Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Biography Books

from Old Lighthouse Books

Browse books in Biography | Return to Old Lighthouse Books
1) One Thing Needful: The Life of Mother Franziska Lechner, F. D. C., Foundress of the Daughters of Charity

New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1960. Biography of the foundress of the Daughters of Charity by Katherine Burton, author and convert to Catholicism. Dark red cloth in clipped dj. Dj has some wear along edges.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Convent Library. Religious Monastic Convent Catholic Catholicism Sisters Vowed Life Consecrated. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) Life of Mother Pauline Von Mallinckrodt

New York: Benziger Brothers, 1917. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles. 264 pp. with sepia-toned plates. Foreword by Archbishop Mundelein of Chicago. Imprimatur: +John Cardinal Farley, Archbishop of New York, June 25, 1917. The biography of Blessed Pauline Mallinckrodt (beatified 1985 by Pope John Paul II), foundress of the Sisters of Christian Charity. This book was published as part of the cause for her canonization. Two bits of ephemera laid in: a holy card with a picture of Bl. Pauline on the front, and 'Maxims of Mother Pauline' on the back; and a tear-off leaflet from the Mother Pauline League ('To pray for the advance of the cause of Beatification of Mother Pauline'). Imprimatur on the card is from +George W. Mundelein. Gift inscription on ffep. Binding cracked at p. 144 but still holding. Some age-toning of the paper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pauline Mallinckrodt Sisters Christian Charity Nuns Convent Pre Vatican II Traditional Tradition Catholicism Religion Religious Order Foundress. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
3) Hour with Billy Sunday, An (The "Hour" Library)
Albus, Harry

Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan, 1945. Short biography of the famous evangelist, Billy Sunday. 32 pp. in illustrated stiff paper wraps. Wraps have light wear and are age-toned.. Second. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Booklet. Religion Christianity Evangelical. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
4) Mere Marie Eugenie, Foundress of the Assumption Nuns (Abridged)
Alice, Lady Lovat

Miami, Fla.: Lloyd Printing Corporation. The life of St. Marie Eugenie, the woman who founded the Assumptionist Order. This book is a modern reprint of the 1925 work, abridged, and published prior to her canonization. The date of publication is unknown, but judging by the laid-in brochure on the Assumption Sisters, it was probably done in the late 1970s to early 1980s. Black hardcover with gilt titles is in beautiful condition. There is a gift inscription on the front free endpaper from one of the nuns to her aunt. Brochure laid in, along with a memo indicating that the brochure might be sent to girls interested in a vocation.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography Hagiography Catholic Saints Catholicism Religious Orders Pre Vatican II. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Life of Lady Jane Grey, The
Bartlett, David W

Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates. Dark green pictorial cloth with color picture of a sailboat against a red and black acorn and leaf motif. Red titles. Undated later printing. The life of Lady Jane Grey, told as a type of Protestant hagiography. Boards have slight edge wear near corners. A previous owner affixed paper tape to the outer corners of the pastedowns. Other than two or three finger smudges on as many pages, the text block is clean and remarkably unbrowned for the type of paper used.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction Biography England Great Britain Royalty Bloody Mary Lady Jane Grey. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
6) George Muller, A Great Obtainer. The Hall-of-Fame Series
Beltz, R. A

Wheaton, Ill.: Van Kampen Press, 1945. Originally published by Boone Publishing Company. The life and conversion of the German Christian, George Muller, who traveled as an evangelist and established orphanages. Stiff paper wraps have slight insect damage and staining from rusting staples. Back wrap is sunned around the edges.. Saddle-stitch. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Charles Finney, A Great Evangelist. The Hall-of-Fame Series
Beltz, R. A

Wheaton, Ill.: Van Kampen Press, 1944. Originally published by Boone Publishing Company. The life of revivalist Charles Finney. Stiff paper wraps are age-toned and have light wear. The title page is somewhat insect damaged.. Saddle-stitch. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. Religion Christianity Evangelical. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Moses, the Man and His Vision
Daiches, David

New York: Praeger Publishers, 1975. The Biblical account of Moses examined from the standpoints of history, archaeology, religion, and even psychology. Illustrated, with many color plates. Red cloth binding with gilt titles on the spine and gilt-stamped image of Moses with the tablets on the front board. Dust jacket has slight rubs and some edge wear.. ISBN: 0275337405. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moses Religion Judaism Religion History Biography. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Twice Around the World with Alexander, Prince of Gospel Singers
Davis, George T. B

New York: The Christian Herald, 1907. The life and travels of Charles M. Alexander, gospel singer. Profusely photo-illustrated in black and white, this volume also contains several revival hymns, complete with musical notation. Red gilt cloth, photo of Mr. Alexander on front board. Advertisement for the Christian Herald Magazine laid in. A few very small scratches to the front cover photo, else Fine.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gospel Music Religion Christianity. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Hour with Adoniram and Ann Judson, An (The "Hour" Library)
Engstrom, T. W

Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan, 1943. Short biography of the famous missionaries to Burma, Adoniram and Ann Judson. 32 pp. in illustrated stiff paper wraps. Wraps have light wear and are age-toned. Small pencil marks in margins.. Second. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Booklet. Religion Christianity Evangelical. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
11) Cardinal Spellman Story, The
Gannon, Robert I., S. J

London: Robert Hale Limited, 1963. Biography of +Francis Cardinal Spellman, Catholic Archbishop of New York from 1939 to 1967, published within the Cardinal's lifetime. Red cloth hardcover with black titles. Spine has a touch of fading. Copyright page has a black marker line above the publication date. The rest of the book is clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion Catholic Biography Catholicism Christianity. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Ingenious Dr. Franklin: Selected Scientific Letters of Benjamin Franklin
Goodman, Nathan G., Editor

Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1974. First issued in 1931, and reprinted in 1974 by the University of Pennsylvania. Writings of Benjamin Franklin on his various scientific interests, including his experiments with electricity. Green trade paperback has light soil to covers and slight wear, but is in overall good condition.. ISBN: 0812210670. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANKLIN BENJAMIN 1706 1790 BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Visions of Glory: A History and a Memory of Jehovah's Witnesses
Harrison, Barbara Grizutti

Visions of Glory:  A History and a Memory of Jehovah's Witnesses
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978. Brown hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. Edge wear to dj. Remainder mark in the shape of the Simon and Schuster sower on the bottom edge of book. History of Jehovah's Witnesses told from the perspective of an ex-member. Grizutti Harrison became a Witness at age 9 and grew up in the movement, finally leaving after having worked at Bethel, the world headquarters of the Watchtower Society, in the mid-1950s. In this narrative she intersperses personal memories with accounts of the rise and spread of the Witness faith in the 20th century.. ISBN: 0-671-22530-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Barbara Grizutti Harrison Jehovah Witnesses Visions Glory History Charles Taze Russell Rutherford Knorr Franz Watch Tower Society Tract Bible. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
14) Marine Sniper: 93 Confirmed Kills
Henderson, Charles

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001. The true story of Sgt. Carlos Hathcock, a Marine sniper in Vietnam. Trade paperback has one small bend in the lower back corner, but is in otherwise great condition.. ISBN: 0425181650. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Records of a Girlhood
Kemble, Frances Ann

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1879. Later edition. Blue floral patterned cloth hardcover with gilt titles. Tissue-protected frontispiece engraving of the author. Fanny Kemble's account of her girlhood, marriage, life in America, divorce, the attendant scandals, and her return to England. Soil and edge wear to covers, ink mark below title on front cover. Remnants of a paper label on lower portion of spine. Closed tear midway down page from margin on p. 363. Spots and smudges on a very few pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography Kemble Theatre Theater. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart., 10 Vols
Lockhart, J. G

