Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Catalog 17 Books

from E M Maurice Books, LLC

Browse books in Catalog 17 | Return to E M Maurice Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 of 38 listings found.
1) Once Upon a Time Fairy Stories

Once Upon a Time Fairy Stories
Boston: De Wolfe & Fiske Co.. Green cloth backed pictorial boards (worn at eges, soiled, spine damaged at top). 6 very lovely chromolithographs to accompany popular fairy tales, including Ali Baba, Prince Cherry, The Three Bears, Rapunzel, Hop 'o My Thumb, Florinda & Yoringal, and The Yellow Dwarf. Interior is clean for the most part, last few pages have some damp stain at edge, last page has 3 mm brown mark. Also includes charming b&w in-text illustrations. No date, circa late 1880s. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Unknown. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) Snowfight, A

Snowfight, A
London, Printed in Germany: Nister & Co. Unpagintated. Approx. 3.5" x 3.25". No date, 1890s. Green cloth backed pictorial boards depicting a small boy about to throw a snowball and about to be hit by one. (Scuffing and lt. soil). 2 full page chormolithographs and one centerfold chromo of very sweet children. Pages age toned, few soil marks. Sweet and charming little volume, scarce.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
3) Gems from Mother Goose, Little Boy Blue

Gems from Mother Goose, Little Boy Blue
New York: McLoughlin Bros, 1898. 14 pgs. Chromolithograph printed front cover, floral patterned rear cover. Repaired split at base of spine, front and rear hinges re-enforced with archival hinging tape, rubbing to spine, chipped corner rear cover, internally clean. Illustrated with six bright and beautiful chromolithographs, other illustrations in black and red. Many wonderful rhymes. . Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
4) Sad Fate of Poor Robin (Susie Sunshine's Series-Indestructible)

Sad Fate of Poor Robin (Susie Sunshine's Series-Indestructible)
New York: McLoughlin Bros. 10 pgs. Red paper covers printed in black and green, mounted on cloth. (covers worn, spine worn through, original string binding, interior foxed, chromos bright) Text inside covers printed in blue. Full page chromolithograph title page, the half page chromos accompanying verse. Morbid children's book, circa 1880s about a robin who meets a bloody demise, printed directly on cloth. No date, circa 1880s.. Original Wraps. Good. Illus. by Chromolithographs. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
5) Owl and the Pussy-Cat

Owl and the Pussy-Cat
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1941. 10 pages. Color printed paper wraps, small splits at spine ends and tiny edge tear on two pages. A collection of rhymes with striking color illustrations on every page.. Original Wraps. Very Good -. Illus. by Uncredited. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) My ABC Book, Saalfield Muslin Books
ABC

My ABC Book, Saalfield Muslin Books
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company. Cloth ABC book, some edge fraying, colors are bright and vivid. Each letter of the alphabet is accompanied by a picture and a rhyming couplet describing the scene. . Cloth. Very Good. Square 8vo. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
7) Little Pets Linen ABC
ABC

Little Pets Linen ABC
New York: McLoughlin Bros. Color printed wraps, all pages linen, minor fraying, light soil and edges very slightly curled, overall very good. A lovely little primer with four pages in bright colors, each letter in red surrounded by a representative scene. Also includes simple sentences and word lists.. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
8) Object Lesson ABC, Linen
ABC

Object Lesson ABC, Linen
Chicago: M A Donohue & Co.. Color printed covers, light soil to rear cover. A simple ABC book with two pages printed in color, the balance in sepia. G is for Golliwogg and M is for Mammy. . Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
9) ABC Word Book
ABC; Illustrated By Ethel Hays

ABC Word Book
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1949. Color printed "clothlike" covers. A large and wonderful ABC book, every page jam-packed with illustrations in color, depicting various animals, objects and professions beginning with the different letters of the alphabet. Condition couldn't be better.. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Ethel Hays. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
10) ABC Paint Book for Tiny Tots
ABC; Illustrated By Mary Alice Stoddard

ABC Paint Book for Tiny Tots
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1942. Color printed paper wraps with flocked material over the A, B, & C for added interest, top right corner of cover and following page chipped, some wear to spine and a small edge tear at fore edge that follows throughout the book, interior age-toned. Title page printed in two colors. Throughout the book a large letter is on one side and opposing page pictures representing each letter all for a youngster to color in. Book is unused.. Original Wraps. Good +. Illus. by Mary Alice Stoddard. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Carmello
Bettina

Carmello
London: Chatto & Windus, 1945. 31 pgs. Bound in pictorially stamped blue cloth, a little bit of sunning at edges, lt. foxing to endpapers in a good jacket archivally strengthened on reverse side. The story of a poor, one-eyed fisherman who is very brave and skillful. Illustrated in color and b&w throughout. . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Bettina. Oblong 4to. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
12) Songs of Innocence
Blake, William; Illustrated By Charles Robinson & Mary Robinson

Songs of Innocence
London: J M Dent & Co. early printing w/ plain top edge, circa 1912. 56 pgs. Bound in cream cloth with pictorial design of a garland in blue & green with gilt titling. Spine very slightly sunned, bookplate on FFEP, internally bright and clean. Color frontis and title page plus 6 other color plates, line art chapter heads. A beautiful little book.. Early Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Robinson and Mary Robinson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
13) Little Margaret's Ride or, The Wonderful Rocking-Horse
Brown, Mrs. Frederick; Illustrated By Helen S. Tatham

Little Margaret's Ride or, The Wonderful Rocking-Horse
New York: Griffith and Farran, 1880. Bound in red cloth over beveled boards, titling in gilt, black stamped pictorial border, rear cover blind, cvr soil, faint stain, frontis with damp stain at bottom corner not affecting image, tissue guard with a tear and foxed, lt. internal soil. A great Victorian fantasy about a little girl's dream of all the adventures she has on a traveling rocking horse. Really fabulous color plates throughout. Rare.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good +. Illus. by Helen S. Tatham. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
14) Contes De Fee
D'Aulnoy & Leprince De Beaumont; Illustrated By Henry Morin

Contes De Fee
Paris: Henri Laurens, 1950. Paper wraps, front cover printed in color, spine with a few small tears and chipped 1" at base, internally clean. French fairy tales illustrated by the impeccable Henry Morin in color and b&w.. Reprint. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Henry Morin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
15) Cats, Cats, Cats, Cats, Cats
De Regniers, Beatrice Schenk; Illustrated By Bill Sokol

Cats, Cats, Cats, Cats, Cats
New York: Pantheon Books, 1958. Unpaginated. Yellow cloth with black titling and black stamped cat design, light overall soil, lt. wr. to sp. tips. Dustjacket overall age-toned and chipped around edge but very good with price intact. Interior clean. Delightful verse extolling the virtures of cat ownership. Sokols illustrations are a fine tribute to our feline friends. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Bill Sokol. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) Adventures of Olle
Dette

Adventures of Olle
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. Illustrated boards with red cloth spine, thin darkened area along bottom edge in matching dust jacket with a 2" x 1" piece missing from front panel and a 3" closed tear, lt. soil. A charmingly pictured book about a little boy who befriends a "brown" boy on his travels. Printed in Sweden, published in america. Text & illustrations on rectos only.. First American Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Dette. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
17) Old Oak Chest (Advertising Shape Book)
Floyd, Grace C

Old Oak Chest (Advertising Shape Book)
London Paris & New York, Publishers to the Queen: Raphael Tuck & Sons. 14 pgs (unpaginated). Die cut stiff, color printed card covers. Charming verse illustrated with 2 full page chromolithgraphs and chromo centerfold, other illustrations in sepia line art. Lovely illustrations depict children playing dress up and make-believe. This piece includes ads (inside front and rear and on back) for New England retailer Lothrops, Farnham & Co, clothiers, hatters, furnisher, with locations in Somersworth, Dover and Rochester. No date, circa 1890s. Printed in Saxony. . Original Wraps. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
18) Little Book About God
Ford, Lauren

Little Book About God
Garden City: Doubleday, 1934. Illustrated boards with cloth spine, some wear to top edge of front board in a matching pictorial dustjacket with a few small closed tears and lt. rubbing at spine ends. A very charming little book all about God, geared for children. Hand lettered text is accentuated by small color illustrations throughout, printed on one side of paper only. . First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lauren Ford. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
19) Three Fuzzy Bears, a Fuzzy Wuzzy Book (retellign of Goldilocks and the Three Bears)
Gilbert, Nan (retold by)

Three Fuzzy Bears, a Fuzzy Wuzzy Book (retellign of Goldilocks and the Three Bears)
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1947. Illustrated boards with fuzzy material for the bears, minor off-setting from fuzzy material, in a matching pictorial dust jacket with fuzzy bears on the front cover, edge tears on rear panel. A fanciful re-telling of the Goldilocks fairy tale with charming color illustrations throughout accentuated by flocked material over the bears. . First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Uncredited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
20) Miss Busy Bee
Glasgow, G. R. (Geraldine)

Miss Busy Bee
London, Printed in Germany: Nister & Co. Unpaginated. Approx. 3.5 x 3.25". No date, 1890s. Red cloth backed color pictorial boards depicting a small childing pasting letters to a wall, slight overall soil. Internally clean for the most part, one mark on rear endpaper, pages age-toned. 4 absolutely adorable full page chromolithographs. Other illustrations in b&w. Scarce.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
21) Little Pickle, A
Glasgow, G. R. (Geraldine)

Little Pickle, A
London, Printed in Germany: Nister & Co. Unpaginated. Approx. 3.5 x 3.25" No date, 1890s. Red cloth backed color pictorial boards with minor soil, cover illustration depicts a little boy and girl in a rowboat called Little Pickle. 4 endearing full page chromolithographs, other illustrations in b&w. Pages agetoned, negligible amount of soil. So very cute. . Pictorial Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Unknown. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
22) Edwardian Christmas
Goodall, John S

Edwardian Christmas
New York: Atheneum, 1978. Blue cloth covers, a bit spotted else book is fine, in color pictorial dust jacket, price-clipped and with barely mentionable wear. A wonderful, wordless picture book depicting what might have been a typical Christmas at the turn of the Century. I surely would have liked to experience a Christmas like this one.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by John S. Goodall. Oblong 8vo. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Picture Book for the Young
Howitt, Mary; Illustrated By Byram & Pierce

Picture Book for the Young
Philadelphia: J B Lippincott Co, 1856. 56 pages. Bound in textured olive cloth with blind stamped design to covers, titling and decoration in gilt to spine. Corners slightly bumped. Interior is suprisingly clean except for foxed and worn endpapers, hinges intact and binding is tight. Two stories by Howitt, Jack & Harry and Arthur's Letters. Illustrated with full page engravings throughout. Lovely antique story book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Byram & Pierce. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
24) Little Boy Lost
Hudson, W. H.; Illustrated By Dorothy P. Lathrop

Little Boy Lost
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1920. 187 pgs. TEG. Bound in gilt-stamped aqua cloth, mild spotting to spine, all gilt very bright, internally very clean though sporadic light foxing. A wonderful fantasy illustrated by Dorothy Lathrop with 8 of her lovliest color plates as well as wonderfully detailed b&w line drawings. Sought after and difficult to find first edition Lathrop.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dorothy P. Lathrop. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
25) Mr. Miacca, An English Folk Tale
Jacobs, Joseph (Ed.); Illustrated By Evaline Ness

Mr. Miacca, An English Folk Tale
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1967. Pictorially stamped boards in color pictorial dust jacket with lt. soil. An old English folk tale about what happens when children don't do as they are told, appearing in picture book form, here for the first time. Deftly pictured by the celebrated artist, Evaline Ness.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Evaline Ness. Oblong 4to. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
26) Peter and Gretchen of Old Nuremberg
Jones, Viola M.; Illustrated By Helen Sewell

Peter and Gretchen of Old Nuremberg
Chicago: Albert Whitman Co., 1935. Teal cloth with pictorial pastedown label, rubbing to extrems, internally clean and bright, in pictorial dust jacket that is worn and lightly chipped, DJ spine sunned. A superb book with great color lithos and detailed b&w drawings depicting the daily lives of Peter and Gretchen, two children living in the quaint city of Nuremberg. We adore Sewell's work in this volume.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Helen Sewell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
27) You Can't Catch Me
Kahn, Joan; Illustrated By Elizabeth Bridgman

You Can't Catch Me
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. Illustrated boards in matching pictorial dust jacket, front flap clipped at bottom, price present. A very cute little book about a quick littly boy, told in verse illustrated in b&w.. Stated First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Elizabeth Bridgman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) Peewee or, Now Open the Box (Little Golden Book)
Kunhardt, Dorothy; Illustrated By J P Miller

Peewee or, Now Open the Box (Little Golden Book)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1948. "A" edition. Illustrated boards with gold, patterned spine, "belongs to" neatly filled in, internally clean only mild signs of use. Originally published in 1934 as Now Open the Box, here with new illustrations by J P Miller in color and b&w. A very cute book. . First Thus. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by J P Miller. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) Cinderella & Other Stories
Perrault, Charles

Cinderella & Other Stories
Boston: De Wolfe & Fiske Co.. Unpaginated. 10" x 8". Red cloth backed color printed boards (heavy wear at corners and board edges, evenly soiled, dark mark on rear board). Binding is tight, smudges throughout, prev. owner's name, some pencil underling and other marks. Stories include Cinderella, Blue Beard, Graciosa & Percinet, & Mother Hulda. 4 gorgeous color chromolithographs (including frontis), cover chromolithograph not repeated inside. Also many smaller b&w illustrations. . Pictorial Cover. Good. Illus. by F. Weatherlee, H J Ford, Mabel F. Taylor, & Others. Small 4to. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) Red Riding Hood, Linen
Perrault, Charles; Illustrated By R. Andre

Red Riding Hood, Linen
New York: McLoughlin Bros, 1888. Color chromo stiff covers, spine & two corners have been discretely, archivally reenforced to prevent further chipping, presents very well and the interior is very nice and printed directly on linen. This ever-popular fairy tale is pictured by Andre with 6 full page color chromolithographs. Difficult to find in this format.. Original Wraps. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by R. Andre. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 38 listings found.