Mystery::Michael Gilbert Booksfrom Orielis' Books |
|
Browse books in Mystery::Michael Gilbert | Return to Orielis' Books
|
| 1) |
Blood and Judgment
New York: Perennial Library, 1978. Spine somewhat slanted/creased, some edgewear/bumping/scuffing, PO name inside, text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. <p> "Detective Sergeant Petrella of the London police is called in when a woman's partially buried body is found near the reservoir. She has been murdered. She also turns out to be the wife of a criminal who has escaped from prison.". ISBN: 0060804467. 1st Perennial Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. MYSTERY FICTION, DETECTIVE, Murder Mystery, London England, Detective Sergeant Petrella (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Fear to Tread
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Spime somewhat slanted/creased, very minor bumping/edgewear, PO name inside. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. <p> "Once you start to follow Mr. Wetherall, headmaster of a London high school, in his one-man war on rime and the black-market, you will find it hard to leave him until victory is his.". ISBN: 0060804580. 1st Perennial Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE, WWII era, London, Mr. Wetherall (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Empty House
New York: Penguin, 1980. Spine slightly slanted/creased, minor edgewear/scuffing, corners somewhat bumped/creased, PO name inside. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. <p> "A top genetic scientist, his life recently insured for £100,000, plunges over a Devon cliff. Body and car are never recovered. Peter Manciple, of the cautious firm of Phelps, King & Troyte, is sent down to Exmoor to investigate". ISBN: 0140051422. 1st Penguin Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE, Murder, Devon,England; Peter Manciple (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Fear to Tread
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Spine a bit creased, slanted, corners bumped, minor edge wear, a little darkening. Some browning but text is clean and unmarked. An attractive copy. <p> "Once you start to follow Mr. Wetherall, headmaster of a London high school, in his one-man war on rime and the black-market, you will find it hard to leave him until victory is his.". ISBN: 0060804580. 1st Perennial Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE, WWII era, London, Mr. Wetherall (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Smallbone Deceased
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. Ex-library with all the expected stamps, labels, and pocket. Spine slanted, moderate edge wear and chipping, especially to top and base of spine. Front free end paper (with library pocket) has been taped to pastedown, hinges somewhat weak, some tape residue where jacket was taped to boards. Text is clean and unmarked. Jacket is in new Brodart and has moderate edge wear, a little chipping, small paper square with call letters taped to base of spine, some darkening and tape residue. There is a horizontal, nearly closed slit across front cover. A very serviceable copy of this uncommon title. <p> "At eleven o'clock this mornng a partner in this firm of solicitors - what's their name - Horniman, Birley an Craine, opened one of their deed boxes. The box was supposed to contain certain papers relating to a trust. What they found was one of the trustees. Name of Smallbone - Marcus Smallbone - very dead.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Mystery Fiction, murder Mystery, London England, Henry Bohun (fictitious character), Inspector Hazlerigg (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Fear to Tread
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Tiny tear on front cover. Inside covers starting to yellow. A tight, attractive copy. <p> "Once you start to follow Mr. Wetherall, headmaster of a London high school, in his one-man war on rime and the black-market, you will find it hard to leave him until victory is his.". ISBN: 0060804580. 1st Perennial Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. MYSTERY FICTION, Detective Tales, black Market, WWII era, London, Mr. Wetherall (fictitious character), London England. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Death Has Deep Roots
London: Hamlyn Paperbacks, 1985. Spine very slightly slanted. Text stanting to yellow, but clean aand unamrked. <p> "The girl was young, French, and on trial for murdering a man said to be her ex-lover and the father of her dead child: an English major who had been one of the great heroes of the French Underground Resistance.". ISBN: 0099404109. 1st Hamlyn Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. MYSTERY FICTION, DETECTIVE, Murder Mystery, England, WWII. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Blood and Judgment
London: Arrow, 1987. Top corner a little bumped. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. <p> "Detective Sergeant Petrella of the London police is called in when a woman's partially buried body is found near the reservoir. She has been murdered. She also turns out to be the wife of a criminal who has escaped from prison.". ISBN: 0060804467. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE, Murder, London, England, Detective Sergeant Petrella (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The Night of the Twelfth
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1978. Minor edgewear, corners slightly bumped. Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. A nice, attractive copy. <p> "On the night of June 12 a dead boy is discovered in a field east of Brading Village. He is partially undressed, his hands are tied behind his back, and there is evidence that he has been tortured, then strangled. This is the third case in 12 months of a child being kidnapped and assaulted in this way. The police have formed a special task force to capture the brutal murdered, but unfortunately the only witness they have is an unreliable old man who had seen a car coming out of the field as he was on his way home from a pub. The nearby Trenchard House Preparatory School for boys is naturally concerned with the latest murder. But they are having other problems, including the need to protect the son of the ambassador from Israel and trouble with some of the staff. Also, they have taken on a new teacher, Mr. Manifold, who seems to be an unusual sort to be working at a school.". ISBN: 0140046151. 1st Penguin Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Murder Mystery, Brading Village (imaginary place), Mr. Manifold (fictitious character), Trenchard House Preparatory School (imaginary place). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Young Petrella
London: Mysterious Press, 1990. Bottom corner very slightly bumped. A tight, attractive copy. <p> "By the tender age of eleven, Patrick Petrella had solved his first crime. His was an unbeatable nose for wrong-doing and instinct for what makes human beings tick; assets which ensured that his rise through the ranks of the Force was meteoric. Add to that four languages (including Arabic), a nose for a fine wine and one of those steel-trap minds that asks questions, and you have a Detective Constable going on Detective Sergeant.". ISBN: 009963810x. 1st Mysterious Press Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery, Patrick Petrella (fictitious character), Short Stories, London Metropolitan Police. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Flash Point
London: Penguin, 1976. First Penguin UK paperback, 206 pp. Spine slanted, a little edge wear and some rubbing to covers. Some tanning but text is clean and unmarked. <p> "Decent but obsessive solicitor tries o expose irregular past of rising politico during run-p to General Election...Security Service plays Dirty Tricks to save Government's face.. Sheer pleasure". ISBN: 0140041265. 1st Penguin Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, Political Campaigns, Dirty Politics, Political organizations, London England, Political Party. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Blood and Judgment
New York: Perennial Library, 1978. Spine slightly slanted, a little edge wear, pages tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy. <p> "Detective Sergeant Petrella of the London police is called in when a woman's partially buried body is found near the reservoir. She has been murdered. She also turns out to be the wife of a criminal who has escaped from prison.". ISBN: 0060804467. 1st Perennial Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. MYSTERY FICTION, DETECTIVE, Murder Mystery, London England, Detective Sergeant Petrella (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Smallbone Deceased
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. Corners bumped, a little edge wear, spine slightly cocked, owner's name on front end paper. Pages slightly tanned but text is clean and unmarked. Jacket in new Brodart with minor edge wear and a few small nearly closed tears, spine and back panel sunned, some rubbing. An attractive copy. <p> "At eleven o'clock this mornng a partner in this firm of solicitors - what's their name - Horniman, Birley an Craine, opened one of their deed boxes. The box was supposed to contain certain papers relating to a trust. What they found was one of the trustees. Name of Smallbone - Marcus Smallbone - very dead.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, murder Mystery, London England, Henry Bohun (fictitious character), Inspector Hazlerigg (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Smallbone Deceased
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. 245 pp. Blue boards with red lettering. Ex-library with all the expected stamps, labels, and pocket. Rear free endpaper removed. Spine slightly slanted, moderate edge wear and chipping, especially to top and base of spine and corners. Text has a few light smudges, but is basically light and unmarked. Pastedowns show dampstaining around edges. <p> "At eleven o'clock this mornng a partner in this firm of solicitors - what's their name - Horniman, Birley an Craine, opened one of their deed boxes. The box was supposed to contain certain papers relating to a trust. What they found was one of the trustees. Name of Smallbone - Marcus Smallbone - very dead.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Mystery Fiction, Murder Mystery, London England, Henry Bohun (fictitious character), Inspector Hazlerigg (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 15) |
The Family Tomb
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. 219 pp. Spine slanted, corners a bit bumped. Ex-library with all the usual stuff including rear endpaper removed and DJ in protective plastic wrap taped to boards. DJ shows some staining and soiling with a sunned spine. Text has light dampstaining along bottom and side edges. A decent reading copy. <p> "Robert Broke, a recent widower, had withstood the charms of Florence and confined himself to his rare-book store there. But his knowledge of Etruscan art and a lavish party given by eccentric Professor Bronzini pulled Robert out of his shell. This delighted Elizabeth, who had her eye on him, and Tina, who kept house for him and had become more than fond of him. Professor Bronzini not only gave elaborate parties but he was busily excavating his family's tombs, full of superb relics. Tina's father, a great craftsman, if rather too fond of his vino, was helping the professor restore these treasures. Etruscan relics, god ones, are of interest to many collectors, some of whom are rather sinister and don't mind arranging a murder or two.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. Illus. by Harris, Morgan [cover]. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Mystery, Robert Broke (fictitious character), Florence, Etruscan Art, Professor Bronzini (fictitious character), Archaeology. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 16) |
After the Fine Weather: A Perennial British Mystery
New York: Harper & Row, 1988. 173 pp. Gray cloth boards with violet gilt lettering. Spine slightly slanted, minor edgewear, corners a little bumped. DJ in new Brodart protective plastic wrap. DJ shows a little soiling, minor edgewear and a 1 1/2" tear. Text is clean and unmarked. <p> "The headstrong young student Laura Hart is visiting her brother Charles, British vice-consul of Lienz in the Tyrol, when she sees something she shouldn't. There has been increasing tension between the Italian locals and the Austrians who control the region, and it looks as through Hofrat Humbold, the leader of the government in Lienz, might be influencing tempers by arranging for certain unpleasant confrontations in back alleys. When Laura mentions the things she has witnessed, she suddenly becomes both important and unwelcome. Speculations abound whether Humbold will allow the pretty and foolish English girl to stand in the way of the nastiest Nazi move since the war.". ISBN: 0060809353. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Illus. by Fischer, Carl [cover]. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mystery FICTION, Murder Mystery, Laura Hart (fictitious character), Charles Hart (fictitious character), Lienz, Tyrol, Austria, Hofrat Humbold (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Smallbone Deceased
New York: Penguin Books, 1988. Slight spine slant, a little edge wear, light reading crease, owner's inscrip. on front end paper. There is a 1/2" tear from the spine onto the front cover which intrudes well into the text block. Pages lightly tanned but text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy except for the tear. <p> "At eleven o'clock this mornng a partner in this firm of solicitors - what's their name - Horniman, Birley an Craine, opened one of their deed boxes. The box was supposed to contain certain papers relating to a trust. What they found was one of the trustees. Name of Smallbone - Marcus Smallbone - very dead.". ISBN: 0140110771. 4th Penguin Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery Fiction, murder Mystery, London England, Henry Bohun (fictitious character), Inspector Hazlerigg (fictitious character). (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 18) |
The Danger Within
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Spine slightly creased and scuffed, corners bumped, minor edge wear, readiing crease, paper lifts at top edge around spine, some rubbing and darkening, store stamps inside cover. Light tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A good reading copy. <p> "British officers in an Italian POW camp are determined to break out-with the Allied invasion near they may be turned over to the Germans. It is at this point they discover that there is a traitor in their midst...". ISBN: 0060804483. 1st Perennial Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Thriller Fiction, World War II, prisoner of War, POW Camps, Italian POW Camp, Prisoner Escapes, Turncoat. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 19) |
The Family Tomb
New York: Perennial Library, 1986. Spine somewhat creased and slanted, corners bumped, reading crease, a little edge wear, store stamps inside cover, paper lifts at copy near spine. A little tanning but text is clean and unmarked. A solid reading copy. <p> "Robert Broke, a recent widower, had withstood the charms of Florence and confined himself to his rare-book store there. But his knowledge of Etruscan art and a lavish party given by eccentric Professor Bronzini pulled Robert out of his shell. This delighted Elizabeth, who had her eye on him, and Tina, who kept house for him and had become more than fond of him. Professor Bronzini not only gave elaborate parties but he was busily excavating his family's tombs, full of superb relics. Tina's father, a great craftsman, if rather too fond of his vino, was helping the professor restore these treasures. Etruscan relics, god ones, are of interest to many collectors, some of whom are rather sinister and don't mind arranging a murder or two.". ISBN: 0060807954. 1st Perennial Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mystery, Robert Broke (fictitious character), Florence, Etruscan Art, Professor Bronzini (fictitious character), Archaeology. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Death Has Deep Roots
New York: Perennial Library, 1989. Spine rolled and a bit creased, a little edge wear, some scuffing and soiling to covers. Some browning and spotting but text is clear and unmarked. A good reading copy. <p> "The woman was young, French, and on trial for murdering a man said to be her ex-lover and the father of her dead child: an English major who had been one of the great heroes of the French Underground Resistance. during the war. Mr. Macrea, hired to be her attorney on the first day of the trial, must find a way to prove her innocence in only one week. And he must dig deeply into the past to prove it. ". ISBN: 0060809574. 1st Perennial Reissue Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Weiman, John [cover]. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE, Murder, England, WWII. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 21) |
End-Game
New York: Penguin, 1983. Corners a little bumped; text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. <p> "Financial double-dealings and a sinister network of drug dealers involve Scotland Yard in a most devious and deadly game. Scotland Yard calls its investigation of Randall Blackett's vast financial empire 'Operation Snakes and Ladders,' after the popular children's game. The players here are hardly innocent children, however, and the risks include blackmail, thuggery, fraud - and murder.". ISBN: 0140067493. Reprint Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. FICTION, Murder Mystery, Scotland Yard, Randall Blackett (fictitious character), Susan Perronet-Condé (fictitious character), David Rhys Morgan (fictitious character), London. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 22) |
The 92nd Tiger
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1989. A nice, tight, attractive copy. <p> "Hugo Greest, 'the tiger,' has rescued 91 beautiful girls and knocked out 91 villains - on his television adventure series. But Hugo is approaching 40 and the career is slowing down a bit when a letter arrives from the Foreign Office. It seems there is a little war going on in the Middle East. And there is oil involved. His Highness Sheik Ahmed bin Rashid bin Abdullah al Ferini needs a military advisor. And he wants Hugo for the job.". ISBN: 0881845450. 1st Carrol & Graf Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. FICTION, Mystery, Military Advisor, Hugo Greest (fictitious character), His Highness Sheik Ahmed bin Rashid bin Abdullah al Ferini (fictitious character), Middle East, Actor. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 23) |
The Killing of Katie Steelstock
New York: Penguin, 1981. Small corner crease, cover starting to separate from spine at top of back. Text is just starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. <p> "Katie Steelstock was the small-town girl who made good; for millions of fans she was 'our Katie,' the toast of British TV. Then she is found brutally murdered after she had gone down from London to attend a local dance. Chief Superintendent Charlie Knott of Scotland Yard stalks her killer along a trail that leads from the very proper circles of the English country set to the sordid circles of the English country set to the sordid underside of the London show-business jungle.". ISBN: 0140058389. 1st Penguin Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Stuart, Neil [cover]. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE, Murder Mystery, England, Great Britain, Chief Superintendent Charlie Knott (fictitious character), Scotland Yard, London. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Flash Point
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Ex-library with usual stamps, markings, and pocket. Slight spine slant, minor edge wear, text is clean and unmarked. Jacket in protective wraps, taped to boards, a little edge wear and soiling. <p> "Decent but obsessive solicitor tries to expose irregular past of rising politico during run-up to General Election...Security Service plays Dirty Tricks to save Government's face.. Sheer pleasure". ISBN: 0060115181. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Mystery Fiction, Political Campaigns, Dirty Politics, Political organizations, London England, Political Party. (more information)
Offered by Orielis' Books (United States) |


























