Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Animals

Browse books in Animals | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 85 listings found.
1) Oscars
Pronek, Neal

Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1972. Very Good. No Jacket as Issued AN615190.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
2) Persian Cats and Other Longhairs
Ramsdale, Jeanne

NJ: TFH, 1964. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, AN504523 . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
3) Hamsters: a Complete Introduction
Roberts, Mervin F

New Jersey: TFH, 1987. VERY GOOD stiff paper covers, APPEARS UNREAD, unopened pages, covers have creases down front and back one inch out from spine, light surface rubbing. Binding tight. Full-color photos throughout. Choosing, caring for, breeding, feeding, hamsters. 93 pgs. Animals, pets, hamsters. AN706512. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
4) Living Wild: The Secrets of Animal Survival
Robinson, David

Washington DC: National Wildlife Federation, 1980. FINE hardcover, as new. FINE jacket in new mylar sleeve, as new. Interior pages fine. Beautiful color photos of exotic wildlife, baboons, turtle, porcupines, bear, deer, etc. and how they live and survive in nature. 207 pgs. Animals, nature. AN707177. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
5) Guide to the Mammals of Colorado
Rodeck, Hugo G

Boulder, CO: University of Colorado Museum, 1973. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, clean,green covers with analope on front, Previous owner's name stamp on front top corner and first page, otherwise no marks. Black and white illustrations of Colorado mammals, deer, bison, preditors, rodents, bats etc. 72 pgs. Nature, animals, mammals. NA706404 . Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.05
6) Deer of North America: an Outdoor Life Book
Rue, Leonard Lee III

New York: Crown Publishers, 1979. FINE green hardcover, as new, NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, only light ruffling top back edge and bottom spine, otherwise fine. Interior pages appear unread. Deer of North America "an illustrated buide to their lives, their world, their relations with man". Illustrated with color and black and white photos. 463 pgs. Animals. AN706806. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
7) Encyclopeida of the Cat
Sayer, Angela

London: Reed Consumer Books, Chancellor Press, 1979. Fine in Fine jacket Evolution and history of cat family and its relations with human history. Biology, phychology, heredity. Cat care, health, breeding. Cat breeds, both domestic and wild with lots of color photos. 224 pps. AN203195.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
8) Know Your St Bernard
Schneider, Earl Editor

New York: Pet Library LTD. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, covers clean, small scrape on front, otherwise only light ruffling of edges. Interior pages clean, first page is partially loose but still attached. Color photos of St Bernard dogs, choosing puppies, care, feeding, health, training. 64 pages. Animals, dogs. AN706358. 4th Print. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.09
9) Know Your St Bernard
Schneider, Earl (editor)

Harrison, NJ: Pet Library LTD, 1976. no date ca. 1976, 64 pages, AN502830. 9th Print. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Cats
Schrody, Marjorie Farnham

New York: Galahad Books, 1965. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, gold boards have a water stain on back edge, and faintly on front top corner, otherwise no wear. Interior pages are white and clean, appears unread. Black and white photos throughout. Choosing a pet cat, care, feeding, diseases, bathing, grooming of house cats. 128 pgs. Cats, animals. AN705242. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
11) Miniature Schnauzers
Schwartz, Charlotte

New Jersey: TFH, 2002. NEAR FINE shiny hardcover, bottom corner of pages are a little stiff from water stain, does not show, small join crack inside top front spine between first end page and front board, tight binding and boards, the book is AS NEW otherwise, clean, no wear. Color photos throughout of puppies, training, showing, breeding, health, traveling and behavior training. Pets, dogs. AN707629. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
12) Horseman's Encyclopedia
Self, Margaret C

NY: A. S. Barnes, 1963. name inside front board, light soiling to boards, AN503087. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
13) Kitten Care and Training: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet
Shojai, Amy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1996. like new hardcover no jacket, illustrated boards, AN502714. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.60
14) Enchanted Cat
Stephens, John Richard

Rocklin, CA: Prima, 1990. Very Good Trade Paperback. . Nice collection of poetry and prose about cats, AN201144.. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
15) Horse of Your Own
Stoneridge, M. A., Illustrated by Savitt, Sam

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1980. Good. No Jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover Library Rebind. 10th Print. clean copy with library stamps, AN601996.. 10th Print. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
16) Animals in Captivity
Street, Philip

London: Faber and Faber, 1965. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. price clipped dj, AN05941.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
17) Photographed Cat
Suares, J C

NY: Doubleday, 1980. Very Good in Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good jacketHardcover, Doubleday. NY, 1980, 1st ed, price clipped jacket, dj bleaching 1/2 tear front top dj, chip dj spine, AN01849.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$67.50
18) Ask the Vet
Thomas, Dawn Curie

Sarasota, Fl: Book World, 1997. Trade Paperback. New, animal health. AN600326.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
19) The New Dalmatian: Coach Dog Firehouse Dog
Treen, Alfred; Treen, Esmeralda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Howell Book House, 1992. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, remainder mark, AN504866. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
20) Siamese Cats
Van Der Meid, Louise Brown

New York: Sterling, 1960. NEAR FINE trade paperback, no spine creases, APPEARS UNREAD, front cover crease along binding, surface rubbing and small spot on back. Interior pages clean. Color and black and white photos throughout. History, selection, care, health, breeding, and showing Siamese cats. Original TFH book reprint M-509. 64 pgs. Cats, Animals. AN706332. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
21) Golden Retrievers
Walsh, James, Jr

Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1980. clean copy, AN502834. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.58
22) Howell Beginner's Guide to Hamsters
Watts, Leila

New York: Howell Book House, 1985. Very Good. Hardcover, full-color photos. Care, feeding, breeding, varieties hamsters. 44 pgs. AN706514. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
23) Howell Beginner's Guide to Hamsters
Watts, Leila

New York: Howell Book House, 1985. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light surface wear, small dent bottom edge. Interior pages clean. Full-color photos throughout. Feeding, care, breeding, health care, varieties of hamsters. 44 pgs. Animals, pets, hamsters. AN706513. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
24) Keeshond
Weil, Martin

NJ: TFH, 1984. Very Good. No dustjacket Hardcover, TFH, NJ, 1984, vg+ pictorial boards no dustjacket as issued NA05223.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
25) Squibb Business Guide for Veterinary Practice
Wilson, James F

Princeton Junction, NJ: Squibb, 1983. very good trade paperback, clean, no markings, A complete guide for setting up your practice including legal formats, financing, the physical plant, fee schedule, building business, managing, recordkeeping, valuation and selling the business. 144 pages, AN503582. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$36.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 85 listings found.