Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Jennifer Stover, Bookseller

Books:Signed by Author

Browse books in Books:Signed by Author | Return to Jennifer Stover, Bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 75 listings found.
1) Doers & Dowagers
Felicia Warburg Roosevelt

Doubleday, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Signed. Hard cover with dust jacket, signed by author "for Cynthia and Ben with very much love Felicia", very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in fair condition (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
2) Sugarlands - Signed
Foster Mullenax

Mcclain Printing Co, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed. Signed by author on first inside page "My friend Roscoe Foster Mullenax". Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.12
Add to cart 
3) Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture - Signed
Fred Pfeil

Another Tale to Tell: Politics and Narrative in Postmodern Culture - Signed
Verso, 1990-07. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author "Fred Pfeil" on title page. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) The silent miser;: Why marriages fail, (American lecture series, publication no. 958. A publication in the Bannerstone division of American lectures in social and rehabilitation psychology)
Gerald G Griffin

Thomas, 1974. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author " To Tim and Janet with Best Wishes Gerald G. Griffin". Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
5) These Same Long Bones
Gwendolyn M. Parker

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1994-04. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Signed. Signed by author on title page "10/24/94 For Phyllis - Thank you for a wonderful radio time! All best wishes - Gwendolyn M. Parker". Hard cover with dust jacket, like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.92
Add to cart 
6) Back to Vertical
H.C.L. Jackson

Arnold-Powers, Inc, 1946. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Signed. Signed by author "H.C.L. Jackson Christmas 1946" on first inside page, hard cover no dust jacket, marbelized boards no dust jacket, good condition, paper removal marks on cover (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
7) Memoir: Poems - Signed with Sheaf of Unpublished Work
Honor Moore

Memoir: Poems - Signed with Sheaf of Unpublished Work
Chicory Blue Press, 1988-11. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author on title page "For Phyllis Joffe a new era in our working relationship! With admiration Honor May 1994", includes sheaf of papers with note indicating new work (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $56.25
Add to cart 
8) All Our Yesterdays: A Century of Family Life in an American Small Town - Signed
James Oliver and Janet C. Robertson; Illustrator-B/W Photos

Harpercollins, 1993-03. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Signed by both authors. Hard Cover with dust jacket, very good condition, light tanning spots at the top of pages. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) Dear God;: Women in their middle years talk with God
Jayne Dickey Bremyer

Franciscan Herald Press, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Signed. Signed by author, very good condition, includes author's pamphlet "author/speaker/human relations consultant" for Ability to Love Seminars, dust jacket in good condition with toning and edge rubbing and chipping (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) Head Lock - Signed
Jerome Doolittle

Atria, 1993-12-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very Good. Signed. Signed by author "For Phyllis - These thoughts about the religious right - From Jerome Doolittle". Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, tanning spots at top of pages includes publication inserts. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
11) My Word Put God First - Signed
Jerome Kenton Phipps

My Word Put God First - Signed
McClain Print Co, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Signed. Signed by author "J. Kent Phipps". Blue boards with faded gilt title no dust jacket, good condition, tight binding, clean pages, tanning spots on cover and interior of spine. This book gives evidence that the writer has given much thought to his relationship with his Creator. He is strongly inclined to listen to the voice within to seek the leadership of the Holy Spirit. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
12) The Best of Hillbilly
Jim Comstock; Whittaker, Otto (editor)

Pocket Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author on title page, good condition, cover toning, pages are tan, light edge rubbing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.94
Add to cart 
13) The Power of Full Engagement: Managing Energy, Not Time, is the Key to High Performance and Personal Renewal - Signed
Jim Loehr; Tony Schwartz

The Power of Full Engagement: Managing Energy, Not Time, is the Key to High Performance and Personal Renewal - Signed
Free Press, 2003-02-04. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Signed. Signed by Jim Loehr on first inside page, name only no inscription. Hard cover with dust jacket, like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) The Read-Aloud Handbook: Third Revised Edition (Read-Aloud Handbook)
Jim Trelease

The Read-Aloud Handbook: Third Revised Edition (Read-Aloud Handbook)
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1995-08-01. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Signed by author, soft cover, good condition, cover folds (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Dieter's Deliverance: Breaking the Chains of Bondage!
Jimi Varner

The Dieter's Deliverance: Breaking the Chains of Bondage!
Trafford Publishing, 2006-07-06. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author "God BlessJimi Varner", soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.74
Add to cart 
16) Good Tidings According to Matthias
Joseph MacNaughton Waterman, S.T.D

Lamberth Press, 1937. Hardcover. Good/Good. Signed. Very scarce and collectible title, signed by the author "To Griffin C. Callahan with cordial best wishes Joseph M. Waterman Easter 1944", back page also has reference to Palm Sunday Sermon of 1944 "The Cross could never remove the offense - the cross made the offense (?) immortal and eternal - gcc '44". A delightful and an entirely different yet reverent life of Jesus Chris is this narrative supposedly from the facile pen of Matthias, who was chosen by the eleven apostles to take the place of Judas after his cowardly act. Tan boards with dust jacket, good condition, light tanning, former owner personal library notations and light edge scuffing, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and chipping (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1,125.00
Add to cart 
17) Rain Dance - Signed
Joy E. Dekok

Rain Dance - Signed
Pleasant Word, 2003-04. Paperback. Like New/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author on title page "Joy E. KeKok Ps 103", soft cover, like new condition (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
18) Celebrating the Hero
Lyll Becerra de Jenkins

Dutton Juvenile, 1993-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Signed by author includes black and white glossy photo of author. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.74
Add to cart 
19) Set Free To Be - Signed
Manfred T Brauch

Judson Press, 1975. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author "with appreciation Manfred T. Brauch" on title page. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
20) Rebellion Is the Circle of a Lover's Hands - Signed
Martin Espada

Rebellion Is the Circle of a Lover's Hands - Signed
Curbstone Press, 1990-11. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. First edition. Signed by author "For Phyllis - A producer who produces - Martin Espada July 27 1994 Sunken Garden Farmington, CT". Soft cover, very good condition, light edge rubbing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Masters of Illusion : A Novel of the Connecticut Circus Fire - Signed
Mary-Ann Tirone Smith

Masters of Illusion : A Novel of the Connecticut Circus Fire - Signed
Warner Books, 1994-06-13. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Signed by author "To Phyllis - you're a peach, too. I loved being on your very special show. (Thanks) Mary-Ann Tirone Smith". First edition, first printing with full number line. Hard cover with dust jacket. Very Good condition, tight binding, clean pages, light tanning spots at top of pages, dust jacket in very good condition. Book Notes: In a historical novel based on the 1944 Barnum & Bailey's circus tent fire that killed hundreds, two survivors reexamine their lives and marriage while seeking the fire's true cause. By the author of The Port of Missing Men. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
22) How They Met - Signed
Nancy Cobb

Random House, Inc, 1992-01-21. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very Good. Signed. Signed by author on title page "December, 1993 for Phyllis, with admiration and love... ...because collaboration may be even better than falling in love, and perhaps, longer lasting! (heart) Nancy". Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in very good condition with inside corner clip (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.24
Add to cart 
23) Shower of Stars (Berkley Sensation)
Nancy Herkness

Shower of Stars (Berkley Sensation)
Berkley, 2004-07-06. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author "To Kikuko, Reader for the stars! Nancy Herkness" on title pages. Soft cover, very good condition, light edge rubbing, signed by author sticker on front cover. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) A Mirrored Image: A Story About Cancer and Survival - Signed (Qty: 2)
Pamela Seijo

A Mirrored Image: A Story About Cancer and Survival - Signed
Authorhouse, 2003-12. Paperback. Like New/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author includes business card and pamphlet. Soft cover, like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.74
Add to cart 
25) Life According to Motown - Signed
Patricia Smith

Life According to Motown - Signed
Tia Chucha, 1991-01-01. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author 7/97 - P - I hope you enjoy every (ok, every other) word - Patricia". Soft cover, very good condition. 75 pages. In the '60's, the lives of black children were shaped by the glittery specter of Motown - a world of furious flash, undeniable glamour and impossible romatic ideals. Some discovered the truth before it was too late. Others still drape their blues in the silken sounds, swirling in dimly-lit rooms in an endless, blinding slow dance. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
26) Terror at the Zoo - Signed
Peg Kehret

Aladdin, 1993-10-01. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author "To Grant Happy Reading! Peg Kehret". Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
27) With wings as eagles
Perry Epler Gresham

Anna Pub, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Signed. Signed by author, hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and chipping (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
28) With Wings As Eagles
Perry Epler Gresham

Anna Pub, 1987-12. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed. Signed by author on title page, soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
29) Aquarius Revisited: Seven Who Created the Sixties Counterculture That Changed America : William Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Ken Kesey, Timothy Leary,
Peter O. Whitmer; Bruce Vanwyngarden

Aquarius Revisited: Seven Who Created the Sixties Counterculture That Changed America : William Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Ken Kesey, Timothy Leary,
Olympic Marketing Corp, 1987-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Signed by author "for Phyllis Joffee (arrow) Who knows where all the good questions live, and how to get them all out in the street playing volleyball - Thanks for the interest (design drawn by author) 30 Oct '87 Amhurst, Mass POW", includes authors business card. First edition, first printing with full number line. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, tight binding, clean pages, tanning spots at top of pages, dust jacket in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
30) Sight Unseen - How Bernice Clifton Discovered The Value Of A Handicap - Signed
Philip J. Simon

Priam Press, Chicago, 1951. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Signed. Private edition, signed by Bernice Clifton "To Edith and Tom cordial greetings Bernice and Karla" (Karla was her seeing eye dog). Tan boards no dust jacket, good condition, light edge scuffing, light cover marks, pages are tanning (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.74
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 75 listings found.