Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

RELIGION - Bible Study & Reference

from aridium books

Browse RELIGION - Bible Study & Reference | Return to aridium books | Even more RELIGION / Bible / Study / General books
1) An Introduction to Contemporary Preaching
Baumann, Dan

Baker Book House. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Firm unread copy in nice dj slight rub at top, name inside under dj flap and faintly stamped top edge. no sun, damp or smoke expsure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) Cruden's Complete Concordance to the Old and New Testaments
Cruden, Alexander

Lutterworth Press; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Unknown; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1959. square, no sun no damp no ink. modest wear on blue bds. 783 pp With notes and Biblical proper names under one alphabetical Arrangement.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.00
3) The Good Book Reading the Bible With Mind and Heart
Gomes, Peter J

William Morrow. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor . shelf rub.. 1996. First Printing. Clean, bright copy, binding firm, light use only. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Why are so many intelligent and compassionate people embarrassed to say they find wisdom and comfort in the Bible? Why do so many seekers turn to New Age religionsinstead of the Bible? And how as a society did we come to cede biblical interpretation to those who would use the Bible as a tool for division and exclusion?<P>In this groundbreaking book, Peter Gomes shows how to read the Bibleand what it says about the topics that concern us all, including joy suffering, evil, and goodness. He also explains what the Bible really says about women, gays and lesbians, and people of color. With compassion, humor, and insight, he gives readers the tools and understanding they need to make the ancient wisdom of the Bible a dynamic part of their modern lives. . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.00
4) Tune in to God
Guelluy, Robert

Desclee & Co.; New York, New York. Near Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. A fir, clean copy, very light use, no exposure to sun, damp or smoke, as new inside. Few normal rubs on dj mostly at the edge, now in protective mylar sleeve. Gift Quality; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) Contemporary Illustrations for Preachers, Teachers, and Writers
Larson, Craig Brian (editor)

Baker Pub Group; Grand Rapids, Michigan. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Appears unread. Clean and firm copy in in nice complete DJ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.00
6) Clergy in the Classroom : The Religion of Secular Humanism Revised Second Edition
Noebel, David A.; Baldwin, J. F.; Bywater, Kevin J

Summit Press CO; Manitou Springs, Colorado. Very Good; Second Edition; Paperback. 2001. A clean copy, tight binding, appears unread. Few normal store shelf rubs on bright pictorial cover.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.00
7) Eternal Answers for an Anxious Age
O'Brien, John A

PRENTICE HALL. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. UNREAD, tight, crisp, cleam. Very light edge rubs to orange DJ. small 1/4" edge tear at top spine,; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.00
8) The Contemporary Christ
Roberts, Richard

Macmiillan & Co. Ltd. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1938. A firm copy, light use, no damp or smoke, some normal darkening of endpapers, dust on top, light rub/wear. Nice inscription inside dated 1939. DJ edge chipped, rubbed, no sun no damp. Now in protective mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.59
9) From Eternity to Eternity An Outline of the Divine Purposes with Studies (with Color chart)
Sauer, Erich (Trans by Lang)

Paternoster Press; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. A solid copy, in firm binding, name inside, modest edge rubbing, several small holes in boards about pen point size. Jacket in archival mylar. ATTACHED -FOLD OUT COLOR 'MAP' at back, one 1/4" hole at a fold. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 207 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $10.90
10) Last Chance : A Study of the Final Week of Jesus' Life
Taylor, James

Wood Lake Books, Incorporated; Kelowna, BC, Canada. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1989. solid, clean light use, minor normal wear marks name insdie.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.00
11) Kerygma and Comedy in the New Testament : A Structuralist Approach to Hermeneutic
Via, Dan Otto

FORtress Press. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Solid, clean, tight binding, crisp pp, unread?, few rubs to dj, now in mylar sleeve. no damp, no smoke. no owner names etc.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 179 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) New Concise Bible Dictionary
Williams, Derek

Intervarsity Pr. Very Good; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Chip on front of dust . jacket lower edge 1/2". Minor rubs.. 1989. Clean text and firm binding. Light use. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $4.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: