Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Jennifer Stover, Bookseller

Books:History

Browse books in Books:History | Return to Jennifer Stover, Bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 96 listings found.
1) Not above the law: The battles of Watergate prosecutors Cox and Jaworski : a behind-the-scenes account
James Doyle

Morrow, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in good condition with cover toning and edge rubbing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The March of Democracy A History of the United States Vol. II Only A Half Century of Expansion
James Truslow Adams

Charles Scribner, 1933. Hardcover. Good /No Jacket. copyright 1933, Volume II, hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, tanning (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The American Way of Birth
Jessica Mitford

Dutton Adult, 1992-11-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, first edition with full number line, very good condition, tight binding, clean pages, black line on bottom on pages, dust jacket in very good condition with small price tag remanents on front cover (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Day Kennedy Was Shot
Jim Bishop

Funk & Wagnalls, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, light cover fading (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
5) Remember Ludlow: Ludlow massacre, April 20, 1914
Joanna Sampson

J. Sampson, 1999. Soft cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.48
Add to cart 
6) American Myth and the Legacy of Vietnam
John Hellman

American Myth and the Legacy of Vietnam
Columbia University Press, 1986-10-15. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Salem Frigate
John Jennings

Doubleday and Co, 1946. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, edge bumps and light scuffing, tanning (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) American government: Conscious self sovereignty
John Morris Dorsey

Center for Health Education, 1970. Unknown Binding. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and light marks (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Hope and History
Josef Pieper

Herder and Herder, 1969. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, underlining, dust jacket unclipped in good condition with fading and edge rubbing and chipping (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
10) Early Man in the New World
Jr Kenneth Macgowan and Joseph A. Hester

Doubleday Anchor, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover is very worn (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Jewish Martyrs of Pawiak
Julien Hirshaut

Holocaust Library, 1995-08. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, light edge rubbing, fine line creasing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
12) The legacy of Dean Julien C. Monnet: Judge Luther Bohanon and the desegregation of Oklahoma City's public schools
Kenny Arthur Franks

Western Heritage Books, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, cover broadart protected (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.72
Add to cart 
13) An Outline of Man's Knowledge of the Modern World
Lyman Bryson

Nelson Doubleday Inc, 1960. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, weak hinge, dust jacket in fair condition with edge rubbing and chipping and creasing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
14) Massacre at Gnadenhutten
Mary Bilderback Abel

Gnadenhutten Historical Society, etc.], 1988. Softcover. Very Good/Not Issued. Blackest page in History of Northwest Territory, this booklet is an exact copy, that has been prepared by the Gnadenhutten Historical Society, of the History of the Gnadenhutten Massacre. The original history was first published by the Gnadenhutten Monument and Cemetery Association that was organized on October 7, 1843. 24 page small pamphlet in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) The Hindenburg
Michael M. Mooney

Bantam Books, 1975-12. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover marks, sticker on cover, pages are tanning (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Emergence of Jackson County and of Ripley, Its Seat of Justice
Miss Genevieve Starcher, Mr. Guy E. Landfried, Dr. Delmer K. Somerville, Manuscript Committee

Jackson County Historical Society, 1982. Wraps. Very Good/Not Issued. Spiral bound, 59 pages. Honoring the 150th anniversary of the founding of Ripley, the County Seat of Jackson County West Virginia by tracing its beginning as part of the Virginia Commonwealth. Sketch of the Jackson County Court House 1832 on the front cover by John McGinley. Very good condition, former owner name on front cover (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $56.25
Add to cart 
17) Contemporary Military Strategy
Morton H. Halperin

Little, Brown and Company, 1967. Soft cover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, tight binding, highlighting, cover toning (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.81
Add to cart 
18) The Gorbachev Phenomenon : An Historical Interpretation
Moshe Lewin

University of California Press, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The World of Europe to 1500
Neil Hackett, James Alexander, George Robbert

Forum Press, 1973. Softcover. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, former owner name on front inside cover (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
20) CRIMSON DESERT INDIAN WARS OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST
Odie B. Faulk; Illustrator-Photos

Oxford University Press, 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. BCE, hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in fair condition with heavy edge rubbing and chipping, cover fading and light creasing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Rockewell International...Where Business Gets Down to the Science of War
Paul Fitzgerald, John Markoff, Roger Walke, John Woodmansee

Pacific Northwest Research Center, 1975. Wraps. Very Good/Not Issued. 68 page stapled pamphlet with foreword by G. William Domhoff. This fine and detailed expose of the truth about the B-1 bomber is a model of power structure research. By carefully studying and piecing together industry, newspaper, and government accounts on the origins and history of the project, it shows the vaunted B-1 bomber can be understood in the final analysis as an economic boondoggle... Very good condition, light cover toning. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
22) Limited monarchy in Great Britain in the eighteenth century (Historical Association, General series)
Richard Pares

The Historical association, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Stapled pamphlet G. 35, published 1967. Very good condition, former owner name on first inside page, 28 pages. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
23) Dynamic Freedoms. Our Freedom Documents
Robert B. Watts

Washington, D.C. Supreme Council 1977, 1977. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, underlining and notes (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Rise of Red China
Robert C Goldston

Fawcett World Library, 1969-01-01. Soft Cover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, light cover wear, pages are tan (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.62
Add to cart 
25) Many and one: A social history of the United States
Robert Cruden

Prentice-Hall, 1980. Soft cover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, former owner name stamp (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Modern India
S. Gopal

The Historical Association, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Stapled pamphlet, very good condition, light cover fading, 31 pages. Pamphlet No. 66 in General Series. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.13
Add to cart 
27) The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea
Sebastian Junger

The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea
HarperTorch, 1998-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover is worn, edge rubbing, well read (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) American History in 100 Nutshells
Thaddeus F. Tuleja

American History in 100 Nutshells
Ballantine Books, 1992-05-19. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, light cover wear, pages are tan (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) A brief history of Western man
Thomas H Greer

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, second edition, good condition, tight binding, clean pages, edge rubbing, paper removal marks on cover, writing on first inside page and front cover (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) The Book of Presidents
Tim Taylor

The Book of Presidents
Ayer Co Pub, 1972-06. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover is worn, pages are tan (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 96 listings found.