cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Christmas

from after-words bookstore

Browse Christmas | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more RELIGION / Holidays / Christmas books
1) A Treasury of Christmas Joy

Tulsa, OK: Honor Books, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Decorative endpages.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Rembrandt: The Christmas Story

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color and black and white illustrations by Rembrandt throughout.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
3) The Shepherd, the Angel, and Walter the Christmas Miracle Dog
Barry, Dave

New York, NY: Putnam, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Illustrations throughout. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
4) The Angel Doll: A Christmas Story
Bledsoe, Jerry

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997. 103pp. White boards with silver lettering to spine. Chrsitmas ornament decoration to front. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rickard, Tim. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
5) Red Ranger Came Calling
Breathed, Berkeley

New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inscribed to Eric by the author on the half-title page. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Color illustrations throughout.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.00
6) A Christmas Treasury of Yuletide Stories & Poems
Charlton, James and Barbara Gilson, Eds

New York, NY: Galahad Books, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
7) The Cloud Shoes
Dahl, Borghild

Surrey, England: The World's Work (1913) Ltd, 1959. 60pp. Illustrated endpapers. Pictorial boards with blue cloth spine. Charming children's story with a Scandinavian theme. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Front hinge is a bit loose but inner text is tight. Boards have some minor rubbing to edges. Dust jacket -- blue and white and brown pictorial design with spine lettered in white against blue background. Unclipped DJ is moderately sunned/soiled with edgewear (several small closed tears, a few small creases, chipping to heal/heal of spine and flap corners, flaps ink rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good -/Fair +. Illus. by Helweg, Hans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) Country Angel Christmas
dePaola, Tomie

New York, NY: Putnam, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) Chistmas At The New Yorker: Stories, Poems, Humor, And Art
Editors of The New Yorker; Updike, John (forward by)

New York, NY: Random House, 2003. 305pp. White board swith black/red lettering. This timeless anthology of fiction, memoir, poetry, cartoons, and cover art is the first collection of holiday writings and art from "The New Yorker." With contributions by Ken Kesey, John O'Hara, Calvin Trillan, Edward gorey, John Cheever, among many others. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor denting and a small 1/4" closed tear to heal of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned/finger soiled with some light bumping to edges and rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . Second Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
10) Nine Days to Christmas: A Story of Mexico
Ets, Marie Hall and Aurora Labastida

New York, NY: Viking, 1959. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. No jacket, pictorial hardback. Illustrations by the author throughout. Boards are worn and rubbed at the edges and corners. Bottom edge of the back board is lightly soiled. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage.. Later Printing. Pictorial Boards. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Ets, Marie Hall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) Looking Forward to Christmas
Farrar, Jon

Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
12) Christmas Crafts & Activities: A Practical Guide for Christian Education Directors & Sunday School Teachers
Gospel Light (creator)

Ventura, CA: Gospel Light, 1998. 203pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Illustrated (B/W drawings throughout). Includes Crafts, Activities, Games, Bible Stories and Snacks for Any Type of Advent or Christmas Function. For use with children age 2 through grade 6; works with any curriculum, or build your own Christmas event! Christmas Crafts and Activities is a compendium of ideas and resources for involving children in active learning about the true meaning of Christmas and the celebration of Jesus' birth. A great variety of resources for creating a customized children's Christmas program or enriching your Kids' Club and Sunday School classes. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Minor wear from reading (head/heel of spine lightly bumped, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous ower markings. Very nice reading copy.. First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
13) A Tree Full of Stars
Grubb, Davis

New York, NY: Scribner, 1965. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright with some finger soiling. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front endpage has been excised. Jacket edges and corners are rubbed and chipped.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
14) A Stillness in Bethlehem
Haddam, Jane

New York, NY: Bantam, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Top page edge is lightly soiled. A Gregor Demarkian mystery.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) Jesus is Born (Big-Note Piano)
Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation (Creator)

Milwaukee, WI: Hal Leonard 72pp. Original pictorial wraps. 16 sacred songs of the season in big-note notation: After December Slips Away * All Is Well * Celebrate the Child * The Christmas Shoes * Emmanuel * Going Home for Christmas * I Wonder as I Wander * Jesus Is Born * O Holy Night * Precious Promise * Rose of Bethlehem * Some Children See Him * The Star Carol * This Baby * What Are the Signs * Who Would Imagine a King. Pages are clean (now riting, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Shelfwear (minor nicking to head/heel of spine, edges dented, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . Later Printing. Staple-bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized Softcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
16) A Country Music Christmas
Hand, Edie and Buddy Killen

New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. 15 track CD included. Songs, Memories, Family Photographs and recipes from America's favorite coutnry and gospel stars. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.60
17) The Star of Bethlehem
Hanson, Jeanne K

New York, NY: Hearst Books, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Wolff, Glenn. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
18) Glider Basics: From First Flight To Solo
Hernandez, Betsy; Monk, Donny

Nashville, TN: Sparrow Press, 1992. Maroon boards iwth gilt lettering to spine. Relates the important part Strauss Mouse and his family played in the creation of one of the world's most beloved Christmas carols, "Silent Night." Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped illsutrated DJ has some edgewear (a few small closed tears, bumping to edges, one minor chip to upper front jacket, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Illus. by Boddy, Joe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
19) How Six Found Christmas
Hyman, Trina Schart

New York, NY: Holiday House, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Illustrations throughout by the author.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
20) An Irish Christmas Feast
Keane, John B

New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
21) A Village Christmas: Personal Family Memories and Holiday Traditions from Thomas Kinkade
Kinkade, Thomas

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1999. 111pp. First Edition (complete number line). Green boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated (book includes 30 full page reproductions of Thomas Kindade's Christmas Paintings). Illustrated endpapers. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped illustrated DJ (beautiful illustration of a village street at Christmas on the front) has some very minor edgewear (light bumping to edges, light rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
22) God's Vitamin "C" for the Christmas Spirit
Miller, Kathy Collard and D. Larry Miller

Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Starburst Publishers, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Printed in red and green.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
23) The Traveler's Gift
Moulton, Mark Kimball

Delafield, WI: Lang Books, 2001. 36pp. Original light blue boards. Illustrated by Stewart Sherwood. Wonderful story about a mysterious traveler who bears a striking resemblance to the old christmas elf himself(Santa), and the gift of peace he offers to a discouraged young boy on a warm Spring day. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped illustrated DJ has some light rubbing to corners. Slipcase is in Good- condition but is worn and scuffed with some fraying to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Sherwood, Stewart. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Slipcased. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
24) Tiny's Night Before Christmas
Mulderig, Elizabeth A

Hamilton, Bermuda: Bermudian Publishing, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Signed by the author on the title page. Great alternate Night Before Christmas told by a tree frog in Bermuda. Bright colorful illustrations throughout.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Let Nothing You Dismay
O'Donnell, Mark

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but pulling away from the boards. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Not to any specific person. "Please adopt my baby -- It's Dad, Mark O'Donnell.". Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
26) Walk with the Lord
Romb, Anselm W

Boston, MA: St. Paul Books & Media, 1994. Page edges lightly soiled. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners dented and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine slightly dented. Covers scuffed.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
27) Chistmas in Texas
Silverthorne, Elizabeth

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 2008. 189pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated in full-color. Number 3 in The Clayton Wheat Wiliams Texas Life Series. Shows how Texans have celebrated Christmas over four centuries, during good times and bad. The Texas holiday season is steeped in the rich legacy of the different ethnic groups represented here. All the Christmas customs will appeal to those who want to reminisce about the old ways, and those who want to learn more about their heritage and the holidays. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some scuffing. Corners are rubbed and lightly curled, light bumping to edges. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nic ecopy.. First Thus. Quality trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
28) Rock Crystal: A Christmas Tale
Stifter, Adalbert

New York, NY: Pantheon, 1965. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Remnants of the previous owner's bookplate/address label on the front endpage. Translated from the German by Elizabeth Mayer and Marianne Moore. Jacket is soiled and stained. There are chips along the edges and the bottom of the back flap. Previous owner has repaired one of the tears with tape.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Fair. Illus. by Scharl, Josef. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
29) London Snow: A Christmas Story
Theroux, Paul

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Slight musty smell. Some fading on the board corners. Woodcuts by John Lawrence at the beginning of each chapter.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Lawrence, John. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
30) Touched By an Angel: A Christmas Miracle
Williamson, Martha

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color photos from the TV show throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
31) Merry Christmas, Baby: A Christmas and Kwanzaa Treasury
Woods, Paula L.; Liddell, Felix H. (EDITORS)

New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1996. 221pp. Index. Stated Frist Edition. Illustrated. Reflecting African-American feelings and experiences of Christmas, this keepsake volume features color reproductions of paintings, mixed-media artworks and photos by noted African-American fine artists, as well as text selections that include Martin Luther King, Jr.'s sermon for peace, reminiscenes by Nikki Giovanni, Nelson George, and Dorothy West, plus poetry and stories by W.E.B. Du Bois, Rita Dove, Valerie Wilson Wesley, Sandra Kitt and more. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light scuffing, minor denting to head/heel of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some very light bumping to edges, light rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
32) At Christmastime
Worth, Valerie

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Oversized book, may require extra postage. Color illustrations throughout. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Frasconi, Antonio. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: