Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



American History Books

from Book Bazaar

Browse books in American History | Return to Book Bazaar
1) TRENDS IN THE AMERICAN ECONOMY IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY; STUDIES IN INCOME AND WEALTH

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1960. Volume 24. By the Conference on Research in Income and Wealth. A Report of the National Bureau of Economic Research, New York. Introduction by William N. Parker. 780 pages. Charts and graphs throughout text. Pages in fine condition. Red cloth cover with silver titles on spine. Some wear on back cover. VG/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
2) VICTORIOUS IN DEFEAT: THE LOYALISTS IN CANADA
Brown, Wallace & Senior, Hereward

Toronto - New York - London - Sydney - Auckland: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1984. Illustrations within text. 230 pages. Purple cloth cover with gold gilted titles on spine. Corners are very lightly bumped. Front cover has faint smudges. Book is tight and inside pages are clean and white. DJ shows very light wear, a couple of small tears on edges. Not price clipped. VG+/VG. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) THUNDER OVER NEW ENGLAND; BENJAMIN BONNELL, THE LOYALIST
Bunnell, Paul J., A.G., U.E.L

Norwell, MA, USA: The Christopher Publishing House, 1988. 103 pages. Self-published. Inscription on free front endpaper. Small stain on page xi, otherwise pages in good condition. Maps and photographs throughout text. Red cloth cover with gilt titles on front and spine. Light wear on spine edges and corners. VG+/... 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) WIDEST ACROSS AMERICA NEWFOUNDLAND TO ALASKA
Devine, Edward J

Montreal: The Canadian Messenger, 1905. Scarce. With the Impressions of Two Years' Sojourn on the Bering Coast Profusely Illustrated. Frontispiece is a b/w portrait of author. 1 map of the region. 24 b/w plates with photos. 307 pages. Previous owner's name on back endpaper. FFEP is missing. Green cloth cover with gold gilted titles on front cover , spine is embossed with title. Edges are worn. Front cover is loose, tear along spine but attached. Back cover is loose but attached. Corners are slightly bumped and worn. Fair/--. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
5) THE JOHNSTOWN FLOOD
McGullough, David G

London: Hutchinson of London, 1968. 8 plates with b/w photos and a map of region. 302 pages. Grey endpapers. Black cloth cover with gold gilted titles on spine. Corners are NOT bumped. Yellow DJ, price clipped but in VG condition, top edge is slightly discoloured. VG+/VG. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
6) OL' RUM RIVER: Revelations of a Prohibition Administrator
Reeves, Colonel Ira L

Chicago: Thomas S. Rockwell Company, 1931. 383 pages. Red cloth cover with gold gilted titles on spine and front cover. Corners are very slightly bumped. SPine is slightly sunned. Edges of spine are bumped. Inside pages are clean. Thin plastic cover over DJ. Not price clipped. DJ has very small tears on corners. G+/G. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
7) LINCOLN AND THE LAND OF THE SANGAMON
Renne, Louis Obed

Boston: Chapman and Grimes, 1945. Frontispiece is a b/w photo. B/w photos within text. 140 pages. Green cloth cover with gold titles on spine and front cover. Corners are NOT bumped. Book is quite tight and pages are clean. DJ has light wear around spine edges. Price clipped. VG/G+. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
8) FAINT THE TRUMPET SOUNDS: THE LIFE AND TRIAL OF MAJOR RENO
Terrell, John Upton & walton, Colonel George

New York: David McKay Company, 1966. 8 plates with b/w photos. 332 pages. Endpapers are maps of the battle of little Big Horn. Blue cloth cobver with gold gilted titles on spine. Corners are lightly bumped. Edges of spine ar ebumped. Front cover is slightly loose. Inside pages are clean and white. DJ shows light wear, a couple of small tears on edges and some colour fading. Not price clipped. VG/G+. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart