Drama, Theatre, Acting, Plays, Stage Artsfrom JWMah |
|
Browse Drama, Theatre, Acting, Plays, Stage Arts | Return to JWMah
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found. |
| 1) |
TINY ALICE
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1966 16mo, wraps, 184pp, A play by Albee, who has been hailed as the most distinguish playwright in American theatre history. Fine corner creases, about VG+ in soft-cover. (0.8 FO 62/3. First Printing. Paperback.. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 2) |
TINY ALICE A Play
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1965 Black cloth with gilt text on spine, 190 pp. The acclaimed Broadway play first performed Dec 29th, 1964 in New York at the Billy Rose theater. Cast included John Gielgud & Irene Worth. A clean solid tight VG copy with owners signature and stamp on FFEP. In a clipped Good- only Dj with a one inch magic tape repaired tear on front bottom and small chips at spine and corners. [1.5 WL FO 26/4. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 3) |
Model Theatres and How to Make Them
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1978 (USA) Owner's name, no other markings, Fine in Near Fine Dj with a bit of rubbing to panel gloss. 96pp. B&W photos and line rawings. Allport uses three Shakespearean plays to teach planning and contruction of stage scenery and the development of characterization, as well as set designs for ballet and for other venues. The focus of the book is to give techniques on constructing and operasting a model theatre. (1.7 JM DDD 330. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 4) |
THE CLOUDS
|
|
|
NY: Mentor Classic., 1970. Illus wraps, 158pp. A modern translation in English by William Arrowsmith. Page edges yellowed, otherwise NFine. (0.8 FO 60/9. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.49
|
|
| 5) |
FOUR COMEDIES: Lysistrata, The Acharnians, The Congresswomen, The Frogs
|
|
|
Ann Arbor MI: University of Michigan., 1982. (USA) 8vo, illus wraps, paginated by play, about 250pp. Edited by William Arrowsmith with the plays translated by Douglass Parker and Richmond Lattimore. VG+ in soft-cover, no markings. (1.5 FO 14/4. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 6) |
THE CLOUDS
|
|
|
NY: Mentor Classic, 1970 Illus wraps, 158pp. A modern translation in English by William Arrowsmith. NFine. (0.8 lbs fo 42/2). 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $2.90
|
|
| 7) |
Presence and Resistance: Postmodernism and Cultural Politics in Contemporary American Performance
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Michigan Press, 1994. (USA) No markings, Fine as new. Wraps, 206pp, index. A few B&W photos. In this study, the author sheds light on the political nature of pastmodern performance. (1.8 JM FO 18/5. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 8) |
THEATRE PAST AND PRESENT an Introduction
|
|
|
Belmont CA: Wadsworth Publishing, 1984 (USA) No markings, a small stain to the lower corner of the last few leaves, a bit of rubbing to cover edges, about VG. Wraps, 510pp, index. B&W photos and illus' colour plates. An excellent survey of the devlopment of drama and the history of theatre. (2.5 FO 17/0. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Barber of Seville and the Marriage of Figaro
|
|
|
London: Penguin Classics, 2004 (UK) No markings, about Fine. Wraps, 223pp. This translation by John Wood is accompanied by an introduction discussing the author's life and careers. (1.2 JM ddd 370. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 10) |
THE THEORY OF THE MODERN STAGE
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1990. (USA) No markings, some rubbing to cover edges, crease to corner of back cover, skinned spot to bsack cover from careless removal of price sticker, Good+. Wraps, 493pp. This anthology is an introduction to modern theatre and drama with contributions from Artaud, brecht, Pirandello, Shaw, Zola, George Lukacs, Romain Rolland. (1.6 JM FO 42/1. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 11) |
THE THEORY OF THE MODERN STAGE an Introduction to Modern Theatre and Drama
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1983 (UK) Spine creases, some rubbing to cover edges, moisture intrusion to the lower corner of the last ten leaves or so, making them slightly wavy, Good. Wraps, 493pp, index. This is an anthology where great theatre theorists discuss the ideas underlying their productions and point to the possiblities of the modern theatre. A Pelican original. (1.2 JM FO 30/1. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Great Theatres of London: An Illustrated Companion
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1988. (USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps with flaps, 200pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. This is a tour of London's great theatres and playhouses with photos that evoke the glamour of the space and the plays and actors that have made them famous. (1.8 JM FO 24/6. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 13) |
Newest Plays by Women (No. 7) (Prairie Play Ser.)
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB, Canada: NeWest Publishers, Limited, 1987 Wraps, 251pp. A few B&W photos. 'Whiskey Sex cadenza' by Sharon Pollock; 'Play Memory' by Joanna Glass; 'The Occupation of Heather Rose' by Wendy Lill; Inside Out' by pamela Boyd. Owner's name and address, no other markings, VG(-). (1.5 FO 59/6. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 14) |
THE GUINESS BOOK OF THEATRE FACTS & FEATS
|
|
|
Enfield UK: Guiness Superlatives, 1982. (UK) maroon bds, 240pp, index. Billington has been the drama critic for the GUARDIAN since 1971. A compendium of information designed to give the non-specialist reader a clear picture of theatre history and current practice. Fine in Near Fine complete Dj. (2.1 FO 49/4. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Wintersleep
|
|
|
Vancouver: Ronsdale Press, 1998 (CAD) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Near fine. Illus wraps, 144pp. This is a set of 5 "chamber plays" originally published in Quebec in 1984. (1.1 FO 24/5. First English Language Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 16) |
POMPEII, The 84th Grove Play
|
|
|
San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1989. Limited to 2750 copies., 1989 8vo, grey bds, red title, 81pp. A play. Fine, no Dj. (1.5 FO 18/7. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 17) |
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN THEATRE1900-1950
|
|
|
NY: Greenberg Publisher, 1950 Large 4to, grey tweedy cloth, red spine, 319pp, index. Originally published by Greenberg. A lavishly Library labels and markings, some darking to spine panel ,Good; no Dj. Burgundy cloth, 288pp, index. illustrated work with hundreds of B&W photos of theatre stars in their costumes, and of productions. There are synopsis of the plots, statistical data with the casts of the first performances. A heavy book. (4.0 WL FO 27/0). First Thus. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 18) |
Christie in Love: And Other Plays
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1970 (UK) No markings, a bit of rubbing to covers, Near Fine. Wraps, 54pp. Three plays; Christie in Love, Heads, The education of Skinny Spew. (0.99 JM FO 23/3. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 19) |
ELIZABETHAN LOVE TRAGEDY 1587-1625
|
|
|
London/NY: University of London Press Ltd / New York University Press, 1972. (USA) 8vo, navy cloth, xii, 404pp, index. Concepts of dramatic love are explored through the plays of Elizabethan dramatists from Marlowe to Middleton. Fine in complete Near Fine Dj with edges of off-white Dj darkened somewhat. A heavy book. (2.5 Jm SI 81/1. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 20) |
Theater and Revolution: The Culture of the French Stage
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1980. (USA) No markings, Very Good in price-clipped Very Good ust jacket. 490pp, index. B&W illus. This book traces the history of French theatrical forms from the 18th century to their revival in the 20th century. The book notes the deep divide between 'official' French culture and a popular tradition that survived on the edges of civic life. A heavy book. (2.7 JM SI 82/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 21) |
Lewis & Sybil: A Memoir
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1972 (UK) Librry pocket and markings, Very Good minus in unclipped Very Good minus Dj laminated in library plastic and taped to covers. Hardcover, 352pp, index. B&W photos. John Casson wriotes about his parents careers on the English stage. (2.0 WL FO 29/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 22) |
THE WAKEFIELD PAGEANTS IN THE TOWNELEY CYCLE
|
|
|
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1968 Owner's name and date, no other markings, VG in unclipped Vg(-) Dj with light soiling and some minor edge faults. green bds, 187pp, index. Frontis plate. These are six complete pageants and are amongst the best examples of works for the religious stage in medieval England. Two pageants, the Magnus herodes and the Coliphizicio have not be reprinted since 1897. (1.8 JM FO 8/7. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
EVERYMAN AND MEDIEVAL MIRACLE PLAYS
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons., 1974. (UK) Illus wraps, 266pp. A selection of medieval biblical plays (Corpus Christi pageants or guild pageants). Archaic wordsd and spellings have been modenized in this edition. No markings, 1/2" tear to bottom edge of back cover near spine, Good used copy . (1.2 FO 59/1. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 24) |
TRAGIC PATTERNS IN JACOBEAN AND CAROLINE DRAMA
|
|
|
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, 1977 8vo, blk cloth,247pp, index. A study of English drama focusing on the works of Jonson, Webster, Middleton and Ford. Some light underlining in pencil and light pencil marginalia otherwise VG+ in unclipped VG+ Dj with spine slightly faded. Dj is protected in removeable platic sleeve. Owner's name and date in ink to front endpaper. (2.0 FO 20/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 25) |
THE FOX CAT SUBSTITUTED FOR THE CROWN PRINCE a Peking Opera Set in the Song Dynasty
|
|
|
Midland MI: Northwood Institute Press, 1985 No markings, spine crease some light rubbing to cover surfaces, VG> Wraps, 429pp. B&W illus of the play in Chinese costume. This is a dual-language edition with the Chinese text on the verso pages and the English translation on the facing recto. (2.5 JM FO 59/2. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by DOUWES, Caissa. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $24.90
|
|
| 26) |
THEATRE '53
|
|
|
New York: Random House of Canada, 1953. (USA) Beige cloth with white titlel on spine and white ripped ticket motif on front cover,564 pgs with bibliography, index and 12 B&W production photos. A collection of the 12 plays from the 1953 season ( June 1, 1952 - May 30, 1953) including PICNIC, DIAL "M" FOR MURDER, THE CRUCIBLE, THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH, etc. Bookplate on front endpaper and front free end paper cut out, with light sun faded edges on topn and bottom of boards,otherwise, a VERY GOOD copy in a VERY GOODjacket in protective mylar wrapper. (2.25 FO WL 52/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 27) |
Mistress and Maid: Jiaohongji
|
|
|
USA: Columbia Univeristy Press, 2001 (USA) There are a few notations in pen to less than 6 pages, book is tight and square, thus Very Good with marking noted. Wraps, 363pp. This is the translation into English of the 17th century Chinese tragedy by Meng Chengshun. (1.9 DDD 610. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 28) |
FRENCH ROMANTIC PLAYS: Antony By Dumas; Hernani By Hugo; Ruy Blas By Hugo; Chatterton By De Vigny; On Ne Badine Pas Avec L'amour By De Musset
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961. (USA) 16mo, wraps, xxxiv, 628pp. Five plays in FRENCH: ANTHONY, HERNANI, RUY BLAS, CHATTERTON, ON NE BADINE PAS AVEC L'AMOUR. No markings to pages, small stains to cover, otherwise VG in paperback. (1.5 FO 40/1. A Reprint, Edition not Stated.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.89
|
|
| 29) |
EVOLVING STAGES A Layman's Guie to 20th Century Theatre
|
|
|
Bristol, England: Bristol Press, 1991. (UK) Photo wraps, 190pp, index. B&W photos, mostly stills from play productions. Fronto endpaper missing, library stamp to half-title, notations to title page, otherwise tight clean copy with clear library film adhering to the covers, Good ex-library copy. (1.3 WL FO 26/4. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 30) |
Play, Drama & Thought: The Intellectual Background to Drama in Education (Third edition)
|
|
|
NY: Drama Book Specialists/Publishers, 1974 (USA) No markings, scuffing to black portion of ocver probably at point of manufacture, solid VG. Wraps, 302pp, index. This is the first major text to examine the intellectual background of drama in education. This third edition has been enlarged to include further clarification of basic concepts and recent important contributions. (1.6 JM FO 11/0. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 31) |
ONE NAKED INDIVIDUAL
|
|
|
NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1977. (USA) Blue boards with gilt text on white linen spine, 275pp. Contains Author's Note (ix), Prologue, Epilogue, Appendix and 16 pages of B&W photos. Biography of one of America's top Broadway producers of shows such as: Porgy and Bess, Brigadoon, Paint Your Wagon and The rose Tattoo. A solid tight NFINE with a worn edge on the front bottom corner and a tiny chip out of the top back cover. In a VG clipped lightly rubbed Dj with some shelf wear and two half inch tears on the front top edge. [1.9 WL FO 21/1. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 32) |
