|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
of 254 listings found.
|
|
2)
|
The Sacred Grove
Aburrow, Yvonne
Newbury, Berkshire, United Kingdom: Capall Bann Publishing. Near Fine. 1996. Trade Paperback. 1898307121 . Minimal edge and corner wear only. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Illustrated. The companion volume to "The Enchanted Forest" but can be read in its own right as an exploration of the mysteries of the tree. ; 227 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Understanding Retrogrades
Adams, Helen J
Tempe, AZ: American Federation of Astrologers, Inc.. Very Good. 1987. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. 086690056x . Fourth printing. Light corner wear. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 69 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Understanding Retrogrades
Adams, Helen J
Tempe, AZ: American Federation of Astrologers, Inc.. Very Good-. 1980. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. 086690056X . Stated first edition. Light corner wear and chipping. Owner crimp on ffep, else clean. Stapled binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 67 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Tantra for the West: A Guide to Personal Freedom
Allen, Mark
Mill Valley, CA: Whatever Publishing. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0931432065 . Fourth printing. Light corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 235 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Elixir of Enlightenment
Almaas, A. H
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser. Good. 1996. First Edition; Third Printing. Soft Cover. 0877286132 . Third printing. Light edge and corner wear. Small spot along lower edge. Upper corner lightly creased. Light underlining, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. A book for anyone on the path who remains frustrated by either the spiritual or psychological barriers that Westerners may encounter on the path. ; 46 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Were You Born under a Lucky Star? A Complete Exposition of the Science of Astrology
Alpheus, A
Chicago, IL: Frederick J. Drake & Company. Very Good-. 1969. Spiral bound. Light edgewear, slight corner chipping and shelf soil. Orange wraps with plastic comb binding. Small piece of comb binding top is missing near upper spine edge, larger piece missing near lower spine edge. All combs intact. Owner crimp on ffep, several owner stamps, else clean. Binding is solid. Chart illustrations. ; Charts; 217 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
When The Jewish People Was Young
Aoloff, Mordecai I
Cincinnati, OH: United of American Hebrew Congregations. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Green cloth binding shows minor overall edgewear, light corner chipping and shelf rubbing. Owner info on opposing half-title page, in pencil and easily erasable, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 296 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
AFA Tables of Houses: Koch System
Astro Numeric Service
Tempe, AZ: American Federation of Astrologers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. No jacket as issued. Cloth binding. Protected by mylar jacket, which is lightly spotted. Owner's signature inside front cover, else clean. Binding is very tight. Oversized. Includes page after page of charts. ; Charts; 180 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Common Sense Tarot: The Complete Guide to Tarot Reading
Benares, Camden
Stamford, CT: Newcastle Books. Very Good-. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0878771778 . First printing. Light corner wear. Minor faint highlighting, though text is mostly clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 171 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Sheer Superstition
Benitez, Armando
Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated. Near Fine. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1571741801 . First printing. Slight corner wear only. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Shows you how to use the nature of chance and grab a better future. ; 316 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Sacred Path
Bierhorst, John (Editor)
New York: Quill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0688016995 . Stated first Quill edition. DJ shows minimal wear. Cloth binding. Ex-library with tape on spine, mylar jacket, sticker on ffep, stamps on upper and lower page edges. Text is clean and binding is tight. Spells, prayers and power songs of the American Indians. ; Ex-Library; 191 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Picking Winners
Bradley, Donald
St Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications. Near Fine. 1981. First Edition; Third Printing. Stapled wraps. 0875420435 . Third printing. Slight edgewear. Owner crimp on ffep, else very clean. Stapled binding is tight. ; 30 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Psychic Phenomena: Revelations and Experiences
Bradley, Dorothy Bomar; Bradley, Robert A
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Sixth printing. DJ shows light overall edgewear, minor corner chipping, slight shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Here are authentic case histories of theoccult, th epsychic, and the paranormal. ; 207 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Practical Color Magick
Buckland, Raymond
St Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications. Near Fine. 1983. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0875420478 . Stated first edition. Slight corner wear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations. Indexed. ; Llewellyn's Practical Magick Series; B&W Illustrations; 129 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Magic and the Qabalah
Butler, W. E
Northamptonshire, UK: The Aquarian Press. Very Good-. 1981. First Edition; Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0850301556 . Second printing of the paperback edition. Minor overall corner wear, light corner chipping, lower corner lightly creased. Light reading crease at spine edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Light spine crease. An examination of the Qabalah both in its Jewish context and in its relationship to the Western magical tradition. ; 107 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Love Magic
Cabot, Laurie; Cowan, Tom
New York: Delta Books. Very Good. 1992. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0385305702 . Fifth printing. Minimal edge wear only. Previous seller stamp on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. A rich treasury of spells for men, women, and couples to attract, enhance, or end relationships. ; 268 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Spirit of Findhorn
Caddy, Eileen
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0060612894 . Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf soil. Owner info on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. Words to live by from the cofounde3r of the extraordinary Findhorn Community. ; 126 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Keys to the Occult: Two Guides to Hidden Wisdom
Carrington, Hereward; Whitehead, Willis F
North Hollywood, CA: Newcastle Pub. Company. Very Good-. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0878770410 . Stated first printing. Minor overall edgewe and corner wear with slight chipping, light shelf rubbing. Light reading crease at spine edge. Partial sticker near upper front corner, sticker on rear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. B/w illustrations throughout. ; Newcastle Arcana Series; B&W Illustrations; 96 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
some principles of horoscopic delineation
Carter, C. E. O
Seattle, WA: Dorothy B. Hughes. Good+. N.D.. 43. Binder. Book has been cut apart and placed in binder. Minor overall edgewear, light sunning to upper edge. Oversized. Owner crimp on ffep, stamps on ffep and page edges, old price on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. B/w illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations; 76 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Essays on the Foundations of Astrology
Carter, Charles E. O
Seattle, WA: Dorothy B. Hughes. Good+. 1965. Binder. Book has been cut apart and placed in binder. Minor overall edgewear and light shelf soil. Stamp on front cover. Oversized. Owner crimp on ffep, stamps on ffep and page edges, old price on ffep, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 106 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Edgar Cayce on Atlantis
Cayce, Edgar Evans; Cayce, Hugh Lynn
New York: Warner Books. Very Good+. 1988. Reprint. Mass Market Paperbac. 0446351024 . Light edge and corner wear, light shelf rubbing and soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Minor page foxing. Cayce's authentic accounts of past lives on the fabled lost continent can help you attain a state of heightened awareness and self-improvement. ; Edgar Cayce Series; 170 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Many Mansions
Cerminara, Gina
New York: William Morrow and Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; Eighteenth Printing. Hard Cover. B0006BZI6Y . 18th printing. DJ shows minor edgewear and light edge chipping, slight overall edge tears, small chip missing at lower spine edge. DJ is price clipped. Stamp on ffep, old price in ink on ffep, else clean. Small tear to upper rear spine corner. Binding is tight. Slight spine lean. "..life readings on reincarnation and karma, written by a trained psychologist. " - Hugh Lynn Cayce; 310 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Pathways through the Torah: Part I
Chiel, Arthur A
Usa: Ktav Publishing House. Very Good-. 1975. Paperback. 0870686208 . Light reading crease at spine edge. Light edgewear, minor overall corner chipping, shelf rubbing and soil. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Part I only. B/w illustrations. Partially in Yiddish. ; B&W Illustrations; 123 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Practical Astrologer
Christie-Murray, David
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0312036728 . Stated first edition. DJ shows minimal edgewear. Cloth binding. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Indexed, bibliography, illustrated endpapers, illustrated in color throughout. Oversized. All you need to know to construct birth charts, cast horoscopes, and discover what the stars have to reveal. ; Color Illustrations; 128 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Magic of the Little People
Cohen, Daniel
New York: Julian Messner. Fair with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0671326384 . Cloth binding. Minor overall edgewear. Corners chipped. Wrinkle in fabric near spine edge. Ex-library with stamp on upper page edges, stamps inside front cover and on ffep, stamp on title page, writing on copyright page. Front gutter damage, rear hinge reinforced. Text is clean and binding is sound. Indexed, b/w line drawings throughout. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 96 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Ancient & Shining Ones: World Myth, Magic & Religion
Conway, D.J
St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications. Very Good. 1994. First Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. 0875421709 . Second printing. Oversized. Minor overall edgewear, light corner chipping. Lower corner lightly creased. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. Light page foxing. B/w illustrations scattered throughout. Indexed. ; Llewellyn's World Magic; B&W Illustrations; 437 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
of 254 listings found.
|
|