Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Archaeology: Ancient Egypt, Egyptology

from Librarium of The Hague

Browse Archaeology: Ancient Egypt, Egyptology | Return to Librarium of The Hague | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 309 listings found.
1) Das wunder aus Faras. Wandgemälde und Altertümer aus polnischen Ausgrabungnen im Rahmen der Unesco-Aktion 'Rettet die Altertümer Nubiens'

Essen, Vila Hügel, 1969. Royal octavo. Pp. 152. Profusely illustrated. Original pictorial stiff wrappers with full-size flaps. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - Exhibition catalogue. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €18.00
2) Les origines de la Genese et l'enseignement des temples de l'ancienne Égypte
Énél

Paris, Maisonneuve & Larose, 1963. Crown quarto. Pp. xxxii, 327, (1). Illustrated. Original printed stiff wrappers. In fine condition. - - . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €320.00
3) Fajr al-sihafa fi Misr. Dirasa fi iclam al-hamla al-faransiya. [Fagr as-sihafa fi Misr; Fajr al sahafa fi Misr. Dirassa fi al hamala al faransiyya]. [=Transliteration from the Arabic]. [L'aube de la presse en Egypte, les moyens de communication de l&#
Al-Sawi, Ahmad Husayn. [Ahmad Husain as-Sawi]

Le Caire, Al-Haiy'a, Haiat al Kitab, 1975. Crown quarto. Pp. 428. With 104 plates. Hardcover, bound in attractive quarter red morocco and matching boards, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands, gilt lettering, red cloth ribbon marker, corner slightly bumped. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - Rare detailed study of the French press in Napoleonic Egypt, with over 100 facsimile reproductions of Arabic-French print media, proclamations, announcements, regulations, newspapers, etc. Text in Arabic. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €600.00
4) Beiträge zum Hathorkult (bis zum Ende des Mittleren Reiches)
Allam, Schafik

Berlin, Bruno Hessling, 1963. Crown quarto. Pp. 164. Plus 8 (folding) plates bound at rear. Original wrappers, bit discoloured. In a very good condition. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €220.00
5) Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum. III: Musical Instruments
Anderson, R. D

London, The British Museum, 1976. . Folio. Pp. (2), 86. With 150 figures. Concordance. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's buckram, elegant gilt label to spine, with dust-jacket. A very fine, BRAND NEW copy. Excellent. - - Drawings by Grace Huxtable. . ISBN 0714109193. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €170.00
6) Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum. VI: Jewellery I. From the Earliest Times to the Seventeenth Dynasty
Andrews, Carol A. R

London, The British Museum, 1981. . Folio. Pp. 102. Plus 48 plates. Concordance, indices. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's buckram, elegant gilt label to spine, with dust-jacket. A very fine, BRAND NEW copy. Excellent. - - Drawings by Marion Cox. Based on material collected by Alix Wilkinson. . ISBN 0714109282. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €230.00
7) Das Ägypterevangelium von Nag Hammadi. (Das heilige Buch des Grossen [Großen] unsichtbaren Geistes) nach der Edition von A. Böhlig, F. Wisse, P. Labib ins Deutsche übersetzt und mit einer Einleitung sowie Noten versehen
Böhlig, Alexander

Wiesbaden, Otto Harrassowitz, 1974. Crown quarto. Pp. 163. Original printed stiff wrappers, little faded, else. In excellent condition. - - Göttinger Orientforschungen, VI. Reihe: Hellenistica, Band 1. A critical review, offprint from the 'Theologische Literaturzeitung' 1976, is loosely inserted. . ISBN 3447016264. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
8) Handwoerterbuch der aegyptischen Sprache. 1. Auflage
Badawi, Ahmad; Hermann Kees

Kairo, Staatsdruckerei, 1958. Royal quarto. Pp. 299, (6). Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth backed printed boards, corner-tips bit rubbed. In a very good exterior and a very fine interior. Excellent copy, with brightly preserved interior. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €110.00
9) Le régime pharaonique dans ses rapports avec l'évolution de la morale en Égypte. I-II. [TWO VOLUMES]
Baillet, Jules

Paris, De Blois, Emmanuel Riviere, 1912-13. Two volumes. Royal octavo. Pp. xvi, 430; 433-810. Original printed wrappers. A very fine, practically unused set, both volumes still entirely unopened. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €110.00
10) Egyptian Epistolography from the Eighteenth (18th) to the Twenty-first (21st) Dynasty
Bakir, 'Abd El-Mohsen

Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1970. Quarto. Pp. xvii, 122. Plus 35 plates of transcriptions. Plus a suite of 38 photographic plates, bound at end. Text figures. Bound in the original stiff wrappers (bit faded). In fine condition. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €420.00
11) An Introduction to the Study of the Egyptian Language: 'A Semitic Approach'. I: Middle Egyptian
Bakir, Abd El Mohsen

N.p., General Egyptian Book Organization, 1978. Royal octavo. Pp. xviii, 191. Hardcover, bound in quarter forest green morocco leather and matching cloth, spine in compartments between raised band, gilt lettering, original card wrapper bound-in. In about fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €80.00
12) Acta Martyrum II. Additis indicibus totius operis. (Corpus Scriptorum Christianorum Orientalium 43, Scriptores Coptici 3)
Balestri, I.; Henricus Hyvernat

Louvain, Secrétariat du Corpus, 1961. Crown quarto. Pp. 251. Original printed stiff wrappers. In a very good condition, fine interior. - - First reprint of the 1907 edition. Corpus Scriptorum Christianorum Orientalium 43; Scriptores Coptici 3. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €80.00
13) Acta Martyrum II. Additis indicibus totius operis. (Corpus Scriptorum Christianorum Orientalium 86, 125; Scriptores Coptici 6, 15.) [TWO VOLUMES]
Balestri, I.; Henricus Hyvernat

Louvain, Secrétariat du Corpus; Imprimerie Orientaliste L. Durbecq, 1950-53. Two volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. 381; 309. Original printed stiff wrappers. In a very good condition, fine interior. - - First reprint of the 1907-24 edition. Corpus Scriptorum Christianorum Orientalium 86, 125; Scriptores Coptici 6, 15. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €160.00
14) La momie de Ramses II. Contribution scientifique a l'Égyptologie
Balout, Lionel, C. Roubet

La momie de Ramses II. Contribution scientifique a l'Égyptologie
Paris, Recherche sur les Civilisations, 1985. Quarto. Pp. 427, (5); 130. Profusely illustrated throughout with 288 illustrations in colour and monochrome, 24 tables. Glossaries, indices. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full turquoise cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine, second cover in Arabic, gilt plated mounted on each cover, with (very good) dust-jacket, small blemish. In overall fine condition. - - First edition. Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle; Musée de l'Homme. Text in French, with summaries in English. Contains a 130-page section in Arabic. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
15) Le Livre des Morts des Anciens Egyptiens
Barguet, Paul

Paris, Éditions du Cerf, 1967. Oblong octavo. Pp. 307. Illustrated. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's illustrated boards. In about fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
16) Les dessins ébauchés de la nécropole Thébaine (au temps du Nouvel Empire)
Baud, Marcelle

Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1935. Royal quarto. Pp. vii, 264. Plus 33 plates, including coloured- and fold-out plates, printed on double-weight fine paper, bound at end. With 122 text figures. Title printed in red and black. Original wrappers (chipped along edges) printed in red and black. In overall fine condition. A bright, wide-margined copy, crisp interior and plates. - - . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €320.00
17) L'Articulation des mots Égyptiens. A propos de la question d'un alphabet conventionnel de transcription. Extrait des Actes du 8e Congres International des Orientalistes tenu en 1889 a Stockholm et a Christiania
Beauregard, Ollivier

Leide, Brill, 1892. Crown quarto. Pp. 27. Plus large folding table. Index. Original printed wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy, still entirely unopened. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €220.00
18) Voyages en Égypte et en Nubie
Belzoni, Giovanni Battista. Présentation et commentaires: Louis-A. Christophe

Paris, Pygmalion, 1979. Royal octavo. Pp. 332. Plus a suite of photo plates bound in. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth, with (chipped) dust-jacket. In a very fine condition. - - Belzoni's (1778-1823) account of his explorations in Egypt and Nubia was first published in 1820 ('Narrative of the operations and recent discoveries within the pyramids...'). Belzoni, a pioneer Egyptologist, had come to Egypt in 1812 to introduce his newly invented hydraulic machine for irrigation to Mohammed Ali, with whom he found favour. He obtained permission to open the Pyramids of Gizeh and some tombs at Thebes, from where he moved the colossal head of Memnon (Rhamses II) to Cairo in 1816. . ISBN 2857040709. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
19) Le delta égyptien d'apres les textes grecs. 1. Les confins libyques. [AND:] Atlas du Delta Occidental. I-IV. [FOUR VOLUMES]
Bernand, André

Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1970. Four volumes. Royal quarto. Comprising of 3 text volumes and an atlas. Text Volumes: Paginated consecutively. Pp. xii, 508; (iii), 511-871; (iii), 874-1133, plus 56 fine collotype plates, printed on card, bound at end. Extended indices; titles printed in red and black. Atlas Volume: 25 (large) folding maps, printed in collotype. Uniformly bound in original white stiff wrappers, printed in red and black, maps placed in a matching folder. A very fine set in wonderful condition, practically new. - - Mémoires publiés par les Membres de l'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire, Tome XCI. Complete sets, including the scarce 'Atlas du Delta Occidental', are very uncommon. Collotype is one of the most accurate and attractive methods of photomechanical tonal printing processes. Highly skilled and expensive process, it cannot produce more than a limited number of impressions. It has been used for single-sheet prints and luxury portfolios, and since the 1950s has been abandoned by all except a few small specialist firms. It is particularly noteworthy that the maps here are printed in this technique, considering their large surface. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €350.00
20) The Late New Kingdom in Egypt (c.1300-664 B.C.): A Genealogical and Chronological Investigation
Bierbrier, M. L. With a Foreword by K. A. Kitchen

Warminster, Aris & Phillips, 1975. Quarto. Pp. xvi, 160. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's blue cloth, spine gilt. In a very good condition (very vague dampmark at bottom of blank lower margin). Overall fine. - - First edition. Liverpool Monographs in Archaeology and Oriental Studies. . ISBN 0856680281. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €180.00
21) Les temples immergés de la Nubie: the temple of Bîgeh. (Service des Antiquités de l'Égypte)
Blackman, Aylward M

Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1915. Royal quarto. Pp. 72. Plus 43 fine collotype plates, including some lithographic line drawings. Title-page printed in red and black; decorative title vignette. Half-title and second title present. Preface, dated 1914. Bound in the original wrappers, repeating title, publisher's catalogue printed inside and on back cover, this with minor chipping at head. Overall about fine copy, entirely still unopened. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €200.00
22) The Rock Tombs of Meir. Volume I: The Tomb-Chapel of Ukh-Hotp's Son Senbi. With Thirty-Two Plates and a Frontispiece. (Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Twenty-Second [22nd] Memoir)
Blackman, Aylward M.; F. Ll. Griffith (Editor)

London, Egypt Exploration Fund, 1914 (1977). BRAND NEW. Royal quarto. Pp. xi, 41. Plus frontispiece and 32 plates, many of which folding, bound at end. With 8 figures in text. Indices. Hardcover, bound in the original quarter orange cloth and printed grey boards. Beautiful brand-new copy, not yet traded. - - Oxford, 1977. Facsimile reprint of the 1914 edition, in identical binding. . ISBN 0901212059. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
23) The Temple of Dendur. [WITH:] Supplement to Blackman's Dendur. [WITH:] Notices Extracted from the Manuscripts in the British Museum. (Les Temples immergés de la Nubie)
Blackman, Aylward M.; Somers Clarke and Mileham

Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1981. Three parts in one volume. Royal quarto. Pp. 114. Colour frontispiece, plus 120 plates; 359-370, plus 14 plates; 371-384. Text figures, indices. Original printed stiff wrappers. In fine condition. Crisp interior, excellent plates. - - First facsimile reprint of the 1911 edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
24) Egyptian Festivals: Enactments of Religious Renewal. (Studies in the History of Religions XIII)
Bleeker, C. J

Leiden, Brill, 1967. Royal octavo. Pp. 158. Plus large folding plate bound at end and 3 text figures. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth, spine bit faded, gilt lettering. In fine condition. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €220.00
25) Hathor and Thoth: Two Key Figures of the Ancient Egyptian Religion
Bleeker, C. J

Leiden, Brill, 1973. Crown quarto. Pp. 171. Plus 4 plates. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. Studies in the History of Religions (Supplements to 'Numen'), XXVI. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €420.00
26) Het oord van stilte. Dood en eeuwigheid naar oud-Egyptisch geloofsbesef. [AND:] De schepping van de wereld. Mythische voorstellingen in het oude nabije oosten. [LOT OF 2 BOOKS]
Bleeker, C. J.; D. van der Plas, B. Becking, D. Meijer

Katwijk, Servire, 1979. Crown quarto. Pp. 127. Plates, also in colour. Hardcover, without dust-jacket. In fine condition. - - First edition. ADDED: De schepping van de wereld. Muiderberg, Coutinho, 1990. Fine copy. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €18.00
27) Egypte: Histoire, costume, bijoux
Boizot, Alain

Paris, ABC Décor, n.d. Crown quarto. Pp. 86. Profusely illustrated throughout, mostly with full-page colour plates. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's blue cloth, white lettering. A BRAND NEW copy. - - Revue mensuelle. Numéro hors-série. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €30.00
28) Campagnes d'Égypte et de Syrie
Bonaparte, Napoléon. Présentation: Henry Laurens

Paris, Imprimerie Nationale, 1998. Crown quarto. Pp. 378. Plus colour and black & white fine plates. Hardcover, bound in the original pictorial boards. Handsome, BRAND NEW copy. - - . ISBN 2743302690. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €40.00
29) Kerma. Territoire et métropole. Quatre leçons au College de France
Bonnet, Charles

Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1986. Crown quarto. Pp. vi, (ii), 50. Plus 16 plates, printed on fine paper, bound at end. Text figures, mostly full-page or fold-out. Original stiff wrappers. Fine new copy. - - . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €75.00
30) The Duties of the Vizier: On the Internal Government of Egypt in the Early New Kingdom. [FIRST EDITION]
Boorn, G. P. F. van den

Leiden, Rijksuniveriteit, 1987. Royal octavo. Pp. xix, 386. Plus 7 plates. Including a Summary in Dutch. Bound in the original illustrated stiff wrappers. In fine condition. Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition of Van den Boorn's seminal doctoral dissertation which appeared here for the first time in print. The copy includes his 11-point Thesis Statement, loosely inserted. The Promotion took place on June 10, 1987. Van den Boorn published a year later his 'The Duties of the Vizier: Civil Administration in the Early New Kingdom' (London, Kegan Paul, 1988). . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €300.00
31) Die Wohnhäuser in Tell El-Amarna. I: Text; II: Pläne. (Ausgrabungen der Deutschen Orient-Gesellschaft in Tell El-Amarna). [TWO VOLUMES]
Borchardt, Ludwig, Herbert Ricke

Berlin, Mann, 1980. Two volumes in one. Folio. Text: Pp. 350. Plus 29 plates, one of which in colour, bound at end. With 44 text illustrations. Illustrated appendix. Plans: (iv). 121 folding single-sheet plans, as follows: 2 Lagepläne; 7 Streifenpläne; 112 Hauspläne. Text volumes and plans placed in original luxe case, full cloth over boards, brown lettering. A most beautiful, BRAND NEW set, in pristine condition. - - Ausgrabungen der Deutschen Orient-Gesellschaft in Tell El-Amarna, V. 91. Wissenschaftliche Veröffentlichung der Deutschen Orient-Gesellschaft. Herausgegeben von der Deutsche Orient-Gesellschaft in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Deutschen Archäologischen Institut, Abteilung Kairo, durch Fritz und Rainer Stadelmann. Unter Mitarbeit von Abel, Breith, Dubois, Hollander, W. Honroth, Kirmse, Marcks, Mark, Rösc; einem Anhang von Stephan Seidlmayer. . ISBN 3786111472. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €350.00
32) Histoire des Lagides. I. Les cinq premiers Ptolémées (323-181 avant J.-C.); II. Décadence et fin de la dynastie (181-30 avant J.-C.); III. Les institutions de l'Égypte Ptolémaique I; IV. Les institutions de l'&Ea
Bouché-Leclercq, A

Paris, Ernest Leroux, 1903-07. Four volumes. Crown quarto. Pp. xii, 404; 410; 404; iii, 419. Addenda, index. Hardcover, uniformly bound in contemporary quarter black calf and marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt labels, each volume dated in gilt at foot of spine and with paper shelf label, marbled endpapers, triple-colour ribbon markers; some wear at head of a spine. A very good set in fine internal condition. Excellent interiors, rather bright and crisp. - - First edition. [Note: we offer also: Lenormant, François: 'Essai sur le classement des monnaies d'argent des Lagides' (Blois, Lecesne, 1855)]. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €600.00
33) Les ateliers de potiers de la région de Louqsor
Brissaud, Philippe

Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1982. Crown quarto. Pp. 236. Frontispiece. Plus 17 plates bound at end, each with multiple images. With 46 text figures, some of which folding. Title printed in red and black. Original stiff wrappers. In fine condition. - - Bibliotheque d'Étude, lxxviii. IFAO No. 575. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €60.00
34) De godin Renenwetet
Broekhuis, J

Assen, Van Gorcum, 1971. Crown quarto. Pp. 196. Plates. Original stiff wrappers. In a very good condition. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €45.00
35) De godin Renenwetet
Broekhuis, J

Assen, Van Gorcum, 1971. Crown quarto. Pp. 196. Plates. Original stiff wrappers. In fine condition, practically unused. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €50.00
36) Recueil de monuments égyptiens. Dessinés sur lieux et publiés sous les auspices de son Altesse le vice-roi d'Egypte Mohammed-Said-Pacha. 7 Teile in einem Band. [BOUND WITH:] Geographische Inschriften. Altägyptischer Denkm&aum
Brugsch, Heinrich Karl. Johannes Duemichen

Hildesheim & New York, Georg Olms, 1981. Seven parts bound in one volume. Thick quarto. Includes numerous plates. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering to cover, red lettering-piece to spine. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - Facsimile reprint of the Leipzig/Paris edition of 1862-85. . ISBN 3487069792. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €800.00
37) Die geburt des Gottkönigs. Studien zur Überlieferung eines altägyptischen Mythos. (Ägyptologische Abhandlungen, Band 10)
Brunner, Hellmut. (Wolfgang Helck, Editor)

Wiesbaden, Otto Harrassowitz, 1964. Crown quarto. Pp. vii, 242. Plus 25 plates, mostly folding, bound at end. Original stiff wrappers, spine bit discoloured. In a very good condition. - - First edition. Ägyptologische Abhandlungen, Band 10. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
38) La tombe No. 1 de Sen-Nedjem a Deir el Médineh
Bruyere, Bernard

Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1959. Small folio. Pp. vi, 84. Plus 33 plates, many compound, printed on fine paper, bound at end. Text figures. Title-page printed in red and black. Bound in the original stiff wrappers, printed in red and black, spine ends slightly blemished, small tear to cover; neat signature to half-title. In fine condition. - - First edition. Mémoires publiés par les Membres de l'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire, Tome XLXXXVIII. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €400.00
39) The Reign of Thutmose IV
Bryan, Betsy M

Baltimore & London, The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991. Crown quarto. Pp. 389, (1). Plus 19 plates. Appendices, indices. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full cloth. In mint condition. Excellent copy, as-new. - - First edition. . ISBN 0801842026. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €250.00
40) Egyptische grammatica
Buck, A. de

Leyden, Nederlandsch Archaeologisch-Philologisch Instituut voor het Nabije Oosten, 1941. Quarto. Pp. 66, interleaved with blank leaves for exercising. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth, decoration embossed in blue and gilt, spine gilt. In a very good condition (cloth bit foxed). - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €22.00
41) The Rosetta Stone and the Decipherment of Egyptian Hieroglyphs
Budge, E. A. Wallis

London, The Religious Tract Society, 1929. Royal octavo. Pp. 325. Plus 23 plates. Appendix, bibliography, index. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's blue cloth gilt, spine (faded) gilt. In about fine condition, excellent interior. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
42) The Egyptian Sudan, Its History and Monuments. I-II. [TWO VOLUMES]
Budge, E. A. Wallis

London, Darf, 1986. Two volumes. Royal octavo. Pp. xxviii, 652; x, 618. With numerous illustrations, figures, maps, plans, and plates, many of which folding. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's full brown cloth, spines gilt, with dust-jacket. In a very good condition. A most beautiful, brand-new set. Excellent. - - New impression of the 1907 edition. . ISBN 1850770778. more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €120.00
43) Late-Egyptian Miscellanies
Caminos, Ricardo A

London, Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1954. Crown quarto. Pp. xvi, 611. Appendices. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full blue cloth (spine faded). In fine condition. Overall an excellent copy, well preserved. - - First edition. Brown Egyptological Studies, I. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €1,300.00
44) Literary Fragments in the Hieratic Script
Caminos, Ricardo A

Oxford, Oxford University Press for the Griffith Institute, 1956. Small folio (38 X 29cm). Pp. viii, 71. Plus 59 plates bound at end. Indices. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full cloth, gilt lettering, spine somewhat faded, very light spotting at head of text block; neat signature to half-title. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €1,600.00
45) The New-Kingdom Temples of Buhen. Volume II. (Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Thirty Fourth (34th) Memoir)
Caminos, Ricardo A

London, Egypt Exploration Society, 1974. Quarto. Pp. xi, 139, set in double columns. Plus 95, mostly folding plates, some printed with additional colour. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettering, spine gilt. A most beautiful, brand-new copy, not yet traded. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €140.00
46) The New-Kingdom Temples of Buhen. I-II. (Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Thirty-Third (33rd) Memoir & Thirty Fourth (34th) Memoir). [TWO VOLUMES]
Caminos, Ricardo A

London, Egypt Exploration Society, 1974. Two volumes. Quarto. I: Pp. xv, 96, set in double columns. Plus 105 finely produced photographic plates and line drawings, some of which folding; II: xi, 139, set in double columns. Plus 95, mostly folding plates, some printed with additional colour. Hardcover, uniformly bound in the original publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettering, spines gilt. A most beautiful, brand-new set, not yet traded. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €260.00
47) The New-Kingdom Temples of Buhen. Volume I. (Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Thirty-Third (33rd) Memoir)
Caminos, Ricardo A

London, Egypt Exploration Society, 1974. Quarto. Pp. xv, 96, set in double columns. Plus 105 finely produced photographic plates and line drawings, some of which folding. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettering, spine gilt. A most beautiful, brand-new copy, not yet traded. - - First edition. . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €140.00
48) Propos sur l'art Égyptien
Capart, Jean

Bruxelles, Fondation Égyptologique Reine Élisabeth, 1931. Crown quarto. Pp. xvi, 307. With 188 photo illustrations. Bound in the original printed stiff wrappers. In fine, crisp internal condition. - - . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €32.00
49) Visions de l'Égypte ancienne. Six Causeries Radiophoniques
Capart, Jean

Bruxelles, Fondation Égyptologique Reine Élisabeth, 1940. Duodecimo. Pp. 79. Decorative initial, printed in red and black, to each conversation. Bound in the original decorative wrappers, with printed label. In a very good condition (old signature to blank). - - . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €40.00
50) L'Art Égyptien. Études et histoire. Tome I: Introduction générale ancien & moyen empires
Capart, Jean

Bruxelles, Vromant, 1924. Crown quarto. Pp. 323. Bound in the original illustrated wrappers, bit browned along spine. In fine condition. Very nice and clean copy. - - . more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)
Price: €45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 309 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: