Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Books:Biography Books

from Jennifer Stover, Bookseller

Browse books in Books:Biography | Return to Jennifer Stover, Bookseller
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 193 listings found.
1) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Harpercollins, 1994-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Deadlines and Datelines
Dan Rather

Deadlines and Datelines
William Morrow & Co, 1999-06. Hardcover. Good/Good. hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mine Eyes Have Seen An Autogiography
Daniel A. Poling

New York, Toronto, London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1959, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Inscribed by Daniel Poling's nephew to former owner. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, price wrote on first inside page, tanning on the outside of pages, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and chipping. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
4) God Save My Queen: A Tribute
Daniel Nester

God Save My Queen: A Tribute
Soft Skull Press, 2003-04. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
5) Star Trek Creator: The Authorized Biography of Gene Roddenberry (Roc)
David Alexander

Roc Hardcover, 1994-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Edward the King Vol. 2: Monarch Among Men
David butler

Pocket, 1978-12-01. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, light page tanning (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Disraeli, portrait of a romantic
David Butler

Warner Books, 1980. Soft Cover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover marks, pages are tan. The saga of the flamboyant, handsome, brillant writer who became the Prime Minister and confidant to the Queen. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Beasts and babies
David Creaton

St. Martin's Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Moon's a Balloon
David Niven

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. BCE, hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, two bookstore stamps, dust jacket in good condition with toning and edge rubbing and chipping (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
10) Dorothy Day: Friend to the Forgotten (Women of Spirit (Grand Rapids, Mich.).)
Deborah Kent

Dorothy Day: Friend to the Forgotten (Women of Spirit (Grand Rapids, Mich.).)
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1996-06. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Animal Days
Desmond Morris

Bantam Books, 1981-09. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Cliff Walk: A Memoir of a Job Lost and a Life Found
Don J. Snyder

The Cliff Walk: A Memoir of a Job Lost and a Life Found
Little, Brown, 1997-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Anne Morrow Lindbergh: A Gift for Life
Dorothy Herrmann

Anne Morrow Lindbergh: A Gift for Life
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1993-12-01. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, pages are tanning (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Tennessee: Cry of the Heart/an Intimate Memoir of Tennessee Williams
Dotson Rader

Doubleday Books, 1985-04. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Memoirs of a Revolutionist: Essays in Political Criticism
Dwight MacDonald

Meridian Books M56, 1958. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover toning, light edge rubbing, former owner name (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
16) Revelations: Diaries of Women
Editor-Mary Jane Moffat; Editor-Charlotte Painter

Revelations: Diaries of Women
Vintage, 1975-06-12. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, former owner name (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Genius of Shaw
Editor-Michael Holyrod

Genius of Shaw
Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1988-08. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
18) Yankee Si!, The Story of Dr. J. Calvitt Clarke & His 36,000 Children
Edmund W. (With a Foreword By Dr. Daniel A. Janss

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1961, 1961. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. BCE, hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, cover mark, light creasing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Pope Paul and the Spirit
Edward D. O'Connor

Ave Maria Press,U.S, 1978. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover toning and light wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Doctors Courageous
Edward H Hume

Harper & Brothers, 1950. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, edge scuffing, former owner name, light tanning and pencil notes (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.94
Add to cart 
21) Nima: A Sherpa in Connecticut
Elizabeth Fuller

Dodd Mead, 1984-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and cover fading (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Mockingbird Years: A Life In and Out of Therapy
Emily Fox Gordon

Mockingbird Years: A Life In and Out of Therapy
Basic Books, 2000-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Fanny: Being the True History of the Adventures of Fanny Hackabout-Jones
Erica Jong

Fanny: Being the True History of the Adventures of Fanny Hackabout-Jones
New American Library, 1980-08-19. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in good condition with edge rubbing and chipping (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The unretouched woman
Eve Arnold

Knopf : distributed by Random House, 1976. Soft cover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
25) My Big Father
Farnham Bruce

Paternoster, 2006-12-31. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
26) Richenbacker's Luck: An American Life
Finis Farr

Houghton Mifflin, 1979-04-23. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Edward VIII
Frances Donaldson

Ballantine Books, 1976-08-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, pages are tanning (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Elizabeth a Biography
Frances Winwar

Camelot, 1968. Soft cover. Good/Not Issued. One of thre greatest love stories of all time - the romance of Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning. Soft cover, good condition, price tag on cover, pages are tan, bookstore stamp on first inside page (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) The undercover preacher
Freddie Gage

Acclaimed Books, 1981. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, light edge rubbing, tanning mark on first inside page (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Tracy & Hepburn: An Intimate Memoir
Garson Kanin

Viking, 1971. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. BCE, hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear. (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 193 listings found.