|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 81 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Poems That Touch the Heart
A. L. Alexander
Garden City Publishing Co., Inc, 1944. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Signed. Signed by author, hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, cover marks, edge scuffing, former owner name, pages are tan ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Grandmother's Club - Signed
Alan Cheuse
Peregrine Smith Books, 1986-08. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Signed by author on title page "This copy of (title underlined) by Alan Cheuse for Phyllis, wil thanks for her good air time this morning, June 20, 1988, Amherst, Mass." Former owner was Phylis Joffe of NPR fame. First edition. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, tight binding, clean pages, light tanning at top of pages, dust jacket in very good condition. Several signed by author titles available. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Fall Out of Heaven: An Autobiographical Journey
Alan Cheuse
G.M. Smith, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Signed. First edition, signed by author, also includes publicists letter and post card relating to book, signed "Alan Cheuse" on title page, and also inscribed on title page "For Phyllis, With thanks for the interview this A.M. - and all good wishes for sounds in the future, Alan Cheuse June 20, 1988, Amherst, Mass.", Hard cover with dust jacket, like new condition. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Camaro City
Alan Sternberg
Harcourt, 1994-07. Advance Reading Copy. Soft cover. Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed Advance Reading copy. Soft cover, good condition, corner creasing, water mark on first inside page ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Education in Central West Virginia, 1910-1975
Berlin Basil Chapman
West Virginia University Foundation, 1974. Hard Cover. Fair/Hard Cover. Signed. Signed by author on title page "Berlin B. Chapman", hard cover no dust jacket, water damaged, pages are clear, but wrinkled ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Great Blue: New and Selected Poems - Signed
Brendan Galvin
University of Illinois Press, 1990-03-01. Hardcover. Like New/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author "For Phyllis Joffe with gratitude and pleasure Brendan Galvin July 10, 1996", includes pink sticky note on front inside cover from author "Dear Ms. Joffe - Here you are, I look forward to working with you. Brendan Galvin". Soft cover, like new condition. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Valley Of God's Pleasure - Signed
Caroline B. Piercy
Stratford House New York, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Signed. First edition, signed by author "Caroline B. Piercy" on copyright page, former owner wrote underneath signature, former owner name on second inside page, light outlining, dust jacket in poor condition, but included. Who were the Shakers? What did they believe, practice, and teach? What legacy did they leave to future generations? These, and hundreds of other questions are answered in this captivating book by an author who is literally dedicating her life to the painstaking study and arduous research of these inspired pioneer settlers. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
And He Loved Her
Carolyn Hobbs
Bob Jones Univ Pr, 1979-06. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author, soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A tapestry called Orpha (NWMS reading books)
Carolyn Myatt
Nazarene Pub. House, 1991. Soft cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author on front inside cover "With Best Wishes Carol Myatt", soft cover, very good condition, light marks ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
To be an American and other poems
Charles S Nelson
Carlton Press, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Signed. Signed by author "Best Wishes Charles S. Nelson". Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, former owner name, dust jacket in good condition with cover toning and light edge chipping ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Up in Years(...and Off My Rocker)
Clara Cassidy
Clara Cassidy, 1974. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author, brown wraps, good condition, cover toning, tanning marks ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Taught by the Master
Clarence W Cranford
Broadman Press, 1956. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Signed. Signed by author, hard cover no dust jacket, light cover wear, former owner name, tanning ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Inescapable Journey: A Spiritual Adventure
Claude Saks
Heartsfire Books, 1995-10. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Inscribed by author "1/19/95 To Ruth, May spirit be with you in love and light Claude Saks". Soft cover, very good condition, light cover marks ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Dateline 2000: The New Higher Education Agenda
Dale Parnell
Community College Pr/Amer Assoc, 1990-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Signed. Signed by author "To Sandy Ritter - ...a great friend and colleague... Thanks for your leadership - Dale Parnell 2-25-90" Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and cover fading ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Ghalib; reverberations
Daud Kamal
Printed at Golden Block Works, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very rare signed copy. "For - Karen and Tom Fitzormmons, so that you remember Peshawar better - with all good wishes Daud Kamal Sunday 15th Feb. 1976. Hard Cover with dust jacket, very good condition, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and light chipping. Daud Kamal (1935-1987) was a professor of English literature at University of Peshawar, Pakistan. He was educated at Cambridge University, UK. He started writing poetry in his twenties and become one of the major English language poets of Pakistan. He received three gold medals for his poetry from the Triton College and his poems were recorded for the Library of Congress, Washington DC. USA. Remote Beginnings and Selection of Verse (ISBN 0-19-577812-X), are his anthologies. He also did translations of the classic Urdu poet Ghalib in English. "Born at Abbottabad into an academic family. His father Mohammad Ali, S. Pk, was the Vice Chancellor of the Peshawar University. He got his early education at Burn Hall in Kashmir; graduated with distinction from the University of Peshawar; obtained his tripos from the University of Cambridge. He was appointed professor and chairman of the Department of English, University of Peshawar in 1980 and continued to serve in this position till his death on December 5, 1987, leaving behind a wife, two daughters and a son. "Daud Kamal published his free verse translation Ghalib: Reverberations in 1970 hailed by many as the best rendering of the master in English. His first collection Compass of love and other poems appeared in 1973. This was followed by Recognitions (1979), Faiz in English (1984) and A remote beginning 1985. Kamal's rendering of Faiz was published in another edition from India in 1988. "His work has been posthumously collected and published in the following titles: Rivermist (1992), Four contemporary poets (Translations from Urdu, 1992), Before the carnations wither (1995), A selection of verse (1997." Information from wikipedia. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Dividing River, the Meeting Shore - Signed
David Kherdian
Lotus Press, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Published by Lotus Press 1990, hard cover with dust jacket. Signed by author "Best wishes to Dr. (name is unreadable) from the poet of these poems - David Kheridian (unreadable) 22 July 99", very good condition, tight binding, clean pages, dust jacket in very good condition with small mark on front. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Sudden Storm - Signed
Diane Carey
M Evans & Co, 1990-11. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Signed by author "Nancy Glad to have you aboard! Diane Carey". Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Here at Eagle Pond
Donald Hall
Houghton Mifflin, 1992-01. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author "Donald Hall" on title page, decorative soft cover, very good condition, tight binding, clean pages, minimal wear. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Call to Christian Action - Signed
Dores Robinson Sharpe
Harper, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed. First edition. Signed by author "Frank Johnston, A builder of the kingdom and a leader of youth who must make tommorrow's world, Sincerely D. R. Sharpe Cleveland, Ohio) Hard cover no dust jacket. Very good condition, light edge scuffing, former owner name stamp on first inside page. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Missions U.S.A
Earl Parvin
Moody Press, 1985. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author, good condition, highlighting, edge rubbing ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Tattle-Tale Years
Edith Williams Toner
Vantage Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Signed. First edition, signed by author "Best Wishes Edith Williams Toner". Poet Edith Williams Toner's verse, collected here envelops us in her exuberant celebration of life. Hard cover with dust jacket, like new condition. Hard to find, collectible title. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Norton Book of Women's Lives
Editor-Phyllis Rose
W. W. Norton & Company, 1993-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Hard cover with dust jacket, signed by editor Phyliss Rose "To Phyllis Jofee from a fan, Phyllis Rose". Very good condition, light tanning spots, dust jacket in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Helen's Love and Tragedies - Signed
Edna Lee Collins
Northwest Publishing, Inc. Salt Lake City, 1996. Soft Cover. Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author on title page "To Keith Cottle & Family Sincerely Edna Lee Collins" dated May 2, 1996. soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, cover creasing, page curls ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 81 listings found.
|
|