Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Culture Books

from Book Bazaar

Browse books in Culture | Return to Book Bazaar
1) CHINA KOREA AND JAPAN: THE RISE OF CIVILIZATION IN EAST ASIA
Barnes, Gina L

London: Thames and Hudson, 1993. Many b/w photos and illustrations within text. 288 pages. Red cloth cover with black titles on spine and design on front cover. Corners are very lightly bumped. Book is tight and inside pages are clean and white. Black and red DJ with very light signs of wear, some smudges, no tears or creases. Not price clipped. VG+/VG+. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
2) O HOMEM E AS LINGUAS: GUIS PARA O ESTUDIOSO DE IDIOMAS
Bodmer, Frederick

Rio De Janeiro - Porto Alegre - Sao Paulo: Editoria Globo, 1960. In Spanish language. Tables and b/w photos within text. 606 pages. Some pages have not been cut. Binding is card cover/soft cover. Edges of cover are worn, small tears and creases. G+/--. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
3) Studies in Japanese Folklore
Dorson,Richard M

Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1973. 1973 -in vg condition -cloth no dj. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
4) PAGEANT OF INDIAN ART: FESTIVAL OF INDIA IN GREAT BRITAIN
Doshi, Dr. Saryu (ed)

Bombay: Marg Publications, 1983. Scarce. Frontispiece is a b/w illustration. Full colour and b/w photos within text. 171 pages. Brown cloth cover with orange titles on spine and front cover. Corners are lightly bumped. Inside pages are clean. Mylar covered DJ with little wear. VG/VG+. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
5) THE SATURDAY BOOK
Hadfield, John (ed)

London: Hutchinson, 1975. No. 34. Colour and b/w photos within text. 208 pages. Green endpapers. Green cloth cover with black and gold titles on spine adn front cover. Corners are NOT bumped. Edges of spine are bumped. Cover has a few small water stains. Book is tight and inside pages are clean and white. Mylar covered DJ with light wear, one small closed tear on spine and back cover is creased. Not proce clipped. VG/G+. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
6) NATIONAL TECHNICAL MUSEUM PRAHA: NARODNI TECHNICKE MUZEUM
Jilek, Frantisek & Majer, Jiri

Prague: National Technical Museum, 1980. English description of the museum, its buildings and exhibits. Full colour and b/w photos within text. 22 pages. Previous owner's name on FFEP. White cloth cover with gold gilted titles on spine and front cover. Corners are NOT bumped. Book is tight and inside pages are clean and white. DJ is slighlty worn, small tear on back cover, colour has faded a little. VG+/G+. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
7) GENERAL HISTORY OF AFRICA VIII - AFRICA SINCE 1935
Mazrui, Ali A. (Ed.)

Paris and Oxford: UNESCO and Heinemann Educational, 1993. Final volume (VIII) of UNESCO's General History of Africa. 99 black and white illustrations and photographs, as well as several maps and figures. 934 pages + 90 pages of appendices, bibliography and index. Among first 200 pages, previous owner has underlined passages in pencil, yellow highlighter, or orange ink. Remaining pages are clean and white. Brown cloth binding with blind stamp title on front cover and gilt title on spine. DJ is black and yellow with white titles on spine and front cover, and colour illustrations of African leaders on front cover. Tail of spine near back cover is torn. FINE/VG.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
8) THE ART OF ANCIENT MESOPOTAMIA: The Classical Art of the Near East
Moorgat, Anton

London & NEw York: Phaidon, 1967. Dozens of plates with b/w photos plus ilustrations within text. 356 pages including index. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Olive coloured cloth with black gilted titles on spine and black gilted design on front cover. Corners are NOT bumped. Book is tight and inside pages are clean and white. DJ is in full colour and glossy, price clipped. Slight discolouration on inside edge of DJ. VG+/VG. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
9) NOOTKA REGRESO A UNA HISTORIA OLIVIDADA
Palau, Mercedes; Cales, Marisa & Sanchez, Araceli

Madrid: Ministerio De Asuntos Exteriores De Espana. Scarce. No date. Native art and prints in Spanish text. Beautiful full page, colour illustrations within text. 206 pages. Binding is card cover/soft cover. Inside pages are clean and glossy. One small dent in side edge of pages. VG+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
10) THE UNFASHONABLE HUMAN BODY
Rudofsky, Rudolph

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. B/w photos within text. 281 pages. Green endpapers. Previous owner's sticker on FPDEP. Brown cloth cover with black titles on spine. Corners are bumped. Bottom edge of pages are stained with light purple splotches of ink. Book is tight and inside pages are clean and white, very interesting photographs. DJ is worn, slight wear around edges, cover is smudged and small tears on top edge of spine. Not price clipped. VG/G. 1st US Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
11) NOON NEE - ME - POO (WE, THE NEZ PERCES)
Slickpoo, Allen P. & Walker, Deward E. Jr

Idaho: Nez Perce Tribe, 1973. Culture and History and the Nez Perces. Volume One only Limited edition only 2000 copies. Many b/w photos within text. 316 pages. Brown endpapers. Purple cloth cover with white titles on spine and front cover. Corners are bumped. Inside pages are clean and white. DJ is worn, colour faded, small tears on edges, spine is sunned. VG+/G. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
12) THE RULE OF STATE: FROM GEORGE I TO GEORGE IV
Steegman, John

London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd., 1936. Scacre. Frontispiece is b/w portrait. 23 plates with b/w portraits and paintings. 202 pages. Endpapers are yellowed. Green cloth cover with gold gilted titles on spine. Top edge gilt. Corners are very slightly bumped. Wear around the edges of spine. Some of the pages are uncut. G/--. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) EDUCATION AND THE FUTURE OF JAPAN
Stephens, Michael D

Kent: Japan Library Ltd, 1991. 192 pages. Blue endpapers. Blue cloth cover with gold gilted titles on spine. Corners are NOT bumped. Book is quite tight and inside pages are clean and white. DJ shows very little sign of wear. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart