Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Trains Books

from BookCollector.net

Browse books in Trains | Return to BookCollector.net
1) This Was Railroading, an Historical Collection of Rare Photos, True Stories Paci
Abdill, George B

NY: Bonanza, 1958. Very Good in Fine jacket Fine jacketHardcover, Bonanza, NY, 1958, name on front endpaper, AU00485.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) Locomotive Engineer's Album
Abdill, George B

Superior, 1965. Fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Superior, 1965, 1st ed,AU00489.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) Down at the Depot , American Railroad Stations from 1831 to 1920
Alexander, Edwin P

NY: Bramhall House, 1970. good hardcover in torn dustjacket, no markings, AU504656. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
4) Operating Circulars Effective February 1, 1987
Atchison Topeka And Santa Fe Railway Co

Atchison Topeka And Santa Fe Railway Co, 1987. Fine Paperback staple bound, 116 pp, handbook for the running of the railroad.AU. Paperback. Fine/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.87
Add to cart 
5) Portrait of the Rails, from Steam to Diesel
Ball, Don Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books, 1974. very good hardcover in a good dustjacket, jacket torn and creased at top rear, AU504655. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
6) Union Pacific Railroad Info Magazine October 1987
Beck, James H

Omaha, NE: Union Pacific Railroad, 1987. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, previous owner's shipping label on back, otherwise, AS NEW, shiny, no wear. Inside info on what's happening at the Union Pacific Railroad, 1987. AU708108. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) History of the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe
Benkman, Pamela

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books, 1988. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, AU504657. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
8) Trains-Visual Books
Bucknall, Rixon

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1972. Very Good. No dustjacket, Hardcover, illustrated boards, AU00506.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
9) American Railroad Journal - 1966
EDITED

San Marino, CA: Golden West, 1965. excellent hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated boards, no markings, AU504652. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) Trains Around the World
EDITED

London: Octopus, 1972. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 070640078X. 2" tear at lower spine of dj, AU603043.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
11) Twenty Third Annual 1988 Steam Passenger Service Directory
EDITED

Middletown, NY: Empire State Railway Museum, 1988. Very Good Trade Paperback. AU607646.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
12) Official Railway Guide Noc/Dec 1989
EDITED

Holmes, PA: International Thomson , 1989. minor edgewear at spine, AU503824. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
13) Picture History of Railways
Ellis, C. Hamilton

NY: Macmillan, 1956. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, clean copy, AU504654. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
14) Pictorial Encyclopedia of Railways
Ellis, Hamilton

Feltham Middlesex: Hamlyn, 1973. Very Good in Good jacketHardcover, Hamlyn, Feltham-Middlesex, 1973, 590pp, AU00963.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
15) Railroading From the Rear End
Farrington, S. Kip

NY: Coward-McCann, 1946. Good. No Jacket Transfer on front board, AU610313.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
16) Certain Railroad Employee Fatalities Investigated By Federal Railroad Administration 1985
Federal Railroad Administration

Washington DC: US Department of Transportation, 1987. Good + Staple Bound. AU08013.. Paperback. Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
17) Atchison Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Co. Eastern Lines Southern Division General Orders Operating Circulars February 1, 1987
Holdaway, R. A

Temple : Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, 1987. staple bound, 106 pages plus appendix, for the railroad collector. AU503823. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
18) Yellowstone National Park
Hough, Emerson et al

Chicago: Burlington Route - Northern Pacific Railroad , 1929. very good staplebound paperback, minor wraps soil, pages clean, no markings, 1929 original, 52 pages, illustrated in black & white photos, map centerfold, a railroad and Yellowstone collectible, TR504590. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $67.50
Add to cart 
19) Encyclopedia of Railroads
Nock, O. S

NY: Galahad, 1977. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. ISBN: 0883653931. 1/2" piece of dj spine missing at top, in new Brodart sleeve, AU700234.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) Narrow Gauge to Cumbres , a Pictorial History of the Cumbres and Toltec Scenic Railroad
Osterwald, Doris B

Lakewood, CO: Western Guideways , 1972. small stains on wraps, owner's name on title page, signed by author on title page, staplebound, 40 pages, AU503556. Signed by Author. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $14.39
Add to cart 
21) Railways Magazine, Issue #4, Winter 1991
Railways Magazine

Glendale, CA: Parlor Car Press, 1991. staplebound Periodical, Parlor Car Press, Glendale CA, 1991.. Paperback. Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
22) Santa Fe Streamliners, the Chiefs and Their Tribesmen
Zimmermann, Karl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quadrant Press, 1987. good trade paperback, storage bends, may straighten with prolonged pressure, crease in last page, AU504763. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $67.50
Add to cart