|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 204 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Filmstar Cards in Album
Antwerp: De Beukelaer , 1927. A wonderful three volume set of small 1" x 2" movie star cards that were given out with packages of Chocolate. Although not dated I would place the cards from the mid to late 1920's. In all there are 299 cards with one card (Bessie Love) missing. The cards are of all the major Hollywood stars along with German and Belgium? stars. The albums themselves measure 11 1/2" x 7 3/4" and each one is bound with cords. The pages have nice top and bottom borders of yellow and green with the words "Chocolade Filmstar De Beukelaer" on the top and bottom of the pages. All three albums are in fine condition. . First Edition. Oblong Paper. Collectible Cards, Movie Stars, Silent Film Stars. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Film Society of Lincoln Center Film Programs
New York: Film Society of Lincoln Center, 2005. A nice collection of 34 programs from the Walter Reade Theatre/Film Society of Lincoln Center in New York City. The programs are from 2005 to 2007 and generally are 30pgs. Each program has notes on all the films shown in the popular revival and new films series that the society runs. Loaded with stills and informative texts. A good reference collection. Fine and sold as a collection only. Please note that there may be duplicates. . Programs. Paper. Film Programs, Revivals, Cinema, Theatres New York City. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Caught Looking. Feminism, Pornography & Censorship
Long River Books 1993.. fine. FOR ADULTS ONLY MATERIAL. Coll. of feminist essays on sexuality & porn. Illus. w. 100's of vintage sexually explicit x-rated photos both straight and gay. later print. edition. Binding is oversz. wraps.. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT PORNOGRAPHY EROTICA ILLUSTRATED BOOKS FEMINISM GAY STRAIGHT SEX SEXUALITY. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Big Love
Aadland, Florence, Mrs. as told to Tedd Thomey. Intro. by Willliam Styron. With a New Afterword By Tedd Thomey
NY Warner Books 1986.. Errol Flynn's love affair with 15 year old Bev Aadland as told by her mother.Great opening sentence: "There's one thing I want to make clear right off: my baby was a virgin the day she met Errol Flynn." With a 9pg. intro. by William Styron no less. No photos. Scarce in every edition. Very faint corner crease to the bottom of the front cover, which is lightly mirrored to the first page, and usual light aging to the cheap paper used, however this is a fine unread copy. . ISBN: 0446301590. 1st Warner Books Edition/1st Printing. Paperback. FILM AND ENTERTAINMENT FLYNN,ERROL STYRON, WILLIAM SCANDALS ACTORS MEMOIRS MOVIES GOSSIP Paperbacks. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
I Had a Hammer. The Hank Aaron Story
Aaron, Hank. With Lonnie Wheeler
New York: HarperCollins, 1991. SIGNED BY HANK AARON. REVIEW COPY WITH PUBLICITY MATERIAL AND PHOTO LAID IN. The life story of the great baseball player and Hall Of Famer who broke Babe Ruth's record for home runs until this year when another player passed that record amid much controversy. 24pgs. of photos. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 0060163216. First edition/1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books african Americans Athletes Baseball Sports Aaron. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
James Van Der Zee On And Off The Record
Adams, Brooks, Introduction
New York: Sharpe Gallery, 1987. Nice 12pg. gallery catalog for an exhibition of the photographs of the great African American of the Harlem Renaissance who is now considered to be one of the great photographers of the 20th Century. Illus. with 7 photographs. Fine. . First Edition. Paper. african Americans, Black Photographers, Photographers, Catalogs, Van Der Zee Photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Photomontage
Ades, Dawn
New York: Pantheon Books, 1976. Illustrated history of the manipulated photo by a wide range of artists in all styles & movements. 174 b&w illus. Soft corner crease to the bottom of the cover. Vg. . ISBN: 0394732553. 1st American Paper. Large Paper. Artists Photographers art Movements illustrated books Collage Montage. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Three Tall Women
Albee, Edward
New York: Dutton, 1995. SIGNED BY EDWARD ALBEE. Albee's Pulitzer Prize winning play that is a revealing portrait of 3 women. Laid in is a small color candid photo of the playwright. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 0525939601. First Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Playwrights, Signed Books, Theatre Plays, Gay Playwrights, Pulitzer Prize Writers Authors Albee. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
MaleFemale 105 Photographs
Aletti, Vince, Introduction By
New York: Aperture Inc., 1999. Very nice large book of 105 photographs of men and women by a wide range of photographers and some artists. The list is long and includes work by Peter Hujar, David Armstrong, Eve Arnold, Cecil Beaton, Herb Ritts and many others. Photographs are in black and white and in color and also includes a long interview with Madonna and an essay by Wayne Koestenbaum. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 089381881x. First edition/1st Printing. Ovesize Cloth with Dustjacket. Photographs Men Women Madonna Photography Sexes Gender. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Christine's Picture Book: Hans Christian Andersen and Grandfather Drewsen
Andersen, Hans Christian & Grandfather Drewsen
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985. Very nice beautiful book of full color illustrations cut out of European newspapers, magazines and prints from 1859 which Adolph Drewsen and his friend, the great Danish storyteller Hans Christen Andersen put togerther in a scrapbook for Drewsen's granddaughter for her 3rd birthday. Includes English translations for each page. Illustrated with 122 plates. Fine/fine . ISBN: 0030057299 . First American Edition/1st Printing. Oversize Illus. Cloth W. Dj. . FAIRY TALES FICTION FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY Childrens Books, Andersen, Scrapbooks, Collections, Images,. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A.Philip Randolph. A Biographical Portrait
Anderson, Jervis
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. SIGNED BY A. PHILIP RANDOLPH AND JERVIS ANDERSON. Biography of A. Philip Randolph who organized The Brotherhood Of Sleeping Car Porters and was also an important force in the civil rights movement. 16pgs. of photos. Very faint creasing to the white margins of some pages, otherwise Near fine/near fine. . ISBN: 0151078300. Later Printing. Cloth with Dustjacket. african Americans, Signed Books Labor Labor Movement Politics Civil Rights Randolph, A. Philip. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Blow-Up
Antonioni, Michelangelo
1971. Inclds. the Oscar nominated screenplay of the final film, short interviews & 22pgs. of stills. Light minute wear to the covers. Getting scarce especially in the first edition. Vg+. ISBN: 671207946. First edition/2nd Printing. Paper. screenplays screenwriters oscar nominees italian directors antonioni british Cinema, Antonioni. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Tom Swift and His Talking Pictures or the Greatest Invention on Record
Appleton, Victor
Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1928. Very Tom Swift Whitman reprint edition that was originally published in 1928. Though not dated this is an early reprint with nine other Tom Swift titles listed on the front flap and the back panel of the dustjacket. There is the usual browning to the paper but the dustjacket is nice and clean with just a touch of chipping to the tips and top and bottom of the spine panel and a tiny line scrape to the back panel and a few tiny corner dents to a few of the interior pages. Near fine/near fine.. Reprint Edition. Cloth with Dustjacket. Juvenile Literature Boys Stories Adventure Stories Tom Swift Novels Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Substance Of Fire & The Film Society
Baitz, Jon Robin
New York: The Fireside Theatre, 1991. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY JON ROBIN BAITZ: "DEAR ..... A FRIEND FOR SO LONG FROM ANOTHER COAST MY AFFECTION & RESPECT THANKS LOVE ROBBIE. N.Y. NOV. 22 1992. Two plays by the noted playwright. "The Substance Of Fire" starred Sarah Jessica Parker & Ron Rifkin, both of whom repeated their roles in the very good film version. "The Film Society" starred Nathan Lane before he found super stardom on the Broadway stage. Illustrated with 4 photos. Fine/fine.. ISBN: 1125188383. Book Club Edition. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. signed Books Theatre Plays Gay Men Gay Playwrights Authors Plays into Films. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Women Of Dresden
Baselitz, Georg
New York: The Pace Gallery, 1990. Attractive elaborate 2 part exhibition catalog from a show of paintings and sculptures by the German artist Georg Baselitz. Includes a long essay by Thomas Mcevilley, several large b&w photos of the artist at work in his studio, a section in color of 11 large photos of his carved heads of women, and an accordian like folder of 20 full color reproductions of his 'woman paintings." The catalogs are presented back to back in a yellow 12" x 10" folder with a ribbon tie. Tiny chip to the bottom of the spine panel otherwise near fine, and uncommon. . ISBN: 1878283111. First Edition. Oversize Paper. Gallery Exhibitions, german Artists, Catalogs Baselitz, Artists Painters. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Basquiat Habitat Notecards
Basquiat, Jean-Michel
CA.: Pomegrante Press., 2005. A nice boxed set of 20 notecards and envelopes with 4 different designs taken from Basquiat's paintings. Set in a cardboard box. Fine. . ISBN: 0764932454. First Edition. Cards in a Box. Artists, Greeting Cards, Cards, Boxed Cards Basquiat. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Sky, The Stars, The Wilderness
Bass, Rick
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1997. NICELY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY RICK BASS. Three short novels by a highly regarded writer of the American west. Fine/fine. ISBN: 0395717582. Later Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. signed Books Short Stories Novellas Bass, Rick landscape Writers Authors. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Lee Baxandall's World Guide To Nude Beaches and Resorts
Baxandall, Lee
WI.: N Editions, 1995. I see naked people. Wonderful guide to the the worlds nude beaches and resorts with directions and notes on each entry. The highlight of course are the many (maybe 100 or more) mostly color photos of people having fun in the nude at all those beaches and resorts. A few pages have corner folds otherwise a vg+ copy of a rather scarce book. . ISBN: 0934106207. 1st Printing. Paper. Nudes Naked People Beaches Nudity. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Histoire Du Music Hall
Beaudu, Edouard, Bost, Pierre
Paris: Edition De Paris, 1954. TEXT IN FRENCH. The history of the French music hall with essays by many writers. Illustrated with many nice gravue historical photos along with many wonderful small and full pg. b&w illustrations throughout the text by Serge. In addition he has contributed 6 including several 2pg. color illustrations that are stunning. Very minute soiling to the boards. Published without a dustjacket. Fine. . First French Edition. Illus. Bds. No Dj. As Issued. French Entertainment, Music Halls, Revues, illustrated Books. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Katherine Dunham
Beckford, Ruth. Foreword By Arthur Mitchell
New York: Marcel Dekker , 1979. Uncommon bio. of the recently deceased African American dancer and choreographer. Includes her stage and film credits and 27 photos. Light tonning to the last few pgs. due to newspaper clipping which is also included along with her New York Times Obit. Fine/fine. Also included is a wonderful rare large 8pg. program for a dance concert Dunham gave in Sweden in 1959. The program is printed in red and black and is illustrated with a nice portrait of Duhnam inside. The program also features a b&w caricature cutout cover of Dunham that some may think racist in its depiction. Small mend to the cutout and light wear to the back cover. Vg. Also included is is a nice blue tinted flyer for her dance concert that was held at the Windsor Theatre in New York City most likely in the late 30's or early 40's. Illustrated with a nice portrait of her and critical blurbs on the verso. The photo has a tiny corner crease that does not affect the portrait, the flyer is fine. Sold as a collection only. . ISBN: 0824768280. 2nd Printing. Cloth with Dustjacket. Dancers African Americans Choreographers Biographers Performers african Dances. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Shipwreck
Begley, Louis
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. SIGNED BY LOUIS BEGLEY. A novel about adultry and deceit by the author of About Schmidt. Fine/fine.. ISBN: 1400040981. First Edition. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Fiction Signed Books Novels Authors Writers Begley. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Speaking for You. The Vision Of Ralph Ellison
Benston, Kimberly W. Edited By
Washington D.C.: Howard University Press, 1987. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY RALPH ELLISON TO A BOOKDEALER. A large loving tribute to Ralph Ellison by a wide range of writers and critics. Includes biographical material along with essays on his work. Artwork on dustjacket by Romare Bearden. Very minute wear to the dustjacket. Fine/vg. . ISBN: 0882581694. First Edition. Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books african American Writers, career Studies Ellison, Ralph, Essays. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Face To Face Pressbook
Bergman, Ingmar
CA.: Cinematograph Productions/Dino De Laurentiis, 1976. An unusual and unique 152pg. spiral bound 11" x 9" Pressbook for Ingmar Bergaman's film "Face To Face" that starred Liv Ullman and Erland Josephson. Printed on heavy stock paper the book includes bios.publicity material and is illustrated with 53 b&w photos by Arne Carlson. LAID IN THE BOOK IS A NICE SCENE STILL OF LIV ULLMAN THAT HAS BEEN SIGNED BY HER IN BLUE INK. The silver foil covers have minute wear and the front cover has a split at the top, otherwise near fine copy. Uncommon. . First Edition. Oversize Spiral Bound Paper. Bergman, Signed Books, Swedish Films Swedish Directors Ullmann, Live Directors press Books Publicity. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Honey Is Flowing In All Directions
Beuys, Joseph, Steidl, Gerhard, Photographs By
Germany: Steidl Pub., 1997. 1 PG. OF TEXT IN ENGLISH AND GERMAN. Large collection of b&w photographs documenting the installation piece called the "Honey Pump" at the 1977 Documenta exhibition by the late German artist Joseph Beuys. Well printed on heavy glossy paper. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 3882435399. 1st Edition. Oversize cloth with Dustjacket. artists German Artists Installation Art Photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Center Door Fancy
Blondell, Joan
New York: Delacorte Press, 1972. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY JOAN BLONDELL. Novel about show biz by someone who should know all about it. Blondell was in over 100 films in her long and varied career and was always a joy in any film she appeared in. She was in many of the Warner Bros. musical films of the 30's and also played drama and comedy roles. She received her only Oscar nomination in 1951 for the weepie "The Blue Veil." Married three times to cinematographer George Barnes, Michael Todd and Dick Powell. Blondell made several notable films in her later years including "The Cincinnati Kid" and the John Cassavetes film "Opening Night." She also did tons of t.v. work. . ISBN: 0440011434. First Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. signed Books, movie Stars, Romance Novels, Hollywood Novelsvaudeville, Blondell, Joan, Oscar Nominees. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Doctor Brodie's Report
Borges, Jorge Luis. Translated By Norman Thomas Di Giovanni in Collaboration with the Author
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1972. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID IN. Collection of 11 short stories by the renowned author. The dustjacket art is by Jim McMullan and has very light minute edgewear and light soiling to the top edge and very light browning to the cheap paper used. Vg/vg. . ISBN: 0525093826. First American Edition. Cloth with Dustjacket. Review Copies, Latin American Authors, Borges, Short Stories authors Writers. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Bunny Modern
Bowman, David
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1998. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY DAVID BOWMAN ON THE TITLE PG. TO LEWIS LAPHAM, EDITOR OF HARPER'S MAGAZINE FROM 1976 TO 2006. THE LONG PERSONAL INSCRIPTION READS "TO MR. LAPHAM IN 1996 DURING THE FALL I SPENT 3 WEEKS WRITING YOU A LETTER EXPLAINING WHY I WANTED TO BE AMBROSE BIERCE. THE DAY I FINISHED THIS LETTER MY AGENT SOLD THIS NOVEL TO MICHAEL PIETSCH.AT LITTLE BROWN. IT SEEMED APPROPRIATE FOR ME TO BE AMBROSE BIERCE & I NEVER MAILED THE LETTER BUT YOU REMAIN MY LITERARY HERO. D. BOWMAN FEB. 1998". He has also stamped the title pg. with one of his bunny stamps and has pasted 3 postage stamps Humphrey Bogart, F. Scott Fitzgerald and Richard Nixon on the bottom of the front panel of the dustjacket along with a small handwritten tag "Special Lapham Edition." In addition Bowman has written his address and phone number on the front endsheet. Another obtuse surreal novel from the author of "Let The Dog Drive." There is some minor damp staining and wear to the dustjacket & very faint minor corner staining to some of the back pages and a little touch of wear to the edges of the boards. A really terrific and unsual association copy. Vg/vg. ISBN: 0316102814. First edition/1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Signed Books, Authors, Writers, Novels, Bowman. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Joe Brainard Retrospective
Brainard, Joe
New York: Tibor De Nagy Gallery, 1997. Very pretty 20pg. catalog for a retrospective of work by the late artist Joe Brainard. Includes short essays by John Ashbery and Robert Rosenblum along with many color and black and white repros. of his paintings, assemblages and collages. Laid in is the announcement card. Printed on heavy paper and in its original mailing envelope. Fine. . First Edition. Large Paper. Artists, Catalogs, Brainard, Joe, Gay Men, Gay Artists, Painters, Collage, Gallery Exhibitions. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Dr. Kildare Takes Charge
Brand, Max, (Frederick Schiller Faust)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. War time reprint edition of the popular Dr. Kildare Series. This one was the basis for the movie "Dr. Kildare Goes Home" one of the many films that M.G.M. made based on the novels. In the early 60's Richard Chamberlain made a name for himself playing the dashing doctor in a popular television series. The very nice Leo Manso dustjacket has a touch of light wear: a few tiny bottom tears, a tiny scrape on the letter E of the title and a tiny small hole on the white back panel of the dustjacket. The cheap war time paper is as usual browning with age, but there are no chips or wear to the interior of the book. Fine/vg+. Reprint Edition. Cloth with Dustjacket. Doctors, Movie Series, Novels, Fiction, Medicine,. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Secret Paris of the 30's
Brassai, Gyula Halasz
New York: Pantheon Books, 1976. A memorable book! Brassai's memoir of the nightlife of the Paris of the 1930's highlighted by 123 of his superb photographs. Nicely printed. Brassai is one of the great photographers of the 20th Century and this book is a great testament to that fact. Near fine. . ISBN: 0394733843. 1st American Edition/later Printing. Large Paper. Photographs Paris Nightlife Memoirs Brassai Photography. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 204 listings found.
|
|