Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Bibles and Bible Study Books

from Old Lighthouse Books

Browse books in Bibles and Bible Study | Return to Old Lighthouse Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 72 listings found.
1) New World Translation of the Christian Greek Scriptures

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1951. Second, revised edition of the Jehovah's Witness version of the 'Christian Greek Scriptures' (New Testament). Marginal references, maps, illustrations, and an appendix accompany the text. Would be Very Good, but front flyleaf missing, with no text affected. All other pages are clean, white, and unmarked.. Revised. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Watchtower Watch Tower Jehovah's Witnesses Jehovah Witness Bible Scripture. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) New World Translation of the Christian Greek Scriptures

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1950. Later printing, same year as first edition, of the Jehovah's Witness version of the 'Christian Greek Scriptures' (New Testament). Includes information on the spurious passage at 1 John 5: 7, 8, on p. 786. Marginal references, maps, illustrations, and an appendix accompany the text. Green hardcover has light edge wear, faded gilt titles, age-toned paper, and a spot of soil on pp. 219-224. . Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Watchtower Watch Tower Jehovah's Witnesses Jehovah Witness Bible Scripture. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Student's Life Application Bible: New Living Translation

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Publishers, 1997. The New Living Translation of the Bible, with notes by youth experts applying the text to modern day situations and problems. Very light wear to the covers, and a stamped dedication on the front flyleaf, else clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 0842333266. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STUDENTS RELIGIOUS LIFE CHRISTIAN EDUCATION. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) Holy Bible (Self-pronouncing Edition)

New York: James Pott & Co.. Sunday School Teacher's edition with Bible Helps (by Bagster). N.d. of publication, but text is copyrighted 1901, and binder's mark dates this copy to 1910 at the earliest (see below). Black leather, AEG, Silk-sewed India paper bound in Engadine Levant (patent March 8, 1910). Leather is severely rubbed, and edges are chipped. This was probably bound in either Yapp or Divinity Circuit style; if so, the fold-over edges are missing completely. FFEP is chipped and split halfway up at seam. Except for a few dog's ears, the pages inside are clean. Bible helps section includes tables, charts, maps, a concordance, lists of parables and miracles, Jewish weights and measures, the Jewish calendar, and an alphabetical index, among others. A good candidate for rebinding.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible Pott Bagster Self Pronouncing Edition sunday School Teacher Concordance. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Holy Bible, American Standard Version (Watchtower)

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1944. Brown faux-leather hardcover with gilt titles. American Standard Version of the Holy Bible, printed and distributed by the Watchtower Bible and Tract Society (Jehovah's Witnesses) because of its use of the name 'Jehovah' in the Old Testament. Original copyright belonged to Thomas Nelson, 1901, but this printing is of more recent vintage -- mid-1940s. There is a concordance and 4 maps at the end. Heavy edge wear to boards. Front hinge cracked at title page. Thin bible paper is crinkled somewhat at the beginning of the book, more so in the concordance. Occasional underlining and marginalia. Previous owner's inscription in pencil on front free endpaper, indicating that this was a gift to pioneers at the Buffalo Convention in 1944. Notes in pencil and ink on rear free endpaper.. Flexible Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bible Scripture Watchtower Jehovah Witness American Standard Version. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
6) New Testament and Psalms

New Testament and Psalms
New York: American Bible Society, 1884. 'Brevier 18mo.' stated on title page. Gray cloth boards with black stamped design and gilt titles. Cover a bit rubbed, with a pinhole in gutter in lower part of the front cover. Gilt a little faded in title. Light soil to page edges. Owner's name in pencil on ffep. Vintage edition of the King James Version of the New Testament and Psalms.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bible new Testament Psalms King James Version Kjv. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) Book of Psalms

Book of Psalms
New York: American Bible Society, 1889. Very attractive maroon cloth binding, with black stamped designs and gilt titles. Large print Book of Psalms. Very light wear to edges, and a few very small faded areas on back. Interior has light foxing, age toning, and a few pages with soil/stains that do not seriously affect the text.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible Psalms Old Testament Religion. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
8) Is the Bible Really the Word of God?

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1969. Light green hardcover with gold titles. 22M edition. 192 pp., illust. Study aid for Jehovah's Witnesses on the inspiration of the Bible. Very light soil to covers. This edition appears to have been printed on acid-free paper, hence is not yellowing like other editions. Interior clean and unmarked except for yellowing on pp. 28 and 29 from a piece of paper which had been laid in (no longer present).. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Watchtower bible Tract Society jehovah Witness. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments

Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments
New York: American Bible Society, 1848. Embossed leather covers with floriate design. Raised bands on spine. AEG. Gilt dentelles. Gift inscription on ffep dated April 14th, 1849. Light pencil markings, marginalia throughout. Edges rubbed, gilt worn away from page edges, head of spine dry and starting to fray. Pages toward front of book are heavily yellowed, stained. Interior has age-toning. Binding still intact.. Fifth Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leather Bible Scripture Religion. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
10) Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments

Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments
London: George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, 1864. Full-leather hardcover with gilt stamped title and decorations. Raised bands on spine. AEG. Commemorative edition for the Jubilee Year 1864 of the Park Wesleyan Sunday School in Sheffield. Presentation bookplate affixed to front pastedown: 'Presented by the teachers and patrons of the Park Wesleyan Sunday Schools to George Clay, Scholar, Admitted [blank] in commemoration of the Jubilee Year, August 7, 1864.' Front free endpaper has inked notes by owner, noting his birthday and that of a Mary Jane Vaughan. 'The Bible Reader's Guide,' a 'Stirling Tract,' tipped in after back free endpaper. A bookplate with the poem 'Holy Bible' is affixed to the rear pastedown. Lower left corner of same has a small sticker stating 'Watkins Binder.' Covers rubbed, edges more so. Interior has soil, spotting. Hinges starting. Gilt faded on page edges.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bible Scripture Commemorative Jubilee Sheffield. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $99.00
Add to cart 
11) Biblia Sau Sfinta Scriptura a Vechiului Si Noului Testament

Biblia Sau Sfinta Scriptura a Vechiului Si Noului Testament
The Holy Bible in Romanian. No printer, date, or location listed. Stamp on title page in Cyrillic from an Evangelical Baptist Church and 'Artemirsk, Ukraine, Sept. 1998' handwritten on title page. Except for a few tiny smudges here and there, this is in excellent condition.. Flexible Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Connecticut Sunday-School Record, Vol. XII, No. 3, September, 1897

New Haven: Connecticut Sunday-School Association, 1897. Practical suggestions and news for Sunday-School teachers and administrators. Departments include: Editorials, Words from Our President, Our Field Workers, Contributions and Notes, Primary Department, Workers' Department [not in this issue], and Miscellaneous. Illustrated brown paper wraps have small chips and tears, and are splitting along the spine. The interior has scattered foxing. Ads for Horsford's Acid Phosphate; Dongola Laced Shoes; Willimantic Six Cord Spool Cotton; Street's Wheatine (sic).. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. Sunday School Protestant Children Religion. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Holy Bible: King James Version with "Reader's Companion"

Holy Bible: King James Version with "Reader's Companion"
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1987. Black 'leatherflex' (flexible bonded leather) covers with bright gilt titles. AEG, with a brushed velvet look rather than bright gilding. Includes a dictionary-concordance, full color maps and Holy Land photos, topical page headings, self-pronouncing text, words of Christ in red, and a blank presentation page. Also has 'The Reader's Companion,' a study guide with full color charts and illustrations.. ISBN: 0840706529. Bonded Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible Readers Companion King James Version Kjv Religion Christianity. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Gospel Primer, The

Gospel Primer, The
Nashville, Tenn.: Southern Publishing Association. This book of Bible stories for children is illustrated with beautiful black and white engravings by various artists. The primer portion is divided into two sections. One, using the 'alphabetic method' of teaching, begins the text with an attractive alphabet, with letters and pictures in red. Each letter is accompanied by a verbal illustration ('A is for Adam, who was the first man'), a 'slate exercise' of simple words from the sentence, and a quotation from Scripture. The second section uses the 'word method': Simple sentences and paragraphs, gradually increasing in difficulty and length. Red coated cloth with green titles. Undated: copyright date is 1895, but this is the 1104th printing. Gift page is filled in and dated 1913, to 'Mary Josephine' from 'Mother.' Front free endpaper has stamped ownership mark of 'Mary Josephine Fallon, 1927.' Hinges have been expertly repaired. Light soil and rubs on boards. Small smudges of soil on a few pages. Remarkably, interior is unmarked by childish scrawls.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religion Christianity Bible Scripture Children Juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) Holy Bible, Illustrated

Holy Bible, Illustrated
New York: World Publishing Company. King James Version of the Holy Bible in a black faux-leather zippered binding. Illustrated with color plates. Undated by the publisher, but presentation page bears a date of December 25, 1940. Hint of fraying at lower edge of zipper; presentation page filled in. Otherwise a tight, clean copy with working zipper closure.. Faux Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bible King James Version Kjv. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) New Testament and Psalms

New York: American Bible Society, 1874. New Testament and Psalms in small pica (10.5) typeface. Floriate brown leather boards, black and gilt lettering piece, sprinkled edges. Page 47 has a repaired diagonal tear. Light foxing and soil on endpapers. Spine moderately rubbed.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible Scripture New Testament Psalms. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
17) New Catholic Edition of the Holy Bible

New York: Catholic Book Pub Co, 1953. Catholic translation of the Holy Bible, consisting of the Confraternity-Douay Old Testament and the Confraternity New Testament. 'O'Brien's Religious Shop, Worcester, Massachusetts' listed in the publisher space on the title page. In addition to the books of the Bible, this edition has various study helps and maps, as well as the encyclical letter of Pope Pius XII on the reading of Sacred Scripture. The family record pages are foxed, but not filled in. One inked comment on the rear pastedown. No other ink or pencil marginalia or underlining noted when examined. Binding shaken. Rear board and spine had come loose and were reglued, and are now slightly askew. Black blindstamped boards with faded gilt titles on spine.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible Scripture Douay Rheims Confraternity Catholic Catholicism. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) La Sainte Bible, Traduite D'Après Les Textes Originaux Hébreu et Grec; Nouvelle Version Segond Révisée, Avec Notes, Références, Glossaire et Index

Paris, France: Alliance Biblique Universelle (United Bible Societies), 1983. French translation of the Holy Bible. Flexible faux leather red covers with blindstamped dove motif and gilt titles. Endpaper maps. Thin paper has wrinkled in several areas. Very occasional highlighting. Slight bleed of cover dye along page edges. La Sainte Bible en français, en bon état. Quelques pages sont un peu froissées. Nom d'ancien propriétaire sur une page, et écritures sur quelques autres pages (rare).. Flexible Covers. Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. French Bible Scripture Religion Christianity Français Escritures. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
19) La Sainte Bible Du Chanoine Crampon (nouvelle édition), No. 565

Tournai, Belgium: Desclée & Cie, 1960. French language version of the Holy Bible. Translation from the original texts. Revised translation of the Old Testament by J. Bonsirven, S. J., and a new translation of the New Testament by A. Tricot. Imprimatur: +Mauritius Cardinal Feltin, Archbishop of Paris. Green cloth hardcover in a white printed dj. Front hinge starting, and a blacked-out message on the front free endpaper. Light wear and chipping to edges of dj. . Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Bible French Français Scripture Éscritures. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) Holy Bible with Helps; Authorised King James Version

London: Collins' Clear-Type Press. King James Version of the Holy Bible with color maps and plates. 'New Brev. 8vo Text'. 'Selected Helps to the Study of the Bible' include: Summaries of the books of the Old and New Testaments; The Languages of the Bible; The English Versions of the Bible; miracles and parables of the Old and New Testaments; weights, money and measures, chronological tables, harmony of the Gospels, and more. Black leather with Yapp edges and ribbon marker. Full page color and black and white plates of the Holy Land and Bible scenes. Edge wear, plus the start of a split at the top where the front cover meets the spine. Binding shaken but holding. Front free endpaper coming loose. Rear pastedown coming loose. Gift inscription on the presentation page in calligraphy: 'Joan Carol Hendrickson.' Handwritten in ink: 'East Liberty Presbyterian Church' 'Oct. 6, 1946.'. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bible Scripture Religion Christianity. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Traducción Del Nuevo Mundo De Las Santas Escrituras

Brooklyn, NY: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1987. Spanish-language version of the New World Translation of the Holy Scriptures. This is a deluxe edition, with maroon leather, gilt titles, ribbon marker, red and gold headband, and gilt edges. In never-used condition!. Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Spanish Español Testigos De jehová Watchtower Watch Tower Jehovah's Witnesses Jehovah Witness. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
22) Holy Bible in Japanese

Japan Bible Society, 1993. Japanese-language Bible published by the Japan Bible Society. Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles, sprinkled edges, and ribbon markers. In lovely condition!. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japanese Bible Scripture Foreign Language. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
Add to cart 
23) Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments in the King James Version; Campmeeting Edition; Red Letter

Baton Rouge, La.: Jimmy Swaggart. King James Version of the Bible in large format, with presentation and family pages, center column references, Smith Bible Dictionary, concordance, words of Christ in red, and full color plates of Biblical scenes by master painters. Full-page b & w photo of Jimmy Swaggart on the front pastedown. This is the Crusade Family Altar Bible, as distributed by Jimmy Swaggart. Undated, but likely from the late 1970s to early 1980s. White padded faux leather cover is stained, and the gilt edges are scuffed and spotted. The end papers are age-toned, but the interior is overall clean and unmarked, except for a small stain along the page edges at the back. The presentation and family pages are also unmarked. Extra shipping charges apply on this oversized item.. Faux Leather. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
24) New American Bible (Catholic Heirloom Edition)

Wichita, Kansas: Catholic Bible Publishers, 1991. Large, illustrated volume of the New American Bible (Catholic). Also contains numerous color plates: Pope John Paul II, the Vatican, the celebration of the Eucharist, the New Testament in pictures ('Celebrated paintings in museums, churches, and private collections throughout the world, reproduced in full color.'), and the life of the Blessed Virgin. Also included are explanatory footnotes, an encyclopedic dictionary and Biblical reference guide, the words of Christ in red, the Dogmatic Constitution on Divine Revelation, harmony of the Gospels, and the origin, inspiration and history of the Bible. Off-white patterned padded vinyl with gilt titles and a color illustration of Jesus preaching. All edges gilt. Rubs to the cover illustration, and the presentation page is filled in, but this is otherwise clean and unmarked. 'Labor and the Bible,' a large booklet discussing the types of worker found in the Bible, is laid in at the front.. Faux Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catholic Bible Scripture Religion. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) 4000 Questions and Answers on the Bible
Adams, A. Dana

Philadelphia: A. J. Holman Company. Mass market paperback. Red and white covers. This edition provided by Rex Humbard's 'Cathedral of Tomorrow.' Front cover dog-eared, small stains, minor imperfections. Rest of book in great shape. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cathedral Tomorrow Akron ohio Questions Answers Bible 4000 Adams Humbard Rex. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) NIV [New International Version] Study Bible, 10th Anniversary Edition
Barker, Kenneth; Burdick, Donald; Stek, John; Wessel, Walter; Youngblood, Ronald, Editors

Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan, 1995. Tenth Anniversary Edition of the NIV in black bonded leather with gilt titles. All edges gilt. Black ribbon marker. Lots of special features: color maps and timelines; family record pages (unmarked); footnotes; introductions to each book, including authorship, background, dating, themes and theology, and literary features; words of Christ in red; center column cross-references; black and white maps and illustrations in interior. Spine is a bit concave, and there are small paper lifts on the endpapers where someone apparently spilled some drops of glue. No writing or marginalia noted.. ISBN: 0310925703. Bonded Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLE STUDY TEACHING OUTLINES SYLLABI Scripture Religion Christianity. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
27) His Life; A Complete Story in the Words of the Four Gospels, Using the Text of the American Standard Revised Bible
Barton, William E.; Soares, Theodore G.; Strong, Sydney

Chicago: Hope Publishing Company, 1905. Retelling of the story of Jesus by weaving the various Gospel narratives into a single tale. Includes the popular 'His Last Week' as the final section. Brown illustrated cloth is faded in spots, with light edge wear. Interior is age-toned. Rear endpapers have slight staining along bottom edge, and a previous owner's name in ink along the bottom free endpaper.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Religion Gospel Christianity Bible Scripture. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) Post-Biblical Judaism: IV. Its Conception of Israel's Place in the World Popular Studies in Judaism, No. 24
Bettan, Israel

New York: Union of American Hebrew Congregations. Jewish thought on Israel. No. 24 in a series of informational pamphlets about Judaism from the perspective of Reform Judaism. Wraps are sunned, with moderate wear.. Saddle-stitch. Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Booklet. Judaism Religion. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) Post-Biblical Judaism: II. Its Spiritual Note. Popular Studies in Judaism, No. 15
Bettan, Israel

New York: Union of American Hebrew Congregations. Jewish spirituality. No. 15 in a series of informational pamphlets about Judaism from the perspective of Reform Judaism. Speckles of soil on front wraps, else Fine.. Saddle-stitch. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Booklet. Judaism Religion. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) Post-Biblical Judaism: I. Its Biblical Foundation -- The Midrash. Popular Studies in Judaism, No. 7
Bettan, Israel

Cincinnati, Oh.: Union of American Hebrew Congregations. The place of the Midrash in Judaism's interpretation of and understanding of the Bible. No. 7 in a series of informational pamphlets about Judaism from the perspective of Reform Judaism. Wraps are a little sunned, with small closed tears around the edges. Saddle-stitch. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Booklet. Judaism Religion. (more information)

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 72 listings found.