Browsing the inventory of Jennifer Stover, BooksellerBooks:History |
|
Browse books in Books:History | Return to Jennifer Stover, Bookseller
|
| |||||
| 1) |
USS Pensylvania (SSBN735) Commissioning September 9, 1989
Department of the Navy, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Scarce collectible title of the Commissioning of the USS Pennsylvania, featuring photographs, history and crews' names. Includes official letter from the Navy regarding ceremony. Soft cover, very good condition, cover curls. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$56.25
|
| 2) |
England in the Late Middle Ages
Penguin Books, 1953. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover is worn, pages are tan (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$9.34
|
| 3) |
An outline of ancient history, (College outline series)
Barnes & Noble, 1940. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, notes throughout (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$1.32
|
| 4) |
A Study of the USSR and Communism: An Historical Approach
Scott, Foresman, 1962-01-01. Soft cover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, underlining, former owners names on first inside page (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$0.75
|
| 5) |
History of the West Virginia State Teachers' Association
National Education Association, 1979. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear. This story is about teachers in one-room schools in the mining camps of West as well as those in the towns and cities. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$7.49
|
| 6) |
The Pageant of Canadian History
David McKay Company, Inc, 1967. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, tight binding, clean pages, ex-library markings and wear, protected dust jacket in good condition. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$0.75
|
| 7) |
Eight Years. Official Statements and Papers. The Honorable Arch A. Moore, Jr. Governor of West Virginia. 1969-1977. Volume 1
BJW, 1977. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Volume One, hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, light cover marks, toning (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$90.00
|
| 8) |
A Short History of Western Music
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1972. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover is worn, pages are tan (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$2.43
|
| 9) |
From Age to Age: Life and Literature In Anglo-Saxon England
ATHENEUM, 1968. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$2.23
|
| 10) |
China After the Cultural Revolution Leading Western Sinologists on the causes, events, and consequences
Random House, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, former owner name on first inside page, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and light chipping, cover marks (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$10.49
|
| 11) |
The American Heritage Book of the Revolution
1958. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, cover marks, light marks on the outside of pages (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$1.37
|
| 12) |
Mediaeval Feudalism
Cornell U Press, 1960. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, underling and notes (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$0.75
|
| 13) |
The story of education
Bantam Books, 1964. Soft cover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover toning, significant tanning spots on pages (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$5.21
|
| 14) |
My Land is Dying
Dutton Adult, 1985-06-03. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$1.42
|
| 15) |
Man in Prehistory
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, tight binding, clean pages, highlighting and light underlining, former owner information on front inside cover, first inside page removed (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$0.75
|
| 16) |
A History of Civilization (2-Volume Set in Slipcase: Vol. I - Prehistory to 1715; Vol. II - 1715 to the Present)
Prentice-hall, Inc, 1957. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 6th printing, 1957. Two volume set, good condition, edge scuffing, light cover marks, underlining, former owner name (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$6.88
|
| 17) |
The Final Frontier: The Rise and Fall of the American Rocket State (Haymarket Series)
Verso Books, 1988-05. Hardcover. Like New/Hard Cover. Hard cover with dust jacket, like new condition. Stunned by the news of Sputnik in 1957, the American public were to be treated over the next dozen years to the spectacle of an all-out national crusade: the race to beat the Russians - and what has largely been obscured in popular representations of this episode in movies and bestsellers - was the key economic and technical role played by manned space exploration in postwar US capitalist expansion. From Potsdam to Cape Canaveral, the yellow brick road twisted and turned, but its ultimate goal remained clear: the Oz of global American economic and political domination. Taking off from the masterpiece of American fiction, Thomas Pynchon's Gravity's Rainbow, Dale Carter tells the lurid tale of the postwar boom, through the history of the manned space program. Salvaged from the ashes of Nazi Germany, as US officials rounded up the Third Reich's leading V-2 scientists, the American Rocket State embarked on an upward path that would culminate in the epochal voyage of Apollo XI in 1969. Following this path, Carter gives an innovative, brillian account of American culture and society during the cold war.... (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$36.71
|
| 18) |
From Hiroshima To the Moon
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. First printing. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, former owner name, light marks (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$2.99
|
| 19) |
Conventry through the ages: some descriptions of the city, c.1540-1868, (Coventry and North Warwickshire history pamphlets)
Historical Association (Coventry Branch), 1969. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear, 28 pages. These pieces show how outsiders saw the City, its inhabitants and its environs in their own times. No attempt has been made to reproduce the original typography, lay-out, marginalia, or footnotes. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$20.13
|
| 20) |
The Middle East Yesterday and Today (The George School Readings on Developing Lands Scholary Selections By Leading Authorities)
Bantam Pathfinder, 1970, 1970. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover toning and light page tanning (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$0.75
|
| 21) |
An Eye For the Dragon: Southeast Asia Observed, 1954-1970
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and chipping (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$0.75
|
| 22) |
Origins of Europe Four New Studies In Ar
Thomas Y Crowell Company. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, former owner name and two bookstore stamps on first inside page. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$0.75
|
| 23) |
The Beginnings of English Society: Volume 1 (Hist of England, Penguin)
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1952-06-30. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, heavy edge rubbing, pages are tan. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$0.75
|
| 24) |
More Kennedy Wit
Citadel Press, 1965. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, inside board tanning, former owner inscription, dust jacket in good condition with inside cover clip and cover toning (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$0.75
|
| 25) |
People on Our Side
Random House , 1944. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, cover toning, tanning on outside of pages, light edge scuffing (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$0.75
|
| 26) |
Man Before History
Prentice Hall, 1964. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover toning, highlighting (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$0.75
|
| 27) |
China Yesterday and Today
Bantam, 1975. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover toning, pages are tanning (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$0.75
|
| 28) |
American Greats
PublicAffairs, 1999-11. Hardcover. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$0.75
|
| 29) |
Conciliation with the American colonies, (Eclectic English classics)
American book company, 1896. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Part of the Eclectic English Classics, 1896. Pale green/gray boards no dust jacket. Good condition, tight binding, clean pages, cover fading and scuffing, former owner writing on front cover, first inside page and back inside cover. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$4.49
|
| 30) |
Outraged Skies Airwar Volume III From Guadalcanal to Saipan, the war in the air over the Pacific. A new volume in the
Doubleday & Co, 1971. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, cover fading and light scuffing, faint water mark at bottom of first two inside pages (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
$7.26
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 95 listings found. |








