|
2)
|
The High Cost of Farm Welfare
Clifton B. Luttrell
Cato Inst, 1989-01. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, fine line tear on front cover ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Hidden Epidemic: Confronting Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Committee on Prevention and Control of Sexually Transmitted Diseases; Institute of Medicine; Editor-Thomas R. Eng; Editor-William T. Butler
National Academies Press, 1997-04-11. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
National Geographic May, 1963, Vol. 123, No. 5 (Qty: 2)
Conrad L; Battaglia, Lee E.; Shadbolt, Maurice; Parks, Winfield; Klemperer, W. B. National Geographic Society; Wirth
National Geographic Society, 1963. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Magazine, Vol. 123, No. 5, May, 1963. Cover featuring India Subcontinent in Crisis on cover. Articles include: The Changing Face of Southwest Asia, Mountaintop War in Ladakh, Mount Rainer, Testing Ground for Everest, Our Main-in-Sea Project, The Long, Deep Dive, Voyage to Venus: The Story of Mariner II. Very good condition, minimal wear. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Beyond the spectrum: A survey of supernormal photography
Cyril Permutt
Stephens, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, tight binding, clean pages, dust jacket in very good condition with edge rubbing. Do the dead appear to the living? Is is possible to move object merely by the power of thought? Can thought waves produce images on photographic film? Cyril Permutt believes he has collected a wealth of evidence which supports the existence of these phenomena and many more besides. Ever since the invention of photography is has proved to be a valuable tool in the search for the super-normal and, despite the efforts of frauds, swindlers and over-skeptical scientists, a large number of genuine cases have been recorded which are impossible to explain except as real instances of the supernormal at work... ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
When the going gets tough
D. Stuart Briscoe
Regal Books, 1982. Soft Cover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, former owner name on front inside cover, underlining, writing on front cover ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Environmental Health
Dade W. Moeller
Harvard Univ Pr, 1992-03. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Birdkeeper's Guide to Breeding Birds
David Alderton
Tetra Pr, 1988-11. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, price tag remanents. Comprehensive advice on breeding, rearing and exhibiting a wide selection of cage and aviary birds. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The seed from the East
David and Mrs. Holt, Harry Wisner
Oxford, 1956. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Blue boards with faded gilt title, good condition, edge scuffing, former owner name and notes on first inside page ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
War on Drugs (Opposing Viewpoints)
David Bender; Bruno Leone
Greenhaven Pr, 1990-10. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
LITERARY ENGLAND Photographs of Places Made Memorable in English Literature
David E. And Richard Wilcox (Preface by Christopher Morley), Illustrated Scherman
New York: Random House, 1944, 1944. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, fair condition, weak hinge, cover marks, edge scuffing, blue ink marks on first inside page, title page clipped approximately 1/4 way across the top ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Ceremony
David Fischer
Dell, 1992-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good /Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover creasing, weak binding ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The seashore world
David Francis Costello
Crowell, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in god condition with light edge rubbing and marks ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|