Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Books:Non-Fiction Books

from Jennifer Stover, Bookseller

Browse books in Books:Non-Fiction | Return to Jennifer Stover, Bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 731 listings found.
1) Culture and Human Development (Human development books)
Editor-Ashley Montagu

Prentice Hall, 1974-12. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing and light tanning (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Prayers of Peter Marshall
Editor-Catherine Marshall; Preface-Catherine Marshall

McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, 1954. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, edge scuffing, former owner name (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Best Newspaper Writing 1994: Winners : American Society of Newspaper Editors Competition (Best Newspaper Writing)
Editor-Christopher Scanlan

Bonus Books, 1994-09. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Fallout from the Population Explosion (Science and Values Series)
Editor-Claude Alvin Villee

Fallout from the Population Explosion (Science and Values Series)
Paragon House Publishers, 1986-06. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hard cover with dust jacket, like new condition. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
5) Mayo Clinic of Prostate Health (Mayo Clinic on Health)
Editor-David M. Barrett; Corporate Author-Mayo Clinic

Mason Crest Publishers, 2002-11. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) National Geographic Magazine January 1969
Editor-Frederick G. Vosburgh

National Geographic Society, 1969. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Magazine, Vol. 135, No. 1, January 1969. Cover features Taiwan The Watchful Dragon. Articles include: Remote Sensing: New Eyes to See the World, Oregon's Many Faces, Lanzarote, The Strangest Canary, The Quetzal, Fabulous Bird of Maya Land. Very good condition, light wear. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Home for the Holidays: Stories and Art Created for the Benefit of Habitat for Humanity
Editor-Gene Stelten

Home for the Holidays: Stories and Art Created for the Benefit of Habitat for Humanity
Peachtree Publishers, 1995-10. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hard cover with dust jacket, like new condition (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Live and Learn and Pass It on: People Ages 5 to 95 Share What They'Ve Discovered About Life, Love, and Other Good Stuff (Live & Learn & Pass It on)
Editor-H. Jackson Brown

Live and Learn and Pass It on: People Ages 5 to 95 Share What They'Ve Discovered About Life, Love, and Other Good Stuff (Live & Learn & Pass It on)
Rutledge Hill Pr, 1992-04. Paperback. Like New/Not Issued. Soft cover, like new condition (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) John Ashbery (Bloom's Modern Critical Views)
Editor-Harold Bloom

Chelsea House Pub (L), 1985-09. Library Binding. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.41
Add to cart 
10) Granta 56: What Happened to Us? (Granta (Viking))
Editor-Ian Jack

Granta 56: What Happened to Us? (Granta (Viking))
Penguin Books, 1996-12. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, fine line cover creasing. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Thank You for Caring
Editor-Inc. The Clever Factory

The Clever Factory, Inc, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, former owner inscription (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.90
Add to cart 
12) Media Librarianship
Editor-John W. Ellison

Neal Schuman Pub, 1985-11. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, tight binding, clean pages, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Journey of Democracy and Goodwill: Madame Chen's visit to the US in 2002
Editor-Joseph Wu

2002. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Range of Literature Nonfiction
Editor-Kenneth S. Lynn

Houghton Mifflin Co, 1969. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, fine line cover creasing, cover toning (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.53
Add to cart 
15) Sociology 95/96 (Annual Editions)
Editor-Kurt Finsterbusch

William C Brown Pub, 1995-03. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Pfizer Guide: Nursing Career Opportunities (Medical, Pharmacy, Nursing Guides Series)
Editor-Linda Stanley

Merritt Communications, 1994-04. Hardcover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) the new business encyclopedia
Editor-marshall

Garden City Books, 1952. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, light wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) National Geographic October 1970
Editor-Melville Bell Grosvenor

National Geographic Society, 1970. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Magazine, Vol. 138, No. 4, October 1970. Cover features: Orissa: Past and Promise in an Indian State. Articles includes: Canada's Heartland, The Prairie Provinces', Growing up with Snowflake, Lone Sailor Completes His Globe - Gridling Voyage, World War 1 Aircraft Fly Again, A New Geographic Book. Very good condition, minimal wear. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
19) Environmental Crisis Opposing Viewpoints
Editor-Neal Bernards

Greenhaven Pr, 1991-03. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Contemporary Political Theory (Philosophical Topics)
Editor-Philip Pettit

Prentice Hall, 1991-02. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, price tag on cover (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
21) Milton Criticism: Selections From Four Centuries
Editor-Princeton Univ. James Thorpe

Rinehart & Co, 1950. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
22) Oceanography: The Last Frontier
Editor-Richard C Vetter

Oceanography: The Last Frontier
Basic Books, 1973-10-30. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Venona: Soviet Espionage and the American Response 1939-1957
Editor-Robert Louis Benson; Editor-Michael Warner

NSA - Central Intelligence Agency, 1996. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $39.98
Add to cart 
24) Assessment and Prediction of Suicide
Editor-Ronald W. Maris; Editor-Alan L. Berman; Editor-John T. Maltsberger; Editor-Robert I. Yufit

The Guilford Press, 1992-03-27. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, former owner name on first inside page (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.47
Add to cart 
25) Pcp: The Dangerous Angel (Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs. Series 1)
Editor-Solomon H. Snyder

Chelsea House Publications, 1991-12. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Drugs of the Future (Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs, Series Two)
Editor-Solomon Snyder

Chelsea House Publications, 1987-06. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Guide to Clinical Preventive Services 2006: Recommendations of the U.S. Preventive Services Task Force (USPSTF, Guide to Clinical Preventive Services)
Editor-U.S. Preventive Services Task Force

United Health Foundation, 2006-12-01. Paperback. Like New/Not Issued. Published by the United Health Foundation, soft cover, like new condition (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.32
Add to cart 
28) The Wall Street Journal Book of Chief Executive Style: Amenities and Customs of America's Corporate Elite
Editor-Wall Street Journal

William Morrow & Co, 1989-09. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Birth Defects (Encyclopedia of Health)
Edward Edelson

Chelsea House Publications, 1991-12. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) The Immune System (Encyclopedia of Health)
Edward Edelson

Chelsea House Publications, 1990-03. Library Binding. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 731 listings found.