Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Religion::Protestant Books

from Old Lighthouse Books

Browse books in Religion::Protestant | Return to Old Lighthouse Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 74 listings found.
1) Sunday School Journal and Bible Student's Magazine, Vol. XLVI, No. 11, November, 1914

Cincinnati, Oh.: The Methodist Book Concern, 1914. Magazine containing lessons for the use of Sunday School teachers, plus background articles. In this issue: The Sunday School Journal for 1915; The New Graded Edition; Sunday School Evangelism by Rev. Lauress J. Birney; Making a Sunday School Worth While by Professor F. M. Gregg. Interesting period ads for Royal Baking Soda, a catalog of books and Christmas items, and more. Spine chipped, some soil and browning on covers, plus moderate edge wear.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. Christian Christianity Sunday School Religion Protestant. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) Missionary Herald, Volume C, Number 2, February 1904

Boston, Mass.: American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions, 1904. Congregationalist mission report. In this issue: St. Paul's Institute, Tarsus, Asia Minor; A New Missionary Vessel for Micronesia; What American Laymen Have Done and May Do in Turkey; The Ainu of Japan; etc. Interesting period ads for Payson's Indelible Ink, Remington typewriters, et al. Wraps splitting at spine but still attached. Otherwise clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. Christian Christianity Religion Missions Missionary. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) War Cry, April 8, 1950, Number 3575. Eastern Edition

New York: The Salvation Army, 1950. Easter, 1950. Front cover depicts the revelation of Jesus at Emmaus; back cover has a picture of a Salvation Army family on their way out the door, beckoning to their little girl, who is getting her Bible. Articles include: Reconciliation, by Gen. Albert Osborn; I Am Simon, by Henry S. Distelhorst; Rebirth of Life, by Calvin T. Ryan; Put Up Thy Sword, by Commissioner Donald McMillan; etc. Crease on upper back corner, with a tiny dog-ear. Illustrated with two-tone pictures, and full-color covers. Very light edge wear.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Christmas Salvation Army Magazine Religion Christian. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Thirty-First Annual Report New England Branch Woman's Foreign Missionary Society Methodist Episcopal Church 1899-1900

Boston, Mass.: R. H. Blodgett & Company, 1900. Official record of the annual meetings, members, by-laws, and activities of the Methodist Woman's Foreign Mission Society. Perfect-bound in blue paper wraps. Scattered foxing, small chips from spine.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Methodism Methodist Missionary Christianity Religion. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments in the King James Version; Campmeeting Edition; Red Letter

Baton Rouge, La.: Jimmy Swaggart. King James Version of the Bible in large format, with presentation and family pages, center column references, Smith Bible Dictionary, concordance, words of Christ in red, and full color plates of Biblical scenes by master painters. Full-page b & w photo of Jimmy Swaggart on the front pastedown. This is the Crusade Family Altar Bible, as distributed by Jimmy Swaggart. Undated, but likely from the late 1970s to early 1980s. White padded faux leather cover is stained, and the gilt edges are scuffed and spotted. The end papers are age-toned, but the interior is overall clean and unmarked, except for a small stain along the page edges at the back. The presentation and family pages are also unmarked. Extra shipping charges apply on this oversized item.. Faux Leather. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
6) Luther's Small Catechism, Developed and Explained. General Synod Edition

Luther's Small Catechism, Developed and Explained.  General Synod Edition
Philadelphia: The United Lutheran Publication House, 1893. Tan paper covered boards with gray cloth spine. 144 pages. Edge wear to boards and spine. Paper yellowing slightly. Owner's name and date (1948) written in ink on front pastedown. Interior otherwise clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Lutheran Catechism Luther Martin Synod general united House Developed Explained Religion Christianity Protestant Religious Instruction Catechesis. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Beach Farm Children

New York: American Tract Society. The adventures of some good little children spending the summer at Beach Farm with their aunt and uncle. Undated, but published in the late 19th century. Illustrated with black and white engravings. Pale decorative cloth with gilt titles. Boards soiled and spotted, with a nick in the spine. Binding cracking at several points. Smudges from little fingers from long ago on page edges. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Religion Children Christian Christianity. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Gold Dust; A Collection of Golden Counsels

Gold Dust; A Collection of Golden Counsels
Philadelphia: A. J. Holman Company. No date; likely early 20th century. Foreword by C. M. Yonge. Flexible leather-look binding with faded gilt titles. Faded gilt lily on front cover; faded gilt cross on spine. Approximately 1 1/2 in. long wear mark on spine. Dampstains throughout pages and front cover; some warping as a result. Religious reflections for Christians, translated from the French. Evangelical Protestant hymns included at the back of the book.. Flexible Covers. Fair/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Gold dust yonge Meditations Scriptures Jesus Christianity Catholic. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Hymnal, Revised and Enlarged (Protestant Episcopal Church)

Hymnal, Revised and Enlarged (Protestant Episcopal Church)
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Lyrics only; no musical notation. Undated, but title page states that this hymnal was adopted 'by the general convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America in the year of Our Lord Eighteen Hundred and Ninety-Two.' Copyright held by James Pott & Co. (1889) and printed by Norwood Press. Full black leather with bright gilt titles. Red under gold edges. Hymnal for the Protestant Episcopal Church from the turn of the last century. Leather rubbed at top edges of spine as well as along the other edges, but very slightly. Interior pages clean and bright. Ribbon marker present but fragile.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Protestant Episcopal Anglican Hymnal Hymns Worship Liturgy Music Liturgical. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Little Pilgrim Lesson Pictures: October-December 1941 and January-March 1942

Crawfordsville, Ind.: The Pilgrim Press, 1942. Two cards with a theme of 'thanks': 1) Little Pilgrim Lesson Pictures, Vol. 53, No. 4, Oct.-Dec. 1941 -- lithograph by Providence Lithograph Co. of 'Thanksgiving in Jesus' Home' by Kay on the front of the card. The other side has 'Saying Grace in Jesus' Home.' Age-toned, with a very small bend at the lower right corner. 2) Little Pilgrim Lesson Pictures, Vol. 54, Jan.-Mar. 1942, No. 1. Litho 'Birds Enjoy Some Food' by Horsfall, courtesy of Nature Magazine. 'The Chickadee's Song' (poem) on reverse. Age-toned, with very small (0.5 mm) bends in mid-card.. Card Stock. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kay and Horsfall. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ephemera. Thanksgiving Sunday School Bible Lesson Christianity Religion Children. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Picture Lesson Paper, Vol. XXVI, No. 12 D., December 22, 1895

New York: Hunt & Eaton, 1895. Illustrated. 4 page folded leaflet. In this issue: 'Christmas Carols' (Poem) by Mrs. S. J. Brigham; 'The Birth of Christ'; 'Unto You Is Born a Saviour'; 'A Pretty Custom.' For use in Sunday School lessonsfor little children. Horizontal crease mid-leaflet; closed tear in right margin. Leaflet. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ephemera. Sunday School Christianity Children Religion. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Christmas Tree Sunday School Sticker Card

Whitmore and Smith. Undated Sunday School sticker card (#76) with a Christmas morning theme. Likely an item from the 1940s, judging by the children's hairstyles and the presents under the tree. Four candle stickers have been placed on the color picture by a previous owner. Small red mark in upper margin. The 'My Record' section on the back has the name 'Martha' written in pencil. 'Wins the Children Heart and Soul for the Sunday School.' 8 1/2 x 11 inches. Light age toning and a few faint red pencil or crayon marks on back.. Card Stock. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by McCurry, Florence. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ephemera. Christmas Sunday School Primary Children. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Picture Lesson Paper, Vol. XXVIII, No. 49, December 5, 1897

New York: Eaton & Mains, 1895. Illustrated. 4 page folded leaflet. In this issue: 'Beautiful Snow' (Poem) by S. J. Brigham; 'Christ's Humility and Exaltation'; 'He Gave Up All for Me'; 'Be Patient'; 'What God Gives a Boy.' For use in Sunday School lessonsfor little children. Horizontal crease mid-leaflet; heavy foxing on p. 3.. Leaflet. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ephemera. Sunday School Christianity Children Religion. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Connecticut Sunday-School Record, Vol. XII, No. 3, September, 1897

New Haven: Connecticut Sunday-School Association, 1897. Practical suggestions and news for Sunday-School teachers and administrators. Departments include: Editorials, Words from Our President, Our Field Workers, Contributions and Notes, Primary Department, Workers' Department [not in this issue], and Miscellaneous. Illustrated brown paper wraps have small chips and tears, and are splitting along the spine. The interior has scattered foxing. Ads for Horsford's Acid Phosphate; Dongola Laced Shoes; Willimantic Six Cord Spool Cotton; Street's Wheatine (sic).. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. Sunday School Protestant Children Religion. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) War Cry, December 24, 1949, Number 3560. Eastern Edition

New York: The Salvation Army, 1937. Christmas, 1949. Front cover depicts the Holy Family; back cover has a picture of the Scrooge with Tiny Tim sitting on his knee. Articles include Christmas for Mary by Myrtle Vorst Sheppard; Desire of All Nations by Commissioner Ernest I. Pugmire; Many Shall Rejoice by Commissioner Donald McMillan; Unexpected Gift by Leslie Gordon Barnard; God Bless Us Every One! (Condensed version of 'A Christmas Carol' by Dickens); etc. Illustrated in color. Very light edge wear.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Christmas Salvation Army Magazine Religion Christian. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) War Cry, Christmas Number, 1937. Eastern Edition

New York: The Salvation Army, 1937. Illustrated in color. Articles include: A Christmas Gift Every Minute by Don O. Shelton; Personal History, a One-Act Play on a Typical Activity of the Women's Social Service Department by Fred Barron; and much more. Color centerfold of Mary and Baby Jesus on the left, and Christ pulling St. Peter up from the water on the right. Very light edge wear.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Christmas Salvation Army Magazine Religion Christian. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) War Cry, Christmas Number, December 23, 1933, No. 2725 (Cover Art only)

New York: The Salvation Army, 1933. Large color picture of the Madonna and Child, suitable for framing. Cover art for the Christmas, 1933 issue of The War Cry. Reverse has 'Light,' photos illustrating the outreach of the Salvation Army. Closed tears along the outer margins. Light soil and scattered foxing.. Unbound. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dick, Al. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ephemera. Ephemera Salvation Army Christmas Religion Christianity. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Old and Young: A Paper for All; No. 12

New York: H. W. Adams. 'Father Knows'; Christian Boldness; Room with the Angel Band [story and poem]; 'Worthy the Lamb' [poem]; An Alarm-Clock; A Lord in the Family; Darkey's Counsel to the Newly Married; A Will and a Way. Illustrated with a 3/4 page engraving of 'The Letter Carrier,' a dog with an envelope in its mouth. Small tear at crease and slight chipping; small faint stain on last page.. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leaflet. Christian Religion Protestant. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Old and Young: A Paper for All; No. 2

New York: H. W. Adams. Mid-nineteenth century paper for children, consisting of morality and temperance tales. In this issue: Scatter Seeds of Kindness [poem]; A Mother's Sorrow; Tampering with Sin; Swift's Humor; A Mother's Boy; Luck and Labor; To the Rumsellers! Illustrated with a 3/4 page engraving of 'Diligent Mary' on the cover. Creased midway where folded, and splitting along crease. Foxed and chipped.. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leaflet. Christian Religion Protestant. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Old and Young: A Paper for All; No. 9

New York: H. W. Adams. Mid-nineteenth century paper for children, consisting of morality and temperance tales. In this issue: Florence Nightengale; A Saviour for All; The Dust-Covered Bible; What a Little Boy Can Do; 'If You Love Me, Lean Hard'; Please Sir, Don't Step There; Three Bugs [poem]; Shrouds Have No Pockets; God's Blessing on the Dance. Illustrated with a 3/4 page engraving of Florence Nightengale on the cover. Chipped along outer margins.. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leaflet. Christian Religion Protestant. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Vincent Calendar for 1909
Adams, Fred Winslow, Editor

Eaton & Mains, 1908. 'It was a source of satisfaction to learn that the Publishing Agents were to issue for 1909 a Calendar on the plan of the series I have distributed for several years among many of my relatives and friends ...' -- John Heyl Vincent. Pocket-sized soft cover calendar for 1909, with a photo of J. H. Vincent, one of the founders of the Chautauqua Conferences, on the front cover. There are two columns for every month: the left side is for daily engagements, and lists holidays and dates of significance for the Chautauqua Conference; the entire right column is blank for memoranda. Also: Quotations from the Writings of Bishop Vincent; Our Own Church -- The Methodist Episcopal; Recent Expressions about Chautauqua; Bishops of the Methodist Episcopal Church; A Prayer. Wraps lightly foxed, else clean and unmarked.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Religion Christianity Chautauqua Vincent. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) Hour with Billy Sunday, An (The "Hour" Library)
Albus, Harry

Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan, 1945. Short biography of the famous evangelist, Billy Sunday. 32 pp. in illustrated stiff paper wraps. Wraps have light wear and are age-toned.. Second. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Booklet. Religion Christianity Evangelical. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
23) His Life; A Complete Story in the Words of the Four Gospels, Using the Text of the American Standard Revised Bible
Barton, William E.; Soares, Theodore G.; Strong, Sydney

Chicago: Hope Publishing Company, 1905. Retelling of the story of Jesus by weaving the various Gospel narratives into a single tale. Includes the popular 'His Last Week' as the final section. Brown illustrated cloth is faded in spots, with light edge wear. Interior is age-toned. Rear endpapers have slight staining along bottom edge, and a previous owner's name in ink along the bottom free endpaper.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Religion Gospel Christianity Bible Scripture. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) His Last Week: The Story of the Passion and Resurrection of Jesus in the Words of the Four Gospels
Barton, William E.; Soares, Theodore G.; Strong, Sydney

New York: Hope Publishing Company, 1905. 100,000th printing. Nondenominational booklet containing a narrative of the last week of Jesus' life, for devotional reading. Purple wraps with orange ink titles and border. Slight sunning along spine, a small spot on front wrap and one on the back (both about 3 mm in width). . Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Booklet. Christianity Religion Holy Week Easter Lent Devotions. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
25) George Muller, A Great Obtainer. The Hall-of-Fame Series
Beltz, R. A

Wheaton, Ill.: Van Kampen Press, 1945. Originally published by Boone Publishing Company. The life and conversion of the German Christian, George Muller, who traveled as an evangelist and established orphanages. Stiff paper wraps have slight insect damage and staining from rusting staples. Back wrap is sunned around the edges.. Saddle-stitch. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) Charles Finney, A Great Evangelist. The Hall-of-Fame Series
Beltz, R. A

Wheaton, Ill.: Van Kampen Press, 1944. Originally published by Boone Publishing Company. The life of revivalist Charles Finney. Stiff paper wraps are age-toned and have light wear. The title page is somewhat insect damaged.. Saddle-stitch. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. Religion Christianity Evangelical. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) Moon Is Not the Son, The
Bjornstad, James

Minneapolis, Minn.: Bethany Fellowship, Inc., 1976. Evangelical assessment of the Unification Church and the Rev. Sun Myung Moon. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Pictorial wraps. Light crease on top of front cover; spine uncreased. Faint soil at edges.. ISBN: 0871233800. Signed by Author. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. MOON SUN MYUNG UNIFICATION Christianity Cults Religion. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Proclaiming the New Testament Vol. II; Containing the Complete Texts of the Epistles to the Galatians and the Ephesians, and the Epistles of Peter
Blackwood, Andrew W. Jr., And Weisiger, Cary N

Grand Rapids, Mich.: Baker Book House, 1962. Text of Galatians, Ephesians, and the epistles of Peter with commentary. Light blue cloth hardcover in dj. Dj has closed tear at top of back and light wear overall. Owner's name on front flyleaf.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion Scripture Bible Protestant Commentary. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) New Emancipation; A Service for the Fortieth Anniversary of the Freedmen's Aid and Southern Education Society
Brummitt, Rev. Dan B

Cincinnati, Oh.: The Freedmen's Aid and Southern Education Society, 1905. Anniversary report of the Freedmen's Aid and Southern Education Society, a Methodist organization dedicated to eradicating illiteracy in 'Negroes' and poor whites in the former Confederacy, as well as providing practical education and financial aid. Eight page brochure in self wraps. Photo of Abraham Lincoln on front wrap. Service consists of hymns with music, and responsive readings of questions and answers about the Society's work. 3/4 inch closed tear through all pages in lower margin. Light horizontal creases at three points in the brochure.. Saddle-stitch. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brochure. Freedmen Slavery Reconstruction South Methodist Episcopal Religion Christianity African American Black Studies. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
30) Fresh Fuel for Missionary Fires
Bustin, G. T

Fresh Fuel for Missionary Fires
Intercession City, Fla.: Intercession Press. 94 page booklet in stiff light green paper pictorial wraps. Front cover has B&W illustration of a South Seas/tropical scene. G. T. Bustin was a renowned Protestant missionary who is best remembered for his work among the peoples of Haiti and the South Pacific Islanders. This book was written by him to stir up interest in the missions among his fellow Christians. There are many stories, meant to be morally uplifting, of hardships endured, plus struggles against both paganism and 'Romanism.' Interesting bit of Protestant history.. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. Missions Protestant Anticatholic Christian Religion Missionary Bustin. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 74 listings found.