|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 195 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Howard Pyle: A Chronicle
Abbott, Charles D.; Wyeth, N.C (intro)
New York Harper & Brothers 1925 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), tips gently bumped, light toning to spine label, topstain softly sunned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, grey paper boards, paper labels, black ink lettering, frontispiece, pale red topstain. 8vo. xix, 249pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Overall, a handsome copy of this well-known reference. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Candy
Alexander, L. M.; Kent, Rockwell (illus)
New York Dodd Mead & Company 1934 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good- [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, spine and fore-edge moderately toned, light toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red with white polka-dot cloth boards, red ink label, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). The minor classic tale of the South, richly illustrated by Kent. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this increasingly uncommon volume. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Bad Child's Book of Beasts
Belloc, H; B.T.B. (illus)
London Duckworth nd Hardcover First Edition Thus (presumed) Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, small chip at head, light toning to boards and endpages, rather careful coloring of images at title page and the Dodo at p30, else tight, bright and unmarred. Printed pale grey paper boards, red ink lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, overall a rather handsome copy of this wonderful collection. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Master Skylark
Bennett, John; Pitz, Henry (illus)
New York The Century Co. 1922 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good-. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, small closed vertical tear mid-spine at the head, hint of rubbing at edges of paper onlay, gift inscription on ffep, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial endpage, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. viii, 322pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Sunrise-Land: Rambles in Eastern England
Berlyn, Annie; Rackham, Arthur (illus)
London Jarrold & Sons 1894 Hardcover First Edition/First State Very Good+. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning/sunning to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, black and red ink lettering, color ink pictorial element at front board, ad endpages. 12mo. 345pp plus approx. plus 7pp. ads at front and 20pp. ads at rear. Approx. 75 drawings by Rackham (and numerous by others). (Latimore & Haskell, 3) Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce Rackham title. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Chimney Farm Bedtime Stories
Beston, Henry; Coatsworth, Elizabeth; Day, Maurice (illus)
New York Holt Rhinehart and Winston 1966 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Very minor shelf/edge wear, gentle bump at heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light chipping at head and heel, soft crease in the front, very light, even toning, clipped at bottom edge of flap else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown textured paper boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, red endpages. 8vo. 79pp. Illus. (b/w plates). DJ professionally de-acidified. Overall, a handsome copy of this charming work, in quite uncommon DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A History of Wood Engraving
Bliss, Douglas Percy
London Spring Books 1928 [1964] Hardcover Reprint/First Thus Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, small chip at top front edge, else clean and bright. Red textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 263pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A well executed reference volume including shapters on technique, early book illustration in Europe, modern engraving and 120 or so wood engravings. Includes a strong bibliography. Overall, a rather handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio
Boccaccio, Giovanni; Kent, Rockwell (illus); Aldington, Richard (trans)
Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing Company 1949 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine. No Slipcase. Hint of sun at spine, signed by Kent on the limitation page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages, teg. 8vo. [309pp] 562pp Limited number edition, this being 883 of 1500, signed by artist. One of 1500 numbered copies of this edition of the Decameron, signed by Rockwell Kent on the limitation page. With thirty-two full-page illustrations by the great artist, as well as the title page insignia which also appears on the slipcase. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Way of Wood Engraving: The How To Do It Series
Braby, Dorothea
London Studio Publications 1953 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. Minor bump at the head, slight bow to the boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, three small tears (repaired with clear tape), else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Georges Braque: Ten Works: A limited edition in facsimile. With a discussion by the artist: Braque speaks to Dora Vallier
Braque, G
New York Helen & Kurt Wolff 1963 Hardcover First American Edition/Limited Edition Near Fine [Textblock and Plates Fine] No DJ, as Issued. Very minor shelf/edge wear, small mar at front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, tan textured paper boards, brown lettering, stringbound pamphlet, loose plates. fo. np plus ten plates. Illus. (color plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 273 of 330. American edition text gatherings. Quarterfold drop-spine portfolio holds the loose plates. A fine copy. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Pied Piper of Hamlin: A Child's Story
Browning, Robert; Dunlap, Hope (illus)
Chicago/New York Rand, McNally 1910 Hardcover First Edition Thus (presumed) Good+ [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, light fraying at head and heel, small spilt at front joint (top), one signature loose, owner bookplate at front pastedown, small bookseller plate at ffep, minor rubbing at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, red ink lettering and decorative elements, color paper pictorial onlay, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy overall. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Browning, Robert; Greenaway, Kate (illus)
London Frederick Warne and Co. 1910 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, sunning to spine, small scribble at colophon pages, remains of plate removal at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, black ink lettering, color pictorial paper boards, decorative pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 48pp. Illus. (color illus). First published by Routledge in 1888, the work was turned over to Warne approximately 15 years later. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this early Greenaway classic. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Story of the Fountain
Bryant, William Cullen
New York D. Appleton & Company 1872 First Edition Thus Moderate shelf/edge wear, (fraying at head and heel, tips through), light sporadic foxing througout, two tissue guards free (but present), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blakc ink decorative elements, pale yellow endpages, frontispiece, aeg. 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrated with 42 exceptional wood engravings. Overall, a very presentable copy of this minor classic. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Dreams and Derisions
Burke, John [Pulitzer, Ralph]; Kent, Rockwell (illus)
New York Pynson Printers 1927 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Very Good [Textblock Fine] in Very Good Slipcase. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom tips through, light rubbing at hinges, tiny bit of loss at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows small closed split, minor shelf/edge wear, "198" at heel, else clean. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards, decorative endpages. Small 4to. 93pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 198 of 200. A collection of poems written by Ralph Pulitzer (under the pseudonym, John Burke) and richly illustrated by Kent. Minor wear notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon collection. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Dreams and Derisions
Burke, John [Pulitzer, Ralph]; Kent, Rockwell (illus)
New York Pynson Printers 1927 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Near Fine [Textblock Fine] in Near Fine Slipcase. Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at top/bottom edge, "168" at heel, else clean and tight. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards, decorative endpages. Small 4to. 93pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 168 of 200. A collection of poems written by Ralph Pulitzer (under the pseudonym, John Burke) and richly illustrated by Kent. Minor wear notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon collection. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
In The Closed Room
Burnett, Frances Hodgson; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus)
New York McClure, Phillips 1904 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf wear, front hinge starting, hint of spoting at rear pastedown, several spots of minor soiling at boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg, green ink decorative boarders on each textpage. 8vo. v, 130pp. Illus. (color plates). Lovely illustrations by Smith. BAL 2100. Overall, a handsome copy of this minor classic. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Erewhon
Butler, Samuel; Kent, Rockwell (illus); Huxley, Aldous (intro)
New York Limited Editions Club 1934 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ Slipcase. Very minor shelf/edge wear, signed by the artist on the colophon page, hint of sun at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows hint of shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine, paper label toned, else tight and clean. Cream silk boards, blue decorative silkscreening, soft pink topstain. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 629 of 1500, signed by Kent. Designed and printed by Elmer Adler at The Pynson Printers, signed by artist. Overall, a handsome copy. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Line of Love
Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard
New York Harper & Brothers 1905 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ. Light shelf wear, touch of rubbing and tiny nick in onlay, barest hint of foxing at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, cream ink decorative elements, color pictorial onlay, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards, teg. 8vo. 290pp. Illus. (color plates). Beautifully illustrated by Pyle and printed in the Victorian style with a floral border in soft orange on each page. A very handsome copy of Cabell's second book. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Gallantry An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an Afterpiece
Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard (illus)
New York Harper & Brothers 1907 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Near Fine. No DJ. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, owner stamp on verso of frontispiece, crease in frontispiece tissue guard, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey/green cloth boards, gilt lettering, silver gilt decorative elements, beige ink decorative elements, pictorial endpages, tipped in plates, tissue guard, teg. 8vo. 334pp. Illus. (color plates). Verso of frontispiece shows stamp that reads "This book belongs to REFERENCE LIBRARY HARPER & BROTHERS." A very handsome copy of this Pyle illustrated classic, this being the publisher's copy. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Chivalry
Cabell, James Branch; Pyle, Howard; Lawrence, W. Hurd (illus)
New York Harper Bros. 1909 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Very Good (Very Good+/Near Fine Textblock). No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to the white boarder of the front board, hint of foxing at frontispiece boarder, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, white and green ink decorative elements, textured, marbled endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards, teg. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color plates). ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Hunting of the Snark: An Agony in Eight Fits
Carroll, Lewis; Holiday, Henry (illus)
New York Macmillan Company 1930 Hardcover Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light sunning at spine, gilt toned at spine, ownership signature at ffep, light toning at endpages, very minor sporadic spotting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 53pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Fables for the Frivolous (With Apologies to La Fontaine)
Carryl, Guy Wetmore; Newell, Peter (illus)
New York Harper and Brothers 1898 Hardcover First Edition Very Good [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, corners very gently bumped, very minor fraying at head and heel, two very small nicks at mid-spine, small subtle moisture stain at bottom corner of textblock near heel (very bottom corner, penetrates shallowly, and only invovles first few two signatures), else tight, bright and unmarred. Purple cloth boards, gilt lettering, green ink decorative elements, frontispiece, teg. 8vo. 120pp. All six of Newell's full-page illustrations are present and clean. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy of this wonderful collection. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Now-A-Days Fairy Book: "There are just as many Fairies now-a-days"...What Grandmother always said
Chapin, Anna Alice; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus)
New York Dodd, Mead And Company 1911 Hardcover. First Edition Thus Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, white ink at spine shows fading, very small moisture stain at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, white ink lettering at spine, color pictorial onlay, frontispiece, tissueguard. 4to. 160pp. Illus. (color plates). Beautifully illustated with 6 full-page Smith plates. HBS 51357DJH; Nudelman A34. A handsome copy of this noted and increasingly scarce classic. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer: Together with a Version in Modern English Verse [In Two Volumes]
Chaucer, Geoffrey; Van Wyck, William (trans); Kent, Rockwell (illus)
New York Covici- Friede 1930 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Limited Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No Slipcase. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine and along top edges of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, teg. fo. 530pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 485 of 924, signed by Kent. Twenty-four plates and numerous text illustrations by Kent. Overall, a handsome copy of this renowned edition. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Christy Girl
Christy, Howard Chandler
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs Merrill 1906 Hardcover First Edition Thus Near Fine. No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream cloth boards, paper color onlay, very dark green lettering and decorative elements, pink decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Every page decorated by Earl Stetson Crawford. Writers included Walter Besant, Wytter Bynner, George Allan England, Edmund Gosse, Leigh Hunt, Walter Landor, Brander Matthews, Edgar Allan Poe, William Shakespeare, James Whitcomb Riley. A very handsome copy of this classic. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Alice All-By-Herself
Coatsworth, Elizabeth; de Angeli, Marguerite (illus)
New York Macmillan 1937 Hardcover. First Edition Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of soiling to boards, penciled name on ffep (partially erased), small tape ghost on ffep, small stain on fore-edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 182pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Lovely tale of a little girl in Maine and author's poetry. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Cat Who Went to Heaven
Coatsworth, Elizabeth; Ward, Lynd (illus)
New York Macmillan 1930 Hardcover. First Edition Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. Very minor shelf wear, author's signature on ffep, glue ghosting at ep edges, three small moisture marks on front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering. 8vo. 57pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Winner of the 1931 Newbery Medal. A wonderful story of a poor Japanese artist who is commissioned to paint a picture of the Buddha's death and the effects and "miracle" that surround the artist's cat, Good Fortune. Overall, a lovely copy of this rather scarce classic, signed by Coatsworth. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet
Collodi, C. [Carlo Lorenzini]; Kirk, Maria L. (illus)
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1916 Hardcover. First Edition Thus (no additional printings indicated) Very Good. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, light sunning at spine, touch of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), gilt toned at spine, tiny (approx. 2mm) closed tear at foredge of ffep and title page, else tight bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, black and white ink decorative elements, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 234pp. Illus. (color plates). White ink on front board very bright and clean. Gift from ___________ to his grandchildren. Overall, a rather pleasing copy with an interesting association. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Three Tours of Doctor Syntax - A Poem: Ninth Edition - With New Plates [Complete in Three Volumes]
Combe, William; Rowlandson, Thomas (illus)
London R. AckermannÕs Repository of Arts 1819-1821 Hardcover Ninth Edition [See below] Poor [Textblocks Very Good to Very Good+]. Moderate/heavy shelf/edge wear, all three volumes disbound, Vol. 1 and 3 shows poor repair with clear library binding tape, one set of loose signatures in Vol 1, owner signatures at ffep(s), minor sporadic foxing, light ghosting at some plates, light even age toning, else tight and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. [ii], 272pp; [ii], 277pp; [ii], 279pp. Binder's directions bound in. 81 hand-colored plates. (see, Tooley 427). Rowlandson's exceptional engravings illustrating Combe's playful satire of William Gilpin's theory of the 'picturesque in art'. N.B. Vol. 1 states "Ninth Edition with New Plates" (1819); Vol. 2 states "Second Edition" (1920) and Vol. 3 states no edition and shows a 1821 date at the Preface. While the set requires rebacking or rebinding, the textblocks are, by and large, tight and clean. Overall, a very nice set of the textblocks of this renowed collection, wondefully illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
America's Robert E. Lee
Commager, Henry Steele; Ward, Lynd (illus)
Boston Houghton-Mifflin 1951 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ Minor shelf/edge wear, one spot through at tip, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two very small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Linen boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (color plates). The third volume of the "America's" series. Overall, a very handsome copy, very scarce signed. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 195 listings found.
|
|