Art & Designfrom A&D Books |
|
Browse Art & Design | Return to A&D Books | Even more ART / General books
|
| 1) |
The Victorian Pattern Glass and China Book
|
|
|
New York: Arch Cape Press, 1990. Hardcover Tips are bumped, edge wear, gift inscription, flecks of paint to text block, interior is fine. DJ has a couple of closed tears, general wear, some paint splotches otherwise VG-. 283 pages; over 4000 color and b&w illustrations; 10.75 x 14.5 inches. Out of Print. The classic Victorian illustrated pattern catalog of English and foreign ornamental tableware, glassware, and decorative household goods including chandeliers, mirrors, flower stands, lamps, stained glass, fine art, sterling silver and electro-plated goods etc. Not in collectable condition but intact for a working studio. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
Why Not Associates ?2
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 2004. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. First edition. Near Fine. 208 pages; over 1500 color photographs; 10 x 11.5 inches. Survey of the work of the design firm Why Not Associates. A highly designed book with foil embossed over photograph on the cover; metallic inked pages to start and finish; and page after page of typographic exploration, books, clothing, new media, exhibition design, and architecture-scale urban pieces. Stunning work. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Weekly Newspaper Makeup and Typography
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1949. Cloth covered hardback. First edition. Near Fine in Good+ Dust Jacket (chips and closed tears). 267 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w reproductions; 6 x 9.5 inches. Out of Print. Useful and informative; reproduces many typefaces. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 4) |
Romare Bearden in Black-And-White: Photomontage Projections, 1964
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1997. Stiff Wraps. First edition. Very Good+ with glass ring mark to cover which is not visible but can be lightly felt. 88 pages; 29 color and b&w collages reproduced plus numerous photographs and text illustrations; 7.75 x 10.25 inches. Inlcudes poetry by Bearden. Out of Print. The catalog to a major exhibition of the Bearden's work. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Vanessa Beecroft: Performances 1993-2003
|
|
|
Milano: Skira, 2003. Cloth covered hardback. First edition. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 456 pages; profusely illustrated by color photographic plates; 9.5 x 11.25 inches. Includes a history of Beecroft's performances, exhibition checklist, biography, exhibition lists, and a bibliography. Oversized DJ folds out to make a double-sided poster. DJ is protected by mylar cover. From the publisher: Inventor of a unique artistic language in her performance pieces, the Italian artist Vanessa Beecroft directly addresses themes central to contemporary culture everywhere: identity, multiplicity, the body and sexuality, and in the process, mixes glamour with the history of art. Known for pieces during which multiple, beautiful models stage a ritual of being and appearing, mostly in the nude, Beecroft involves the audience in a direct confrontation, pushing to the limit the tension of a happening that is simultaneously unique, real and abstract. This book is the catalog of the Fall 2003 exhibition at Castello di Rivoli in Turin and is the most complete publication of the artist's work to date. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 6) |
Street Art: The Punk Poster in San Francisco 1977-1981
|
|
|
San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1981. Stiff Wraps. Second printing, 1982. Very Good. 128 pages; profusely illustrated with b&w reproductions; 8.5 x 11 inches. Out of Print. Fantastic collection of music posters. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Picasso's Guernica
|
|
|
New York & Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1969. Cloth covered hardback. First edition. Near Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with a little yellowing. Numerous b&w text illustrations including reproductions of Picasso's sketches and a five page fold-out of "Guernica". 60 pages. Blunt traces the developement of the painting through Picasso's sketches and places the figures in their historical context. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Deep Sites: Intelligent Innovation in Contemporary Web Design
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 2003. Stiff Wraps with French folds. Not issued in hardback. First edition. Near Fine with a small dog ear to the first couple of pages and a slight bump to the same corner. Cover is unaffected. 192 pages; over 1000 color photographs; 8.75 x 11 inches. Out of Print. Deep Sites identifies the companies and designers who stand out on the web and the underlying principles that make their work so significant. The book is organized by five critical areas of Web design: ¥ Interface: the best ways to navigate cyberspace. ¥ Typography: the reinvented of a static form to be applied to on-screen media and accommodate time and motion. ¥ Animation: the combination of print and TV environments into new formats. ¥ Community: personal and community homepages have spawned entirely new approaches to professional design. ¥ Authoring: editorial and design software tools make it possible for nonprofessionals to create sites of considerable complexity and formal quality. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
Venetians
|
|
|
Altadena, CA: Twin Palms, 1989. Cloth covered hardback. First edition. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket with previous owners name. Approximately 120 pages; profusely illustrated with full page 4-color photographic plates and 6-color reproductions of the artist's sketches; 10.75 x 14.25 inches. From an edition of 10,000. DJ protected by mylar cover. Out of Print. Laid in is a 20 page article from Graphis 323, Sept/Oct, 1999, featuring a portrait of Chihuly by Howard Schatz and spectacular reproductions of the work. The astonishingly beautiful glassworks --vases, bowls, scupture-- of the Washington native, Chihuly. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Trans> Arts, Cultures, Media # 9/10, 2001, Double Issue
|
|
|
New York: Passim, 2001. Stiff Wraps with French folds. First edition. Fine with a bump to one corner. 346 pages; profusely illustrated with photographs, illustrations, etc.; 8 x 10 inches. Out of Print. A very cool "magazine" that explores the publication medium as an exhibition site. Includes a piece by Beatriz Milhazes that uses die-cut and printed clear acetate to produce different images as you turn the pages; a series of photos of artist-produced sky-writing; a Bonnie Collura eight panel fold out image; a Tacita Dean section of found photos of ice including two fold out pages; etc. Included is a bag of flags and a paint brush. Missing a CD and a whistle that may have come with it originally. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Site Matters: The Lower Manhattan Cultural Council's World Trade Center Artists Residency, 1997-2001
|
|
|
New York: LMCC, 2004. Flexi-bound. First edition. Near Fine. 320 pages; 300 color photographs; 8.5 x 10.5 inches. No remainder marks. From 1997 to 2001, over 140 artists set up studios in temporarily vacant space provided by the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey in the upper reaches of the World Trade Center's Tower 1. They produced a broad range of work, from panoramic cityscapes and discrete sculptural objects to physically integrated site-specific projects and new media performance. In this program retrospective, Site Matters documents an exceptional and atypical breadth of projects by some of today's significant young artists, including Stephen Vitiello, Paul Pfeiffer, Naomi Ben-Shahar, Monika Bravo, Gelatin, Patty Chang, John Pilson, Nadine Robinson, Sanford Biggers, Lucky DeBellevue, Emily Jacir, Jennie C. Jones, Kristin Lucas, Jennifer & Kevin McCoy, and Olu Oguibe. Punctuating art documentation are residents' snapshots of daily life at the World Trade Center, offering a more intimate portrait of the Twin Towers. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Love for Sale: The Words and Pictures of Barbara Kruger
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams, 1990. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. First edition. Generally VG except for severe wear at corners and along bottom. 96 pages; profusely illustrated with color and b&w plates; 11 x 13 inches. Out of Print. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Past Tense, Future Sense: Competing Through Creativity: 80 Years of Design at Philips
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Bis Publishers / Philips Electronics, 2005. Hardcover, not issued with DJ. First edition. Near Fine with light shelf wear. Text in English. 773 pages with multiple fold-outs and different paper stocks; profusely illustrated with b&w and color photos and drawings; 10.5 x 10.5 inches. Weight: 9 pounds. This is a highly designed book that traces the history of Philips and the products they've designed and marketed over the years. It includes many historical and current photos, reproductions of advertising, interviews, timelines, etc. For those interested in product design, advertising and marketing, business history and strategic thinking. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Life Style
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press, 2000. Patterned cloth covered hardback. The book was published with 8 different fabric binding. Second printing, 2001. Fine. 625 pages; profusely illustrated with color and b&w photographs, drawings, movie stills, reproductions of magazine pages, etc.; 8.5 x 10 inches. Out of Print. Since founding his Toronto-based studio in 1985, Bruce Mau has become one of the worldÕs most sought-after designers and has collaborated with leading architects, artists, and cultural institutions in North America and Europe. His projects include book design, exhibitions, environmental signage, corporate logo design, stage sets for dance performances, and CD and video packaging. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 15) |
Two Visionary Brothers: David and Alfred Smart
|
|
|
Chicago: The David and Alfred Smart Museum of Art / The University of Chicago, 2003. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. 38 pages; profusely illustrated with color and b&w photographs and illustrations; 6 x 9 inches. A quick look at two huge figures in the publishing world. The Smart brothers founded and published Esquire, Verve, Ken and Coronet and later produced films. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 16) |
Voluptuario
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hardcover First edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 126 pages; 11.5 x 12.2 inches. Spanish and English text. Out of Print. Humorous erotic drawings. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mirror Mirror: Self-Portaits By Women Artists
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 2002. Stiff Wraps. First American edition. Fine. 120 pages; 41 color plates and 20 text illustrations in b&w; 8 x 9.5 inches. Out of Print. Mirror Mirror explores the role of the self-portrait in the work of 40 women artists from the mid-17th century to today. Each of these wonderful self-portraits features fascinating biographical details of each artist, as well as inspiring essays from two leading art historians: Whitney Chadwick, who discusses style, technique, and how the artist explored her own identity; and Frances Borzello, who presents the historical background and artistic context of each portrait. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
Ed Ruscha
|
|
|
Zurich: Scalo, 2000. Hardcover. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Includes notes, biography, bibliography, and exhibition checklist. 208 pages; profusely illustrated with reproductions of paintings and books; 9.8 x 11.7 inches. Out of Print. DJ protected by mylar cover. Retrospective of Ruscha's career including his books and paintings and screen prints. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. All books over $50 insured. Careful packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cross-Cultural Design: Communicating in the Global Marketplace
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1995. Cloth covered hardback. First American edition Near Fine with previous owner's name to FFEP in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 239 pages; 309 color photographic illustrations; 9 x 11.5 inches. From the publisher: Dramatic examples of the challenges and rewards experienced by the world's leading graphic designers when handling assignments outside their own cultures. Among the international contributers are Saul Bass, Walter Bernard, Ivan Chermayeff, Joe Duffy, Milton Glaser, Eiko Ishioka, Tibor Kalman, Henry Wolf and more. The projects they discuss range from advertisements, corporate identities, annual reports, films, books, packages, magazines, and posters, to designs for currency, postage stamps, and environmental graphics. Cross-Cultural Design concludes with practical information on working in foreign countries; a directory of contributors; and an extensive bibliography. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
365: The Twenty-third Annual of the American Institute of Graphic Arts
|
|
|
New York: AIGA, 2002. Stiff wraps with a DJ and a sewn in silk bookmark. First edition. Near Fine. 508 pages; 450 color & 15 b&w illustrations; 7.25 x 12 inches. This is a book of the best in American design of 2001. This year's awards are divided into a suite of 13 narrowly focused, independently judged competitions, including typographic design, illustration, editorial design, environmental graphic design, design for film and television, experience design, brand and identity systems design, and book design: 50 books/50 covers. It includes 13 short essays by top design critics that contextualize the ever changing landscape of contemporary graphic design. All artwork is reproduced in color and accompanied by detailed captions listing the designers, illustrators, photographers, typographers, printers, and others involved in the creation and production of the year's notable designs. Jurors' comments and statements about the design process help to further elucidate the featured projects. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. more information
Offered by A&D Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|








