Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Cartoonists Books

from Bookmaven, Inc.

Browse books in Cartoonists | Return to Bookmaven, Inc.
1) MORE NONSENSE
LEAR, EDWARD

MORE NONSENSE
London:: Frederick Warne and Co., Ltd.,, 1900.. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover Sixth Edition Very Good Edward Lear (1812 - 1888). Lear preferred the term NONSENSE to 'limerick' . "There was an Old Man, who when litlle fell casually into a Kettle; But, growing to stout, he could never get out, So he passed all his life in that Kettle". "There was an Old Person in Black, a Grasshopper jumped on his back; When it chirped in his ear, he was smitten with fear, That helpless Old Person In Black". Lear as a teenager found artistic work drawing zoological specimens for illustrated books. One of his patrons was the earl of Derby, for whose children he devised the Book of Nonsense, published in 1846, the year after he had given drawing lessons to Queen Victoria. Although known for his cartoons and Nonsense books he was also a prolific landscape painter in watercolour and oils, having learnt much about the latter from William Holman Hunt. 104 illustrations, many from the Original Book of Nonsense. 1900 to the title page. Sixth Edition, stated Blue cloth boards and spine, Elaborate gilt title to spine and board, quarter board stamped design in black of Lear's characters. Decorated end papers, few ink marks. Head and heal of spine chipped and mildly frayed. TEG. Binding very tight, mild toning, text clean. Over all Very Good clean copy. oblong sm 4 to, 109 pages. Ads for Lear's other works to rear. In protective archival wraps. (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
2) THE BEST CARTOONS FROM PUNCH Collected for Americans from England's Famous Humorous Weekly
ROSENBERG, MARVIN; COLE, WILLIAM; EDITORS

New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1952.. First printing. 1/4 cloth. Very Good. 1/4 cloth First printing Very Good A distinguished lawyer said: "Oh, no, the essence of humor is 'surprise': and that is why you laugh when you see a joke in Punch." You 'will' find this in Punch cartoons; also the humor of recognition, misfortune, incongruity and human nature. A variety of comic takes on daily life and situations, funny in any country. Not concentrating of the politcal satire of 19th century Punch, but on the social aspects of people; old, young, married, friends, theatre, street vendors, sandwich men, etc. The last page are facts on 'Punchiana'. No Dw, sunned brown boards over 1/4 black cloth spine, white lettering to spine rubbed off. Spine ends bumped, light fraying. Very clean, tightly bound, no writing. 4 to, not paginated. First Printing, stated (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) THE BEST TO H.T. WEBSTER
SHERWOOD, ROBERT E., PREFACE; CALHOUN, PHILO, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH

New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1953.. First printing. 1/4 cloth. Very Good. 1/4 cloth First printing Very Good Harold Tucker Webster, (b) Parkersville, West Va., 1885 - 1953; one of the most recognized American Cartoonists of the early 20th century, bringing his hearty sense of humor of: politics, sports, marriage, and everyday life to the public. He was most famous for his character Mr. Milquetoast, and humorous series of 'Life's Darkest Moment', 'Poker Portraits,' "How To Tirture Your Wife,' and many others. Webster was called the "Mark Twain" of American humor. A collection containing 250 cartoons, from 1913, to 1953, inclusive of his work for the New York Herald Tribune. Webster's ('Webby') works appeared in the Republican, in Denver; Chicago Daily News, and Chicago Inter-Ocean, Cincinnati Post, and early Life Magazine. Black boards under teal blue cloth spine. Cartoon character to lower board, black title to spine. Boards subbed to extremities, upper corner bumped, mild fade lineto rear board. No writing, clean clear text and illustrations. 4 to, 255 pp. First Printing, stated (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart