts in choice, construction and operation of rough terrain, off track radio controlled buggies. 111 pps.AU203182. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
22) Bill Carroll's Automotive Gas Turbines
Carroll, William

Auto Book Press, 1969. very good trade paperback, no markings, wear to leading edge of front wraps, AU505412. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
23) Chevrolet V8 Performance Guide
Carroll, William

Auto Book Press, 1971. good trade paperback, no markings, rubbed and faded spine, contents clean, AU505384. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
24) Cars That Time Forgot
Chapman, Giles

Bristol: Parragon, 1998. very good trade paperback with flaps, no markings, AU505434. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
25) Chilton's Repair and Tune-up Guide:Pinto: Pinto
Chilton Book Company

Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1972. greasy fingerprints on boards, well bound hard cover, no jacket, AU503660. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
26) Chilton's Repair and Tune-up Guide for the Volvo, All Models 1956 - 1970 B14, B16, B18, B20, B30
Chilton Book Company

Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1971. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, grease on boards and greasy fingerprints on pages, top inch of spine ripped, AU506156. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.79
27) Chilton's Repair and Tune-Up Guide Datsun/Nissan 200Sx, 510, 610, 710 810 Maxima 1973-86: And Canadian Models of 200Sx, 510, 610, 710, 810
Chilton Staff

Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Co, 1986. no markings, some cover soil, clean contents, AU503654. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
28) Colt Vista-Eagle Vista Wagon 1991-Import Service Manual-2 Volumes
Chrysler Corp

Chrysler Corp, 1990. Very Good +. Complete service manual in two volumes, vol 1 engine, chassis, & body vol 2 electrical. AU608433.. Paperback. Very Good/ . more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $78.75
29) Those Wonderful Old Automobiles
Clymer, Floyd

New York: Bonanza Books, 1953. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticeable wear, light fading along edges. Interior pages FINE. Black and white photos of the very earliest autos into the 1930's. A history of the automobile's advertising, development and uses. AU707469. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
30) Treasury of Foreign Cars , Old and New
Clymer, Floyd

NY: Bonanza, 1957. good hardcver, no dustjacket, small stains on bottom edge, no markings, AU505590. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
31) Jaguar: Spirit of the Cat
Cockerham, Paul W

NY: Todtri Productions, Limited, 1999. Fine Hard Cover in fine dustjacket, full color pictorial AU606811.. Hard Cover. Fine/Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.27
32) Combustion on Wheels, an Informal History of the Automobile Age
Cohn, David L

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1944. Good+ No dust jacket Hardcover, Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1944, 172 pages, clean copy, AU03209.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.16
33) General Motors Corporation - Progress in Areas of Public Concern
Cole, Edward N

Milford, MI: General Motors , 1971. 49 pages, staple bound, covers what GM had done about vehicle emissions, industrial pollution, abandoned cars, urban transportation, minority opportunities, and automotive safety, center page loose, AU503365. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) Dodge and Plymouth Vans 1971-1979: Shop Manual
Combs, Jim

Overland Park, Kansas, U.S.A.: Clymer Pubns, 1987. Covers 1971-1979 models only, Buy this title with caution because publisher reused the same ISBN number for each year up through 1987. cover wear and some waterstains, AU503652. 1st Print- Doesn't Cover After '79 Model. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
35) American Sports Car
Consumer Guide Editiors

New York: Beekman House, 1979. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, binding tight, no wear, bottom corners are very lightly bumped, otherwise, FINE. interior pages clean, no marks. Color and black and white photos of American Sports Cars 1900 through 1960's. 96 pg. Auto, AU706753. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
36) Great Marques: Bugatti
Conway, H. G

New York: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1989. NEAR FINE hardcover, only minute rubbing to spine bottom and bottom corners, otherwise very clean, fine, interior pages not worn. Color photos early Bugatti, touring, racing cars, sports.. 80 pgs. Auto. AU706732 . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.69
37) World's Great Cars: Performance, Specifications, Motoring History, Famous Designers
Coulter, Jeremy

New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1989. NEAR FINE hardcover, illustrated boards, no wear, light surface rubbing only, appears unread, otherwise FINE. Interior pages unmarked. Color photos classic and vintage autos from Great Britain, Germany, France, Italy, America. Specifiations, history, designers, performance. 416 pgs.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $14.36
38) Automotive Mechanics 4th Edition
Crouse, William H

New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1960. VERY GOOD hardcover, light rubbing on corners and spine ends, shiny boards, binding tight, interior pages clean. Automotive information, from very basics to details of mechanical parts. 634 pgs. AU705143. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.20
39) Automotive Chassis and Body, Construction, Operation, Maintenance
Crouse, William H

NY: McGraw Hill, 1955. Good- No dust jacket Hardcover, McGraw Hill, NY, 1955, writing inside front board, AU02518.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.75
40) Highway Robbery
Crowther, Sam Winehouse, Irwin

NY: Stein & Day, 1966. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, consumer fraud in the car sales and repair business AU00225.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
41) For Millionaires Only
Cruickshank, Gordon

London: Grange Books, 1992. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no markings, AU505655. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.86
42) Vintage & Veteran Car Encyclopaedia , Sports Cars and Passenger Cars 1886-1940
De La Rive Box , Rob

Netherlands: Rebo Productions, 2000. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket, light board rubbing, AU505386. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) El Mirage Impressions
De Lesseps, M

Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 2001. near fine trade paperback, clean copy, no markings, very minor corner bump to front wraps, AU505513. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $36.00
44) Kühne Männer, tolle Wagen : Die Gordon-Bennett-Rennen 1900-1905
Demand, Carlo; Simsa, Paul

Kühne Männer, tolle Wagen : Die Gordon-Bennett-Rennen 1900-1905
Stuttgart, Germany: Motorbuchverlag, 1987. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated boards, bumped corner, clean copy, no markings, 166 pages, an independent bookseller since 1979, AU505601. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $26.99
45) Ferrari GT Cars
Derosa, Gaetano

Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1995. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears unread, shiny,back cover has light scrape, binding not creased, clean inside and out except for ink price on first end paper. Color photos and closeup detail of engines, interiors and accessories. 93 pgs. Auto. AU706673. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.46
46) Wheels for a Nation
Donovan, Frank

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965. good+ hardcover in very good dustjacket, jacket wear at spine edges, name on front endpaper, AU505456. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
47) Menno Duerksen's History of the Great American Classics
Duerksen, Menno

Sidney, Oh: Amos Press, 1987. VERY GOOD brown shiny hardcover, gold lettering, no wear, binding tight, previous owner's name on first end paper, otherwise, no marks, very clean. American auto history and photos of Stutz, Duesenberg, Franklin, Kissel Kar, Packard, Stearns-Knight, Doble, Dorris. 1897-1956. 214 pgs. Automobiles. AU706651. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
48) Great Marques: Ferrari
Eaton, Godfrey

London: Octopus Books, 1981. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, edgewear, surface scrape on front board, interior pages clean, not worn. Color photos. History of the man and the auto. 96 pgs. Auto. AU706722. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
49) Ferrari: The Sports/racing and Road Cars
Eaton, Godfrey

U.S.A.: Beekman House, 1982. very good hardcover missing dustjacket, owner's stamp on front endpaper, 255 pages, AU506161. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
50) Automobile Record Breakers: From Rocket to Road Car
Edited

New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1989. FINE hardcover, FINE jacket in new plastic sleeve, appears unread. Land Speed cars and record 1898-1988. Color photos. 128 pgs. Automobile. AU707014.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: