|
1)
|
Relative Risk
Nancy C. Baker
Viking Adult, 1991-03-01. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
My Mother My Self
Nancy Friday
Dell, 1978-09-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover is worn, pages are tan ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Conquered
Naomi Mitchison
Jonathan Cape, 1927. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket decorative gilt title on spine, good condition, edge scuffing, cover marks, significant tanning, former owner information on front inside cover ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
national geographic 1956
National Geographic
National Geographic Society, 1956. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Magazine, Volume CX, Number Two, August 1956. Articles include: All-out Assault on Antarctica, Boom on San Francisco Bay, Alexander Graham Bell Museum, Into the Heart of Africa, Stalking Central Africa's Wildlife. Very good condition, light wear. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
national geographic 1956
National Geographic
National Geographic Society, 1956. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Magazine, Volume CX, Number Three, September 1956. Articles feature: Our Green Treasury, the National Forests, Progress and Pageantry in Changing Nigeria, Gifts for the Jaguar God, Kitimat - Canada's Aluminum Titan, Philmont Scout Rance Helps Boys Grow Up, National Geographic Map Portrays the United States on the Move, The Diffident Truffle, Farnce's Gift to Gourmets. Very good condition, minimal wear, several related editions available. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
National Geographic: April 1970
National Geographic Society
National Geographic Society, 1970. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Magazine, Vol. 137, No. 4, April 1970. Cover features: White Tiger in My House. Articles include: South Australia, Gateway to the Great Outback, The Vikings, Following the Ladybug Home, Shenandoah, I Long to Hear Your. Very good condition, minimal wear. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
National Geographic: Feb. 1970
National Geographic Society
National Geographic Society, 1970. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Magazine, Vol. 137, No. 2, February 1970. Cover features: East Africa's Majestic Flamingos. Articles include: The Revolution in American Agriculture, The Danakil: Nomads of Ethiopia's Wasteland, White-Water Adventure on Wild Rivers of Idaho, Lebanon Little Bible Land in the Crossfire of History. Very good condition, light wear. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
National Geographic January 1971
National Geographic Society
1971. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Magazine, January 1971. Cover features Thor Heyerdah's Own Story of The Voyage of RA II. Articles includes Java, Eden in Transition, The Lower Keys, Florida's "Out Islands", On the Track of the West's Wild Horses, Deepstar Explores the Ocean Floor, Housewife at the End of the World. Very good condition, edge rubbing ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
National Geographic: Nov. 1970
National Geographic Society
National Geographic Society, 1970. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Magazine, Vol. 138, No. 5, November 1970. Featuring photo of Egyptian temple recreations. Articles include: Behold the Computer Revolution, Computer Healps Scholars Re-Create An Egyptian Temple (cover), Through Ozark Hills and Hollows, The Wasp that Plays Cupid to a Fig, Gangtok, Cloud-Wreathed Himalayan Capital, Seeking the Truth about the Piranha, Geographic Atlas Keeps Up with a Changing World. Very good condition, light cover wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The National Geographic Magazine, Vol. CXIII , No. 1 January 1958
National Geographic Society
National Geographic Society, 1958. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Magazine, Volume CXIII, Number One, January 1958. Articles includes: Slow Boat to Florida, New Atlas Maps Announced by The Society, Winter Brings Carnival Time to Quebec, Corkscrew Swamp, Primeval Show Place in the Everglades, Limpkin, the "Crying Bird" That Haunts Florida Swamps, Cappadocia: Turkey's Country of Cones. Very good condition, minimal wear, map not included. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
National Geographic Magazine (August 2005, Vol. 208, No. 2)
National Geographic Society; Editor-Chris Johns
National Geographic Society, 2005. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. August 2005, featuring After Oil Powering the Future on cover, articles include: The Bomb - 60 Years Later, Cave Art Mystery, Brazil's Wild Wet, Hurricane Warning, China Fossil Marvels, ZipUSA: Missouri Utopia?. Very good condition, light wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Childhood Asthma: What It Is and What You Can Do
Neil Buchanan; Peter J. Cooper; Illustrator-Jack Newnham; Introduction-John, M.D. McQuitty
Tricyle Press, 1995-10. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, tight binding, clean pages, ex-library markings and wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Comet is Coming!
Nigel Calder
Viking Adult, 1981-04-30. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Augustine's Laws
Norman R. Augustine
Viking Adult, 1986-03-05. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Young Wives: A Novel
Olivia Goldsmith
HarperCollins, 2000-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|