Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Short Stories Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Short Stories | Return to BookCollector.net
1) Visions: Stories and Photographs
Andreyev, Leonid

San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1987. previous owner's emboss on front endpaper, remainder mark, Russian short stories from 1900-1918. FC503219. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
2) Moral Disorder : And Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret

NY: Doubleday & Co., 2006 very good hardcover in very good+ dustjacket, FC508523. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) Water of an Undetermined Depth
Chiappone, Richard

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 2003. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, FC505246. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
4) Amoralists & Other Tales, Collected Stories
Colter, Cyrus

NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1988. very good trade paperback, remainder mark, great collection of short fiction by the acclaimed African-American writer, FC507013. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) The Iowa Award: The Best Stories from Twenty Years
Conroy, Frank

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Iowa Pr, 1991. like new hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, FC504316. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Short Stories from the New Yorker
EDITED

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1940. a few small stain spots on spine and top edge, contents clean, no markings,Includes Thurber's Secret Life of Walter Mitty, and 67 of the best stories published in the New Yorker from 1925 to 1940. LC503842. 12th Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
7) First Horses: Stories of the New West
Gish, Robert Franklin

Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.: Univ of Nevada Pr, 1993. fine trade paperback, no markings, FC505069. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
8) Bedside Treasury of Love, Supreme Stories of Romance, Rapture and Tragedy
Harre, T. Everett

NY: Herald Publishing , 1945. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, corner bump, no markings, FC506685. 2nd Print - 1947. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
9) Bathroom Digest
Kreismer, Jack

Saddle River, NJ: Red-letter Press, 1984. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, gilt lettering on green letherette, not a joke book, but rather a collection of short stories, FC508429 . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
10) Best British Short Stories of 1925 with an Irish Supplement
O'Brien, Edward J. Cournos, John (editors)

Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., 1925. paste-on titles intact with some soiling, contents clean with usual paper aging, 346 pages, includes Jimmy and the desperate woman by D H Lawrence, FC502588. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
11) American Short Stories Lake English Classics
Royster, James F editor

Chicago: Scott Foresman, 1925. Hardcover, Scott Foresman, Chicago, 1925, stories by Mason, Leonard Robbins, Ben Williams, Wilbur Steele, Booth Tarkington, Frederick Bartlett, Frederic Buckley, Anzia Yezierska, Irvin S Cobb, Achmed Abdullah, Octavus Cohen, Katherine Geroux.. Hard Cover. Unknown/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $14.06
Add to cart 
12) Writers Harvest
Shore, William H

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 1994. fine trade paperback, no markings, short story collection , FC507570. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
13) Are You Decent
Smith, Wallace

NY: Putnam, 1927. good hardcover, no dustjacket, rubbed boards, top edge gilt soiled, some crayon marks on blank page, short stories about vaudeville performers, FC507252. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
14) Interior Castle, Including Boston Adventure, the Mountain Lion, and a New Collection of Short Stories, Children are Bored on Sunday
Stafford, Jean

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1953. omnibus edition of short story material, no markings, FC502989. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
15) Stanford Short Stories 1953
Stegner, Wallace; Scowcroft, Richard

Stanford, CA: Stanford, 1953. good hardcover in poor torn dustjacketwith top inch of spine missing, short stories by Stanford students along with each author's critical commentary. FC506542. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
16) Short Story International #95, Tales By the World's Great Contemporary Writers Presented Unabridged
Tankel, Sylvia

International Cultural Exchange , 1992. fine trade paperback, like new, no markings, LC503588. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
17) Short Story International #99, Tales By the World's Great Contemporary Writers Presented Unabridged
Tankel, Sylvia

International Cultural Exchange , 1993. fine trade paperback, like new, no markings, LC503588. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
18) Short Story International #96, Tales By the World's Great Contemporary Writers Presented Unabridged
Tankel, Sylvia

International Cultural Exchange , 1993. fine trade paperback, like new, no markings, LC503588. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
19) Short Story International #100, Tales By the World's Great Contemporary Writers Presented Unabridged
Tankel, Sylvia

International Cultural Exchange , 1993. fine trade paperback, like new, no markings, LC503588. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart