Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Education Books

from Old Lighthouse Books

Browse books in Education | Return to Old Lighthouse Books
1) Math Central Level 4

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin School, 1999. 4th grade mathematics textbook. Colorful illustrations accompany each lesson. The boards have slight rubs; there is a previous owner's name on front pastedown, and there is a school stamp on the front free endpaper, but the text is otherwise clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0395917360. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. School Text. Textbook Math Elementary School Text Mathematics. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) In Their Own Way: Discovering and Encouraging Your Child's Personal Learning Style
Armstrong, Thomas

Los Angeles, Calif.: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., 1987. First edition. How to tailor educational programs for children who don't fit the school mold, and who experience difficulties learning as a result. Takes into account various learning styles. Blue hardcover has very light edge wear. Dj slightly chipped along top and bottom. Owner's address sticker on front free endpaper.. ISBN: 087477439x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Education Home Schooling Homeschooling. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) Eastern Ways to the Center: An Introduction to Asian Religions
Carmody, Denise Lardner; Carmody, John

Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1983. College textbook in comparative religion, with a focus on the East. Trade paper binding has very light soil and fading of wraps; interior has apparent damp exposure at the upper corners of some of the back pages, but is otherwise clean and unmarked. 242 pp., illustrated.. ISBN: 0534013422. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ASIA RELIGION EASTERN. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Western Ways to the Center: An Introduction to Western Religions
Carmody, Denise Lardner; Carmody, John

Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1983. College textbook in comparative religion, focusing on Western religions. 258 pp. in trade paper binding. Very light soil to wraps; interior is clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0534013287. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGIONS RELIGION COMPARATIVE. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Introductory Physiology and Hygiene for Use in Primary Grades, Indiana Edition
Conn, H. W

New York: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1906. Enlarged edition. Tan cloth boards with brown titles and design on front cover, faded brown title on spine, blindstamped publisher's logo on back board, with brown lettering. Illustrated with photos and line drawings. Wear to head and tail of spine. Cloth worn through near bottom rear gutter. Interior mostly clean, with a few pencil markings. Owner's inscription in ink on front free endpaper; pencil notation on rear free endpaper; owner's initials in ink at hinge on rear pastedown. Elementary school health education textbook for the Indiana Public School system. Interesting vintage photos and illustrations. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Introductory Physiology Hygiene Conn Primary Grades Silver Burdett Textbook School Health Education Elementary. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Suffer the Children: Fascism Versus Freedom in Education
Eden, Jerome

Suffer the Children:  Fascism Versus Freedom in Education
Mt. Vernon, NY: The Eden Press, 1959. 'Observations, thoughts and conclusions of an American Educator' (from the dust jacket). Jerome Eden, a disciple of Wilhelm Reich of 'orgone therapy' fame/notoriety, expounds on the main weakness (as he sees it) in the American educational system: sexual repression. Scarce. Silver gilt titles on black cloth. White dj with black and red titles. Gift inscription on ffep. Dj has faint spotting, small areas of chipping at head and tail of spine, closed tear 2.5 cm in length on back. Nice, tight copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Education Sexual Liberation Wilhelm Reich. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
7) Complete Learning Disabilities Handbook: Ready-To-Use Techniques for Teaching Learning-Handicapped Students
Harwell, Joan M

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Center for Applied Research in, 1989. Barely-used text on techniques for teaching learning handicapped students. '... [A] unique store of practical suggestions and sample lessons for diagnosing and remediating all types of learning disability.' -- from the front cover. Clean and unmarked. Very light shelf wear, else Fine.. ISBN: 0876282397. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LEARNING DISABILITIES REMEDIAL TEACHING EDUCATION. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) Books to Build on: A Grade-By-Grade Resource Guide for Parents and Teachers
Hirsch, E.D.; Holdren, John; Core Knowledge Foundation

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta (Dell Publishing Company), 1996. Recommended reading for children, grades 1 through 6, by the founder of the Core Knowledge Foundation, E. D. Hirsch. Light wear, small crease on back cover, else clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0385316402. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN BOOKS READING LITERATURE BIBLIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) What Do I Do Monday?
Holt, John

New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1980. Signed by the author. Ideas and approaches to teaching, using different techniques and adapting to varied learning styles. Softcover wraps have some foxing and a hole punched out of the upper right corner of the front wrap. Previous owner's name and address sticker in upper right corner of half title page. Interior starting to darken, but it is clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0440595843. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Education Home Schooling Homeschooling. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) New Outline-History of the United States Since 1865. College Outline Series
Krout, John A

New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1946. 'The Student's Private Tutor.' Vintage study aid in American history, covering the period from Reconstruction to the Second World War. Green paper wraps with white titles. Age-toning and light wear to wraps; interior is lightly age-toned but otherwise clean.. Perfect Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. School Text. Vintage Textbook Study Aid History. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) New Outline-History of the World Since 1914, Revised
Landman, J. H

New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1946. 'The Student's Private Tutor.' Revised and enlarged. Textbook on world history from 1914 to 1946. Dark red wraps have owner's name both on a label fixed to the front wrap and in ink. Wear and age-toning of wraps and interior. Spine heavily crease, with wraps starting to separate from spine. Occasional marginalia and underlining.. Sixth Edition. Perfect Bound. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. School Text. History Vintage Textbook European. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Manhood and Marriage
Macfadden, Bernarr

New York: Physical Culture Publishing Co., 1916. Early 20th century book of instruction on sex and marriage. Without being explicit, the author discusses courtship, marriage, sex, childbirth, masturbation, venereal disease, abortion, divorce, and other sensitive topics. Interesting advice is given in several places, including sunbathing as a means of stimulating virility: 'Particularly it is a good plan to expose the sexual organs directly to the rays of the sun for at least a short time each day.' [p. 267] Black and white frontispiece photo of the author and his family. Blue cloth with gilt titles. There is minor edge wear, and a very small split in the spine at the head.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sex Education Medicine. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Complete Home Educator
Pagnoni, Mario

Burdett, New York, U.S.A.: Larson Pubn, 1984. 'A Comprehensive Guide to Modern Home Teaching.' Strategies and advice for the home educator, with emphasis on the use of computers in education. The covers have begun to yellow a little, but this is otherwise clean and unmarked. . ISBN: 0943914116. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOMESTIC EDUCATION HOME SCHOOLING. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Chemistry for Schools, Families, and Private Students
Phelps, A. H. Lincoln

New York: George Savage, 1853. Chemistry textbook with illustrations. Half-leather with gilt titles on spine. Spine has minor loss near the bottom. Cloth on boards is spotty and worn. Interior heavily foxed. There are a few penciled notes on the endpapers. Previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf: 'Lizzie Derring's Book'.. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Chemistry Science Textbook. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
15) Miquon Math Lab Series: Lab Sheet Annotations
Rasmussen, Lore

Berkeley, Calif.: Key Curriculum Press, 1985. Contains complete set of reduced-size pupil lab sheets with text explaining the objectives and procedures for teaching. White trade paperback has light soil and wear to covers, plus a store stamp to the inside front cover. Used in the Miquon Math program, popular with homeschoolers.. ISBN: 0913684643. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARITHMETIC STUDY TEACHING ELEMENTARY EDUCATION Home School Homeschool. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Notes to Teachers: Miquon Math Lab Materials
Rasmussen, Lore

Emeryville, Calif.: Key Curriculum Press, 1977. Information for teachers using the Miquon Math Lab materials. White trade paperback has light wear and a store stamp on the inside front cover.. ISBN: 0913684627. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Arithmetic Mathematics Education Home School Homeschool. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) First Grade Diary
Rasmussen, Lore; Hightower, Robert; Rasmussen, Peter

Emeryville, California, U.S.A.: Key Curriculum Press, 1964. Record of the results of a year of Miquon Math in a first grade class. Teachers may see how the program is implemented, and get ideas for its use in their own classrooms. White trade paper book with light wear and occasional pencil marginalia. Store stamp on inside front cover with black marker covering prices.. ISBN: 0913684678. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARITHMETIC STUDY TEACHING ELEMENTARY EDUCATION. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Story of a Bill: Legalizing Homeschooling in Pennsylvania
Richman, Howard; Moore, Raymond S.; Pitts, Joseph R.; Moore, Raymond S

Kittanning, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania Homeschoolers, 1989. Self-congratulatory tome by one of the sponsors of a homeschooling bill in Pennsylvania. Lauded by Raymond Moore, condemned by various homeschoolers in Pennsylvania (see Amazon ratings), this book provides one side of a controversial story. Other than a little yellowing of the covers, this is in excellent condition.. ISBN: 0929446011. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDUCATIONAL LAW LEGISLATION UNITED STATES. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) How to Prepare for the Cat/6 6th Grade
Samuels, Nancy; Kissel, Todd; Lundin, Dale

Glendale, California, U.S.A.: Carney Educational Services, 2002. Study aid for students preparing to take the CAT/6 test. Lots of tips and sample questions in both verbal and mathematical skill areas. Trade paperback has very minor edge wear, but is clean and unmarked inside.. ISBN: 1930288158. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. EDUCATION. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Math 76: An Incremental Development
Saxon, John

Norman, Okla.: Saxon Publishers, Inc., 1985. Mathematics text for seventh graders, using the Saxon method of incremental development. Popular with home schoolers. Yellow and blue hardcover textbook is clean and has minimal wear.. ISBN: 0939798743. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. School Text. MATHEMATICS Education Textbook Home School Homeschool. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Bible Biography Quarterly, Vol. XVI, No. 1, November 1915
Schmauk, Rev. Theodore E., Editor

Philadelphia: General Council Publication Board, 1915. Biographical sketches of Biblical personages, for the instruction of Sunday School classes in the Lutheran Church. Includes general upbuilding poetry and moral exhortations. This issue covers the life and mission of John the Baptist, and the life and ministry of Jesus. Side-stapled in gray printed paper wraps. Text block printed on laid paper. Wraps have minor wear and sunning. Interior is age-toned but unmarked and clean. Small closed tear in back wrap's edge.. Paper Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. Religion Sunday School Religious Education Protestant. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
22) Bible Biography Quarterly, Vol. XVI, No. 4, August 1916
Schmauk, Rev. Theodore E., Editor

Philadelphia: General Council Publication Board, 1916. Fourth Quarter 1916 lessons. Biographical sketches of Biblical personages, for the instruction of Sunday School classes in the Lutheran Church. Includes general upbuilding poetry and moral exhortations. This issue covers the lives of Saul, David, Solomon, Rehoboam, Jeroboam, and Elijah. Side-stapled in gray printed paper wraps. Text block printed on laid paper. Wraps have significant wear and chipping. Interior is age-toned, with a few dog-ears.. Paper Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. Religion Sunday School Religious Education Protestant. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Greenleaf Guide to Ancient Egypt
Shearer, Cynthia

Lebanon, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Greenleaf Press, 1989. NOTE: This is only the workbook, meant to be used in conjunction with the text! Covers lightly rubbed. Store sticker on title page, else interior clean and unmarked. Work text accompaniment for Greenleaf's Guide to Ancient Egypt, with exercises, reading assignments, and project ideas. A favorite with homeschoolers.. ISBN: 1882514009. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. EGYPT JUVENILE LITERATURE HISTORY NONFICTION. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) Science and Living in God's World 3
Smith, Victor C., And Henderson, Barbara

Science and Living in God's World 3
Post Falls, Idaho: Lepanto Press, 1998. Reprint edition with portions revised to 'reflect Roman Catholic perspectives on science and to include current scientific information.' [from p. 6] Originally published under the title 'Science across the Land' by J. B. Lippincott Co. in 1951. Contains a mix of both biological and physical science lessons geared to a 3rd grade level, including experiments. The start of each lesson has a brief meditation on the relationship of the concept to Christian living or teaching. Popular text for Catholic homeschoolers.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Hazelrigg, Paul, and Orloff, Gregory. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Living God's World Lepanto Press Catholic Grade Homeschool Textbook Education. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) High-Tech Heretic: Reflections of a Computer Contrarian
Stoll, Clifford

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2000. A Berkeley astronomer and science lecturer thinks that technology is stressed at the expense of real education, both in school and at home. Blue and white wraps have very light wear. 224 pp.. ISBN: 0385489765. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMPUTER ASSISTED INSTRUCTION COMPUTERS CIVILIZATION. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) Composition and Rhetoric
Thomas, Charles Swain; Howe, Will David; O'Hair, Zella

New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1913. Vintage writing text from the Indiana Public School system. Published in 1913, this text aims to teach the student to 'write more clearly and more forcefully.' Topics covered: The Composition as a Whole; The Paragraph and Its Structure; The Sentence; Rhetorical Essentials of the Sentence; Words; Letter Writing; Forms of Discourse; Oral Composition; Theme Correcting; Punctuation; Common Errors in Grammar. This wealth of rapidly disappearing knowledge would be a valuable resource for the home school, or for the teacher interested in the nearly lost art of clear communication. Dark blue cloth hardcover with blindstamped and gilt titles has significant edge wear. Front free endpaper has previous owner's name in ink, plus a 1 cm x 5 cm (approximate) neatly cut piece missing from the top right corner. Page 505 is detached but present. Occasional pencil markings, and at least one page with small ink blots from a leaky fountain pen.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook Vintage Education Secondary. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) Plane and Solid Geometry: Wentworth-Smith Mathematical Series
Wentworth, George; Smith, David Eugene

New York: Ginn and Company, 1913. Vintage geometry textbook in gray cloth binding. Light edge wear. Some signatures loose, but present. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Owner's notes on rear pastedown. Text block has only an occasional penciled notation.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mathematics Math Education Textbooks. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart