|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 100 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Polar Book [1930 British Polar Exhibition]
London: E. Allom and Co. Ltd., 1930. Very obscure publication issued in conjunction with the British Polar Exhibition, 1930, which was organized by Louis Charles Bernacchi. Sections on history of polar discoveries, aims of polar exploration, meteorology of the polar regions, geophysics, geology, glaciology, fauna, notes on the rationing of sled parties, the Scott Polar Institute, etc. Illustrated stiff paper wraps. 115 pp., fold-out map by John Bartholomew at rear. Moderately soiled, with edge and shelf wear, approx. 1" separation along top and bottom of front joint, with approx. 1/2" closed tear on front fore-edge. Small (dime-sized) area of surface paper loss at top front corner resulting from sticker removal. Title page shows a bit of foxing. Interior is generally clean, excepting light and very scattered soiling or foxing, a few dog-eared corners. Color fold-out map, showing South (Antarctica) and North (Arctic) Polar Regions, is fully intact except for an approx. 2" closed tear extending from binding edge. All said, a still acceptable copy of a relatively unknown publication. Very scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Nineteenth Century Pioneers
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada. "This portfolio of sketches of life in the last century provides an interesting insight into the aggressive spirit and unshakeable faith of the pioneers of this great continent." Portfolio of 10 prints, undated, in original folder with illus. cover. Light shelf wear to folder, prints as issued.. First Edition. Disbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
RACAR XVI, 2 (1989) [Revue d'art canadienne / Canadian Art Review]
Waterloo, Ontario, Canada: Universities Art Association of Canada, 1989. Stiff paper wraps, consisting of pp. 113-335 of Vol. XVI. Light shelf wear. Presentation copy to Janet S. Byrne, Curator of Prints and Photographs, Metropolitan Museum of Art, to whom a contributed article -- "From Drawn to Printed Model Book" -- by Myra Nan Rosenfeld (whose CCA "Compliments" card is laid in) is dedicated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Tourist's Guide to Niagara Falls, Lake Ontario, and St. Lawrence River; Also, A Guide to Lakes George and Champlain; Ottawa and Saguenay Rivers
New York: J. Disturnell, 1857. 172 pp. + 32 pp. at rear of excursions, appendices, advertisements. Identified as 2nd Edition based on statement in Appendix. Rebound in light green buckram, gilt stamped title on spine panel. Ex-library copy, stamped endpapers, several stamps on early leaves from Mercantile Library and Free Library of Philadelphia. Title page slightly dampstained, with small area of darkening along fore-edge of several early leaves. Approx. 1/2" notch of paper loss along top edge of Contents leaf. Otherwise nicely intact interior, though evidently a bit trimmed, most likely to remove tattered edges. Graded as Good-VG due less to defects than to rebound and trimmed status. Evidently quite scarce.. Second Edition. Buckram. Good-VG. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Beyond the Barrier With Byrd: An Authentic Story of the Byrd Antarctic Exploring Expedition
Adams, Lieut. Harry
Chicago and New York: M. A. Donohue and Co., 1932. Green cloth, lettered in gilt. Mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners. Former owner address label on front flyleaf. Both endpapers show minor evidence of past paper adhesion. 253 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Scarce dust jacket shows tape reinforcement/repair along several edges, with chipped spine extremities, partial separation along front joint; both panels remain intact with good color, now in mylar. 1st thus, no subsequent printings indicated.. First Thus. Cloth. VG+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
An Expedition to The Copper, Tanana and Koyukuk Rivers in 1885 [Northern History Library]
Allen, Lieut. Henry T. (2nd U.S. Cavalry)
Anchorage, AK: Alaska Northwest Publishing Co., 1985. 96 pp., illus. Published as part of the Spring 1985 issue of The Alaska Journal, Vol. 15, No. 2. Rolled binding edge, handling wear, rubbed edges. Acceptable reading copy, most leaves lightly thumbed but otherwise intact. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Communication from the Secretary of the Treasury, Transmitting... the Report of Israel D. Andrews...on the Trade and Commerce of British North American Colonies, and Upon the Trade of the Great Lakes and Rivers [Andrews' Report on Colonial and Lake Tr
Andrews, Israel D
Washington, D.C.: Robert Armstrong, Printer, 1853. [Spine title: Andrews' Report on Colonial and Lake Trade, 1852.] 32nd Congress, 2nd Session, [House of Reps.] Ex. Doc. No. 136. Andrews was U.S. Consul for Canada and New Brunswick. This volume published in compliance with Resolution of the Senate, 8 March 1851. Brown stamped cloth, gilt lettering. xix,906,[i] pp. Several areas of cloth loss along lower portions of spine panel; curled corners, modest shelf wear. Firm binding. Scattered foxing, mostly light, ranging to moderate.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Ungava: A Tale of Esquimaux-Land
Ballantyne, Robert Michael
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1867. Green pebbled cloth, decorated in blind, lettered and illus. in gilt on spine panel. Moderate overall wear, rubbed at spine extremities and with exposure at corners, approx. 1.5" separation of cloth (repaired along front joint. Binding lean. Firm binding despite split hinges, generally clean interior beyond occasional light foxing. Former owner's name stamp on front flyleaf. Double title pg., the first engraved, also frontis. engraving, internal plates with tissue guards. Dated on 2nd title page (early printing). Acceptable reading copy.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Georgian Bay: The Sixth Great Lake
Barry, James
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 1995. Revised 3rd edition. Virtually as issued. [xvi],208 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Former owner signature and embossed name stamp on title page, else clean. Firm, square binding.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Ships of the Great Lakes: 300 Years of Navigation
Barry, James P
Holt, MI: Thunder Bay Press, 1996. 1st thus, revised: 1996 (originally issued 1973). 272 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on half- and title pages.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The St. Lawrence [Rivers of America]
Beston, Henry
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. Rivers of America Series. Blue cloth. 274 pp., illus., illus. endpapers. 1st edition, with "FR" colophon on c.p. Modestly soiled cloth, a bit of shelf wear. Lacks dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by A. Y. Jackson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Arctic Experiences: Containing Capt. George E. Tyson's Wonderful Drift on the Ice-Floe, A History of the Polaris Expedition, the Cruise of the Tigress, and Rescue of the Polaris Survivors. To Which Is Added a General Arctic Chronology
Blake, E. Vale (editor)
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1874. Olive buckram. 486,6 pp., illus. and maps set into text, also full-page engraved plates with guards. De-accessioned from non-circulating museum collection, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower spine. Lightly rubbed corners, mild shelf wear. Both hinges starting but holding. 1st edition, matching dates, no additional printings indicated.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Twentieth Century Impressions of Canada: Its History, People, Commerce, Industries, and Resources
Boam, Henry J., F.R.G.S., Comp. (Edited By Ashley G. Brown and Philip H. Morris)
London and Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Sells Ltd. (Printed By the Gresham Press), 1914. Ex-library w/ typical marks and stamps. Quite worn, but not abused. Thick folio, burgundy cloth. Call label on lower spine, library pastedown over gilt maple leaf on front cover. Worn, frayed corners and extrems. Inner hinges a bit suspect but firm, interior quite clean and nicely preserved beyond library stamps and endpapers. Overall, likely a binding copy. All plates, portraits, etc., intact.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Alaska: Saga of a Bold Land
Borneman, Walter R
New York: HarperCollins, 2003. Fine/Fine, as issued. xiv,608 pp., endpaper maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Where the Fishers Go: The Story of Labrador
Browne, Rev. P. W
New York: Cochrane Publishing Co., 1909. Light blue cloth, embossed in dark blue and white. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. Soiled cloth, frayed spine extremities and exposed corners. Hinges starting, but binding absolutely firm. Approx. 1" closed tear to fore-edge of title pg. xxiv,366 pp., illus., w/ fold-out map of Coast of Labrador showing fold creases and slightly chipped bottom edge with minor loss (no printed portions affected). Acceptable reference copy of a scarce publication.. First U.S. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Seasons of the Eskimos: A Vanishing Way of Life
Bruemmer, Fred
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1971. 3rd ptg.: 1973. Blue cloth, essentially as issued. Dust jackets shows slightly rubbed edges, price-clipped front flap.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Fred Bruemmer (photographs). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Alaskettes: Alaskan Lore and Crafts for Children
Burdick, Loraine
Quest Books, 1967. Very slight lean, lightly creased binding. Minimal edge wear, a bit bumped at joints, lightly soiled. 176 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Old Province of Quebec
Burt, Alfred Leroy
Toronto and Minneapolis, MN: Ryerson Press-University of Minnesota Press, 1933. xiii,551 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Spine panel and the upper portions of both front and rear panels are moderately tanned. Slightly frayed at head of spine. Text block square and clean, just a bit toned along edges.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Upper White River District, Yukon
Cairnes, D. D
Ottawa, Canada: Canada Department of Mines, Geological Survey, 1915. Geological Survey Memoir 50; No. 51, Geological Series. GPB, 1915, No. 1385. Front cover, frontis., and title pg. supplied in facsimile, originals lacking; map missing from rear pocket. Paper loss along spine panel, approx. 3/4 lacking, though undermesh is intact and binding solid, ideal for rebinding, rear cover present. Interior a bit toned but clean. Excellent binding copy.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Antarctic Conquest: The Great Explorers in their Own Words
Chapman, Walker (editor, intro.)
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill/Howard W. Sams and Co., 1965. Light blue 1/4 cloth, ivory paper covered boards. Cloth is slightly spotted but otherwise clean. Front board every so slightly warped. xv,368 pp. Former owner signature on front pastedown. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear and rubbing along flap folds, a few minor edge chips, price clipped front flap, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Polar Flight
Clarke, Basil
London: Ian Allan, 1964. Light blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, else virtually as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf and book plate on verso of same. 187 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps, endpaper maps. Dust jacket with lightly rubbed edges, slightly chipped spine extremities, in new Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Expulsion of the Acadians -- The True Story (Documented)
Clarke, George Frederick
Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: Brunswick Press, 1955. 2nd edition, revised, 1965. Pale yellow stiff paper wraps. Lightly soiled, lightly handled. 31 pp.. Second Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Trail of '42: A Pictorial History of the Alaska Highway
Cohen, Stan
Missoula, MT: Pictorial Histories Publishing Co., 1979. 2nd ptg.: Feb. 1980. Modest edge wear, bottom corners a bit bumped, several binding creases. 102 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Original price in ink on upper corner of title page. Oblong format, with color front cover photo of the road at Contact Creek (not as typically pictured).. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Passage to the Sea: The Story of Canada Steamship Lines
Collard, Edgar Anthony
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1991. Dark gray cloth, lettered in red foil. 432 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slight binding lean, otherwise essentially as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, embossed name stamp on half- and title pages. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Black Rock: A Tale of the Selkirks
Connor, Ralph
Elgin, IL and Chicago, IL: David C. Cook Publishing Co.. 95 pp., illus. Gray 1/2 cloth (binding, corners), marbled paper over boards. Corners show a bit of exposure, and paper shows some surface rubbing in spots, with loss along edges. Slightly soiled endpapers, otherwise clean interior, firm binding. Undated, ca. 1880s, with Christmas Eve 1882 mentioned on the first page of the narrative. Victorian novel set at Graeme's Lumber Camp No. 2 in Canada. Presumed first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Documentary History of the Campaign on the Niagara Frontier in 1814 [Part I]
Cruikshank, Capt. E. (editor)
Welland, Ontario: Lundy's Lane Historical Society. Tan stiff paper wraps, chipped with approx. 5% total loss at bottom front corner, along front joint, rear fore-edge, and both spine extremities. Front cover mostly detached along front joint. 215 pp. Several leaves show light fore-edge chipping; the front cover through p. 10 show a short (approx. 3/4") closed tear along fore-edge extending into margin only, affecting no text; slight loss to bottom corners of early leaves, through about p. 30. Former owner signatures on front cover, former owner address inscription on title page. Worn but complete, original publication (not a later reprint), acceptable reading/reference copy, and quite scarce in any condition.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
A Cruising Guide to the New England Coast, Including the Hudson River, Long Island Sound, and the Coast of New Brunswick
Duncan, Roger F., And John P. Ware
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1972. Dark blue cloth. 1972 edition. Light shelf wear, very small tear at top joint with frayed cloth at same. Lightly soiled text block edge. Stamp on front blank from Sandy Bay Book Store, Rockport, Mass. Illus. w/ maps, etc.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Bibliography of Loyalist Sources in Canada [Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society Vol. 82, Part 1 (1972)]
East, Roger A., Jo-Ann Fellows, and Kathryn Calder
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1972. Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, Vol. 82, Part 1 (1972). Also articles on book trade labels, American Bibliographical Notes, with most of issue occupied by listed bibliography. Orig. wraps bound in, rebound in dark blue library cloth. Ex-library, no wear, slight lean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
of 100 listings found.
|
|