Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netAutomotive |
|
Browse books in Automotive | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Pictorial History of the Automobile
New York: Gallery Books, 1987. NEAR FINE hardcover, light edgewear and denting, binding tight, clean, otherwise fine. Interior pages very clean, no wear. Beautiful folio 14' book with color photos of vintage carriages through modern sportscars and street sedans. 240 pgs. Auto. AU707018. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 2) |
Classic Convertibles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1994. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket, llustrated boards, no markings, AU505656. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.37
|
| 3) |
Great Collectors' Cars
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, AU505447. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 4) |
One Hundred Years of the Automobile 1886-1986
New York: Smithmark, 1985. NEAR FINE dark blue hardcover, only light ruffling at spine ends, light scrape back cover and very faint edge fading, otherwise fine, clean, biinding tight, interior pages unmarked and very clean. Hundred of black and white and color illustrations of all types of autos from 1886-1986. 280 pgs. Auto. AU706721. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$16.20
|
| 5) |
Along Route 66
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 2000. very good, no dustjacket, no markings, AU505594. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 6) |
The American Heritage History of the Automobile in America
NY: American Heritage - Simon & Schuster , 1977. good+ hardcover , no dustjacket, slipcase is missing, green buckram boards, no markings, AU505443. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 7) |
Cars in Colour
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1968. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, clean, ex- lib stamp on first end page but no other marks or pockets, clean inside, not worn. Full-color photos of autos from 1888-1961. 175 pgs. Auto. AU706679. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.09
|
| 8) |
Road & Track Special Series - Ferrari
NY: Road & Track, 1990. very good trade paperback, magazine format, 104 pages, GTO cutaway foldout two-sided, AU505420. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 9) |
Road & Track Special Series - Ferrari
NY: Road & Track , 1989. very good trade paperback magazine format, F-40 poster included, no markings, AU505418. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 10) |
Road and Track Specials Exotic Cars 10
NY: Diamantis , 1989. very good, periodical format, no markings or labels, 136 pages, AU506168. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$16.20
|
| 11) |
With Flying Colours: The Pirelli Album of Motor Sport (1894-1987)
New York: Summit Books, 1987. VERY GOOD black large oblong hardcover, binding tight, possible remainder dot on bottom outside pages, light surface rubbing to boards, interior pages clean. History of Pirelli and auto racing, 1894-1987. Photos throughout. 253 pgs. Auto racing, biography. AU706659. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$22.50
|
| 12) |
Autocourse Indy Car 1993-94
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1993. very good trade paperback, no markings, slight cornerwear, AU507089. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 13) |
Turnaround: the New Ford Motor Company
Paramus, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1990. FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling to spine ends, no tears, clean. Reorganization of the Ford Motor Company. BE512238. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 14) |
Presidential Cars & Transportation: From Horse and Carriage to Air Force One, the Story of How the Presidents of the United States Travel
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 1995. fine hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no markings, AU505449. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$63.00
|
| 15) |
Car: Its History How It Works, Motor Sport
London: Octopus, 1980. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated boards, clean copy, 252 pages, full color, AU506837. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 16) |
Tuning for Speed and Economy
London: G. T. Foulis & Co., 1955. NEAR FINE rust colored hardcover, clean, light ruffling at spine ends, otherwise fine, binding tight. Interior pages appear unread, bright, no wear. No date specified, circa 1955. Automobile engineering, tuning, racing. 159 pgs. Auto. AU706739. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 17) |
The Supercars and the Men Who Race Them
NY: Putnam, 1975. good hardcover ex-library in good dustjacket, usual library stamps, some soil on rear endpaper, front endpaper removed, library rebind, How great drivers get top performance from great racing cars.in new mylar sleeve, AU506931. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 18) |
The Greatest Cars
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1979. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, remainder mark, in mylar sleeve, AU506233. Ridge Press. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.49
|
| 19) |
Great Cars
New York: Ridge Press Book, 1967. NEAR FINE red buckram boards, binding tight, no noticeable wear. NEAR FINE jacket in new plastic sleeve, price clipped. interior pages clean. Vintage and classic cars early 1900's. Color and black and white photos. 251 pgs. Automobiles. AU706668. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Burnside, Tom, Photographer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$9.89
|
| 20) |
Vintage and Classic Cars - All Color Guide
NY: Bantam, 1977. very good mass market paperback, full color, AU505698. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.99
|
| 21) |
World of the Automobile
New York: Ridge Press Book. VERY GOOD bright red buckram hardcover, binding tight, clean boards, no noticeable wear, first edition, previous owner's name on first end paper, interior pages clean, two inch join split in top inside back spine bend area, but tight. History of the horseless carriages and vintage classics with a few futuristic models. Beautiful color plates. 252 pgs. Automobiles. AU706662. Frist Ediition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 22) |
American Automobile
NY: Ride Press / Random House - Galahad , 1970. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, name on front endpaper, light wear, price-clipped dustjacket, AU505659. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 23) |
Automobile Book
UK: Paul Hamlyn, 1966. FINE brown hardcover, binding tight, no noticeable wear. FINE jacket in new plastic sleeve. Interior pages clean RARE copy of this title. Probably first edtion, no date but circa 1966. Beautiful color photos and black and white illustrations and photos of horseless carriages, vintage classics to 1960 sports and racing cars. 319 pgs. Automobiles. AU706667. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$54.00
|
| 24) |
Cars & Parts - Collector Car Annual '87
Sidney, OH: Cars & Parts , 1986. fine trade paperback, no markings, AU505421. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 25) |
Les Grandes Routieres, France's Classic Grand Tourers
Somerset : Haynes Publishing Group - Foulis, 1990. very good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, clean copy,no markings, 183 glossy pages, full color, AU505519. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$36.00
|
| 26) |
Retro Ride: Advertising Art of the American Automobile
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Collectors Pr, 2002. fine hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated boards, no markings, AU505402. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$49.50
|
| 27) |
Grand Prix '88
London: BBC/Shell Oils, 1988. very good trade paperback, clean copy, light rubbing at spine, AU507129. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 28) |
The Principles of Autobody Repairing and Repainting
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice-hall, 1976. name on title page and on leading edge, good textbook on auto body repair, AU503669. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 29) |
Mercedes-Benz Parade and Staff Cars of the Third Reich, 1933-45: An Illustrated History
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1999. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, 208 pages, excellent copy, AU505460. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oblong. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$300.00
|
| 30) |
Indy: Seventy-Five Years of Racing's Greatest Spectacle
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1991. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, minor scuff on front board, AU505459. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$11.25
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 236 listings found. |




