Browsing the inventory of Jennifer Stover, BooksellerBooks:Signed by Author |
|
Browse books in Books:Signed by Author | Return to Jennifer Stover, Bookseller
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Still Lifes
McClain Printing Company, 2000-10-28. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author, good condition, water mark on back bottom cover (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 2) |
Perfect Husbands (& Other Fairy Tales): Demystifying Marriage, Men and Romance (& Other Fairy Tales : Demystifying Marriage, Men, and Romance)
Harmony, 1993-09-28. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. First edition, signed by author "November 19, 1993 For Phyllis - Thank you for all your help & support - Here's to listening to just ? (can not decipher)! Best Gina Barreca". Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in very good condition with light edge rubbing. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 3) |
Hole in the World: An American Boyhood - Signed
Touchstone Books, 1991-10. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author on title page "To Phyllis Joffe with best wishes - Richard Rhodes". Soft cover, very good condition, tanning spots on the outside of pages. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 4) |
One Nation Under the Gun: Inside the Mohawk Civil War
Stoddart, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Signed and inscribed by author on first inside page. First edition. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear. Story of the bitter civil war, 1989-1990, waged on Mohawk lands in New York and Quebec, by the writer who covered the conflict for the Village Voice. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 5) |
The Angel Carver
Random House, 1993-05-25. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Signed. First edition, signed by author on title page "For Phyllis: A pleasure to match your face with your voice. Thanks! Rosanne Nove. 12 1993", includes publishers release letter. Hard cover with dust jacket, like new condition. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 6) |
Seeing Myself, Seeing the World: A Woman's Journey Around the World on a Bicycle
S M S W Publishing, 1991-12. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author "To Sherrie, May you find love & inspiration from this journey Sally Vantress 9-30-91". Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, fine line cover crease (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 7) |
It's Fun to Entertain: A Humorous Factual Creative Guide to Entertaining
Peachtree Pub Ltd, 1983-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Signed. Signed by author "For Linda, my dear, I'm so happy to share my book with you on this special day. Enjoy! Fondly, Blackie Scott", Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, dust jacket in good condition with light edge rubbing and chipping (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 8) |
Melissinos Athenian "Rubaiyat
S. Melissinos, 1985. Softcover. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. 7th engligh edition, signed by author, soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 9) |
This Body of Silk - Signed
Northeastern University Press, 1986-11. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author on title page "Sue Ellen Thompson", soft cover, very good condition, slight roll (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 10) |
Electric Chocolate: Poems, 1988 - 1989 - Signed
Raven, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. 1st printing, Signed by author " To: Phyllis (heart): Tennessee 11/22/91". Poetry by the African American protegee of Ishmael Reed. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear. 81 pages. Tennessee Reed was 12 years old when she wrote this, Electric Chocolate is her second book. She began writing at five years of age. Her first book of poetry, Circus in the Sky, was published by I. Reed Books. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 11) |
The End of Vandalism
Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Signed by author on title page "To Phyllis with many thanks Tom Drury 10-24-94", includes Fedex packing slip from publisher. First edition, first printing with full number line of Granta 20 writer. Hard cover with dust jacket. Very good condition, light tanning spots at top of pages. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 12) |
Cultivating the Presence: A spiritual guide for a journey toward the presence of God - Signed
Crowell, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author "Tom S. Sampson", former owner wrote To my friend above his signature. Soft cover, very good condition, edge rubbing. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 13) |
The Body's Symmetry - Signed
Harper & Row, 1974. Soft cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author on title page, inscribed also to former owner as a gift, soft cover, very good condition, light edge rubbing (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 14) |
The Diplomat's Daughter - Signed
Nan A. Talese, 1993-05-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. First edition, signed by author "To wonderful Phyllis Joffe, who saved me on the radio! Thank you for all. William Kinsolving". Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 15) |
A Call to Assembly: An American Success Story - Signed
Penguin , 1993-02-01. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author "For Phyllis For the Fun of it. Willie Ruff". Soft cover, very good condition, light tanning spots at top of pages. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 75 listings found. |








