Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Film-making, Cinema, Movies, Hollywood

from JWMah

Browse Film-making, Cinema, Movies, Hollywood | Return to JWMah | Even more FICTION / Movie or Television Tie-In books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found.
1) Belle De Jour: A Film By Luis Brunuel
Adkinson, Robert, Translation By; Bunuel, Luis

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1971 USA) Bookshop stamp to first page, pages clean, Very Good+. Wraps with photo of catherine Deneuve, 168pp. B&W photos. Two interfviews with Brunuel; essays by Elliot Stern and Andrew Sarris. The screenplay has been rendered into English. (1.2 JM FO 62/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.80
2) SESAME STREET SONGBOOK Volume 2 Piano Vocal
AGAY, Dennis, Arranged By

NY: Warner Bros. Publications, 1972. (USA) Illus wraps, 73pp. 17 songs with lyrics and piano music from Sesame Street including "The Grouch Song", "Someday Little Children", "What to Do When I'm Alond", and others. Music store stamp to first page, check mark to contents page and number to back cover, a bit of wear to heel of spine, about VG(-). (1.2 WL FO 29/0. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.50
3) GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS A, An Intimate Biography of the Great Star By Her Husband
ALDRICH, Richard Stoddard

NY: Greystone Press., 1954. (USA) 8vo, cream cloured bds with floral pattern, navy spine, 414pp. Illus endpapers. Frontis portrait and 32pp B&W photos. Lawrence died in 1952; this biography is an adoring look at the private side of the star of PYGMALION, SUSAN AND GOD, THE KING AND I. VG+ in clipped Good(-) only Dj with many edge imperfections. (2.5 FO 18/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
4) LAST TANGO IN PARIS
ALLEY, Robert

NY: Dell Books, 1973 16mo, illus wraps with photo of Brando and Maria Schneider, 220pp. 8pp B&W stills from the Bertolucci film. Corner crease, bookseller stamp to verso of cover, Good . (0.8 lbs WL FO 60/8]. First Thus. Paperback.. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $3.00
5) NEW GENERATION VOYAGES II the Next Generation 5th Season Guidebook
Altman, Mark A. and Gross, Edward

East Meadow NY: Image , 1992 Glossy wraps, [110]pp. Colour and B&W photos. No markings, Near fine. (1.1 WL Fo 29/1. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.90
6) Robert Altman's Pret-A-Porter
Altman, Robert

NY: Miramax, 1994 No markings, Fine in unclipped NFine (-) Dj with tear and crease to leading ede=ge of back panel. Wraps, 192pp. Colour and B&W photos. A director'sscrapbook pf the film of the same name. (1.99 WL 29/5. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine (-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
7) DAVID LEAN the Eighteenth Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award March 8, 1990
American Film Institute

USA: American Film Institute, 1990. (USA) Owner's inscription " -----------: This is part of my life and you two are it, signature illegible, no other markigns, rubbing to cover edges, Very good (-). Card cover with photo of Lean, side-stapled, 80pp. B*W photos, some stills from his famous films. (1.6 JM FO 23/6. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $24.00
8) ANDRE BAZIN
Andrew, Dudley

NY: Oxford University Press, 1978 (USA) No markings, Fine as New in unclipped Fine as New Dj in mylar sleeve. Red cloth, 253pp, index. No illus. 5-page forward by Francois Truffaut. Bazin was the founder of the influential French movie periodical Cahiers du Cinéma; this is the first full biography of Bazin, a significant book in the history of modern cinema. (1.6 JM FO 43/2. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $30.00
9) I Love Lucy Book
Andrews, Bart

NY: Doubleday, 1985. (USA) Some check marks and notations to the sections on the TV programs as to which have been taped, etc, stress creasing to cover, some wear to spine extremities, decent used copy. Wraps, 422pp, index. B&W photos. This is a revised edition with an expanded version of Lucy & Ricky & Fred & Ethel. Includes an "Episode Finder' and detailed synopses of every episode with cast listings and air dates. (2.1 JM FO 10/1. 9th Printing. Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.00
10) A FLASK OF FIELDS, verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W.C. Fields
ANOBILE, Richard J. Editor

NY: Darien, 1972 4to, red cl, blk titles, 272pp. Copiously illus with B&W photos, mostly from Field's films. NFine in complete VG Dj with crease to rear flap. (2.66 FO 53/4. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.25
11) Francois Truffaut (In Chinese)
Author's Name in Chinese

Malaysia: Cite (M), 2002 (MAL) No markings Fine as new with colour movie poster unopened in pouch to back of book. Wraps, 150pp. B&W stills from some of Truffaut's movies with the text entirely in Chinese. (1.8 JM FO 25/0. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $19.00
12) Silver : Dreams, Screens and Theories (Includes CD-ROM)
Baldissera, Lisa; Selecky, Sarah Lucille

Victoria BC: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, 2003. (CAD) No markings, Fine in Fine dust jacket., including the CD-ROM which gives a virtual tour of the exhibition. Plain black wraps, 58pp. B&W and colour photos. This exhibion catalague reflects on cinemstic systems enlisted by contemporary artists in the content of their works. (1.3 FO 57/1. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $40.00
13) LOVE, LUCY
BALL, Lucille

NY: G.P. Putnam, 1996 (USA) No markings, as New in uclipped as New Dj. 279pp. B*W photos. Foreword by Lucie Arnez. Lucy died in 1989 but this autobiography was discovered after her death and is published here. (2.1 JM FO 17/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.00
14) Humphrey Bogart The Pictorial Treasury of Film)
Barbour, Alan G

NY: Galahad Books., 1973 (USA) No markings, just a touch of tape residue to rear endpaper from plastic Dj protector, Near Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. 160pp, index. B&W photos. (1.5 WL FO 26/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.95
15) MEMORIES FOR TOMORROW: The Memoires of Jean-Louis Barrault
BARRAULT, jean-Louis

NY: E.P Dutton & Co., 1974 8vo, blue bds, 336pp, index. 54 B&W photos and illus. The life and work in french theatre and cinema of jean-Louis barrault, best known for his portrayal of Baptiste in LES ENFANTS DU PARADIS. Slight toning to edges of pages otherwise no marks, tight NFine in unclipped VG Dj with red colour faded to spine. (2.4 FO 5/4. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $15.99
16) CECIL BEATON'S FAIR LADY
BEATON, Cecil

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1964 UK) N markings, Near Fine in price-clipped Good dust jacket with 1" tear to top edge of front panel; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Lovely colour photo of Hepburn in gown to front of dust jacket and to frontis, B&W photo of other cast members in costume; line drawings of designs by Beaton. Beaton recounts the highlights and headaches of his design work for the film vrsion of My Fair lay starring Audrey hepburn and Rex Harrison. (1.5 JM DDD 270. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $50.00
17) HUMPHREY BOGART
Benchley, Nathaniel

Boston: Little, Brown, 1975 Owner's inscription, no other markings, VG in clipped Good Dj with some wear to spine extremities of the Dj. Black boards, 242pp. B&W photos. Benchley was a close friend of Bogart and this is an affectionate and perceptive portrait of the great Hollywood star. (2.3 FO 5/5. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.50
18) Ingmar Bergman: An Artist's Journey on Stage, on Screen, in Print
Bergman, Ingmar; Edited By Roger Oliver

NY: Arcade Publishing, 1995 (USA) No markings, some rubbing to cover gloss, Near Fine. Wraps, 161pp. B&W photos. Eassya on the famous director by Woody Allen, james baldwin, Fracois Truffaut, and others with interviews with bergman, Liv Ullman and Bibi Andersson. (1.8 WL FO 28/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.99
19) HOLLYWOOD'S CANADA, The Americanization of Our National Image
BERTON, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1975. (CAD) white cl with overprinted spine in red, 303pp, index. Many B&W photos and illus from the movies showing Hollywood's version of Canada. Decorative illus endpapers. VG+ in complete VG Dj with a few edge tears. (2.5 FO 6/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.90
20) HOLLYWOOD'S CANADA, The Americanization of Our National Image
BERTON, Pierre

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1975. (CAD) white cl with overprinted spine in red, 303pp, index. Many B&W photos and illus from the movies showing Hollywood's version of Canada. Decorative illus endpapers.No markings, NFine in complete VG Dj , spine slightly faded, which has been laminated in a paperbacked clear protector. (2.5 WL FO 20/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.89
21) Television Writing : From Concept to Contrast
Blum, Richard

