Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Southwest/West

from The Wright Collection

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1029 listings found.
1) YOSEMITE NATIONAL PARK

Wash. D.C.: U.S. Dept. Of Interior, 1933. Both wrs. are detached but the contents are in very good condition. 60 pp., 3 foldout maps, photos.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Good. Southwest, Parks, Nature. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) FRONTIER GUNS

Ft. Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1964. Exhibition catalogue from the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art. Lists 85 items with illustrations including pistols, rifles and Bowie knives.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Guns, West, Southwest, Weapons, Texas. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) SOUVENIR OF FORT SILL AND CAMP DONIPHAN

Fort Sill, 1918. 36 unnum. pp., photos, many ads. Short history of Fort Sill with many photos. Covers & pages worn on edges.. 1st.. Wrs.. Good +. Southwest, Oklahoma, Forts, Military, Indians,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
4) WHO'S WHO IN THE SOUTH AND SOUTHWEST

Chicago: Larkin, Roosevelt & Larkin, 1947. 1084 pp. Short biographical sketches of several hundred men and women of the South and Southwest. Vol. 1. I don't believe there is another volume. . 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Texas. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
5) ARIZONA AND THE WEST

Tucson: U. Of Arizona Press, 1960. 103 pp., photos. Vol. 2, No. 1. This issue contains some excellent articles: Lawrence Clark Powell-FOUNTAINS IN THE SAND; Floyd S. Fierman-JEWISH PIONEERING IN THE SOUTHWEST (Freudenthal-Lesinsky-Solomon Families); Ray Brandes-ARCHAEOLOGICAL AWARENESS OF THE SOUTHWEST; and others.. 1st.. Stiff Wrs.. Near Fine. Southwest, Arizona, Jewish,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) JOURNAL OF THE MILITARY SERVICE INSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, VOL. II, NO. 6

N. Y.: Journal of Military Service Inst., 1881. 102-227 pp., frontis of Fort Philip Kearny, illus. This issue devoted to OUR INDIAN QUESTION with the prize essay by Brevet Major Gen. John Gibbon of the 7th Infantry, pp. 102-120. Other essays on the same subject by Lt. C.E.S. Wood, pp.123-181, and Capt. E. Butler, pp. 183-221.. 1st.. Wrs.. Very Good +. Southwest, Indians, Indian Wars. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $150.00
7) THE SAGA OF NO MAN'S LAND AS SEEN IN 1888 AND 1889

Beaver: N.p.. 36 pp., photos. Early history and stories of Beaver City, Ok., which began in 1880 with the establishment of the Jim Lane Trading Post. The text of this work came from an article written by a reporter for the New York Sun in 1888-1889. Guns #1644-Scarce. Has a section on the killing of Billy Olive.. 1st.. Dec. Wrs.. Fine. Southwest, Oklahoma, County History, Cattle, Trail Drives. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) WHO'S WHO IN THE SOUTH AND SOUTHWEST

Chicago: Larkin, Roosevelt & Larkin, 1947. 1084 pp.,hort biographical sketches of several hundred men and women of the South and Southwest. Vol. 1. I don't believe there is another volume. . 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Texas. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
9) PHOTOS

1932. 6 photos on stiff cards 5"x7" to 7"x10" of Johnny Kilpatrick, a cowboy roping, branding, gathering cattle, & doing rope tricks. Photos taken near Cody, WY, in 1932 according to writing on the back.. Southwest, Cattle, Cowboys. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) RECOLLECTIONS OF A PIONEER LAWYER
Abbott, Othman A

Lincoln: Nebraska State Hist. Soc., 1929. Original gold stamped cloth, 176 pp., illus., 23 ports. & plates, folding map, index. Abbott served with the 9th Illinois Cavalry in the Civil War (76 pp. deal with Civil War). Crossing the Plains in 1867, starting a law practice in pioneer Nebraska, women's rights struggle, grasshopper plague, etc. Dornbusch Ill. #41. INSCRIBED by granddaughter.. 1st.. Cloth. Fine. Southwest, Lawyer, Civil War, Cavalry. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $300.00
11) EDWARD S. CURTIS 1868-1952
Adam, Hans Christian

N.Y.: Taschen, 1999. small folio, map, hundreds of Curtis' photos of American Indians with limited text in English, French & German. A fine collection of his better known photos. As New. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Indians Photography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) THE CORPORAL SEGUNDO
Adams, Andy

Austin: Encino Press, 1968. 55 pp.(partially uncut). Ed. with introd. by Wilson M. Hudson, signed. Ltd. #416/750c. Finely designed & printed by Wm. Wittliff & Encino Press. . 1st.. Pict. bds.. Fine/Mylar. Southwest. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) TALES AND TRAILS ALONG THE RIO
Adams, Clarence S

Roswell: Old Time Publishing Co., 1986. Illus., photos, index. SIGNED. The story of Adams' family moving to New Mexico while it was a territory. Co-author of Three Ranches West, story of John S. Chisum. . 1st. edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest New Mex. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) SIX GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER. A Bibliography of Books & Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen
Adams, Ramon F

Cleaveland: John Zubal, 1982. 808 pp., index. Essential bibliography for collectors of outlaw and gunmen material. Reprint of 1969 revised & enlarged edition.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Texas Bibliography Outlaws Lawmen. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $65.00
15) WESTERN SPEECH AND WESTERN STORIES
Adams, Ramon F

Stillwater: Dearinger Prtg., 1972. 14 pp., illus. An extemporaneous speech given by Adams to a seminar on creative writing taught by Stanley Vestal (Walter Campbell). Ltd. 500c.. 1st.. Pict. Wrs.. Fine. Texas, Southwest. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) MORE BURS UNDER THE SADDLE. Books & Histories of the West
Adams, Ramon F

Norman: U. Of Ok., 1979. 182 pp., index. In this work, Adams evaluates 233 additional works not in BURS UNDER THE SADDLE, pub. in 1964. Nothing equals these two works on books on the West.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
17) MORE BURS UNDER THE SADDLE. Books & Histories of the West
Adams, Ramon F

Norman: U. Of Ok., 1979. 182 pp., index. Name sticker inside front cover. In this work, Adams evaluates 233 additional works not in BURS UNDER THE SADDLE, pub. in 1964. Nothing equals these two works on books on the West.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $60.00
18) THE COWMAN SAYS IT SALTY
Adams, Ramon F

Tucson: U. Of Az., 1971. 163 pp., illus. A humorous look at the cowboy's speech. Adams argues that the present-day cowman speaks the same lingo as earlier cowmen, and that they will cling to the language as long as they handle cattle.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Southwest, Cowboys, Language, Cattle. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) MORE BURS UNDER THE SADDLE. Books & Histories of the West
Adams, Ramon F

Norman: U. Of Ok., 1979. 182 pp., index. In this work, Adams evaluates 233 additional works not in BURS UNDER THE SADDLE, pub. in 1964. Nothing equals these two works on books on the West.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas Bibliography. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $55.00
20) SINGIN' COWBOY
Adams, Ramon F

Southwest Review, 1946. Article in Southwest Review spring 1946. Also: Boatright, Mody --OIL BY HOOK OR CROOK and Flanagan, John -- TEXAS SPEAKS TEXAN.. First Edition. Wrs.. Very Good/No Jacket. Southwest Review, Adams, Texas, Cowboys. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) TAMING OF THE FRONTIER
Aikman, Duncan

N.Y.: Arno, 1967. Illus. Articles about 10 frontier cities by different authors: El Paso (Owen White); Ogden (Bernard De Voto); Denver; San Francisco; St.Paul; Portland; Kansas City (Henry Haskell); San Antonio (Dora Neill Raymond); Los Angeles; & Cheyenne. 1st pub. 1925. . reprint edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Texas. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) PIONEERS OF THE BLACK HILLS or Gordon's Stockade Party of 1874
Aken, David

Ft. Davis: Frontier Book Co.. Little known Frontier Book Co. reprint of Black Hills classic about a prospecting exped. into Sioux territory. Some spotting on spine. Orignally pub. in wrs. around 1920, very scarce in first edition. . reprint edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Custer Sioux Indian Wars. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) LYNCH ROPES & LONG SHOTS. The True Story of an Old West Train Robbery
Alexander, Bob

Silver City: High Lonesome, 2006. 186 pp., photos, index. Ltd. 500c. SIGNED. Introd. by John D. Tanner, Jr. The story of a train robbery in 1883 in southwest New Mexico and its aftermath---shoot-outs on the run, more killings, lynchings, a jail break, and the trial.. 1st.. Dec. Cloth. As New. Southwest, Gunfighters, Lawmen, New Mexico, Cattle, Railroads,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
24) LYNCH ROPES & LONG SHOTS. The True Story of an Old West Train Robbery
Alexander, Bob

Silver City: High Lonesome, 2006. 186 pp., photos, index. Ltd. 500c. SIGNED. Introd. by John D. Tanner, Jr. The story of a train robbery in 1883 in southwest New Mexico and its aftermath---shoot-outs on the run, more killings, lynchings, a jail break, and the trial.. 1st.. Dec. Cloth. As New. Southwest, Gunfighters, Lawmen, New Mexico, Cattle, Railroads,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
25) DESERT DESPERADOES. The Banditti of Southwestern New Mexico
Alexander, Bob

Silver City: Gila Books, 2006. 334 pp., photos, index. SIGNED. Introd. by David Johnson. Sixteen vignettes about violent men including Billy the Kid, John Kinney, Black Jack Ketchum, John Ringo, Black Jack Christian, and others. Ltd. 500c.. 1st.. As New/As New. Southwest, Gunfighters, Lawmen, New Mexico, Cattle, Texas Rangers. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
26) LAWMEN, OUTLAWS, AND S.O.Bs. Vol. II. Gunfighters of the Old Southwest
Alexander, Bob

Silver City: High Lonesome, 2007. 308 pp., photos, index. SIGNED. Introd. by Chuck Parsons. A collection of stories about violent men including the Ketchum Brothers, Chico Cano, Frank Hamer, and the fighting Lopez Family of southern New Mexico. Ltd. 500c.. 1st.. As New/As New. Southwest, Gunfighters, Lawmen, New Mexico, Cattle, Texas Rangers. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) SOUTHWEST
Allen, John Houghton

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1952. 220 pp., illus. by Paul Laune. Fine work about the brush country of South Texas, Maximillian, Pancho Villa, etc.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas Southwest Pancho Villa. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) ALBERT PIKE. A Biography
Allsopp, Fred W

Little Rock: Parke-Harper Co., 1928. 369 pp., photos, index. Pike went over the Santa Fe Trail in 1831 & visited New Mexico 7 the Staked Plains before settling in Arkansas. Service in the Mexican War, Civil War activities as Confederate agent to the Indians, formation of Indian troops, etc.. 1st.. Dec. Cloth. Fine. Southwest, Santa Fe Trail, Civil War, Mexican War, New Mexico, Arkansa, Indians, Cherokee. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
29) BORDERLANDS. The Heritage of the Lower Rio Grande Through the Art of Jose Cisneros
Almaraz, Dr. Felix D., Hubert J. Miller, Others

Edinburg: Hidalgo County Historical Museum, 1998. 159 pp., color illus. 9"x11". First 41 pages contain an essay on Cisneros and history of the Rio Grande Valley; the rest is full page color illustrations by Cisneros with a facing page of text about the subject of the illustration.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Rio Grande Valley, Art, Illustrations,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
30) BORDERLANDS. The Heritage of the Lower Rio Grande Through the Art of Jose Cisneros
Almaraz, Dr. Felix D., Hubert J. Miller, Others

Edinburg: Hidalgo County Historical Museum, 1998. 159 pp., color illus. 9"x11". First 41 pages contain an essay on Cisneros and history of the Rio Grande Valley; the rest is full page color illustrations by Cisneros with a facing page of text about the subject of the illustration.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Rio Grande Valley, Art, Illustrations,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) BORDERLANDS. The Heritage of the Lower Rio Grande Through the Art of Jose Cisneros
Almaraz, Dr. Felix D., Hubert J. Miller, Others

Edinburg: Hidalgo County Historical Museum, 1998. 159 pp., color illus. 9"x11". First 41 pages contain an essay on Cisneros and history of the Rio Grande Valley; the rest is full page color illustrations by Cisneros with a facing page of text about the subject of the illustration.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Rio Grande Valley, Art, Illustrations,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) BORDERLANDS. The Heritage of the Lower Rio Grande Through the Art of Jose Cisneros
Almaraz, Dr. Felix D., Hubert J. Miller, Others

Edinburg: Hidalgo County Historical Museum, 1998. 159 pp., color illus. 9"x11". First 41 pages contain an essay on Cisneros and history of the Rio Grande Valley; the rest is full page color illustrations by Cisneros with a facing page of text about the subject of the illustration.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Rio Grande Valley, Art, Illustrations,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) BORDERLANDS. The Heritage of the Lower Rio Grande Through the Art of Jose Cisneros
Almaraz, Dr. Felix D., Hubert J. Miller, Others

Edinburg: Hidalgo County Historical Museum, 1998. 159 pp., color illus. 9"x11". First 41 pages contain an essay on Cisneros and history of the Rio Grande Valley; the rest is full page color illustrations by Cisneros with a facing page of text about the subject of the illustration.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Rio Grande Valley, Art, Illustrations,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
34) BORDERLANDS. The Heritage of the Lower Rio Grande Through the Art of Jose Cisneros
Almaraz, Dr. Felix D., Hubert J. Miller, Others

Edinburg: Hidalgo County Historical Museum, 1998. 159 pp., color illus. 9"x11". First 41 pages contain an essay on Cisneros and history of the Rio Grande Valley; the rest is full page color illustrations by Cisneros with a facing page of text about the subject of the illustration.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Rio Grande Valley, Art, Illustrations,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
35) BORDERLANDS. The Heritage of the Lower Rio Grande Through the Art of Jose Cisneros
Almaraz, Dr. Felix D., Hubert J. Miller, Others

Edinburg: Hidalgo County Historical Museum, 1998. 159 pp., color illus. 9"x11". First 41 pages contain an essay on Cisneros and history of the Rio Grande Valley; the rest is full page color illustrations by Cisneros with a facing page of text about the subject of the illustration.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Rio Grande Valley, Art, Illustrations,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) BORDERLANDS. The Heritage of the Lower Rio Grande Through the Art of Jose Cisneros
Almaraz, Dr. Felix D., Hubert J. Miller, Others

Edinburg: Hidalgo County Historical Museum, 1998. 159 pp., color illus. 9"x11". First 41 pages contain an essay on Cisneros and history of the Rio Grande Valley; the rest is full page color illustrations by Cisneros with a facing page of text about the subject of the illustration.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Rio Grande Valley, Art, Illustrations,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
37) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE YEAR 1944
American Historical Assoc

Wash. D.C.: U.S. G.P.O., 1945. 2 of 3 vols. 1951 pp. Vols. II and III only. Vols. are subtitled: Vol. II. Calendar of the American Fur Company's papers, Part I-1831-1840; and Vol. III. Calendar of the American Fur Company's papers, Part II-1841-1849. Invaluable resource for any researcher into the early American fur trade, the mountain men, and the old west.. 1st.. Cloth. Very Good. Southwest, Fur Trade, Mountain Men,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
38) LA JUNTA DE LOS RIOS DEL NORTE Y CONCHOS
Applegate, Howar G. & C. Wayne Hanselka

El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1974. 64 pp, map. Where the Rio Grande joins the Rio Conchos. May be the oldest continuously cultivated land in Texas.. 1st.. Wrs.. Fine. Southwestern Studies, Monograph 41, Rivers. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) THE YOUNGER BROTHERS. Their Life and Character
Appler, A. C

N. Y.: Frederick Fell, 1955. 245 pp., illus. D.j. worn, price clipped. . Very Good/Very Good. Southwest, Outlaws,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) ARIZONA UNDER THE SUN
Arnold, Oren

Freeport: Bond Wheelwright, 1968. 221 pp., frontis, index. Very nice book on Arizona. Tells the story of Carlos Montzuma; the Baron of Arizona; treasure tales, etc. . 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Southwest Arizona. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) MINES OF THE OLD SOUTHWEST
Arrowsmith, Rex. Ed. & with Introd. By

Santa Fe: Stagecoach Press, 1963. D.j., 90 pp., illus., index. Contains 9 woodcuts and early reports on the mines of New Mexico & Arizona between 1806 and 1861 by the explorers Abert, Aubry, Browne, Cozzens, Emory, Mowry, Pattie, Whipple, Wislizenus and others.. 1st., 2nd Prtg.. Fine/Fine. Southwest, Mining,. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) TEN YEARS IN THE SADDLE. Memoir of William Woods Averell 1851-1862
Averell, William Woods

San Rafael: Presidio Press, 1978. 443 pp., illus., index. Averell served at Ft. Defiance in N.M., in the Civil War, in the Indian Wars, etc. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Military New Mex Indian Wars. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
43) TEN YEARS IN THE SADDLE. Memoir of William Woods Averell 1851-1862
Averell, William Woods

San Rafael: Presidio Press, 1978. 443 pp., illus., index. Averell served at Ft. Defiance in N.M., in the Civil War, in the Indian Wars, etc. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Military New Mex Indian Wars. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) TEN YEARS IN THE SADDLE. Memoir of William Woods Averell 1851-1862
Averell, William Woods

San Rafael: Presidio Press, 1978. 443 pp., illus., index. Averell served at Ft. Defiance in N.M., in the Civil War, in the Indian Wars, etc. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Military New Mex Indian Wars. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) GUNSMOKE. The true story of old Tombstone
Bakarich, Sarah Grace

Tombston: Tombstone Press, 1954. Guns #118. Very scarce book on the gunmen & outlaws of Tombstone. Adams didn't think much of it.. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Arizona Gunfighters Outlaws. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) IN THE DAYS OF VICTORIO. Recollections of a Warm Springs Apache
Ball, Eve

Tucson: U. Of Az., 1970. 222 pp., photos, maps, index. D.j. chipped on edges. INSCRIBED. The final days of the Apaches, as recalled by the sole survivor of the Massacre of Tres Castillos, in which Victorio took his own life.. 1st.. Near Fine/Very Good. Southwest, Apaches, Indians, Military, Indian Wars. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $80.00
47) THE UNITED STATES MARSHALS OF NEW MEXICO & ARIZONA TERRITORIES, 1846-1912
Ball, Larry

Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1978. 315 pp., photos, index. Excellent work on the early Marshals during the Territorial years. Very scarce.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Southwest Lawmen Outlaws Arizona New Mex. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $100.00
48) DESERT LAWMEN. The High Sheriffs of New Mexico & Arizona, 1846-1912
Ball, Larry D

Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1992. 414 pp., illus., maps, index. Definitive study of frontier law enforcement. Lists of sheriffs, legal hangings, & lynchings. Name on fly.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Southwest Lawmen New Mex Arizona. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $55.00
49) DESERT LAWMEN. The High Sheriffs of New Mexico & Arizona, 1846-1912
Ball, Larry D

Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1992. 414 pp., illus., maps, index. Definitive study of frontier law enforcement. Lists of sheriffs, legal hangings, & lynchings. . 1st.. Fine/Fine. Southwest Lawmen New Mex Arizona. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $65.00
50) AROUND TALEQUAH COUNCIL FIRES
Ballenger, T.H

Muskogee: Motter Bookbinding, 1935. 172 pp., photos. Historical and traditional stories including truth, tragedy and comedy of the Cherokees centering around their century old capital of Talequah.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Indians, Southwest. more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1029 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: