Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.netAnimals |
|
Browse books in Animals | Return to BookCollector.net
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Complete Dog Book, the Care Handling, and Feeding of Dogs and Pure Bred Dogs: The Recognized Breeds and Standards
Garden City, NY: Halcyon House, 1942. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, chips, corner wear and small tears to jacket, 100 illustrations, a bible of the dog world, AN505134. New and Revised Edition . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$18.00
|
| 2) |
Nature's ways: How Nature Takes Care of Its Own
New York: Crown Publishers, 1951. AS NEW yellow hardcover, clean. 1969 7th printing. May be bookclub, has star on back board. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, ruffling along top edge and spine, shiny, clean. Interior fine, appears unread. Beautiful color illustrations and black and white photos of birds, animals of all kinds, bats, reptiles, rodents, etc. with a short half-page text one each one, telling of origins of sayings like "playing possum" and explaining why certain animals look the way they do or act the way they do. Great for adults and children. 156 pgs. Animals.nature. AN707181. 7th Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$17.05
|
| 3) |
Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Hauppauge, NY: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1993. very good trade paperback, no markings, minor corner wear, AN507044. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 4) |
Arizona Highways, February 1982, Vol 58, No. 2: Arizona's Shorebirds
Arizona: Arizona Highway Department, 1982. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear except a one inch tear in top spine and curling of top corner, otherwise AS NEW. Features Arizona's shorebirds with full page color prints by local artists. MAG707520. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 5) |
Caring for Your Pet Bird
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1989. inventory from closed independent bookstore, a veterinarian advises on the care of all kinds of caged birds, AN502580. Revised. Paperback. New. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 6) |
Caring for Your Pet Bird
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1989. inventory from closed independent bookstore, a veterinarian advises on the care of all kinds of caged birds, AN502579. Revised. Paperback. New. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 7) |
Caring for Your Pet Bird
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1989. inventory from closed independent bookstore, a veterinarian advises on the care of all kinds of caged birds, AN502581. Revised. Paperback. New. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 8) |
Complete Guide to Aquarium Fishkeeping (Practical Handbook Ser. )
London, United Kingdom: Lorenz, 1999. Very Good AN511992.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 9) |
Discovering Sierra Reptiles and Amphibians
Yosemite, CA: Yosemite Natural History Assoc., 1976. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, possible first edition, shiny, small top back corner bend, appears unread, clean, full color photos of reptiles and amphibians of Sierra mountain areas, giving range area locations, identification, family, life styles and habits. 50 pgs. Reptiles, amphibians, nature, Sierras. AN706405. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 10) |
Bob Becker's Dog Digest
Chicago: Paul, Richmond & Co., 1947. dist by Grosset & Dunlap, soiled boards, spine faded, good hardcover no jacket, hunting breeds covered, AN502757 . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$13.50
|
| 11) |
Album of Cats
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1971. VERY GOOD hardcover, illustrated boards, shiny, clean, small tear bottom spine, small scrape top front where sticker removed, ruffling on side of first end paper, otherwise fine interior pages, no wear or marks. Illustrated end papers of cats, Beautiful full page color illustrations throughout of different breeds of cats and their history. FIRST EDITION STATED. A collectible for children grades 4-6. 64 pgs. Cats, animals. CI706406. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Burridge, Marge Opitz. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$12.59
|
| 12) |
World of Dogs
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, AN505617. 3rd Print - 1971. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 13) |
All Color Book of Dogs
London: Octopus, 1975. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, AN505616. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 14) |
Templado a Star at Liberty
Paris: Belin, 2003. fine hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, clean copy,no markings, AN505477. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 15) |
All About Himalayan Cats
NJ: TFH, 1976. Very Good. No dust jacketHardcover, TFH, NJ, 1976, ink on back cover AN03269.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 16) |
This is the Samoyed
New Jersey: TFH, 1975. NEAR FINE hardcover, color photo of Samoyed on cover, binding tight, boards shiny, clean, small dent in bottom board edges, previous owner's name on first paper, interior pages white and clean. Black and white photos throught. History, American and English differences, AKC standards, temperment, sled dog training, puppy choice, grooming, genetics, breeding, training, obedience, showing, nutrituion, health, of Samoyeds. 384 pgs. Dogs, Samoyed. Animals. AN706400 . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$6.29
|
| 17) |
The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1994. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, minor jacket crease at top spine, no markings, AN507215. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$5.39
|
| 18) |
Ginger Horse
New York: Dodd Mead, 1964. VERY GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, weekly reader, first end page removed, stamp on top edge and first page, otherwise a very Clean copy, one page has taped margin tear, otherwise all pages clean, no wear or marks, illustrated boards are bright, spine and edge wear, binding tight, black and white illustrations by popular horse illustrator, Wesley Dennis. Ages to 9. Horse story. 89 pgs. CJ708150. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.69
|
| 19) |
Guinea Pigs and Chinchillas
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew and Son, 1977. NEAR FINE flexible board/paper covers, illustrated. Sticker residue spot on front top corner, very light soiling, otherwise clean and appears unread. Binding tight. Interior pages very clean and bright. Beautiful color full-page illustrations of various guinea pigs and chinchillas. Housing, feeding, sex determination, breeding, and diseases. 91 pgs. Pets, animals, guinea pigs, chincillas. AN705159. First Edition Not Stated. Board Covers. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$11.69
|
| 20) |
Your First Aquarium Plants
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: TFH Pubns Inc, 1991. staplebound, 32 pages, AN504350. Paperback. Fine. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 21) |
Poodles
Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1979. fine hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no markings, AN504616. 1983 Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.58
|
| 22) |
Fish Diseases
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: TFH Pubns Inc, 1979. name on front board, AN502950. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$2.58
|
| 23) |
Pony Rider's Diary
NY: Prentice Hall, 1989. good hardcover in good dustjacket, less than one inch tear top edge of dustjacket, writing on two pages, a book in which to write your horse journal, AN505332. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$3.59
|
| 24) |
Bears
New York: Outdoor Life, 1980. Very Good hardcover, light rubbing on edges, binding tight, interior pages clean, in Good jacket with tears at spine and edgewear, spine end has half inch piece missing, intact. The life of bears, facts, their hunting techniques and how they are hunted by humans, attacks on humans. Black, brown, grizzly and polar bears of North America. Facts and stories about bears. Illustrated in brown. 273 pgs. Animals, bears. AN705884. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$10.80
|
| 25) |
The World of Horses: An Illustrated Guide to Your Best-Loved Breeds
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1996. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket with minor top edge creasing,clean copy,no markings AN505492. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 26) |
Dog Wall Calendar 1965
Eaton Paper Corp., 1964. no markings, some creases to cardboard backing, black & white pencil drawings of a dog by Everett on each page, AR503827. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Everett. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.20
|
| 27) |
American Cage-Bird Magazine, December 1986 Vol. 58 No. 12
Smithtown, NY: American Cage-bird, 1986. Fine Magazine format, Includes year-end index, AN613170.. Paperback. Fine/ . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.20
|
| 28) |
American Cage-Bird Magazine, July 1987, Vol. 59 No. 7
Smithtown, NY: American Cage-bird, 1987. Fine Magazine format Dusky headed conure AN613171.. Paperback. Fine/ . (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$7.20
|
| 29) |
Bats
New York: Facts on File, 1992. GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, corner wear, half inch tear in top spine end, boards clean. Join crack along inside front bend , slightly loose but attached. Interior pages clean, full-page color and black and white photos of bats around the World, their habits, anatomy, echolocation systems, everything about bats. Large format 15". FIRST EDITION. Animals, bats. AN706393. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$11.69
|
| 30) |
All the World's Animals: Carnivors
New York: Torstar Books, 1985. NEAR FINE blue hardcover, binding tight, no wear, clean. Picture of Chetas label on front. Color photos and illustrations of carnivors around the world with life habitats and hunting techniques. 159 pgs. Animals. nature. AN706411. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States) |
$8.09
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 85 listings found. |




