Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netAutomotive |
|
Browse books in Automotive | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Racing Cars: Masterpieces of Engineering
New Jersey: Chartwell Books, Inc., 2000. NEAR FINE hardcover, small dent in side edge, otherwise, fine, illustrated shiny boards, binding tight, appears unread. Color photos throughout. Race car designs, formula one, touring. 173 pgs. Auto. AU706726. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 2) |
The Age of Cars
United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1973. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, AU505392. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 3) |
Kleinwagen : Small Cars-Petites Voitures
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taschen America, LLC, 1994. very good trade paperback, no markings, rear corner plasticoat damaged, AU505435. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$20.25
|
| 4) |
Automobile Quarterly Volume 9 No 3, Spring, 1971-LIMITED EDITION
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1971. near fine, hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, no markings,Stated LIMITED EDITION, includes loose insert color poster 31" H x 42" L of 1923 Kissel Model 6-55 Five-passenger Phaeton. AU707901. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 5) |
Automobile Quarterly Volume 12 No 1, First Quarter 1974
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1974. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, bottom spine lightly bumped, no jacket as issued, otherwise fine. Features Rolls Bentley, auto recycling, Tasco, My Edsel, Drag Racing, Cartercar, Hassinger, Maybachs ( Wilhelm and Karl), Zeppelin, Landship from Friedrichshafen. AU707912. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 6) |
Automobile Quarterly Volume 9 No 4, Summer 1971- Limited Edition
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1971. VERY GOOD hardcover,edge rubbing dent to edge, surface soiling on boards, four stain spots on back board,.no dustjacket as issued, no markings, clean, tight, otherwise fine,. Stated LIMITED EDITION, Features Modulo, Henry, Hudson Stepdown, Hundon Italia and X-161, Hornet, Rornet racing record 1951-1954, steel-belted radial tire, Postwar collectable Nostalgia, Datsun 240Z. . AU707906. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 7) |
Automobile Quarterly Volume 8 No 2, Fall 1969-LIMITED EDITION
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1969. GOOD hardcover,edge rubbing on spine ends and corners, no dustjacket as issued, no markings, clean, tight, otherwise fine,. Stated LIMITED EDITION. Features Ferrari GTB, Cisitalia, Adams-Farwell, Mercury, Milton, Ruxton, Goldie EX135, TC, AU707903. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 8) |
Automobile Quarterly Volume 12 No 3, Third Quarter 1974
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1974. NEAR FINE gold hardcover, no noticeable wear but light surface soiling, no jacket as issued, otherwise fine. Features LeBaron, and portfolio of paintings of LeBaron by Ted Lodigensky, Rudolf Diesel, Diesel Cars, Ford, Ford V-8, Paris-Madrid, Studebaker Hawk, Tissen's Window Panes. AU707910. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 9) |
Automobile Quarterly Volume 4 No 4, Spring 1966- Limited Edition
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1966. GOOD hardcover,edge rubbing on spine ends, surface rubbing and light soiling to yellow boards, no dustjacket as issued, no markings, clean, tight, otherwise fine,. Stated LIMITED EDITION, Features Taylor, Duesenberg, PF Sigma, Peugot, sporting Italians, F. Gordon Crosby portfolio, AU707905. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 10) |
Automobile Quarterly Volume 10 No 2, Second Quarter 1972-LIMITED EDITION
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1972. NEAR FINE hardcover,edge rubbing on spine ends, color rubbed on one inch bottom front edge, no dustjacket as issued, no markings, clean, tight, otherwise fine,. Stated LIMITED EDITION. Features Duesenberg, Ford Model A, Henry Ford. AU707904. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 11) |
Automobile Quarterly Volume 8 No 3, Spring, 1970-Limited Edtion
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1970. VERY GOOD hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, no markings, light corner wear otherwise fine,. Stated LIMITED EDITION. AU707902. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$14.40
|
| 12) |
Automobile Quarterly Volume 9 No 1, Fall 1970- Limited Edition
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1970. GOOD hardcover,edge rubbing on spine ends and half-inch tear top spine, light surface rubbing to front picture, edgewear and light dents to edges.no dustjacket as issued, no markings, clean, tight, otherwise fine,. Stated LIMITED EDITION, Features Brooklands, Record Breakers portfolio of paintings by Ted Lodigenski, Ex-John, Cobb Napier-Railton, Rileys, Citroen, Vehicle Dynamics, Sears. AU707906. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 13) |
Automobile Quarterly Volume 12 No 2, Second Quarter 1974
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1974. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, bottom spine lightly bumped, no jacket as issued, otherwise fine. Features Rolls Bentley, auto recycling, Tasco, My Edsel, Drag Racing, Cartercar, Hassinger, Maybachs ( Wilhelm and Karl), Zeppelin, Landship from Friedrichshafen. AU707912. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 14) |
Automobile Quarterly Vol 7, Number 2, Fall 1968-Limited Edition
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1968. GOOD hardcover, boards are worn and rubbed, binding tight, clean, interior pages are not worn but have a wave in the lower area, no staining or marks. Stated Limited Edition. Features Marmon, Marmon racing, Portfolio of paintings by Ted Lodigensky of 1930' s V-16 classic autos.V-16's on the road, Mille Miglia, Alfa Romeo 6C 1750, Chrysler from the airflow. AU707001. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 15) |
Automobile Quarterly Vol 11, Number 1, First Quarter 1973
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1973. NEAR FINE hardcover, light edgewear, binding tight, board surfaces clean, otherwise fine inside.. Features BMW Turbo Munchener, Chain driven racecar engines, sons of the 328, La Mans Repolica Impressions, Mazda, Tazio Nuvolari, Peerless V16. AU707007. . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 16) |
Automobile Quarterly Vol 6, Number 2, Fall 1967-Limited Edition
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1967. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, binding tight, clean,, otherwise fine.. Stated Limited Edition. Features Pegaso: El Caballo Folador De Espana, Panhard Et Lava Assor, Panhard racing, Automobile aerodynamics, American coachbuilders, Vanderbilt Cup Races 1904-1911, Joe Tracy Story, Old 16, development of Toyota 2000 GT, Museo Dell: Automobile Carlo Biscaretti Di Ruffia. AU707002. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 17) |
Automobile Quarterly Vol 7, Number 1, Summer 1968-Limited Edition
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1968. GOOD hardcover, light edgewear, spine ends and corners worn to inner boards, binding tight, board surfaces clean, otherwise fine inside.. Stated LIMITED EDITION. Features Rudi, Caracciola years, SSK, Howard Dutch Darrin, Super 8 Victoria Packard, Buick, Buick Bug race cars. AU707005. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 18) |
Murray Walker's 1991 Grand Prix Year
London: Hazelton Publishing , 1991. fine trade paperback, no markings, appears unread, includes complete 1991 Grand Prix stats and commentary by Walker, AU507128. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.77
|
| 19) |
Board Track, Guts, Gold & Glory
Kutztown: Self Published, 1990. fine hardcover, no dustjacket, in fine slipcase, no markings, clean book and slipcase, 423 pages, AU505388. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Oblong. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$202.50
|
| 20) |
Mazda Pick-Ups Owners Workshop Manual
Haynes, 1988. light soil on bottom edge, no markings, AU503665. 1972-1988 Gas Engine Models. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 21) |
Swedish Iron Aka Volvo 1800
Self Published, 1988. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket, clean copy with very minor rubbing, gift inscription opposite title page, hard to find, AU505389. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$425.00
|
| 22) |
Auto Repairs You Can Make
NY: Arco, 1976. 1/2" tear on front wraps, clean, no markings, AU503659. 5th Print - 1977. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$1.79
|
| 23) |
Practical Handbook of Car Care and Repair
NY: Fawcett, 1971. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, Fawcett, NY, 1971, 2nd print, AU02743.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$14.06
|
| 24) |
Ultimate Classic Car Book
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 1995. fine hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, AU505596. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 25) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Automobiles
New York: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1991. VERY GOOD hardcover, clean, ruffling at spine ends, light corner rubbing, otherwise fine. Interior fine, binding tight. History of the development of the automobile from 1800 to present. Illustrations of autos, engines, parts and accessories, serveral color photos and mostly black and white illustrations in encyclopedia form. 352 pgs. Auto. AU707021. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$12.60
|
| 26) |
Delivery Trucks
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1999. fine trade paperback, no markings, spine uncreased, AU505426. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 236 listings found. |




