Browsing the inventory of Jennifer Stover, BooksellerBooks:Poetry |
|
Browse books in Books:Poetry | Return to Jennifer Stover, Bookseller
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Seven Centuries of Verse English and American from the Early English Lyrics to the Present Day
Charles Scribner, 1957. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, cover fading, light notes (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 2) |
People Touch and Other Poems That Say What You Feel
Pocket Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, light tanning (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 3) |
Marvell, The Selected Poetry of Andrew
Signet Classics, 1967-06-01. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, underlining, fine line cover creasing, bookstore stamp (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 4) |
Lady, Wilt Thou Love Me?: Eighteen Love Poems for Ellen Terry Attributed to George Bernard Shaw
Stein & Day Pub, 1981-02. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, dust jacket in good condition with price tag remanents (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 5) |
Immrama
Seren Books, 1988-01-01. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, light edge rubbing. 50 pages. 'Immrama' is an old Irish word meaning 'voyages to islands", and many of the poems in this volume are journeys to islands of the past, to ancient sites, and into religion. Catherine Fisher's world is a haunted, often twillight, one of landscapes and solitary buildings, which is informed by an original grasp of Christianity. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 6) |
Motorvation
Morris Publishing, 2002. Soft Cover. Like New/Not Issued. Soft cover, like new condition. Poems and other writings to motivate and inspire youth to succeed. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 7) |
Rising Tides
Pocket Books, 1977-07-03. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, light cover wear, underlining and notes (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 8) |
Poetry of To-Day
Charles Scribner, 1927. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear, first inside page removed (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 9) |
Sonnets From the Portuguese
Fleming H. Revell Company, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good/very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 10) |
Along Life's Way
Commonwealth Press, 1988. Softcover. Very Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author "with love, Elizabeth", 85 pages, stapled wraped, illustrated and edited by Sarah Renee Cox Jucker, delightful book of beautiful sketches inspiring poetry, quotes and scripture verses. Scarce out of print copy. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 11) |
Wing-Borne
Presscraft Papers, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, former owner inscription (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 12) |
The Donne tradition; A study in English poetry from Donne to the death of Cowley
Noonday, 1958. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, water mark on spine, edge rubbing, cover fading, former owner name (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 13) |
Aim For A Star
Doubleday and Co, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, former owner inscription (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 14) |
Poems in Praise of Practically Nothing
HORACE LIVERIGHT INC, 1928. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, weak hinge, former owner label (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 15) |
English Renaissance Poetry: A Collection of Shorter Poems from Skelton to Jonson
Doubleday & Company, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Anchor #A359. Soft cover, good condition, cover toning, edge rubbing, light underlining, former owner name on front inside cover (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 16) |
Poems
Frederick A. Stokes, 1893. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Vignette edition, with one hundred new illustrations, copyright 1893 Frederick A. Stokes Company. Decorative red cloth boards, fading along spine, light edge scuffing and cover toning, hinge is weak. Frontspiece featuring black and white illustrations from page 262 "And the passing shades of sadness Wearing even a welcome guise. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 17) |
Early Poems of John Greenleaf Whittier
Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1893. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Burgundy boards with gilt title on spine, frontspiece of Whittier, former owner name in fine script on first inside page (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 18) |
Eras & Modes in English Poetry
University of California Press, 1964. Soft Cover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover toning, light underlining. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 19) |
English Poetry of the Restoration and Early Eighteenth Century
Knopf, 1968. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover toning, light edge rubbing, uneven cut corner pages due to publisher (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 20) |
English Poetry, a short history
Southern Illinois University Press, 1969. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover is worn (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 21) |
Poetry: Theory and Practice
Harcourt Brace, 1962. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, former owner name on front inside cover, corner crease (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 22) |
What Is Poetry?
Creative Arts Book Company, 2000-08-01. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, fine line cover creasing, light marks (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 23) |
Collins Albatross Book of Verse: English and American Poetry from the Thirteenth Century to the Present Day
HarperCollins Publishers, 1978-11-27. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, light marks on dust jacket (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 24) |
Selected Poems of William Butler Yeats
Macmillan Co. NY,, 1962. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, pages are tan, light cover toning and marks (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 25) |
The Dry Season
New Directions, 1941. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, ex-library markings and wear. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 26) |
Contemporary Poetry
The Macmillan Company, 1931. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Modern Reader's Series. Blue boards no dust jacket, good condition, former owner name in fine script on front inside cover, pages are tanning, light notes in pencil, edge scuffing (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 27) |
Modern Poetry Second Edition (English Masterpieces VOLUME VII)
Prentice-Hall, 1961. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Second edition, Volume VII. Soft cover, good condition, cover is worn, underlining and notes (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 28) |
Love is Enough: Poems and Paintings Celebrating Love
McGraw-Hill, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 29) |
From the beyond: A collection of poetry, essays, and short stories (Qty: 20)
Gull Pub. Co, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. Hard cover with dust jacket, brand new with plastic seal (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 30) |
Wild Animals on the Moon: and Other Poems
Curbstone Press, 1997-05-01. Paperback. Like New/Not Issued. Soft cover, like new condition. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 49 listings found. |