Memoirs of the Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart., 10 Vols
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1839. Second edition, in 10 volumes. Beautifully bound in three-quarter tan leather on raised bands, with marbled boards, endpapers, and edges. Red and brown lettering pieces for title and volume numbers. Bookplate of Robert Ballantyne on front pastedowns. Printed by Stevenson & Co. Bound by E. W. & W. Simpson, Hawick. Two black and white engraved frontispieces in each volume; most are foxed in varying degrees. The interiors are otherwise in very nice condition, with an occasional penciled note to an endpaper or margin. Light scuffs to boards, and a rub to the spine of volume 9.. Second Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Scott Biography. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $795.00
Add to cart 
17) Surprised by Truth 2: Fifteen Men and Women Give the Biblical and Historical Reasons for Becoming Catholic
Madrid, Patrick, Ed

Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Sophia Institute Press, 2000. The stories of 15 converts to the Catholic faith from various religious and non-religious backgrounds. Yellow softcover in lovely condition.. ISBN: 1928832180. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Prométhée, Ou La Vie De Balzac
Maurois, André

Paris, France: Librairie Hachette, 1965. A biography of Balzac by André Maurois. Ex-lib with the usual markings. Paperback rebound in a cloth library binding. Entirely in French.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. French Français Foreign Language Literature. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Great Fortunes and How They Were Made
McCabe, James D., Jr

New York: George Maclean, 1871. Lovely green cloth with bright gilt titles and illustrations. AEG. Tissue-protected frontispiece engraving of Fulton's steamboat. B&W engraved illustrations. A tribute to American industriousness, ingenuity, and piety, illustrated by the success stories of men like Stephen Girard, John Jacob Astor, Cornelius Vanderbilt, Eli Whitney, Samuel Morse, Henry Ward Beecher, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Longfellow, etc. Lacking what might be the half-title page. Corners have light wear, plus a few areas of foxing to the interior, but otherwise a clean, beautiful copy.. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Bensell, G. F. & E. B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self Help Nonfiction McCabe. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Hour with David Livingstone, An (The "Hour" Library)
McCleary, Walter

Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan, 1939. Short biography of the famous missionary to Africa: Dr. David Livingstone ('Dr. Livingstone, I presume?' -- Henry Stanley). 32 pp. in illustrated stiff paper wraps. Wraps have light wear and are age-toned. Tiny dampstain at lower corner near fold.. Fourth Edition. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Booklet. Religion Christianity Evangelical. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
21) 'Tis
McCourt, Frank

New York: Scribner, 1999. The continuation of Frank McCourt's memoirs, begun in 'Angela's Ashes', covering the period from 1953 to 1999. Blue boards with a white spine, in pictorial dj. Small imperfections in the dj include a tiny bit of wrinkling by the top of the spine and small indentation made by a pen through paper on the back.. ISBN: 0684848783. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRISH AMERICANS NEW YORK Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Where Dwellest Thou? The Intimate Personal Stories of Twelve Converts to the Catholic Faith Including Lillian Roth, Jo Mielziner, G. B. Stern, and Esme William Howard
O'Brien, John A

New York: Gilbert Press, Inc., 1956. Catholic converts tell the story of how they came to know Jesus Christ and His Church. In addition to the converts mentioned in the title, this book includes the stories of Karl Stern and Ronald Knox. Dj is faded along edges and slightly chipped. Light wear to boards. Bookstore ID or price stamp in upper corner of front free endpaper. Otherwise clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catholicism Converts Catholic Religion Christianity Evangelization. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Names That Live in Catholic Hearts
Sadlier, Anna T

New York: Benziger Brothers, 1917. Biographical sketches of seven famous Catholics: Cardinal Ximenes, Michelangelo, Samuel de Champlain, Oliver Plunkett, Charles Carroll of Carrollton, Henri de La Rochejaquelein, and Simon de Montfort. Later edition of a work originally published in 1882. Deep red cloth hardcover with gilt titles. A few spots of very light wear on front cover. Light age-toning of interior. Owner's name in ink on ffep. 'Library of N. C. S. 1918' written in ink on title page, but no other library markings evident.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catholic Biography Pre Vatican Ii Religion Christianity. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart