|
Go to page:
1
2
of 52 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
AN ESSAY ON CIVIL GOVERNMENT In Two Parts:
London: R. Willock, 1743. bound in full contemporary calf, raised bands, pp., ix,(13),363; covers are scuffed, front cover held by threads, corners worn, front free endpaper aand half-title detached, endpapers soiled, scattered light foxing and soil throughout the text. Please note this is an anonymous work, not the work of John Locke.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
THE HISTORY OF THE BRITISH DOMINIONS IN NORTH AMERICA: From the First Discovery of That Vast Continent By Sebastian Cabot in 1497.Its Present Glorious Establishment as Confirmed By the Late Treaty of Peace in 1763.In Fourteen Books 2 Volumes in 1
London: W. Strahan; and T. Becket, 1773. 2 vols in 1, bound in full calf,gilt edges, extra gilt spine, 5 raised bands, frontis. folding map, by Peter Bell, Geographer, 1772. (27.5 x 22.5 cm), wear at spine ends, corners, edges, some scuffs to boards, endpapers toned, scattered foxing. minor moisture marks at top edge near spine on a few leaves, pp., 297, 275. folding map has long closed tear extending approximately 4 " into the map, text is clean, tight. see Wright-Howes H 527.Bibliography of Canadiana, Staton & Tremaine, 448; Vol 1 Contents include Intro to the Histories of the Respective Provinces, The Hist. of New England, The Prov. or Colony of Massachusets Bay, An Account of the Colony of Connecticut in New England, A Description of the Colony of Rhode Island in New England, An Account of the Province of New Hampshire...Volume 2 Contents; The Hist. of the Province of New York, Nova Ceasarea, or New Jersey, An Acct. of the Prov. of Pennsylvania, and its Territories, The Prov. of Maryland, The Hist. of Virginia, The Hist of Carolina, An Acct. of the Colony of Georgia, The History of Florida, The Hist. of Louisiana, The Hist. of Canada, An Acct. of New Britain, or Terra de Labradore and Hudson's Bay, The Hist. of Nova Scotia. The map is byy Peter Bell geographer, 1772, The maps shows the east from Newfoundland to Florida and west to the Mississippi. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4 to. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
ANNE MURRAY'S COLLEGE GRADUATION YEAR BOOK; UP THE HILL1966
Fredericton N.B.: University of New Brunswick, 1966. embossed, decorated buckram, 311 pages, illustrated, hundreds of illustrations from photographs including 3 of Anne Murray of "Snowbird" fame. One of her singing, her class picture with write-up and a picture of her with the UNB Women's Basketball , "Red Bloomers." Anne was the team manager and the team won their 8th Maritime Intercollegiate Champship with a record of 26 & 0. The write up under her grad pix states..."1963 saw quite a change in "Nur" for this was the year she switched from Mount St. Vincent (Halifax) to UNB (University of New Brunswick)." The entry notes her participation in "Glee Club and the Red & Black Review" also very prophetically states .." Anne's claim to Fame...her voice." In bright, clean condition. Hard Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
La Coltivatione Di Lvigi Alamanni al Christianissimo re Francesco Primo
Alamanni,Luigi
Fiorenza: (Bernardo Giunti), 1549. bound in full vellum.,pp., 102 numb.1.,2 l., printed one column to page, printers device on title page and repeated on verso of last blank, printer's name on colophon, new endpapers and blanks have been added to earlier full vellum, foot of spine has been mended, some signs of moisture to front blank,and top edge of first 28 pages,appering again at top edge of pp88 thru 93., worm hole to margin of title and first 4pp, ink notation on top and lower edges, some yap to binding,small ink sticker at foot of inside front cover.ink notation (2 lines on t.p. and recto of first blank.Luigi Alamanni, (1495-1556) Italian statesman and poet. This work was first printed in France by Robert Estienne in 1546 and is possibly his best work. He was a friend of Niccolo Machiavelli and was banned from Italy for his participation in a religious conspiracy. . Hard Cover. 12mo,(16cm). ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
WEST INDIES SCENERY; Twenty-Two Water Colour Sketches Made on a Voyage to and from the West Indies By...With Historical and Topographical Notes By H.J.B. Ward
Alcock,Frederick
London: Andrew Reid and Company. two colour paper wraps, string tie at spine, n.d. (1914), 93 pages, illustrated, 22 water colour sketches reproduced by three colour process, wraps have moisture stains, one inch at foot of spine damaged, minor scattered foxing internally, not a common item. Alcock was the author of "Trade & Travel in South America & South American Scenery.". Paperbound. Fair. Oblong 4 to.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
IN AEDIBUS ALDI: The Legacy of Aldus Manutius and His Press,
Angerhofer, Paul J., Et al
Provo, Utah,: Friends of the Library, 1995. pict paper binding, 172 pages, illustrated, as new . First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
VOYAGE AU PAYS DES MINES D'OR LE KLONDIKE
Auzias Turenne Raymond
Paris: Calmann Levy , 1899. colored, pict paper wraps, pp.,318, (1), 40 B & W illustrations from photographs, 2 large folding maps, ( 1 as frontis.) spine a little dark, some minor chipping to spine paper, in original glasssine d.j. a clean, bright copy.Text in French. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
SWITZERLAND. Illustrated in Series of Views Taken Expressly for the Work By W. H. Bartlett...2 Volumes in One
Beattie, William
London: George Virtue, 1838. bound in half black morocco, blue cloth boards, gilt spine, 5 raised bands, a.e.g., illustrated, 106 full page steel engraved plates with tissue guards, half-title in both volumes with steel engraved vignettes, large folding map at rear, trace of moisture at top edge intermittently throughout, some plates with light foxing, a few plates with heavier foxing, a sound, tight copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
THE KING'S ACHIEVEMENT
Benson, Robert, Hugh
London: Burns,Oates and Washbourne, 1927. bleu cloth, gilt cover and spine, 372 pages, library blind-stamp on front free endpaper, light spine fade, light soil to covers, toning to text pages, a sound copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket,. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
BLACKWELLS CATALOGUE ONE THOUSAND;
Blackwells
Oxford: Blackwell's , 1974. pict paper wraps, port. frontis. title page vignette, tailpiece designed and drawn by Hilaire Belloc, 514 items, preface by Basil Blackwell, frontispiece portrait of Edward A East, Blackwells director emeritus and consultant who retired on completion of this 1000 th catalogue. . Paperbound. Fine. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE POETICAL WORKS OF LORD BYRON, New Edition in 8 Volumes
Byron,Lord (George Noel Gordon)
London: John Murray, 1873. full dark blue morocco, gilt spines, gilt rules to covr edges, gilt decorated edges, gilt dentelles, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, ex privte library with unused bookplate on front blank endpaper, light foxing to prelims, minor scuffs to spines, very light edge wear to some volumes, all volumes tight clean, a very attractive set. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE HOUSE OF COMMONS AND SENATE OF CANADA Containing the Portraits of His Excellency the Governor General, the Mmebers of the Cabinet of the Dominion of Canada and the Members and Officers of the SEnate and House of Commons
Campeau, F.R.E
Ottawa,: A. Bureau , 1879. brown, extra gilt pictorial cloth, gilt spine, beveled baords, 180 pages, 36 full page plates, 16 pp of adverts., wear at corners and spine ends, contents shaken, 4 plates detached, light evidence of moisture on many pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
MALISEET VOCABULARY
Chamberlain, Montague, & Ganong , William Francis
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard Cooperative Society, 1899. grey printed paper wraps, 94 pages, tears at spine ends, corners curled, 3 line ink inscription on t.p.,laid-in is a signed memo from Chamberlain to the original purchaser ,William Lemont of Fredericton N.B. and a 12 line note in Chamberlain's hand to the same man; the lower corner has been cut away and unfortunately most of Chamberlain's sig is missing as is a few words, Maliseet Vocabulary includes English translations for about 1,600 Maliseet words, arranged in 29 categories. Given Chamberlain's status as a naturalist and bird enthusiast, he managed to record 481 Maliseet words related to plants and animals, including 124 Maliseet words for different types of birds. Some of this profusion of natural-world vocabulary is also inherent in the Maliseet culture: for example, the book includes six different Maliseet words for birch bark, depending on the status of the bark. 98 of the words are place name proper nouns, and 156 words are listed as of post-European-contact origin (mostly constructed of Maliseet roots while a few are transliterations of English and French words), including fourteen words related to guns. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. 8 Vo., 23 cm., . ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
LONDON TO LADYSMITH VIA PRETORIA
Churchill Winston S
London: Longmans, Green & Co.,, 1900. first edition, first impression, fawn-colored, pictorial cloth, gilt, pictorial spine,pp., (2), xiv,498,(2), 32; frontis.,(folding colored map) 2 additional folding maps, 4 plans and maps, black paper endpapers, overall moderate soil to covers, light fade and wear to spine, light wear at spine ends ends and corners, front hinge starting, scattered foxing throughout. Woods A4, ICS A4a. . First Edition, . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
A DICTIONARY OF SPANISH PROVERBS, Compiled from the Best Authorities in the Spanish Language,translated Into English;with Explanatory Illustrations from the Latin, Spanish, and English Authors
Collins,John
London: S. Brooke, 1823. old marbled boards, leather corners, new spine of faux leather, 391 pages, boards are worn, rear board has been replaced, rear hinge reinforced, some scattered foxing throughout, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
BROWNIE YEAR BOOK
Cox, Palmer
New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1895. full color, pict chromolithographed covers, cloth spine, [26] pages, poems describing each month, with 12 full page chromolithographed illustrations. written and illustrated by Palmer Cox, Copyrighted 1895 by McLoughlin Bros. New York, wear at edges, overall moderate soil to covers, 5 line presentation ink inscription to former owner on front free endpaper, some small loss at foot of spine to front free endpaper and title page, some small edge tears to some plates, all full plate chromolithographs are clean, lower corner of rear cover is jambed, covers have been reinforced with 1/2 inch linen strip both front and back, some light soil spots on title page, please note; book is too large for my scanner so not all of the cover is shown in scan. Palmer Cox was born near Granby, Quebec in 1840. He moved to California as a young man and contributed his cartoons, poetry and prose to local publications including the San Francisco Examiner. Later, he moved to New York and it was there he contributed his story featuring "Brownies" to St. Nicholas magazine, The first Brownies book publication was titled "The Brownies, Their Book." In all he published 25 books, 16 of which featured the Brownies.Many products were marketed using the Brownie name, dolls, soap, etc. The most widely know use of the Brownies in advertising was Eastman Kodak's, The Brownie Camera." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Folio 12 1/2 x 10 Inches, 32 Cm.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
TROPICAL LAYS AND OTHER POEMS
Dalton, Henry G
London: J. Evans, 1853. orig. red. gilt dec. blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine, pp., ii, 157, wear at spine ends, lower 2 inches of spine separating, corners worn and bumped, a.e.g. ,signed on front free endpaper, "Dr ------ Street With the Kind Regards of the Author" Dr Dalton was born in British Guiana and educated in England. He was Guyana's first "local" poet. This volume contains many of his locally set poems including; Indian's Address to Guiana, The Carib's Complaint, The Lamaha, and The River Essequibo and its Tributaries. Also present are many poems extoling England's Victorian exploits and poems of North American interest written during a tour of the US, Canada and the West Indies in 1852, i.e., Lines Written After Seeing the Falls of Niagara and The United States. He was the author of The History of British Guiana, 2 volumes, London, 1855. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
MEMORANDUMS MADE IN IRELAND IN THE AUTUMN OF 1852; 2 Volumes
Forbes, John
London: Smith,Elder,and Co.,, 1853. 2 volumes, orig. green, gilt dec. blind-stamped cloth, pp., xiv, (1), 308, (1),2-16 adverts dated April 1853); xv, (1), 1-414. illustrated, frontis. (both vols), folding map,4 full page plates with tissue-guards, 11 illustrations in text, spines faded, corners bumped, hinges starting, light scattered foxing in both volumes. a vey attractive set. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
MEMOIRES POUR SERVIR A L'HISTOIRE DE LA MAISON DE BRANDBOURG, Preceded D'un Discours Preliminaire,& Suivis De Trois Dissertations,sur La Religion,les Moeurs,le Gouvernement Du Brandebourg
Frederick, King of Prussia
La Haye and Berlin: Jean Neaulme, 1751. bound in full old calf, 5 raised bands,gilt dec.spine,red leather spine label, title-page vignette, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, pp.,xxii,(3),2-405. 2 folding tables, 2 folding maps, binding is worn,scuffed,wear to spine ends,corners, front board down to threads, small closed tears in maps and tables near spine, in all cases.. Nouvell Edit.revue,corrigee & Augmentee. Hard Cover. 12mo,(18 cm). ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
STANLEY GIBBONS ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS; Catalogues No 1 & 2
Gibbons, Stanley
London: Stanley Gibbons Ltd. 2 Issues,Spring 1979,Summer, 1979, pp., 111, (iv) 94, (iv); illustrated, 8 b &w plates in each issue, Vol.1, 381 items, Vol.2,309 items. Stanley Gibbons began selling antiquarian books in 1978. Offered here are their first two catalogs.The first catalog was designed by Ruari McLean then the leading authority on Victorian books.. Paperbound. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
A BOOK OF HOMAGE TO SHAKESPEARE To Commemorate the Three Hundreth Anniversary of Shakespeare's Death
Gollancz, Israel, Edited By
Oxford: Oxford University Press,H Milford, 1916. cream. gilt decorated cloth, cover & spine, xxx,557 p., [9] leaves of plates: illustrations, frontis. [port. of Shakespeare] facsims., ports., t.e.g., deckle edges, limited edition,1250 copies printed of which 1000 were for sale. some light scattered foxing to text. This was Austin Dobson's copy, with his book plate inside front cover and two tipped-in letters. The longer letter is from the editor of the volume, Professor Israel Gollancz, explaning the project and asking Dobson to participate. The other letter is Dobson's reply , stating in part..."Dear Mr Gollancz, Let me thank yo first for your very cordial and courtous letter. As regards your invitation to join the Shakespeare Committee, I can only repeat what, in effect, I said a year ago or more ago. I am disbarred by Arthritis fr taking part in any functions, and I could never therefore attend the committee. If it developed in any way in which I could not concur I should be accessory without having had any opportunity of dissent. I should be in fact a most "decorative intelligence" to use Disraelis words.....". In the letter Dobson writes that he is in his seventy sixth year... the letter is signed Austin Dobson. The long one page letter from Gollancz explains a great deal about the history of the Shakespeare Tercentenary project and its activities.Also tipped to the front free endpaper is a printer's proof of Dobson's contribution to the work[The Riddle] showing his revisions and the printer's corrections and the date stamp of Oxford U Press. Dobson's personal bookplate is pasted to the inisde front cover. It has a french phrase which freely translated would appear to be "As much here as elsewhere" A more apt translation would be "Here [is as good a place] as anywhere else.". Limited Edition . Hard Cover. Fine. 4 to., 30 Cm. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
POEMS
Harte, Bret
Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co, 1871. green, gilt dec. beveled cloth, gilt dec. spine, 152 pages, front endpaper starting, light edge wear and minor spotting to covers, 13 line ALS, double-folded, note with embossed address, attached to front free endpaper, the address on the stationary reads..."15,Upper Hamilton Terrace, N.W. " the note reads.."May 26/86 , My Dear Mr Abbey, I have only just returned from the South Coast to find your kind note. It gives me great pleasure to be able to accept your pleasanr invitation for the 7th June, to meet our old friend Osgood, Believe me, Yours always, Bret Harte" SEE BAL 7253 . The address on the stationary is that of Harte's close friends in London, Arthur and Anna Van de Velde. The note was written during Harte's tenure as US Consul in Glasgow. During his term as US Consul in Glasgow, Harte was usually in London, pursuing his literary career. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo., 17.5 Cm. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE WORKS OF WILLIAM HOGARTH FROM THE ORIGINAL PLATES RESTORED BY JAMES HEATH; With the Addition of Many Subjects Not Before Collected. To Which is Added a Biographical Essay on the Genius and Productions of Hogarth,
Hogarth, William
London: Baldwin and Craddock & Joy, 1822. bound in half morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, extra gilt spine, 6 raised bands, a.e.g., illustrated, port. frontis., 55 plates, round dark stain at mid front board, (approx 4 x 4 inches) light band of shelf wear across front board at mid-point, minor wear at edges, a small area of scuff at the tail of spine, some very minor interior foxing, plates are clean, bright with wide margins. A beautiful book, exquisitely bound.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Atlas Folio. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
POEMS BY OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES; New and Enlarged Edition
Holmes,Oliver Wendell
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1856. full brown, blind-stamped morocco, gilt spine, 5 raised bands, a.e.g.,marbled endpapers, pp., x, (1), 286; illustrated, port. frontis.,(with tissue guard) a signed presentation copy with 4 line ink inscription on front free endpaper, "Joseph Roby With the love of Oliver Wendell Holmes Dec. 25th 1856." mounted beneath the inscription is a 4 3/4 x 4 inch etching (see scan) of a man with a goat, at the top center of the etching the words "For Mother OWH Jr No 4" appear and it is signed in the lower right corner "Berghem Dec 2 36" also, on the verso of the frontis. there is a penciled inscription.."Dr. James Palmer-In Memorium. Mr? C.R. Trinity Sunday 1860" Joseph Roby, 1807-1860, was a close personal friend of Holmes and had been a fellow-teacher in the Medical School of Dartmouth College, 1841-1849, Roby also held the professorship of anatomy and surgery at Bowdoin College, 1838-42; and of anatomy and physiology at the Univ. of Maryalnd, 1849-59. I believe the Dr. James Palmer of the penciled inscription might be James Croxall Palmer. naval surgeon, (1811-1883) who at the close of a distinguised naval career in 1873 was surgeon-general of the navy. He was an accomplished poet, novelist and war correspondent. The binding is scuffed at edges and corners, some foxing to the prelims, a tight,clean copy . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo., 19cm. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
ETAT PRESENT DE LA REPUBLIQUE DES PROVINCES-UNIES, ET DES PAIS QUI EN DEPENDENT..2 Volumes
Janicon, Francois, Michel
La Haye: Jean Van Duren, 1729. bound in half red roanm marbled boards, gilt spine, title pages in two colors, pp., xlviii, 504; xxxvii, 336: engraved frontis. both volumes, covers are worn, leather is scuffed, ink sigs on front free endpaper both volumes, front free endpaper Vol 2 is partially detached, ink marking on verso of frontis of Vol 1, some markings on edges, text block is clean, tight in both volumes,. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
THE STRONGEST MAN THAT EVER LIVED
Jowett,George F
Philadelphia: Milo Publishing Comapny, 1927. blue pict. cloth, pp., ix, 195, illustrated, frontis. port., 7 full page plates with illustrations from photographs, line illustrations in text, wear at corners and spine ends, spine a little dark, binding is sound, tight. a author signed, presentation copy with this inscription on the front free endpaper; " To my Friend Lew Dick whose interest in deeds of strength is synomnomous with mine. From the author George F.Jowett. Friend and Biographer of the Great Louis Cyr." The book is a biography of the famous Canadian strongman Louis Cyr. Jowet was a prominent figure in the early organization of the American weight lifters movement and founder of the American Continental Weight-Lifters Association. Jowett was also editor of Strength magazine (1924-1927), The Milo Publishing Co. was created by its parent The Milo Barbell Company. . Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
SEA AND SUSSEX FROM RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERSE; Illustrated By Donald Maxwell
Kipling,Rudyard
Garden City.N.Y.: Doubleday,Page & Co., 1926. bound in grey boards with vellum shelback; stamped in gold on spine; 94 p.illustrated with 24 coloured etchings by Maxwell each measuring approximately 14 x 14 cm, top edge gilt and trimmed, in publisher's slipcase, A limited edition of 150 copies,signed by Kipling and numbered. includess index of first lines, with an introductory poem by Rudyard Kipling. minor fade to boards, top and bottom of publisher's box mostly missing. Limited Edition Signed . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Donald Maxwell. Folio,30 Cm. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
TUVAN MANUAL; Area Handbook, Grammar, Reader, Glossary, Bibliography
Krueger, John R
Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press,, 1977. printed paper wraps, spiral bound, 261 pages, one page map, Volume 126 in Indiana Universities Uralic and Altaic Series containing an Area Handbook Grammar, Reader and Annotated Bibliography. Tuva is an Autonomous Russian Republic in Southern Siberia. The capital is Kyzyl. . First Printing. Paperbound. Fine. 4 to. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
L.Coelii Lactantii Firmiani Diuinarum institutionum libri VII. De ira Dei lber 1. De opificio Dei liber 1
Lactantius; Desiderius Erasmus; Markos Mousouros; Venantius Honorius Clementianus Fortunatus
Antuerpiae,(Antwerp,Belgium): Apud Loannem Gynicum, 1539. old half calf, marbled boards, 5 raised bands, pp., (40),590,(2).,(pages [38]-[40] (first unnumbered sequence) and final pages are blank, latin text,italic type, on verso of title page: Ex Hieronymo De viris illustribus. title continues as follows..." per D Erasmum Rot.recognitus,& scholijs illustratus.Epitome in libros suos,liber Acephalos.; Phonix.; Carmen de passione Domini.; Carmen de dominica resurrectione. Ne interim lectoris alacritas,Graecorum,quae passim inspersa sunt,carminum occursu reprimatur: Latina suo quae[que] loco aptantes,noua commoditate apposuimus. Praeterea,eorum quae in toto hoc opere notatu digniora uisa sunt,indicem praeposuimus." Includes index. covers detached, spine is split, needs rebinding, the heads on some pages have been trimmed when the book was rebound,most affected are pages, 62-68, 301-306, 314-340. On these pages the heads are partially or totally missing. . 8vo, (16 CM). ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 52 listings found.
|
|