Automotivefrom BookCollector.net |
|
Browse Automotive | Return to BookCollector.net | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |
| 1) |
Vintage Cars: 1895-1930
|
|
|
New York: Exeter, 1983. GOOD hardcover, no wear to boards, clean. Slight one inch join crack between front board and first end paper, one page has a one inch separation from binding at bottom,, otherwise binding is tight, interior pages very clean and bright. Beautiful color photos of vintage classic autos from 1985 Knight to 1929 Bentley Speed-Six, last page someone as corrected the last photo as a Rolls--Royce in ink. no page numbers approx 50 pages. Automobiles. AU707016. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 2) |
Tour Book the Midland Trail, a Complete Log of the Transcontinental Highway with Much Interesting Information Regarding Communities and Scenery
|
|
|
Gorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1969. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, in green vinyl boards, this reprint of a 1916 paperback original details an automobile trip from Washington DC to San Francisco in 1916. This is a book for antique auto lovers. Rio Grande Press title list enclosed. AU505752. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 3) |
VDO: Automotive, Nauticfal, and Industrial Instruments Parts Catalog No. 1105
|
|
|
Virginia: VDO, 1990. NEAR FINE parts catalog for automotive instruments. Five binder holes in softcover trade paperback, light rubbing on bottom front cover, ink mark on bottom back, previous owner's date inked on bottom first page, otherwise clean, no wear or marks inside. 39 pgs. Auto. AU706749. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Air Navigation
|
|
|
Washington DC: U. S. Navy Hydrographic Office, 1955. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. name on front endpaper, 717 glossy pages, soil boards, contents clean, AU604234.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Encyclopedia of the Car
|
|
|
London: Grange books/Orbis Publishing, 1993. NEAR FINE hardcover, illustrated shiny boards, appears unread, clean, no wear, very light surface rubbing on back board, otherwise fine. Interior pages unmarked. Color and black and white photo encyclopedia of autos A-Z., vintage and modern, technical specs. 404 pgs. Auto. AU706744. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 6) |
Sacramento Vintage Ford Street Rod Parts & Accessories Catalog for Hot Rod Fors 1928 Thru 1948: Catalog 90-S
|
|
|
Sacramento, CA: Sacramento vintage Ford Parts, Inc., 1989. VERY GOOD trade paperback, red covers shiny, binding tight, clean, bend crease along front of spine, lays flat, small tear top front cover, light surface rubbing, otherwise fine. Interior pages clean, not worn. sticker residue back cover where owners mailing address label removed.. Picture catalog of parts available for vintage Ford hot rods 1928-48. 210 pgs. Auto. AU706748. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lamborghini
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1991. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, AU505592. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $17.09
|
|
| 8) |
Corsa Communique Volume 2, Number 1 September 1979
|
|
|
Pensacola, FL: Corvair Society of America, 1979. Very Good Magazine format AU512764.. Paperback. Very Good/ . more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
Life American Speed: From Dirt Tracks to Indy to NASCAR
|
|
|
New York: Life Books, 2002. NEAR FINE black hardcover, no edgewear, clean, light fading along bottom front corner, otherwise, FINE. Interior appears unread, fine. History of auto racing from simple beginnings to Indy to NASCAR, black and white and color photos of races and race drivers. 128 pgs. Auto. AU707024. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 10) |
Corsa Communique Volume 6, Number 12 September 1984
|
|
|
Pensacola, FL: Corvair Society of America, 1984. Very Good Magazine format, AU512765.. Paperback. Very Good/ . more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Racing Cars, Seventy Years of Record Breaking-New Dimensions Series
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press, 1972. Good + No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. . name on front endpaper, paper over boards wrinkled, AU607753.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Automobile Quarterly's World of Cars
|
|
|
New York: Automobile Quarterly, 1971. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, board have only light rubbing, faint stain top back, interior clean, tight. Previous owner's name on first end page. Color photo of vintage touring cars, race cars, woodies, Edsel, Phantom series,Modulo, station wagons and many more exotic classics. 223 pgs Auto. AU707020. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 13) |
Exotic Cars: 3
|
|
|
NY: Road & Track, 1985. very good, no markings, AU505696. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Exotic Cars #9
|
|
|
NY: Road & Track, 1989. very good, no markings, AU505694. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
Show Cars, the World's Most Exciting Automotive Fantasies
|
|
|
NY: Road & Track, 1984. very good, no markings, light rubbing at spine, AU505697. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 16) |
Highways to Heaven: The Auto Biography of America
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1992. NEAR FINE hardcover, blue boards, binding tight, only light edge rubbing, no marks, clean, interior pages white, clean. History of touring the US in cars, vintage autos, favoirite cruizing places, rise of the car culture. 418 pgs. Automobile. AU706664. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 17) |
Great Book of Dream Cars
|
|
|
New York: Beekman House, 1990. NEAR FINE red hardcover, shiny, clean, binding tight, tiny dent bottom front edge, light rubbing bottom corners, otherwise, fine, interior pages clean, no marks. Color photos of classic autos and sports cars, including Lamborghini, Maserati, Peugeot, Porsche, Jaguar, Aston Martin, Chevrolet and many more. 320 pgs. Auto. AU706734. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
World's Greatest Auto Show: Celebrating a Century in Chicago
|
|
|
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 1999. fine trade paperback, no markings, AU505416. Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 19) |
Chronicle of American Automobile
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1994. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, full color, AU505687. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $26.99
|
|
| 20) |
Ford 1971 Car Shop Manual - Five Volumes
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Ford Service Publications, 1970. Good, A five volume set for all 1971 Ford models, light exterior soil, 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AU608919.. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 21) |
Automotive Maintenance and Trouble Shooting
|
|
|
American Technical Society, 1954. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, American Technical Society, 1954, name on edge, AU02205.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 22) |
Nissan Sentra and Pulsar 1982-92 Repair Manual - Chilton's
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Co, 1992. near fine trade paperback, no markings, AU512093. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Route 66: Main Street USA
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 2001. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards,minor corner bump AU505403. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $11.69
|
|
| 24) |
Jump Start: Japan Comes to the Heartland
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990. AS NEW hardcover, UNREAD. Japanese car manufacturing in America. BE702001. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $1.79
|
|
| 25) |
Sports Cars , History and Development
|
|
|
Gothenburg,Sweden: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1987. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, AU505847. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 26) |
American Automobile: a Centenary 1893-1993
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1992. NEAR FINE dark blue hardcover, light scrapes on back board, light rubbing on edges, otherwise fine, binding tight, interior pages clean, not worn. Color photos of American autos 1983-1993. 288 pgs. Auto. AU706730. 3rd Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 27) |
Cars of the Century
|
|
|
England: Tiger Books, 1999. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, shiny, light corner rubbing, top spine bump, otherwise fine. Interior pages unmarked and clean. Full color photos of autos from 1886-1996. 328 pgs. Auto. AU706724. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
No Fear: Ernie Irvan The Nascar Driver's Story of Tragedy and Triumph
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1999. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, in new Brodart sleeve, AU505557. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.19
|
|
| 29) |
Speed Achievements: Land Sea and Air A Century of Conquest
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1998. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, minor corner bump, clean copy, AU505406. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 30) |
Motor Trend Presents 100 Years of the Automobile
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Petersen Pub Co, 1985. good trade paperback, green highlighting on one page, AU505701. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 31) |
Convertibles: The Complete Story
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books, 1984. near fine trade paperback, no markings, first edition, AU506158. 1st Print. Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 32) |
Collector Car Digest: Old Cars
|
|
|
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Motorbooks Intl, 1993. fine trade paperback, no markings, clean, AU505395. Paperback. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 33) |
Off-Road Racing Book
|
|
|
England: Argus Books, 1990. Fine. No Jacket Trade Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: 0852429940. Black and white photos throughout showing model cars, radio control systems, maintence and parts, and rules. Editor of M odel Car magazine. 124 pps. AU203375.. Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 34) |
Off-Road Racing Book
|
|
|
England: Argus Books, 1990. Fine. No Jacket Trade Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: 0852429940. Black and white photos throughout showing model cars, radio control systems, maintence and parts, and rules. Editor of M odel Car magazine. 124 pps. AU505558. Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 35) |
Dream Cars: Top Style and Performance
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1996. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, tiny dent bottom front edge, otherwise fine. Interior clean, appears unread. Color photos of top sportscars 1950-1996. 80 pgs. Auto. AU706720. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 36) |
Cars: The New Classics from 1945 to the Present Day
|
|
|
Cathay Books, 1981. VERY GOOD hardcover, shiny, light surface and edge rubbing, binding tight, clean, otherwise fine, interior pages clean, no wear. Color photos of autos from 1940-1980. 80 pgs. Auto. AU707023. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 37) |
Rolls-Royce: The Best Car in the World
|
|
|
New York: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1999. NEAR FINE shiny black hardcover, light rubbing to spine ends, small lightly faded edge top, otherwise, FINE. Interior fine. Binding tight, Photo history of the story of Rolls-Royce auto. Early black and white photos and mostly color. 128 pgs. Auto. AU707019. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $11.70
|
|
| 38) |
Drag Racing
|
|
|
New York: Smithmark, 1993. NEAR FINE black hardcover, binding tight, clean, light corner rubbing, boards unmarked, interior pages clean, not worn. Color photos of auto, motorcycle, boat races. 80 pgs. Auto. AU706731. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.89
|
|
| 39) |
Stock Cars!: America's Most Popular Motorsport
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Hp Books, 1999. very good trade paperback, no markings, spine uncreased, minor corner and wraps wear, clean, AU505660. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 40) |
Encyclopedia of the Car
|
|
|
Kent: Grange Books, 1998. NEAR FINE hardcover, illustrated boards, shiny, binding tight, small 1/4 inch scrape to top back spine very light surface rubbing on back, otherwise fine. Clean interior, fine, not worn. RARE in the US. "Everything the automobile enthusiast needs to know about cars-from the earliest models to the present day marques". Hundreds of color and black and white photos. 744 Pgs. Automobie history. AU707013. Updated Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 41) |
George Riley Racing Scrapbook
|
|
|
Templeton, CA: D. R. I., 1992. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, AU505400. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $103.50
|
|
| 42) |
Great Sports Cars of the World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1993. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, light rubbing to boards, 4 fold outs intact, AU506160. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 43) |
Isky Racing Cams Catalog 96/97
|
|
|
Gardena, CA: ED Iskenderian Racing Cams, 1996. NEAR FINE five hole trade paperback catalog, only a light crease down front turn at spine area, clean, bright, interior clean . Date in ink on front cover. Parts catalog 1996/97 for auto racing cams with separate price list inside. 199 pgs. Auto. AU706780. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
Pickups
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 1996. Fine in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Full color photos of Chevrolet, Ford, Dodge, Japanese, Racing, and Custom Pickups. 192 pps. AU203282.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.19
|
|
| 45) |
Pictorial Treasury of Classic American Automobiles
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1989. NEAR FINE brown hardcover, binding tight, very light surface rubbing, no noticeable other wear or marks, interior pages clean.. Oversized 14' photos of touring cars and classics in color and black and white, 1915-1964. 192 pgs. Automobiles. AU706666. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 46) |
Transportation By Water
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton, 1935. good hardcover in moth eaten jacket, AU503403. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Ultimate Encyclopedia of Formula One, the Definitive Illustrated Guide to Grand Prix Motor Racing
|
|
|
Haydock, St. Helens UK: Ted Smart, 1997. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 1856134350. AU606812.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 48) |
Asphalt Nation: How the Automobile Took over America, and How We Can Take It Back
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1997. very good hardcover in fine dustjacket, remainder mark, AU505633. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $7.19
|
|
| 49) |
Automobile Quarterly Volume 19 No 3 Third Quarter 1981
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Automobile Quarterly, 1981. near fine, hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, no markings, small spot on front board, AU505703. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| 50) |
Automobile Quarterly Volume 19 No 2 Second Quarter 1981
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Automobile Quarterly , 1981. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, name and gift inscription on front endpaper, AU505703. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
Price: $5.39
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |
