Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Books:Biography Books

from Jennifer Stover, Bookseller

Browse books in Books:Biography | Return to Jennifer Stover, Bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 193 listings found.
1) Remember Me To Tom Tennessee Williams' Mother Writes of Her Son and the Forces That Shaped His Life and Work
Lucy Freeman Williams Edwina Dakin

G. P. Putman's Sons, 1963. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.83
Add to cart 
2) This Is Living: How I Found Health and Happiness
Lynn Redgrave

E P Dutton, 1991-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, tanning marks at top of pages, dust jacket in good condition with fine line tear down front middle (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) In Search of Stones: A Pilgrimage of Faith, Reason, and Discovery
M. D. M. Scott Peck

Hyperion Books, 1995-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) In Search of Stones: A Pilgrimage of Faith, Reason, and Discovery
M. Scott Peck

In Search of Stones: A Pilgrimage of Faith, Reason, and Discovery
Hyperion Books, 1995-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, light wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Such Pretty Face: Being Fat in America
Marcia Millian

Berkley, 1981-06-01. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, well read (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Jester and the Kings: A Political Autobiography
Marek Halter; Lowell Blair

Arcade Publishing, 1989-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, price wrote on first inside page, dust jacket in very good condition with fading mark from price tag. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Tell Me Another Story
Margaret Marshall

Brooks-Howell Home. Pamphlet. Very Good/Not Issued. Scarce collectible staple bound. The Life of a Deaconess and a Minister. "Over and over again persons have asked why I did not write out some of my experiences as a deaconess and a minister. I wondered if they were interesting enough to attract attention and I also knew I did not want to take the time. Now, not only am I on the retired list, but on the doctors' lists as well. So I am beginning to tabulate some facts which will, no doubt, go no further than the family. The palce I choose to begin is the mountains of West Virginia. 104 pages, chronology of the life of Margaret Marshall from 1902 to 1962. Very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
8) Young Bess
Margaret. Irwin

Harcourt c, 1945. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. A Wartime Book. Blue boards no dust jacket, good condition, edge scuffing, light cover marks (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) A white nurse in Africa
Maria Haseneder

Pacific Press Pub. Association, 1951. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Burgundy boards, very good condition, edge scuffing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.52
Add to cart 
10) Wallace
Marshall, Illustrated by B&W drawing frontispiece Frady

NAL/World Pub. Co, 1968. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and heavy wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.98
Add to cart 
11) Billy Graham, the man and his ministry
Mary Bishop

Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. Softcover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, former owner name and writing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Mary Kay: The Story of America's Most Dynamic Businesswoman
Mary Kay Ash

Mary Kay: The Story of America's Most Dynamic Businesswoman
HarperPerennial, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Red, White, and Oh So Blue: A Memoir of a Political Depression
Mary Kay Blakely

Scribner, 1996-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, remainder mark on bottom of pages, dust jacket in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Nancy Astor: An Informal Biography
Maurice COLLIS

see notes for publisher info, 1960. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Color Is the Suffering of Light: A Memoir
Melissa Green

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, light page folds, dust jacket in very good condition with light edge rubbing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Plain Speaking: An Oral Biography of Harry S. Truman
Merle Miller

Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1974-02-04. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, former owner name, underlining, dust jacket in fair condition with heavy edge rubbing and chipping (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Garth Brooks: A Biography
Michael Mccall

Bantam, 1991-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, light edge rubbing, pages are tan (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) VISA TO MOSCOW (Eyewitness Report on Life in Russia)
Michel Translated by Katherine Woods Gordy

Borzoi Books (A.A. Knopf), 1952. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, light cover marks (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) Milton Berle an Autobiography with Haskel Frankel
Milton Berle

Dell, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. With 50 years of photos. Soft cover, very good condition, light cover wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Long Haul: An Autobiography
Myles Horton; Judith Kohl; Herbert Kohl

Doubleday, 1990-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and tears (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
21) Tennessee Williams: rebellious Puritan
Nancy Marie Patterson Tischler

Citadel Press, 1965. Softcover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, tanning (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
22) My Turn
Nancy Reagan

Dell, 1990-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover is worn, well read (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Citizen Cohn
Nicholas Von Hoffman

Doubleday, 1988-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) When There's No Place Like Home: An Autobiography of the Homeless
Noah Snider

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1991-09. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, corner crease, pages are tanning. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) He Saw a Hummingbird
Norma Lee Browning; Russell Ogg

E.P. Dutton, 1978-09-13. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, former owner name blacked out on front inside cover, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and light chipping (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Dr. Schweitzer of Lambarene
Norman Cousins

Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1960. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) It Doesn't Take a Hero : The Autobiography of General H. Norman Schwarzkopf
Norman Schwarzkopf

It Doesn't Take a Hero : The Autobiography of General H. Norman Schwarzkopf
Bantam, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Svitlychny and Dzyuba: Ukrainian writers under fire
Osyp Zinkevych

Svitlychny and Dzyuba: Ukrainian writers under fire
Smoloskyp, 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, tight binding, clean pages, light tanning (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
29) Give War a Chance: Eyewitness Accounts of Mankind's Struggle Against Tyranny, Injustice and Alcohol-Free Beer
P. J. O'Rourke

Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1992-04. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good conditoin, light cover wear, edge scuffing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Every Secret Thing
Patricia Campbell Hearst; Alvin Moscow

Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. BCE, hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and chipping (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 193 listings found.