Browsing the inventory of Jennifer Stover, BooksellerBooks:Poetry |
|
Browse books in Books:Poetry | Return to Jennifer Stover, Bookseller
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Blessings and Boomerangs: Poems from My Heart
Morris Publishing, 1995. Softcover. Good/Not Issued. Signed. Signed by author "To Baggie Ola", 60 pages spiritual poetry, soft cover, good condition, light corner water marks, hard to find collectible title (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 2) |
The Cold Cold Corner
Dark Lane Poetry, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear. 32 pages, children's poet of several notable awards. Sample poems, "'Hurrying Down Pant Street' Hurrying down Pant Street, Port Tennant, Swansea, Two little boys; Towards a house of strangers, To see their father, Dark-skinned sailor, Home-on-leave, From the postcard countries: With his Aladdin's suitcase of weird presents. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 3) |
The Complete Poetical Works of Browning
Houghton Mifflin Company/The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1895. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Cambridge edition. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, cover scuffing, underlining and notes (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 4) |
Selected Prose of Robert Frost
HOLT, RINEHART AND WINSTON, 1966. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 5) |
Chief Joseph Of The Nez Perce
Random House, 1983-03-12. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, light edge rubbing. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 6) |
Pastorale: A Collection of Lyrics
Stanyan Books, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, former owner inscription, dust jacket in good condition, edge rubbing, cover fading (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 7) |
Roses In December (Poems of a Moutaineer)
Harlo Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. By the Poet Laureate of West Virginia. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, inscription on first inside page, dust jacket in very good condition with minimal wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 8) |
Western Star
Farrar & Rinehart Inc, NY, 1943. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, light cover marks, pages are tan (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 9) |
Reach Out for Your Dreams
Skywriting/Blue Mountain Pr, 1980-04. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 10) |
The Major Victorian Poets
Washinton Square Press, 1967. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover toning pages are tan (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 11) |
Happy valley; poetic interpretations of nature
Harlo Press, 1966. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, fair condition, cracked hinge, scribbles on first few pages and front cover (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 12) |
Happy valley; poetic interpretations of nature
Harlo Press, 1966. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, cover marks (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 13) |
I hear my sisters saying: Poems by twentieth-century women
Crowell, 1976. Soft Cover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, tight binidng, clean pages, tanning spots, light edge rubbing (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 14) |
A Poet Prays
Abingdon Press, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, light edge bumps (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 15) |
Leaves of Grass and Selected Prose
Holt, 1967. Paperback. Fair/Not Issued. Soft cover, fair condition, cover is worn, pages are tan, underlining and highlighting throughout (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 16) |
Leaves of Grass
The Heritage Press. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, 525 pages with illustrations by Rockwell Kent, no publication date noted, Preface to 1855 edition, green boards, very good condition, former owner label remanents on front cover, number on first inside page (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 17) |
French Lyrics In English Verse
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, cover toning. French lyrics from various French authors from 12th century to early 1900's. Excerpt from page 109, Alexis Piron: Epitaph: My earthly journey now is done; A breakneck course I've had; Through light and darkness I have run, And I was wise and I was mad. Now yawns the abyss, the horrid spot, Where madmen and where sages slip. My destination? I know not! Good-bye, Piron! A lucky trip! (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 18) |
The province of prose
1956. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, pencil notes and underling (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 19) |
BLAKE - The Laurel Poetry Series: Poetical Sketches; Songs of Innocence and Experience; The Rossetti MS; The Pickering MS
Dell Books, 1964. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. 3rd printing, 1964. Soft cover, good condition, cover toning, pages are tan, former owner name (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 49 listings found. |