Boston: Focal Press., 1984 Wraps, 282pp, index. This book shas "revised edition" to the cover. A manual for writing for TV from TV presentation, developing a treatment, film script writing, writers' fees and contracts. No markings, Good used copy (1.5 lbs WL FO 28/3). First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
22) THE EMERALD FOREST A Filmmaker's Odyssey
Boorman, John

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Boards, 229pp, B&W photos. "This pointed journal is an excellent primer on the glories and ghastliness of the movie business." The auhtor writes about his work in the Amazon researchign for his film The Emerald Forest. (1.7JM 1221. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.95
23) DUKE - The John Wayne Album - The Legend Of Our Time
BOSWELL, John & DAVID, Jay

NY: Ballantine Books, 1979 (USA) Photo illustrated wraps, 160 pp. Contains a Foreward by Richard Schickel, a Filmography and over 200 B&W photos. An intimate look at the legendary John Wayne, his early life, his break into the movies, and the legendary movies, profusely illustrated with photographs, including a filmography of his one hundred and fifty two films from 1928 "The Hangman's House" to 1976 and "The Shootist". A bright solid tight VG(+) copy with a lightly soiled and scratched cover with shelf wear. [1.8 WL FO 26/0]. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.50
24) Double Exposure: Fiction into Film
Boyum, Joy Gould

NY: Mentor Books., 1989 USA) No markings, no spine crease, Near Fine. Wraps, 335pp, index. No illus. This book takes a new look at movie versions of novels. (1.1 JM FO 42/3. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.90
25) NEVER THE ORDINARY WAY
BRITTAIN, Donald

Winnipeg / Vancouver: National Fim Board of Canada., 1991 Oblong, 8vo, glossy photo wraps, 107pp. B&W photos. Brottain is one of the finest documentary filmmakers in the world. This is a book about Brittain's films and about the man. Fine(-) in soft-cover. (1.6 FO 25/4). First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.49
26) Mel Brooks History of the World (part I)
Brooks, Mel

London: Virgin Books, 1981. (UK) Crease to back cover, no markings, about VG. Illus wraps, unpaginated. Colour and B&W photos from the movie. The recording of The Inquisition Song is not included. (1.0 WL FO 29/4. First British Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.99
27) David Lean: A Biography
Brownlow, Kevin

NY: St Martins Press, 1997 (USA) Owner's signature to the back of the front cover, spine creases, a few light scuff marks to covers, a couple of very light stains to the back of the front cover, Good used copy. Wraps, 810pp. Colour plates from hsi movies; B&W photos. A vast and scholarly biography of the director of Doctor Zhivago, The Bridge on the River Kwai and Lawrence of Arabia. A heavy book. (4.0 JM FO 61/4. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $24.50
28) THE CINEMA OF ROMAN POLANSKI (International Film Guide Series)
BUTLER, Ivan

NY / London: A.S. Barnes / A. Zwemmer, 1970. (USA) Stress crease to cover, with a 1/2" tear to lower edge of front cover, no markings, Good used copy. Wraps show Mia Farrow in Rosemary's Baby, 192pp. B&W photos. 8 chapters discuss the films from the short pieces to Rosemary's Baby. (1.1 JM FO 9/2. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $15.99
29) What's It All About? An Autobiography
Caine, Michael

NY: Turtle Bay Books, 1992 (USA) Remainder mark, no other markigns, Near fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj with a bit of rubbing to panel gloss. hardcover, 521pp. B&W photo plates. Micael Caine was remained one of the the world's most versatile and enduring actors. His real name is Maurice Joseph Micklewhite. A heavy book. (2.6 JM FO 17/5. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.49
30) Africa on Film: Beyond Black and White
Cameron, Kenneth

NY: Continuum, 1994 (USA) Tiny check mark to corner of end paper, there is a tear to the index page 226 from a manufacturing error, thus Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Black boards, 240pp, index. B&W photos. The author looks at Hollywood portrayal of Africa in the movies. (1.9 JM FO 5/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $11.99
31) MY LIFE AS A 10 YEAR OLD BOY (Voice of Bart Simpson)
CARTWRIGHT, Nancy

NY: Hyperion, 2000 (USA) No markings, VG+ in unclipped VG- Dj with spot of moisture intrusion to the top corner of the front flap, noticeable mostly from the verso side. . Bds, 271pp. B&W photo plates. Cartwright is the voice of Bart Simpson in the animated satirical TV phenonmenon; here she discusses her work and takes us behaind the scenes at The Simpsons. (1.7 JM FO 14/3. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
32) MOVIEMAKERS AT WORK: BEHIND THE SCENES AT THE MOVIE INDUSTRY
CHELL, David

Redmond: Microsoft Press, 1987 (USA) Silver boards with black text on cover and spine, 357 pp. Contains a Glossary and B&W photos to illustrate the text. A collection of 19 interview with toays most influential movie makers in all major job areas; such as cinematography, editing, sound special effects, costume and production design, make-up etc. A tight clean FINE (-) with a corner bump in an unclipped NFINE Dj. [2.5 WL FO 27/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $13.45
33) FAIRE UN FILM
CHEVASSU, Francois

Paris: Mediatheque Edilig, 1987. No markigns, stress creasing to covers, some rubbing to cover edges, good. Wraps, 263pp. B&W illus and photos. A guidebook to flim making with text in French. The author was the editor in chief of La revue du Cinema, and has participated in the making of flims in France. (1.6 JM FO 9/7. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.50
34) RENE CLAIR Four Screenplays: Le Silence Est D'or; La Beaute Du Diable; Les Belles De Nuit; Leas Grandes Manoeuvres
CLAIR, Rene

NY: Orion Press, 1970. (USA) No markings, some rubbing to corner tips of cover, crease to corner of back cover, Good+. Wraps, 439pp. B&W stills from the films.. The scripts are translated into English with Clair's commentaries on each film. (1.8 JM FO 42/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.49
35) AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF HORROR AND SCIENCE FICTION FILMS the Classic Era 1895-1967
CLARENS, Carlos

NY: Da Capo Press, 1997 (USA) No markings, Near fine. Wraps, 256pp, index. B&W stills from the movies discussed. New intro by J. Hoberman. This book is copyright 1967 and is considered a definitive history of the horror film. (1.5 JM FO 31/1. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.99
36) Tom Cruise : Unauthorized
CLARKSON, Wensley

Norwalk, CT: Hastings House Publishers, 1997. (USA) 8vo, mustard coloured bds, xxii, 490pp, index. 16pp B&W photos. Two years of research and inerviews went into this biography of Tom Cruise and throws light on his rise as a star, his involvement with the Church of Scientology, his relationships. Small remainder dot to top edge of pages, otherwise no other markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj with soft crease to front flap. (2.4 FO 10/7. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
37) 43 Ways to Finance Your Feature Film: A Comprehensive Analysis of Film Finance
Cones, John W

Carbondale IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1995. (USA) No markings, small crease to corner of cover, solid Very Good. Wraps, 191pp, index. Cones is an enetertainment attorney based in LA. (1.5 JM FO 13/4. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
38) THE CINEMA BOOK a Complete Guide to Understanding the Movies
Cook, Pam, Editor

NY: Pantheon Books, 1986 (USA) No markings, fine spine crease, solid Very Good. Wraps, 377pp, index. B&W photos. This is a concise survey of the history of film and film theory. A heavy book. (2.9 JM FO 22/1. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
39) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Frances Ford; Hart, James V

NY: Newmarket Press, 1992 (USA) No markigns, there is abit of "ridging" to the clear coating of the cover, otherwsie Near fine. Wraps, 172pp. Colour and B&W photos, from the movie and from past movies. (1.9 WL ddd 320. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
40) Talking Pictures: Screenwriters in the American Cinema
Corliss, Richard

NY: Penguin Books, 1975 The fore-edge is spattered with some dark spots, some of which have gotten on the first page margina nd the back of the cover, otherwsie the book is tiht and square, Good overall. Wraps, 398pp. No illus. Corliss seeks to correct the imbalance of the auteur theorists who make the director solely resposible for the fim as a work of art. Here the screenwriter is given prime place as he surveys a hundred motion pictures written by 38 great screenwriters. (1.5 WL FO 27/3). First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.49
41) A SHORT GUIDE TO WRITING ABOUT FILM (Third edition)
Corrigan, TImothy

USA: Longman, 1997. USA) No markings, Very Good. Wraps, 182pp, index. B&W stills from movies. (1.1 JM FO 9/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.90
42) DANCES WITH WOLVES the Illustrated Story of the Epic Film
Costner, Kevin; Blake, Michael; Wilson, Tim

NY: Newmarket Press, 1990 (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 144pp. 80pp of colour photos; more than 170 photos and drawings, mostly stills from the movie. This is basically the story of the film told by means of the adapted screenpaly with location photos, and commentaries by Costner, Wilson and Blake (the screen writer). (1.6 JM FO 57/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.00
43) INTERNATIONAL FILM GUIDE 1969
COWIE, Peter

London: Tantivy Press, 1969 16mo, wrappers, 336 pp, index. Feature directors of the year; Bondarchuk, Forman, Jancso, Penn, Tati. B&W illus. Good, creased spine, chip to head of spine in soft-cover. (1.3 lbs FO 62/0. First Edition. Paperback.. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.90
44) Detour : A Hollywood Story
Crane, Cheryl; Jahr, Cliff

NY: Morrow/Avon, 1989 (USA) Photo wraps, 374pp, B&W photos. The daughter of Lana Turner talks about her Hollywood childhood. Owner's names otherwise Fine (-). (0.9 lbs WL FO 62/0. First Printing. Paperback. Fine -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $2.99
45) MORE CHAMPAGNE DARLING
CREAN, Patrick; Foreword By Gordon PINSENT

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1981 (CAD) 8vo, oatmeal coloured bds, 365pp. 16pp B&W photos, one with Errol Flynn, another with Alex Guinness. Crean was a sword fight choreographer and stunt double for Errol Flynn in such swashbuckling classics as "The Master of Ballantrae". As a fight director, he has worked with Olivier, Gielgud, Guinness, Woffit, Fairbanks. This is his anecdoctal autobiography. No markings, VERY GOOD + in unclipped GOOD Dj with some small tears and a dime-size chip to the lower front edge. DJ is in mylar sleeve. (2.2 JM FO 55/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $36.50
46) THE GREEN PASTURES
CRIPPS, Thomas - EDITOR

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1979. (USA) Printed wraps, 206pp. Includes Foreword by Tino Balio, Acknowledgments, Introduction by Thomas Cripps, Illustrations, Annotation to the Screenplay, Production Credits, Cast and Inventory. A study and screenplay of a cinematic 1936 classic black folk/religious film; THE GREEN PASTURES. Very Good with some page corners bent over. [1.1 FO WL 50/1. First Soft-Cover Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
47) FRANCOIS TRUFFAUT
CRISP, C.G

NY: Praeger, 1972 Square 16mo, illus wraps, with Jean-Pierre Leaud in THE 400 BLOWS on the cover, 144pp. B&W stills from Truffaut's films. Serviceable copy: underlining in pen, some skinned areas to cover, edges rubbed, some creases. (1.2 FO 18/4. First Paperback Edition.. Soft Cover. Serviceable. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.99
48) Laurel and Hardy: Clown Princes of Comedy
Crowther, Bruce

London: Columbus Books, 1987 (UK) Library label and markings, marker dots to bottom edge of pages, Good only. Wraps,192pp, index. B&W photos from the movies. (1.9 WL FO 29/5. First British Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $12.99
49) FOUR WEDDINGS AND FUNERAL a Mike Newell Film (the Screenplay)
Curtis, Richard

London: Corgi Books, 1994. (UK) No markigns, VG. Glossy wraps, 144pp. Colour stills from the film. This book includes over 100 colour photos from the film and 10 unseen extra scenes. (1.5 JM FO 8.4. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $5.59
50) HONG KONG BABYLON an Insider's Guide to the Hollywood of the East
DANNEN, Frederic; LONG, Barry

NY: Miramax / Hyperion, 1997 (USA) No markings, solid Near Fine; no Dj perhaps as issued. Illus bds, 412pp. B&W photos. This is a comprehesive look at Hong Kong's movie industry with interviews with leading motion picture producers, directors and actors. (2.2 WL FO 15/6. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.90
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 225 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: