Browsing the inventory of Jennifer Stover, BooksellerBooks:Biography |
|
Browse books in Books:Biography | Return to Jennifer Stover, Bookseller
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Gucci
Dutton Adult, 1987-11-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 2) |
Almost Golden: Jessica Savitch and the Selling of Television News
Simon & Schuster, 1988-05. Hardcover. Very Good /Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, light tanning (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 3) |
As I Remember Him, The Biography of R. S
Little Brown, 1940. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, cover marks and scuffing, weak hinge (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 4) |
A Minstrel in France
Hearst, 1918. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, tanning marks throughout, light edge bumps, cover marks. Book DescriptionPeople wrote to me, men and women, who, like me, had lost their sons. Their letters brought the tears to my eyes anew. They were tender letters, and beautiful letters, most of them, and letters to make proud and glad, as well as sad, the heart of the man to whom they were written.... "Don't desert us now, Harry!" It was so that they put it, one after another, in those letters. "Ah, Harry-there is so much woe and grief and pain in the world that you, who can, must do all that is in your power to make them easier to bear!... Come back to us, Harry-make us laugh again!" -from Chapter IX Here, in this stirring 1918 book, Lauder relates how he transformed sorrow to action, honoring his son's last words -"Carry on!"- by becoming the first performer to entertain troops in the battlefields, a dangerous mission (he regularly came under fire) he carried out in both world wars. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 5) |
The Priest of Love: The Life of D.H. Lawrence
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1981-10-29. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover wear, pages are tanning (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 6) |
Lost Tycoon: The Many Lives of Donald J. Trump
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, after publication publishers note taped on first inside page, former owner name (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 7) |
Make A Joyful Sound The Romance Of Mabel Hubbard and Alexander Graham Bell
Macrae Smith Co, 1961. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. BCE, hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, cover toning, light wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 8) |
On Reflection
Fawcett Crest, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover is worn, pages are tan (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 9) |
Living Biographies of Famous Women
Blue Ribbon Books, 1946. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, former owner name, page folds, dust jacket in poor condition, but included (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 10) |
Cinderella Rockefeller: A Life of Wealth Beyond All Knowing
Freundlich Books, 1987-04. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 11) |
When I Was a Young Man: A Memoir by Bob Kerrey
Harcourt, 2002-06-06. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hard cover with dust jacket, like new condition (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 12) |
Please Don't Shoot My Dog: The Autobiography of Jackie Cooper
William Morrow & Company, Inc, 1981. Hardcover. Fair/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, fair condition, ex-library markings and wear, cracked hinge (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 13) |
Deadline: A Memoir
Random House, 1991-10-08. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 14) |
Goliath : The Life of Robert Schuller
New Hope Publishing (CA), 1992-09. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, tight binding, clean pages, ex-library markings and wear, protected dust jacket in good condition. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 15) |
I Told You So!: a Life of H.G. Wells
Pantheon Books, 1969. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 16) |
A Faraway Country : The Continuing Story of Project Concern
World Publishing Co. c1970, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in good condition with toning and light marks (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 17) |
More than an average guy: The story of Larry Patton
Life Enrichment Publishers, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, very good condition, corner crease. (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 18) |
Charles and Diana, a royal romance
Dell Pub. Co, 1981. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover is worn, pages are tan (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 19) |
B.H. Carroll
Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention, 1927. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hard to find title. Burgundy boards with gilt titles, good condition, cover scuffing, tanning (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 20) |
Elizabeth the Great: A Biography
Coward-McCann Inc, 1958. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, light edge fading (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 21) |
I Ain't Got Time to Bleed: Reworking the Body Politic from the Bottom Up
Villard, 1999-05-18. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 22) |
Past Imperfect: An Autobiography
Simon & Schuster, 1984-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 23) |
What Does Joan Say?: My Seven Years As White House Astrologer to Nancy and Ronald Reagan
Birch Lane Press, 1992-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, former owner name on first inside page, fold on inside dust jacket sleeve (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 24) |
Shakespeare, A Critical biography by a Famous Modern Playwright
Collier - MacMillian LTD, 1962. Soft cover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover toning, black mark on outside of pages, light edge rubbing (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 25) |
The Real David Stockman
St Martins Pr, 1986-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in good condition with light edge rubbing and chipping (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 26) |
Death Be Not Proud: A Memoir
Harpercollins, 1989-07. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, cover is worn, pages are tan (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 27) |
Death be not proud;: A memoir
Scholastic, 1994. Softcover. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, pages are tanning (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 28) |
Howard Hughes
Random House, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 29) |
Clinging to the Wreckage
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1984-01-01. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, edge rubbing, pages are tan (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| 30) |
John Paul Jones: A Sailor's Biography
Little Brown, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, light cover wear (more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 184 listings found. |











