Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Books:History Books

from Jennifer Stover, Bookseller

Browse books in Books:History | Return to Jennifer Stover, Bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 96 listings found.
1) The United States and Japan (Compass Books, C113)
Edwin O. Reischauer; Editor-Richard Aldington

The United States and Japan (Compass Books, C113)
Viking Press, 1957. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover toning, underlining (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.91
Add to cart 
2) On to the Yalu
Edwin Palmer Hoyt

Stein and Day, 1984. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, underlining throughout, former owner name on front inside cover, dust jacket in good condition with toning and light edge rubbing. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Women in Action: Rebels & Reformers, 1920-1980
Elisabeth Israels Perry

League of Women Voters of the United States, 1995-02. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, ex-library markings and wear. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Crucial Decade--And After: America, 1945-1960
Eric F. Goldman

A Vintage Book (Random House), 1960. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, light cover wear, pages are tan (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
5) Foundations of American Nationality
Evarts Boute Greene

American Book Company, 1922. Hardcover. Good/Not Issued. Published by American Book Company, copyright 1922. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, fingerprint mark on frontspiece page, edge scuffing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
6) Henry the Eigth
Francis Hackett

Bantam, 1958. Softcover. Fair/Not Issue. Soft cover, fair condition, cover is very worn, pages are very tan, well read (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) The Capitol, A Pictorial History of the Capitol and of the Congress
Fred J. Maroon

U.S. Government printing office, D.C, 1979. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Seventh edition, soft cover, very good condition, edge rubbing, light corner creasing. 192 pages (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.89
Add to cart 
8) Colonial New York
Gardell Dano Christensen

Dutton Childrens Books, 1969-06. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.43
Add to cart 
9) Life in the Middle Ages
Genevieve D'Haucourt

Walker and Company, 1963. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, cover marks, highlighting, former owner label (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Britain In The Sixties The Other England
Geoffrey Moorhouse

Penguin, 1964. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, corner creasing, pages are tan (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
11) A Rebel's Recollections
George Cary (David Donald, Intro) Eggleston

Indiana U.P, 1959. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $37.99
Add to cart 
12) The Era of Theodore Roosevelt, 1900-1912
George E. Mowry

Harper & Row, 1958. Softcover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, underlining throughout, cover wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.74
Add to cart 
13) The Coming of the French Revolution
Georges Lefebvre; Translator-R. R. Palmer

The Coming of the French Revolution
Princeton University Press, 1967-11-01. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, heavy highlighting, cover wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Europe Since 1815
Gordon A Craig

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, cover marks, edge bumps (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) Oriental History
Gregorio F. Zaide, Ph.D

Radiant Star Publishing, 1971. Soft cover. Good/Good. Soft cover with dust jacket, good condition, significant tanning, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
16) New Russians
H Smith; Hedrick Smith

New Russians
Harper Perennial, 1991-11-01. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, light edge rubbing and light marks (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) A History of western Education
H. G. Good

Macmillan Company, 1965. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, edge scuffing, light marks (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) The Reformed Electoral system in Great Britain 1832-1914 (Historical Association)
H. J Hanham

Historical Association, 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Stapled pamphlet G. 69, published 1968. Very good condition, former owner name on front inside cover, 40 pages. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
19) For All Mankind
Harry Hurt

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1988-10. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The American Mind: Selections From the Literature of the United States Volume Two
Harry R., Ralph H. Gabriel and Stanley T. Williams - Editors Warfel

American Book Company, 1937. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Volume II, hard cover no dust jacket, fair condition, significant cover marks, tear and second inside page at bottom corner, first page is creased. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) Asia in the Modern World
Helen G Matthew

The New American Library, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover marks, former owner names (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
22) German Culture in America: Philosophical and Literary Influences 1600-1900
Henry A. Pochmann

University of Wisconsin Press, 1957. Hardcover. Fair/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, fair condition, hinge is weak, writing on the outside of pages, dust jacket in good condition with toning and marks (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Herbert Hoover an American Epic Volume 4 The
Herbert Hoover

HENRY REGNERY COMPANY, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, light mark on front inside cover (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) The Federal Union: A History of the United States to 1877
Hicks, John D., et al

Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1964. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fourth edition, hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, tight binding, clean pages, underlining, cover toning (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
25) Companion to Chinese History
Hugh B. O'Neill

Facts on File, 1988-04. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover is worn (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Vietnam (Studies in Modern History)
Hugh Higgins

Heinemann (Txt), 1982-09. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, highlighting, former owner name on first inside page (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Easton-Avery Community history, 1963,
Ivan C Owens

McClain Print. Co, 1964-01-01. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very rare out of print copy. Inscribed by author"s daughter "7/17/77 Betty - this book was written by my dad about the community he really loved. I hope you enjoy it as much as I am proud of him for writing it. Mary Nell (Owens) Godbey", Hard cover no dust jacket, navy blue cloth boards with gilt title, very good condition, tight binding, clean pages, light tanning spots on first two inside pages. West Virginia Easton-Avery community information. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
28) A short history of the world (Permabooks)
J. Milnor Dorey

Permabooks, 1949. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, pages are tan, bookstore stamp on first inside page (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Footprints Across the Pages of Tennessee History
James A Crutchfield

Williams Press, 1976. Soft Cover. Like New/Not Issued. Soft cover, like new condition. Beautifully illustrated with biographies of the men and women who helped shaped Tennessee. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.28
Add to cart 
30) Not above the law: The battles of Watergate prosecutors Cox and Jaworski : a behind-the-scenes account
James Doyle

Morrow, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in good condition with cover toning and edge rubbing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 96 listings found.