NATIONAL THEATERS IN THE LARGER GERMAN AND AUSTRIAN CITIES
|
|
|
NY: Richards Rosen Press Inc., 1981 (USA) 4to, blue grey cloth with gold titles, printed endpapers, xx,468pp, index. Over 300 B&W photos of theatres, play productions. An illustrative guide to the theatres,companies, repertoires, performance schedues, finances of 70 tax-supported German and Austrian cities. Dace was a professor at the Kansas State University. NFine in unclipped Good Dj with chips to spine extemities and 1" tear to top edge of front panel. Price sticker to endpaper. A heavy book. (4.3 FO 23/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 33) |
HAPPY ALCHEMY, Writings on the Theatre and Other Lively Arts
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. 8vo, brown bds, xii, 384pp. Most of these pieces deal with the theatre. Fine in fine Dj, as new, unread. (2.0 FO 23/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 34) |
In Contact with the Gods : Directors Talk Theatre
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Manchester University Press., 1996 (UK) There is a scribble in pen to the tile page, no other markings, some rubbing to cover edges, Very Good (-). Wraps, 342pp, index. B&W portraits of the driectors which include Peter Brook, Lluis Pasqual, Lev Dodin, Maria Irene Fornes, Yukio Ninagawa, and ohers. (1.5 JM FO 19/0. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 35) |
A STUDY OF SIX PLAYS BY IBSEN
|
|
|
Cambridge: University Press of Hawaii, 1950 Umber coloured cloth, 213pp. The plays discussed are "Love's Comedy", "Brand", "Peer Gynt", "A Doll's House", "The Wild Duck", "The Master Builder". Library notations to title page and to rear pastedown, date to front pastedown, no othe rmarkings, clean and tight, Good +; no Dj. (1.5 FO 43/0. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 36) |
IN WHITE AMERICA What is Has Meant for Two Centuries to be a Black Man in White America
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1964 (USA) No markings, some light rubbing to cover panels, VG. Wraps, 112pp. A two act play. (0.99 WL FO 21B/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 37) |
THROW YOUR HEART OVER THE FENCE: The Continuing Adventure of the the Famous People players/
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1996. 8vo, cream bds overprointed with purple spine, 191pp. 16pp B&W photos. The continuing story of a professional puppet theatre company comprised of handicapped people. Her first book is DARE TO DREAM. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on the endpaper: "To -----)/ Best wishes/Diane Dupuy, 98". Fine in unclipped NFine Dj. (1.7 fo 9/6. Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 38) |
THROW YOUR HEART OVER THE FENCE: The Continuing Adventure of the the Famous People players/
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1996 8vo, cream bds overprointed with purple spine, 191pp. 16pp B&W photos. The continuing story of a professional puppet theatre company comprised of handicapped people. Her first book is DARE TO DREAM. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on the endpaper: "To -----)/ Best wishes/Diane Dupuy, 98". Fine in Fine Dj. (1.7 FO 17/3. Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 39) |
DARE TO DREAM, The Story of the Famous People Players
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter, 1988. 8vo, blk cl, x, 241pp. 16pp B&W photos. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the half-title page. INSCRIBED BY Mary C Thornton, Diane Dupuy's mother, below her photograph: "To Diane, Many Thanks, Mary C Thornton." This is the account of the start of the Famous People Players, a group of young people who were mentally handicapped and who became accomplished professional puppeteers and stage performers. Fine in unclipped Fine- Dj with panel gloss rubbed and tiny imperfection to top of front panel. (1.8 FO 10/2. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 40) |
THE DOMESTIC LIFE OF THOMAS HARDY (1921-1928)
|
|
|
United Kingdom: J. Stevens Cox at the Toucan Press, 1963. (UK) No markings, slight fading to edge of spine, otherwise Near Fine. Grey card covers with red titles, side-stapled, 20pp. Frontis and two other illus. These are personal recollections of working for Thomas Hardy as his maid as told to J. Stevens Cox and recorded during three interviews with E.E.T. on the 10th and 24th January and the 27th February, 1963. Intro by Richard Curle. (0.8 JM FO 9/2. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $14.49
|
|
| 41) |
THE MACRO PLAYS the Castle of Perseverance; Wisdom; Mankind
|
|
|
London / New York: Oxford University Press, 1969 Owner's name, no markings, Fine; no Dj perhaps as issued. Brown cloth with gold title, lii, 280pp, index of proper names. This book present three early English plays. (1.7 Jm FO 16/0A. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Best Stage Scenes of 1995
|
|
|
USA: Smith & Kraus Pub Inc, 1996 (USA) There is a faint stain to the lower corner tip of the first ten leaves, no other markigns, Good used copy. Wraps, 150pp. A scene book for actors. (0.99 JM DDD 310. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 43) |
NATHAN COHEN, the Making of a Critic
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester and Orpen, 1977 8vo, blk bds, xii, 286pp, index. Cohen was Canada's most influential theatre critic and had an unprecedented impact on playwrights and actors. Fine in complete Fine Dj, seemingly unread. (2.0 FO 5/7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.90
|
|
| 44) |
NINE GREEK DRAMAS By Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides and Aristophanes
|
|
|
NY: P.F.Collier & Son, 1909 (USA) No markings except for a 5 digit number stamp to the title page, remnants of a due date slip to the rear endpaper, nice clean copy, tiny nick to spine, Good+; no Dj. Red buckram with gold titles, top edge gilt, 466pp. Some pages still uncut. Tissue-protected frontis portrait of Aeschylus, tissue protected plates. The three plays of the Oresteia trans. by E.D.A. Morehead; Prometheus Bound trans. by E.H. Plumtre; Oedipus the King and Antigone trans. by E.H. Plumtre; Hippolytus and the Bacche trans. by Gilbert Murrary; the Frogs trans, by B.B. Rogers. (3.0 Jm FO 49/0. Hard Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 45) |
MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1957 (UK) No markings, Decent used copy; lacking the Dj. This, 4th edition, reprinted Oct, 1957. Large 12mo, royal purple cloth, 88 pp. (1.0 FO 20/1. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 46) |
THE COCKTAIL PARTY a Comedy
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1954 (UK) Green cloth with gold spine titles, [171]pp. "Its picture of a small and bizarre segment of society...reveals something of the reality which is hsared by the world outside that segment." No markings, Good in unclipped quite worn Dj with a large piece missing from lower spine area. Cover is faded where cloth was left unprotected by missing piece of Dj. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (1.5 JM DDD 360. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Tattered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 47) |
MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1968 (UK) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 94 pp. (0.9 WL FO 27/1. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 48) |
GETTING STARTED IN THE THEATRE: A Handbook for Breaking Into Show Business
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books, 1973 (USA) Small 8vo, wraps, viii, 228pp, index. A useful guide to guilds, unions, contracts, royalties. answering services, periodicals, etc. Crease to back cover, Good in usd copy. (1.5 FO 52/1. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 49) |
The Vagina Monologues: The V-Day Edition
|
|
|
NY: Villard Books, 2001 USA No markings, Fine. This is the 9th printing of the revised edition. Wraps, 185pp. A hilarious tour of "the ultimate forbideen zone", this is a monologue that celebrates female sexuality. (1.2 WL FO 42a/2. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 50) |
La Comedia Nueva ; El Si De Las Ninas
|
|
|
Spain: Editorial Castalia, 1988. (SPN) Pncil underlining to some of the pages, book is tight, Good used copy. Green wraps, 286pp. B&W illus, This 18th century play is entirely in SPANISH. (1.0 JM 1202. Edition Not Stated. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by JWMah (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found. |
